Fort Wayne, IN - HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 4216 Old 01-05-2005, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Over in the Indy thread, Jason had this tid bit of information about a Nexstar station: "WTWO and WBAK will NEVER bradcast in high def. I am a pretty good friend with Julie Henricks at WTWO and she told me that if the FCC forced WTWO to broadcast in 1080i. Nexstar would probably just shut down the station."
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...71#post4924968

That's not good news for WFFT. Hopefully they'll sell the station to someone else. I wonder what people would have done when the stations switced to color and instead of switching, they just closed down. Nexstar is lame.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 4216 Old 01-05-2005, 10:51 AM
Member
 
laggytoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just in case anyone felt like letting nexstar know how they feel, I have taken the liberty of guessing the email addresses to some of the bigwigs at www.nexstar.tv based on their position in the company, their names, and the way nexstar email is addressed. I have sent a polite email to all of these guys and got no undeliverable messages or replies, so I cannot know for sure if they are good emails...but hey, it's worth a try, right?
,
,


browse through this page:
http://www.nexstar.tv/default_v1024.asp
to see who these guys are or to find other bigwigs that you may want to email. Have fun! Remember to be polite and professional even though I doubt they give a rat's @$$ about you as a viewer =)
laggytoad is offline  
post #633 of 4216 Old 01-05-2005, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
jckrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It would seem Nexstar has some big issues going on elsewhere in its company. I was reading a trade report here at work today, and it stated that Nexstar was pulling its retransmission rights on cable in certain markets (not Fort Wayne.) I believe it stated they wanted 30 cents a subscriber for the rights.

Sounds like Nexstar has several fish to fry. Linkage:

http://www.sastandardtimes.com/sast/...-PRINT,00.html
jckrac is offline  
post #634 of 4216 Old 01-05-2005, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by laggytoad
Just in case anyone felt like letting nexstar know how they feel, I have taken the liberty of guessing the email addresses to some of the bigwigs at www.nexstar.tv based on their position in the company, their names, and the way nexstar email is addressed. I have sent a polite email to all of these guys and got no undeliverable messages or replies, so I cannot know for sure if they are good emails...but hey, it's worth a try, right?
,
,


browse through this page:
http://www.nexstar.tv/default_v1024.asp
to see who these guys are or to find other bigwigs that you may want to email. Have fun! Remember to be polite and professional even though I doubt they give a rat's @$$ about you as a viewer =)


well, i emailed to those addresses that you posted around 6 this afternoon, and I got a reply back in about an hour.

here's my original email:
-----Original Message-----
From: Ryan Dunn [mailtoryan_dunn@hotmail.com]
Sent: Wednesday, January 05, 2005 5:35 PM
To: psook@nexstar.tv; rstolpe@nexstar.tv; tbusch@nexstar.tv
Subject: Lack of High Definition from WFFT



Hi,

I'd like to express my disappointment at the lack of High Definition from WFFT55 out of Fort Wayne. In repeated emails to WFFT, they state that they have no plans to upgrade to HD. I understand that the cost of upgrading is high, but with most primetime programming being offered in HD, as well as the recent addition of Fox Sports in HD, WFFT should be upgrading to HD soon. I am extremely upset that I will not be watching the Super Bowl in HD this year, especially after having watched it in HD last year on CBS. WFFT is the only station in the Fort Wayne market not broadcasting in HD. WPTA ABC, WISE NBC, WANE CBS, and WFWA PBS are all broadcasting in HD. I should hope that Nexstar's position on the matter is not to never upgrade to HD. If this is your position on the matter, maybe you could sell the station to a company more in tune to the demands of the consumer. A few years ago, I could understand the lack of HD, as it was new and not many views could receive the signal. Now, however, many more people are able to receive the signal, especially as integrated HD sets are now reasonably priced. I look forward to an email from you stating your position on the matter.

Thank you,
Ryan Dunn
oryan_dunn@hotmail.com


and the response from Perry:
We are currently finishing the development our master plan for the full power and high definition upgrade to our 40 TV stations. I'm sure you can imagine the complexity and cost involved at approximately $2million per station. Rest assured we do plan to upgrade WFFT to full power and high definition capability, although I cannot say with certainty exactly when. PAS

