Fort Wayne, IN - HDTV - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 4216 Old 01-18-2007, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
Scott2323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had problems getting 55.1 for the last few days?? My readings on my TiVo Series 3 was at 70 all the time. But since Tuesday it has been in the 40's and cuts out. Maybe they're going FULL HD!! Ya right....... This is using a outdoor ant. in my apt. complex. When I try an indoor ant. I get 0 for 55.1.

Thanks for any input.

Scott2323
Scott2323 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 4216 Old 01-19-2007, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott2323 View Post

Has anyone had problems getting 55.1 for the last few days?? My readings on my TiVo Series 3 was at 70 all the time. But since Tuesday it has been in the 40's and cuts out. Maybe they're going FULL HD!! Ya right....... This is using a outdoor ant. in my apt. complex. When I try an indoor ant. I get 0 for 55.1.

Thanks for any input.

Scott2323


You can get 55 "digital"? Lucky you..
bonzy is offline  
post #1533 of 4216 Old 01-19-2007, 03:00 PM
Member
 
diehard_1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott2323 View Post

Has anyone had problems getting 55.1 for the last few days?? My readings on my TiVo Series 3 was at 70 all the time. But since Tuesday it has been in the 40's and cuts out. Maybe they're going FULL HD!! Ya right....... This is using a outdoor ant. in my apt. complex. When I try an indoor ant. I get 0 for 55.1.

Thanks for any input.

Scott2323

WHAAAAAAT 70 on 55.1

you in another world? LOL

I'm still at 0 here north of Columbia City

diehard
diehard_1955 is offline  
post #1534 of 4216 Old 01-20-2007, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
bhorrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott2323 View Post

Has anyone had problems getting 55.1 for the last few days?? My readings on my TiVo Series 3 was at 70 all the time. But since Tuesday it has been in the 40's and cuts out. Maybe they're going FULL HD!! Ya right....... This is using a outdoor ant. in my apt. complex. When I try an indoor ant. I get 0 for 55.1.

Thanks for any input.

Scott2323


I am having the same problem. Just in time for the Bears game. Thanks 55.

Ben
bhorrell is offline  
post #1535 of 4216 Old 01-20-2007, 05:35 PM
Member
 
bwohlgemuth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Huntington, IN
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhorrell View Post

I am having the same problem. Just in time for the Bears game. Thanks 55.

Ben

What's the point? 480i from our friends at Nexstar.....yawn.
bwohlgemuth is offline  
post #1536 of 4216 Old 01-20-2007, 08:42 PM
Senior Member
 
JBCricket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know when FIOS TV will flip their switch on?
Last I heard it was going to be in March or April.
JBCricket is offline  
post #1537 of 4216 Old 01-21-2007, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBCricket View Post

Does anyone know when FIOS TV will flip their switch on?
Last I heard it was going to be in March or April.


I have heard February mentioned, as well.
bonzy is offline  
post #1538 of 4216 Old 01-21-2007, 12:04 PM
Kib
AVS Special Member
 
Kib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Does anyone know when FIOS TV will flip their switch on?
Last I heard it was going to be in March or April.

Don't they still need to build the "Master Control/Ops" center? If that's the case, it will be quite alot longer than 1st qtr. '07, I'd be amazed if you see anything before '08... but I simply don't know.
Kib is offline  
post #1539 of 4216 Old 01-22-2007, 03:34 PM
Member
 
terry1700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kib View Post

Don't they still need to build the "Master Control/Ops" center? If that's the case, it will be quite alot longer than 1st qtr. '07, I'd be amazed if you see anything before '08... but I simply don't know.

Does anyone know anything further about this? I thought I had seen Feb. or March mentioned in the newspaper several months ago. It will be disappointing if its not until 2008.
terry1700 is offline  
post #1540 of 4216 Old 01-22-2007, 05:12 PM
TKO
Senior Member
 
TKO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To add to this... Didn't the news say Verizon hired about 100 people for the FiOS TV installs and they are currently in training? My guess is the 'go live' date is late Q1 or early Q2.

