Fort Wayne, IN - HDTV - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 4216 Old 05-06-2005, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will WISE pass through the Kentucky Derby in HD?

EDIT (5/7/05): The broadcast has started and no HD. Come on guys, flip the switch!

EDIT #2 (5/7/05, 5:19 PM): Giacomo wins the Derby in glorious standard definition. It's a Saturday, so I expected this to happen.
NoToLowPower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 4216 Old 05-06-2005, 08:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
During CSI tonight, I'm noticing the pops and I lost all audio a couple of times. For the record i'm using an lg 4200 tuner.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #813 of 4216 Old 05-07-2005, 02:27 PM
Member
 
HDEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding no audio on WANE, I got no audio during Still Standing this past Monday night (5/2). It was like that for at least the first half of the show, I stopped checking after that. I'm using an Elgato EyeTV 500 to tune in the OTA signal on my computer. Other than that I have noticed no issues with WANE's sound.
HDEye is offline  
post #814 of 4216 Old 05-07-2005, 04:01 PM
mkj
Member
 
mkj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We did experience a technical problem Monday night with a decoder that does not like it when CBS sent UPN HD material earlier in the day. The problem was noticed and reset.

Working with the manufacturer of the decoder, we believe we have corrected that problem and it should hopefully not happen again.

Mark Johnson
WAVY/WVBT Engineering
mkj is offline  
post #815 of 4216 Old 05-07-2005, 04:05 PM
mkj
Member
 
mkj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I personally watched CSI and did not loose audio during the show.

I was watching at my home with an LG LST-3100A.

Mark Johnson
WAVY/WVBT Engineering
mkj is offline  
post #816 of 4216 Old 05-13-2005, 04:27 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DST is law. Now: Eastern or Cental?

Anyway, I just obtained a Antennasdirect XG91, so maybe I'll finally be able get WSJV-DT when it goes up on the tower (for years, I've been watching off a Radio Shack omni antenna 2/5 the way up). Has anybody in NE IN ever pulled anything from the Indianapolis area? (WNDY-DT would be cool to get; UPN in HD and without the multicast overcompression.)
NoToLowPower is offline  
post #817 of 4216 Old 05-21-2005, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Back again to revive a dead thread...

WISE is now 0 for 2 with the Triple Crown in HD. Is 33 on autopilot on the weekends or is somebody not aware of the horse racing HD simulcasts?
NoToLowPower is offline  
post #818 of 4216 Old 05-21-2005, 09:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
ENGjas,
Do you have an ETA on the WISE HD server? I'm reading the Conan in HD thread and am feeling really left out. Also, people in that thread say the the later Conan broadcast is also in HD. Would WISE pass that along in HD?

Thanks

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #819 of 4216 Old 05-21-2005, 11:03 PM
Member
 
ENGjas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WISE's HD server is still being built. Not sure of the ETA. Should be within the next couple of weeks I would guess. It takes the manufacturer about 4 - 6 weeks to build and configure the unit. As far as the second Conan, I would guess that will be in HD. Not sure at what time this comes from NBC.

Comments are my own and not that of my employer.
ENGjas is offline  
post #820 of 4216 Old 05-22-2005, 12:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:


Originally posted by ENGjas
WISE's HD server is still being built. Not sure of the ETA. Should be within the next couple of weeks I would guess. It takes the manufacturer about 4 - 6 weeks to build and configure the unit. As far as the second Conan, I would guess that will be in HD. Not sure at what time this comes from NBC.

thanks for the update

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #821 of 4216 Old 05-22-2005, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone read the legislation that is currently in debate that would push back the analog cutoff deadline to 12/31/08?

This is bad news for those of us wanting FOX (WFFT) in HD. If WFFT sticks to their current mindset that they won't begin broadcasting in HD until they are forced to this means 3 1/2 more years of their crummy analog signal. FOX has had a lot of good HD programming lately too. i.e. all the movies they have been showing as of lately, Nascar, Football this fall, the list goes on and on.

Looks like more of us will have to get the equipment to get S.B. Fox.

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #822 of 4216 Old 05-22-2005, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oryan_dunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Auburn, IN
Posts: 1,772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If they push back the date, then I'll definilty install an antenna pointed towards SB. I'm pretty sure I'd be able to get it without much effort. With my indoor Silver Sensor pointed towards FW, I get analog 16, 22, and 28 quite nice. The audio is perfect, but the picture has a bit of fuzz, but that is with a little indoor pointed in the wrong direction. I'm sure an outside antenna would definitly do the trick.

Give a man a fish; you have fed him for today. Teach a man to fish; and you have fed him for a lifetime
oryan_dunn is online now  
post #823 of 4216 Old 05-22-2005, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
bhorrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vereekej View Post

Anyone read the legislation that is currently in debate that would push back the analog cutoff deadline to 12/31/08?

This is bad news for those of us wanting FOX (WFFT) in HD. If WFFT sticks to their current mindset that they won't begin broadcasting in HD until they are forced to this means 3 1/2 more years of their crummy analog signal. FOX has had a lot of good HD programming lately too. i.e. all the movies they have been showing as of lately, Nascar, Football this fall, the list goes on and on.

Looks like more of us will have to get the equipment to get S.B. Fox.


WFFT is already broadcasting a digital signal, it is very low power and not in HD. The analog cutoff date is just about having a digital signal.
bhorrell is offline  
post #824 of 4216 Old 05-23-2005, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhorrell View Post

WFFT is already broadcasting a digital signal, it is very low power and not in HD. The analog cutoff date is just about having a digital signal.

Point being that if they aren't broadcasting an analog signal at all they will pretty much be forced to increase the strength of their digital signal. Since they already have the capability for a digital signal their can't be much more expense involved with upgrading to HD. Plus, I'll take the 480p signal. It's still leaps better than analog although not as good as HD.