So I guess that is better news than I had expected. I wonder where wfft is on the list to be upgraded? Anyone know the ranking of nexstar's station based on the market size? Another thing that he addressed in the email was the stations going to full power. That's another issue that wfft is currently lacking on their digital signal. So, hopefully, they'll get started soon on the upgrade.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #635 of 4216 Old 01-06-2005, 05:23 AM
Member
 
laggytoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nicely done, Dunn! Hopefully the interest we show in WFFT will make it a little higher on the upgrade list. It's too bad it's not in time for the 24 season premiere this sunday
I do believe the first post regarding Nexstar in this thread mentioned the station rankings of WFFT in case you were curious.
"squeaky wheel gets the grease"!
laggytoad is offline  
post #636 of 4216 Old 01-06-2005, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I also sent similar emails to Fox Sports and the GM of WFFT. I wonder if I will get a reply from either of them.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #637 of 4216 Old 01-06-2005, 12:14 PM
Member
 
MarkMaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many people are not receiving any audio on WPTA's high def channel? I noticed on Tuesday and last night that I was not receiving audio over my RCA DTC210 sat receiver. The non-HD channels were fine. I know of another person not receiving the audio on his Samsung SIR TS-160 receiver. Does anyone know of a good person at WPTA to email about the problem. Via their website, I sent an email to the station manager, but I assume a station engineer would be a better person to contact.
MarkMaple is offline  
post #638 of 4216 Old 01-06-2005, 01:15 PM
Member
 
matthpd195's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Huntington,In
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was having the same problem on my parent's DTC210....I went home and all was OK through my Hughes receiver and through my TV's decoder. I figured it was just something wrong with their receiver. But their audio never returned, and mine never went out. Glad to know there is someone else with the same problem & it's just not their equipment.

Hope they get this fixed soon!
matthpd195 is offline  
post #639 of 4216 Old 01-06-2005, 10:05 PM
Member
 
Bossplaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread is depressing.
Bossplaya is offline  
post #640 of 4216 Old 01-07-2005, 07:04 AM
Member
 
laggytoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Indiana
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe this will help:
laggytoad is offline  
post #641 of 4216 Old 01-08-2005, 12:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
justalurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Michiana, South of the Border
Posts: 1,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by aggie
Hi, Can anyone near South Bend receive ABC HD from Fort Wayne?

I did. I have since taken down the antenna, but I had a RadioShack UHF Only antenna that could pick up ABC out of Fort Wayne. It was not an easy pull, and I was also hampered by the fact that I had a South Bend facing antenna tied into a combined coax down to my HD set ... but I could get the ABC. (The South Bend channel numbers are so close to Fort Wayne's that interference is easy if your antenna isn't directional enough.)

I didn't feel like running a separate coax from the second antenna to my HD box just for the one channel (the other FW stations are not strong), and I wanted to improve OTA of South Bend so I dropped the FW antenna off of my system. But it worked.

BTW: I'm on the South side of Elkhart near the US20 bypass. No so much hills to shoot through as you have over in Granger.

JL
justalurker is offline  
post #642 of 4216 Old 01-09-2005, 10:43 AM
TKO
Senior Member
 
TKO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two Samsung 360's and neither will play audio from 21 WPTA-DT. I was originally going to post a message to the 360 720p problem thread but I see others in Ft. Wayne are having audio issues using other HD receivers.

I also have a FusionHDTV PCI card and it's able to play the audio so their is audio in the signal.

Tom
TKO is offline  
post #643 of 4216 Old 01-09-2005, 12:09 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm using the Sony hd300 and have had no problems with audio on WPTA yet.

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #644 of 4216 Old 01-09-2005, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Sylvania SRZ3000 here and haven't had any audio problems with 21's audio.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #645 of 4216 Old 01-09-2005, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
pilot20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: South Texas
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HD-Tivo and no audio problems from 21.
pilot20 is offline  
post #646 of 4216 Old 01-10-2005, 08:46 AM
Newbie
 
cardfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Haven't had any audio problems from my LG LST-3510A either.
cardfan is offline  
post #647 of 4216 Old 01-11-2005, 05:32 PM
Member
 
MarkMaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to an engineer at WPTA last week. He said that they had made some software changes and that I should try rescanning the channel. I did the rescan and I still did not receive any audio. I left a voice mail on Monday stating that the rescan had not worked. I never got a call back, but I noticed late last night that I had audio again.
MarkMaple is offline  
post #648 of 4216 Old 01-12-2005, 07:27 PM
TKO
Senior Member
 
TKO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have audio again on my Samsung 360.

Tom
TKO is offline  
post #649 of 4216 Old 01-14-2005, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Since WISE was bought out by granite, I wonder if they will be getting an HD delay server for this summer? Although, they may not need to if Daniels has his way with dst. I really want HD this summer since Conan is going HD in April.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #650 of 4216 Old 01-16-2005, 02:17 PM
Member
 
HDEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I live in the Fort Wayne area and just joined the ranks of the HD "enlightened" last month. After reading this thread, I'm beginning to understand there are many more issues with HD in the Fort Wayne area than I was initially aware of, and in hindsight I'm kind of glad I didn't buy HDTV sooner.