Tom
TKO is offline  
post #1541 of 4216 Old 01-23-2007, 05:48 AM
Kib
AVS Special Member
 
Kib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think someone around here deserves congratulations for a promotion to Chief Engineer !!!

Way to go...
Kib is offline  
post #1542 of 4216 Old 01-23-2007, 09:37 AM
Member
 
terry1700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called Verizon today about the FIOS start date. Although I only spoke with a customer service rep., she said she was familiar with the Ft Wayne situation because we will be the first area in the Midwest to get it. She said that she had originally been told 1st quarter, but was now being told the second quarter. Her best quess, for whatever it is worth, is toward the end of the second quarter.
terry1700 is offline  
post #1543 of 4216 Old 01-23-2007, 10:23 AM
Kib
AVS Special Member
 
Kib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


I called Verizon today about the FIOS start date. Although I only spoke with a customer service rep., she said she was familiar with the Ft Wayne situation because we will be the first area in the Midwest to get it. She said that she had originally been told 1st quarter, but was now being told the second quarter. Her best quess, for whatever it is worth, is toward the end of the second quarter.

Not to rain on anyone's parade, but I'll still put my money on not seeing much of anything before '08.

I just looked at Verizon's website, and there's little in the way of recruiting installers, let alone operational postions. As far as installation, it's a little more tricky putting glass in, than RG59U, let alone the Network Interface units. Also, unless the "headend" (out of lack of a better term) is run elsewhere (i.e. not in Fort Wayne), there's that whole infrastructure that needs building out...

Again, I don't have any inside info, but from what I understand about other town's getting/or have gotten FIOS TV service, it's not something that happens very quickly at all.

Maybe the CSR thought you were talking about FIOS (voice/data) as opposed to FIOS TV? Believe me, I'd love to see this ASAP, and I don't have a dog in this fight, but... well let's put it this way... you may see WFFT in HD before you have FIOS TV in any kind of general availabilty.

YMMV

[Edit: One other thing that leads me to believe it will take awhile is something one of the guys on AVS forum's said about being involved in converting "The Today Show" studios/control rooms/switching & transmission to HD. He said it takes roughly the same amount of time to do that, as it does to have a baby... I'm guessing that's a little less involved a project than pumping an entire city with state-of-the-art video service]
Kib is offline  
post #1544 of 4216 Old 01-23-2007, 01:33 PM
Member
 
terry1700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Verizon CSR was specifically talking about FIOS TV. Of course her information is probably being provided to her by the same Verizon PR people that were saying Feb. to the Ft. Wayne newspapers fairly recently.

In the meantime I will be anxiously keeping tabs on the Ft. Wayne "horse race" between FIOS TV and WFFT in HD.
terry1700 is offline  
post #1545 of 4216 Old 01-23-2007, 03:21 PM
Member
 
diehard_1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by terry1700 View Post

In the meantime I will be anxiously keeping tabs on the Ft. Wayne "horse race" between FIOS TV and WFFT in HD.

I'll bet a beer on the FIOS, and I'm drinking it now.

WFFT is down and out. never will change. I heard George W is heading there after his current job to run WFFT. So much for listening to the people.

Come on people, look at the commitment that Verizon has done. How in the heck can you compare that to WFFT????????? DUH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

diehard
diehard_1955 is offline  
post #1546 of 4216 Old 01-23-2007, 09:48 PM
Senior Member
 
NoToLowPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Waterloo, IN
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody else noticed that WANE is now able to put a logo bug in their HD feed? A very miniature "WANE-TV 15" bug came on whenever Letterman came out of break; it was briefly center-screen then reappeared where the CBS HD bug is, like it was automated. I wonder if this is all part of a plan for HD news in the future or just a way to deflower the HD feed with weather graphics. (Maybe HD Wheel/Jeopardy?)
NoToLowPower is offline  
post #1547 of 4216 Old 01-24-2007, 07:22 AM
TKO
Senior Member
 
TKO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also noticed last weekend WANE was able to scroll the Amber Alert and stay in HD. I don't watch a lot of local tv so maybe they've been doing this for a while.