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #825 of 4216 Old 05-24-2005, 03:49 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vereekej View Post

If WFFT sticks to their current mindset that they won't begin broadcasting in HD until they are forced to this means 3 1/2 more years of their crummy analog signal.

That's as certain as the hue of the sky. WFFT is just a money-raking operation that adheres to the minimum guidelines (i.e. DTV, E/I). They might as well be a low power operation (analog, I mean). It's sad when a translator of a religious station is more powerful than a digital signal of a fully-licensed network affiliate.

With that said, why did WFFT get 36 for a DTV channel assignment? The FOX station in Toledo broadcasts on the same number, and I can just barely pull in a signal from that (only at night).
NoToLowPower is offline  
post #826 of 4216 Old 05-29-2005, 05:10 PM
Member
 
diehard_1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been having a problem with WPTA lately. The signal fluctuates alot from 85 to 0. I have checked all the other FW channels and they are steady as a rock, only WPTA flutuates.

Does anyone know if they are having problems? Or is anyone seeing the same problem?

This bites since South Bend doesn't have a HD channel in ABC, only analog for now.

diehard
diehard_1955 is offline  
post #827 of 4216 Old 06-04-2005, 07:15 PM
Member
 
HDEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WPTA has always been the flakiest for me, but it's been much worse in the last month or so. Sometimes it's solid, but othertimes it just drops to 0 for no apparent reason. Glad to see it's not just me! Not glad to see that they may be having an issue...
HDEye is offline  
post #828 of 4216 Old 06-04-2005, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed signal dropouts from WPTA. However, they're definitely killing my Bambi buzz right about now. Delay server problems?
NoToLowPower is offline  
post #829 of 4216 Old 06-05-2005, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting All but Fox (obviously) in crystal clear with my Terk antenna... yet it says "no signal" and shows no signal strength. Quite annoying... any suggestions?


I'm off of Highway 1 (Dupont), 1 mile east of Tonkel
bonzy is offline  
post #830 of 4216 Old 06-05-2005, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ha, I am using the app hdtval21 created for the ATI HDTV card...and it doesn't show that annoying message... woot!!!!


Now, to wait for WISE to get that delay device installed.. HDTV Conan
bonzy is offline  
post #831 of 4216 Old 06-06-2005, 08:15 PM
Newbie
 
Boss302j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Leo, Indiana
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzy View Post

I'm getting All but Fox (obviously) in crystal clear with my Terk antenna... yet it says "no signal" and shows no signal strength. Quite annoying... any suggestions?


I'm off of Highway 1 (Dupont), 1 mile east of Tonkel

I live in Leo and can just about always lock on to Fox. I have a Channlemaster 4228.
Boss302j is offline  
post #832 of 4216 Old 06-06-2005, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boss302j View Post

I live in Leo and can just about always lock on to Fox. I have a Channlemaster 4228.


Hmm.. about what compass direction do you have it at?
bonzy is offline  
post #833 of 4216 Old 06-07-2005, 10:34 PM
Newbie
 
Boss302j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Leo, Indiana
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzy View Post

Hmm.. about what compass direction do you have it at?

somewhere around 235°, damn near the same way you would have a direct tv sat dish pointed.
Boss302j is offline  
post #834 of 4216 Old 06-11-2005, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To paraphrase several thread titles on the HDTV Programming board:

The Belmont Stakes in HD on WISE-DT? No.
NoToLowPower is offline  
post #835 of 4216 Old 06-11-2005, 08:22 PM
Senior Member
 
vereekej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone notice very poor color on WISE tonight? (Thomas Crown Affair) It's almost like the movie is in B&W. Even the commercials are very poor PQ and color.

When purchasing HT equipment remember that it's always easier to beg for forgiveness than ask for permission.
vereekej is offline  
post #836 of 4216 Old 06-11-2005, 10:20 PM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any status on the WISE delay server?
bonzy is offline  
post #837 of 4216 Old 06-12-2005, 08:04 AM
Member
 
ENGjas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The WISE delay server should be shipped and installed sometime this week!

Comments are my own and not that of my employer.
ENGjas is offline  
post #838 of 4216 Old 06-12-2005, 09:05 AM
Member
 
diehard_1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDEye View Post

WPTA has always been the flakiest for me, but it's been much worse in the last month or so. Sometimes it's solid, but othertimes it just drops to 0 for no apparent reason. Glad to see it's not just me! Not glad to see that they may be having an issue...

Cool, glad it isn't my equipment.

I have one 4228 pointed to SB and the another 4228 pointed to FW and WPTA was the only station doing that. Of course WFFT was rock steady at signal strength 16 LOL

I watched the Thomas Crown affair last night and I didn't see any problem with it in HD. Just that the 5.1 didn't come thru. Only DD.

diehard
diehard_1955 is offline  
post #839 of 4216 Old 06-14-2005, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
dalemccl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On TNT's HD station (Comcast 204), movies appear on my widescreen HD TV incorrectly when the original movie, aspect ratio was 2.35. It fills the screen (which it shouldn't), and people and objects look out of proportion. When the original movie was 1.85, it displays correctly. (On 2.35 DVD's I get a small black border at the top and bottom of the screen, as I would expect.)

I don't see any setting in my TV's set up to adjust for this. When it gets a hi-def signal it disables the aspect controls.

Is this problem unique to my model TV (Sony Grand Wega rear projection LCD, 50WE610), or is it a Comcast issue or a TNT issue?
dalemccl is offline  
post #840 of 4216 Old 06-17-2005, 10:36 PM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*rubs eyes*



is that...Leno in HD?

Conan next in HD??!!!
bonzy is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off