But the main reason for my post is the debacle that is known as WFFT. I clicked on a link earlier in this thread that provided broadcasters' transmission info and it states that WFFT DT36 has a construction permit for a 1,000,000 watt transmitter at 241m. It surprises me that they would get a permit for that if they had no intention of building it. (For example, WANE got a construction permit in the same time frame for a 1500 watt transmitter and then later applied for a modification to 1,000,000 watts.)

So, I'll cross my fingers that we will have FOX in HD at some point here in town. In the mean time (meaning for the Super Bowl) I will be looking into a way of pulling in a Fox station from South Bend or Toledo.
HDEye is offline  
post #651 of 4216 Old 01-17-2005, 01:46 PM
Member
 
diehard_1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by HDEye


So, I'll cross my fingers that we will have FOX in HD at some point here in town. In the mean time (meaning for the Super Bowl) I will be looking into a way of pulling in a Fox station from South Bend or Toledo.

Take a look at some of my posts on getting both South Bend stations.

One thing I havn't seen in this thread is how close to Fort Wayne can people recieve South Bend stations. I am in the Tri Lakes area north of Columbia City... any one closer to Fort Wayne who can pick up South Bend?

diehard
diehard_1955 is offline  
post #652 of 4216 Old 01-24-2005, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
dnusbaum49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: lima ,oh
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From everything I've read Ft Wayne would be my best bet for OTA HDTV. Wondering if anyone from the columbus grove-lima area has had any luck. I live in the country with flat terrrain, but will need to put up anntena (purple range) Roughly 60 miles to all FT wayne stations according to Antena web. Which only list wane as the only station in FT wayne I should get. Would like to know, before purchasing antenna and a OTA receiver if I would have any luck picking up the stations or would it all be a waste of time and money.

Any suggestions or if anyone in my area has had luck picking up OTA HDTV please let me know and give me some do's and don'ts.

Thanks
dnusbaum49 is offline  
post #653 of 4216 Old 01-24-2005, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
dnusbaum49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: lima ,oh
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Columbus Grove thinking of OTA HDTV
From everything I've read Ft Wayne would be my best bet for OTA HDTV. Wondering if anyone from the columbus grove-lima area has had any luck. I live in the country with flat terrrain, but will need to put up anntena (purple range) Roughly 60 miles to all FT wayne stations according to Antena web. Which only list wane as the only station in FT wayne I should get. Would like to know, before purchasing antenna and a OTA receiver if I would have any luck picking up the stations or would it all be a waste of time and money.

Any suggestions or if anyone in my area has had luck picking up OTA HDTV please let me know and give me some do's and don'ts.

Thanks
dnusbaum49 is offline  
post #654 of 4216 Old 01-24-2005, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,094
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you have D*, try and get the wavers for their local stations.

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
post #655 of 4216 Old 01-24-2005, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
you should be able to get WPTA, they're broadcasting at full strength. WANE will be difficult as they are at low power, WISE is possible but will be difficult. WFFT will be impossible.

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #656 of 4216 Old 01-25-2005, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
dnusbaum49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: lima ,oh
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Just curious, anyone receiving the Ft wayne HDTV signals from 60 or miles away. This would give me a good idea of I would be able to pick up their reception?

And if so what type of tuner do you have and antenna setup.

Thanks
dnusbaum49 is offline  
post #657 of 4216 Old 01-28-2005, 06:03 AM
mkj
Member
 
mkj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone in the area using the expensive DirecTV HD TIVO?

If so, do you or have you had any issues with channels in the DirecTV program guide being fake channels that do not actually have programming? This is in reference to OTA Digital channels.

Mark Johnson
WAVY/WVBT Engineering
mkj is offline  
post #658 of 4216 Old 01-28-2005, 10:36 AM
Member
 
MarkMaple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ft Wayne, IN
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have a Directv HD Tivo, but I have been getting these fake channels on my RCA Directv HD receiver. They are rather annoying.
MarkMaple is offline  
post #659 of 4216 Old 01-28-2005, 07:43 PM
Member
 
matthpd195's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Huntington,In
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same for me with my Hughes HTL-HD receiver.
matthpd195 is offline  
post #660 of 4216 Old 01-29-2005, 06:23 PM
Member
 
aggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Granger IN
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, what do you folks mean by "fake channels"?

thanks,

aggie
aggie is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off