Tom
TKO is offline  
post #1548 of 4216 Old 01-26-2007, 10:38 AM
Member
 
WideNine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhorrell View Post

I am having the same problem. Just in time for the Bears game. Thanks 55.

Ben

I'm about 8 miles from the towers. With an el-cheapo Walmart indoor antenna i can pull in 55.1 fairly often. However doesn't stay locked-on for more than 15 minutes at a time. Haven't had any signal problems with the others, kind of amazed how well it all works actually.
WideNine is offline  
post #1549 of 4216 Old 01-28-2007, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
John W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Huntington, Indiana
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some NBC HD shows today Sunday January 28th not in HD on Wise-33. Anybody?
John W is offline  
post #1550 of 4216 Old 01-28-2007, 09:40 PM
Newbie
 
andedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good evening. New to the forum here. Enjoyed reading all the older posts and expanding my knowledge!

I am a Comcast customer and had a question about HD On-Demand. Are we able to receive the on-demand offerings that are supposed to be in HD actually in HD? Every time I pull up something on-demand that is supposed to be in HD, it isn't. I called customer service for Comcast and was informed that Fort Wayne does not offer HD On-Demand. However, when I've been flipping through channels on my tv's tuner, I'm able to watch what other folks are watching On-Demand and there have been several programs that do come up in HD!!!

What gives? Is my box not working right? Do I have something programmed incorrectly? Any info would be greatly appreciated!!
andedan is offline  
post #1551 of 4216 Old 01-29-2007, 12:03 PM
Kib
AVS Special Member
 
Kib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know if The Fort has HD-On-Demand, but a Comcast CSR is the least likley knowledgeable person you're apt to talk to...

You might chat it up with an independant home theater dealer or installer, after all those are the folks in the trenches actually making this stuff work as it should. If they say it's available, call Comcast and give them some lame reason you need a new box and get it switched out.

Good luck !!
Kib is offline  
post #1552 of 4216 Old 01-29-2007, 04:54 PM
Senior Member
 
seplant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andedan View Post

Good evening. New to the forum here. Enjoyed reading all the older posts and expanding my knowledge!

I am a Comcast customer and had a question about HD On-Demand. Are we able to receive the on-demand offerings that are supposed to be in HD actually in HD? Every time I pull up something on-demand that is supposed to be in HD, it isn't. I called customer service for Comcast and was informed that Fort Wayne does not offer HD On-Demand. However, when I've been flipping through channels on my tv's tuner, I'm able to watch what other folks are watching On-Demand and there have been several programs that do come up in HD!!!

What gives? Is my box not working right? Do I have something programmed incorrectly? Any info would be greatly appreciated!!

You absolutely should get HD On Demand - - assuming you have an HD cable box . Seriously, I have watched many HD movies through On Demand. The biggest problem I have run into is that they are like finding a needle in a haystack. If you dig deep enough, you can find more and more. Comcast's On Demand menus absolutely suck! They way the are organized (this week, at least - - they keep switching them around) you can find the HD menu on the second On demand screen. there are several free movies, and there used to also be free movies in the Premium Channels under EncoreHD, but just this week it appears I can't get these anymore (even though the "rental fee" shown at the top of the screen says "$0.00"). They had all three Lord of the Rings in HD on demand earlier this month under TND HD on demand.
seplant is offline  
post #1553 of 4216 Old 01-30-2007, 08:22 AM
Newbie
 
andedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that I have an HD cable box because I get all the other stations in HD that I should. I just can't get on demand in HD. I've tried all the movies off the second screen in the menu (that show HD movies) and nothing ever comes up in HD. It's always regular definition. Does anyone else get these programs in HD? Maybe it's my box, but I wonder why other programs come in HD but not the on-demand content?
andedan is offline  
post #1554 of 4216 Old 01-30-2007, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
andedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Figured it out. After being told by a comcast representative that Fort Wayne doesn't have HD on demand, I called back and talked to a different rep. She was very helpful and had me go through some setup stuff on my box. However, she couldn't figure it out. After I got her off the phone, I played around with it a bit myself and now I have HD on demand....it was a setting on the box. BTW, if you'd like to mess around with your settings, turn your box off, then press the menu button. It has several diff things you can play around with per the on screen guide. Good luck!
andedan is offline  
post #1555 of 4216 Old 01-31-2007, 06:13 AM
Kib
AVS Special Member
 
Kib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Congrats !

BTW - Was Comcast responsible for setting up the box in the first place or did you pick it up at thier office? I think you know what I'm getting at....

In any event, glad to hear you're up and running.
Kib is offline  
post #1556 of 4216 Old 01-31-2007, 11:17 AM
Member
 
cameraready's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just setup an HD tuner card so that I can record the Superbowl in HD this weekend. I'm wondering if anyone here has noticed any difference between OTA picture quality compared to Comcast's rebroadcast of the local HD stations? I haven't found the perfect OTA antenna yet and the snow on my roof will keep me from trying any other antennas in the near future. I noticed that Comcast combines 3 to 5 subchannels on one broadcast channel, so that's why I'm wondering if they downgrade the bitrates for the HD feeds.
cameraready is offline  
post #1557 of 4216 Old 01-31-2007, 11:24 AM
Kib
AVS Special Member
 
Kib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You'll get the same "downgrade" OTA. Subbies are carried OTA as well.

From what I've seen, not much difference between HD OTA and Comcast's feed.

[Edit: the only way Comcast would be better is if they were getting thier feed over glass to the headend, however with rate-shaping it would likely be a wash]
Kib is offline  
post #1558 of 4216 Old 01-31-2007, 01:47 PM
Newbie
 
andedan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kib View Post

Congrats !

BTW - Was Comcast responsible for setting up the box in the first place or did you pick it up at thier office? I think you know what I'm getting at....

In any event, glad to hear you're up and running.

Oh yeah, I just picked up the box downtown so it must've been screwed up from the beginning. I just think it's funny that you can talk to a customer service rep from a company and they tell you they don't offer the product that you are already getting!!!
andedan is offline  
post #1559 of 4216 Old 01-31-2007, 03:40 PM
Kib
AVS Special Member
 
Kib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,034
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just another Comcast Comedy Classic !!!!

SFX:Wha-Wha-Wha-Wha-Whaaa
Kib is offline  
post #1560 of 4216 Old 02-01-2007, 02:52 PM
Member
 
diehard_1955's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cameraready View Post

I just setup an HD tuner card so that I can record the Superbowl in HD this weekend. I'm wondering if anyone here has noticed any difference between OTA picture quality compared to Comcast's rebroadcast of the local HD stations? I haven't found the perfect OTA antenna yet and the snow on my roof will keep me from trying any other antennas in the near future. I noticed that Comcast combines 3 to 5 subchannels on one broadcast channel, so that's why I'm wondering if they downgrade the bitrates for the HD feeds.

From my understanding of true HD, that is 1080i with 5.1 surround sound wide screen format, OTA stations do not have enough bandwidth to broadcast all 4 alloted channels and broadcast true HD. Therefore, they have to drop some of there channels to broadcast true HD. That was what happened to channel 39. They originally started broadcasting a HD feed (which gotten BORING because it was the same over and over) from New York that was HD. They could only broadcast two channels. When they dropped the HD feed from PBS, then they went to 4 channels and no true HD. Whereas channel 34 PBS out of SB still has the true HD channels as well as others that only broadcast on two of the alloted four channels.

My guess (and probably a good one, if someone from CBS, WANE, can correct me) that the OTA broadcast will be true to HD than any of the other ones, that is DirectTV or Comcast. I left out Dish because they pass the signal on without any degridation.

diehard
diehard_1955 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off