Fort Wayne, IN - HDTV - Page 139 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4141 of 4216 Old 03-19-2012, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
John W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Huntington, Indiana
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having trouble with WFFT Channel 55 OTA? Signal here in Huntington down in the 50s and losing it.
John W is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4142 of 4216 Old 03-20-2012, 06:50 AM
Member
 
alesch1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Middlebury IN
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John W View Post

Anyone having trouble with WFFT Channel 55 OTA? Signal here in Huntington down in the 50s and losing it.

Nothing here this morning either.
alesch1 is offline  
post #4143 of 4216 Old 03-20-2012, 01:17 PM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They went to their backup transmitter at 9.15pm yesterday. Not sure what the exact issue, they just wrote their main transmitter went down..
rdoac is online now  
post #4144 of 4216 Old 03-21-2012, 05:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
goldrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WFFT appears to be back at full power. With a little tropo enhancement this morning, it's being received @ 94 miles.
goldrich is offline  
post #4145 of 4216 Old 03-22-2012, 03:44 PM
Newbie
 
Tippecanoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Marion, Indiana
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Schedules direct would need an always on internet connection, like cable etc. All that is a mile away and not likely to get any closer for some time. There is nothing wrong with the OTA data stream (OK, show ID number so I could reject re-runs would be nice) and it works about all the time.
Tippecanoe is offline  
post #4146 of 4216 Old 03-22-2012, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
Tippecanoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Marion, Indiana
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jckrac View Post

Got it fixed late this afternoon. Also now have dynamic information available for Antenna TV as well.

Thanks for the fix and addition. The data stream is very important for my system. I have 4 tuners and an extensive rule set for recording shows.

The other problem I have with the data stream is that it is always messed up at daylight savings time change. I am assuming that the data does not get changed to match the time right away, leaving some shows that do not get recorded until the data matches the actual show times.

As far as schedules direct mentioned by others, I used to use it some back when it was free, but it was a pain to do so with dial up internet. You have to manually connect and be there to make sure for the data to get updated. I do not have access to any form of always on internet except perhaps satellite (Hughes based) and that would be horribly expensive and not very good internet still.
It would be nicer if the OTA data stream had episode versions (schedules direct did) so at my option the reruns could be skipped. But I'll take what I can get.
Tippecanoe is offline  
post #4147 of 4216 Old 03-22-2012, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
Tippecanoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Marion, Indiana
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by martian21 View Post
you should consider a Schedules Direct subscription. Well worth to $10 or $20 a year (can't remember which).

Quote:
Originally Posted by alesch1 View Post

$25 annual now, well worth it for me.

As I mentioned in another reply, I do not have or can get always on internet. So Schedules Direct just doesn't work for me.
Tippecanoe is offline  
post #4148 of 4216 Old 04-07-2012, 12:19 PM
Member
 
aerial1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Fort Wayne,In.
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it is much faster and i like it. Except most of Chicago locals are not included on sub channel line ups. In that area now removing some systems and rescanning OTA Tv sets and much more is offered with an antenna. I must note that i made a mistake by installing a high band VHF and a separate UHF aerial. The now have low band digital transmissions . A normal UHF/VHf antenna would have worked better. What a fickle broadcast spectrum we have!
aerial1 is offline  
post #4149 of 4216 Old 04-12-2012, 04:51 AM
Member
 
jamweiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Is WANE TV ever gonna upgrade and start boardcasting there news in HD?? I'll have to say WFFT's 10pm NEws is the best looking picture quality, fort wayne has to offer......

Aren't we in the Digital age now? why keep boardcasting in a 4:3 picture???

PSN= Jamweiser
jamweiser is offline  
post #4150 of 4216 Old 04-12-2012, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamweiser View Post

Is WANE TV ever gonna upgrade and start boardcasting there news in HD?? I'll have to say WFFT's 10pm NEws is the best looking picture quality, fort wayne has to offer......

Aren't we in the Digital age now? why keep boardcasting in a 4:3 picture???

It's even worse when they show footage from their sister stations that was shot in 16:9, then they squish it for 4:3... ie. all colts footage, anything else from Indy.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #4151 of 4216 Old 04-29-2012, 05:57 AM
Senior Member
 
John W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Huntington, Indiana
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seeing issues this weekend with signal dropout over-the-air with channel 33.
John W is offline  
post #4152 of 4216 Old 05-02-2012, 11:49 AM
Member
 
K4RMU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ft. Wayne
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff,
15.3 WX RX has had only 10 - 15 dBQ for a while. Can you check?
K4RMU is offline  
post #4153 of 4216 Old 05-05-2012, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
John W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Huntington, Indiana
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John W View Post

Seeing issues this weekend with signal dropout over-the-air with channel 33.

Same today during Saturday Today.
John W is offline  
post #4154 of 4216 Old 05-06-2012, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
John W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Huntington, Indiana
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John W View Post

Same today during Saturday Today.

Saw today on subchannel 33-2 and on 56 on Dish during Nascar. Something is getting ready to blow.
John W is offline  
post #4155 of 4216 Old 06-08-2012, 05:34 AM
Newbie
 
BCengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What has happened with Fort Wayne FOX? Is is looking like something has gone wrong with their encoder. It is not even watchable whenever there is sudden movements or camera moves. I was doubting the whole dual HD thing and they had me convinced on it, but maybe I jumped to too fast conclusion. Anyway, hopefully they will get this corrected before the sporting events over the weekend!
BCengineer is offline  
post #4156 of 4216 Old 06-08-2012, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by BCengineer View Post

What has happened with Fort Wayne FOX? Is is looking like something has gone wrong with their encoder. It is not even watchable whenever there is sudden movements or camera moves. I was doubting the whole dual HD thing and they had me convinced on it, but maybe I jumped to too fast conclusion. Anyway, hopefully they will get this corrected before the sporting events over the weekend!

Yes, I'll be very upset if F1 is unwatchable. I'll have to avoid Twitter/Internet until the replay on Speed.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #4157 of 4216 Old 06-11-2012, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
BCengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by oryan_dunn View Post

Yes, I'll be very upset if F1 is unwatchable. I'll have to avoid Twitter/Internet until the replay on Speed.

It appears that the issue must have been corrected the next day. It has looked good now since then.
BCengineer is offline  
post #4158 of 4216 Old 06-30-2012, 07:01 AM
Newbie
 
kmathern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since yesterday's storm I'm not receiving the over the air PBS channels (WFWA). I think some of the other stations were off the air for a while because of a power failure. Did WFWA experience the same problem or is something else wrong?
kmathern is offline  
post #4159 of 4216 Old 06-30-2012, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
jckrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is what I know, which isn't much....

I've been stationed at WANE since 4 yesterday afternoon. We are on generator power but finding trouble in getting fuel as a lot of Fort Wayne is a mess. We were able to secure a delivery from Bluffton late last night however that supply is already starting to deplete. Honestly don't know how much longer I can keep her on the air.

WFWA is showing no signal here and I've heard DISH network is down marketwide which makes sense as that is the uplink to them.

I know INC had some issues power wise (no pun intended) but I think they got them ironed out mostly say around 6ish?

Its kind of ironic that if you drive State Blvd, less than a tenth of a mile down the road they have power, and on the other side, they have power. But from State back through tower heights over to St. Francis, is nothing. Don't envy AEP crews with the work they have ahead of them.
jckrac is offline  
post #4160 of 4216 Old 06-30-2012, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
goldrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 1,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
jckrac, good luck with your power issue at WANE. Those big generators certainly have a hardy appetite!

Around the same time you posted the above comments this morning, the Fort Wayne DTV signals of the ones on the air were booming this way. The signal meter was almost as high as it would go. I did notice that WFWA and W38EA-D were missing, and assumed off the air. Meanwhile, W26DH-D, Auburn, was even making it to Indy but it was missing audio and video. Probably another storm-related issue.
goldrich is offline  
post #4161 of 4216 Old 07-09-2012, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
PBS39Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to reply so late.

We got hit hard by the storms on July 29 and were able to fully bring back signals and broadcast operations mid-morning on July 1. There were a few ripples in service that occurred due to the pop-up storms that blew through July 5, but nothing compared to the previous week.
PBS39Mark is offline  
post #4162 of 4216 Old 07-10-2012, 09:19 PM
Member
 
toshibahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV hasn't received TV Guide On Screen listings in a few days now (just showing "No Listing"). I'm just wondering if it is my TV or if there is a problem with the TV Guide On Screen data broadcast. It is my understanding that these are provided through WFWA, is that right? I have no troubles receiving all Fort Wayne broadcast stations on the TV (including WFWA).

Anyone else have a device that uses TV Guide On Screen listings?
toshibahd is offline  
post #4163 of 4216 Old 07-12-2012, 02:22 PM
Member
 
brandonmeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both my dad and I run DTV Pal recorders and neither of us has been getting any TV Guide data (in Bluftton & Ossian) since the storms. Hopefully it gets fixed soon!
brandonmeyer is offline  
post #4164 of 4216 Old 07-12-2012, 06:25 PM
Member
 
toshibahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandonmeyer View Post

Both my dad and I run DTV Pal recorders and neither of us has been getting any TV Guide data (in Bluftton & Ossian) since the storms. Hopefully it gets fixed soon!

Thank you for your response, at least I know it's not just my TV. Hopefully it can get resolved soon.
toshibahd is offline  
post #4165 of 4216 Old 07-18-2012, 12:06 PM
Member
 
MaxFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard anything yet about the TVGuide (TVGOS) service? I too have a DTV Pal and really miss the listings.
MaxFly is offline  
post #4166 of 4216 Old 07-25-2012, 08:35 PM
Member
 
toshibahd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have regained TVGOS listings OTA, so it appears to be working now.
toshibahd is offline  
post #4167 of 4216 Old 07-27-2012, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
jckrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamweiser View Post

Is WANE TV ever gonna upgrade and start boardcasting there news in HD?? I'll have to say WFFT's 10pm NEws is the best looking picture quality, fort wayne has to offer......


Aren't we in the Digital age now? why keep boardcasting in a 4:3 picture???

Well, now that its been announced publically, I can finally take the duct tape off my mouth on the subject...

WANE will begin full HD newscasts in late August to early September. We started the project back in October and over the last couple weeks we've begun in earnest on it. We are shooting and editing in HD now, but downconverting out of the output of our news playout servers, which are also brand new. This past weekend we transitioned our weather systems to a new location (and for one close observer, noted and guessed right what we were up to). We've moved the desk into the newsroom, and have spent all this week removing the old set and wiring. We hope to have the old set out sometime this weekend in preperation for the new set.

Oryan points out the squished 4X3 we sometimes get from our sister station WISH... we don't like it either. Some of our sister markets are testing out different delivery methods between the hub and spoke stations. There is quite a bit of bandwidth chewed up in the feeds back and forth (15.1 in HD, 15.2 in SD, and a production channel inbound with return confidence feeds along with intercom and data.) Our hope is to some day soon to have production channel capability in HD as well

Exciting times for all involved, and insanely busy for the tech staff. It was somewhat bittersweet today as I left the current set for the last time.
jckrac is offline  
post #4168 of 4216 Old 08-15-2012, 04:29 AM
Member
 
jamweiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jckrac View Post

Well, now that its been announced publically, I can finally take the duct tape off my mouth on the subject...
WANE will begin full HD newscasts in late August to early September. We started the project back in October and over the last couple weeks we've begun in earnest on it. We are shooting and editing in HD now, but downconverting out of the output of our news playout servers, which are also brand new. Exciting times for all involved, and insanely busy for the tech staff. It was somewhat bittersweet today as I left the current set for the last time.

It's nice to watch Wane news now, and picture looks good!! Can't wait to see the completed project in a few weeks or earlier.....

PSN= Jamweiser
jamweiser is offline  
post #4169 of 4216 Old 08-20-2012, 07:35 PM
Newbie
 
inradiowatch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WFFT-TV seems offline tonight. No mention on their homepage of anything wrong.
inradiowatch is offline  
post #4170 of 4216 Old 08-21-2012, 06:25 AM
Member
 
rdoac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WFFT's main transmitter is down and they're using the backup one.
rdoac is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off