Springfield / Joplin, MO - HDTV - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 5454 Old 11-16-2005, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lawdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I go to that directv eligibility site I get the following.

Active Server Pages error 'ASP 0126'

Include file not found

C:\\Decisionmark\\WebSites\\DirectvEligibility\\Live\\200509 06/LoadAppConfig.asp, line 10

The include file 'AppConfigs/DirectvEligibility/AppConfigInfo.asp' was not found. error '8000d001'

/app/includes/common.asp, line 20


Enjoy the show!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lawdawg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 5454 Old 11-17-2005, 07:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
These links work for me:
http://directvdnseligibility.decisionmark.com/
http://directvdnseligibility.decisio...dressEntry.asp

If you're using MSIE browser, try a better browser like Firefox.

Some addresses I had entered previously that came up "qualified for HD-DNS" no longer qualify. D*may have changed their eligibility rules to true "white areas" (no locals available via D*) only.

Marshall, AR still qualifies..
arxaw is offline  
post #423 of 5454 Old 11-17-2005, 09:56 AM
Senior Member
 
nj829's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Currently 72751
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, that appears to be the case. My home address was eligible for CBS-HD, but not now. I think the site was down yesterday, as I tried it and got the same message as lawdawg, but now it's working fine.
nj829 is offline  
post #424 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 04:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone having troubles with the PBS-HD feed its bouncing on my Dish 811
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #425 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 04:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You get PBS-HD on Dish Network? Or are you referring to the HD sub channel 21-2 on KOZK-DT? And what is "bouncing"?

I get 21-2 ok, except it looks pretty crappy during motion scenes (lots of pixelization and artifacts), due to lack of bandwidth from multilcasting during HD progarmming. I thought PBS affiliates were supposed to turn off multicasting during HD broadcasts.
arxaw is offline  
post #426 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
its 21-2 OTA just stated bouncing this weekend?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

You get PBS-HD on Dish Network? Or are you referring to the HD sub channel 21-2 on KOZK-DT? And what is "bouncing"?

I get 21-2 ok, except it looks pretty crappy during motion scenes (lots of pixelization and artifacts), due to lack of bandwidth from multilcasting during HD progarmming. I thought PBS affiliates were supposed to turn off multicasting during HD broadcasts.

Blaine Doss is offline  
post #427 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 05:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What Do You Mean By Bouncing?
arxaw is offline  
post #428 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The signal picture and sound blinkes on and off... My signal was at ~90 I was just wondering if anyone else was having the same problem I get ky3-HD great... I am watching it right now :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

What Do You Mean By Bouncing?

Blaine Doss is offline  
post #429 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post

The signal picture and sound blinkes on and off... My signal was at ~90 I was just wondering if anyone else was having the same problem I get ky3-HD great... I am watching it right now :-)

No "bouncing" here. Signal strength is steady & 100% on both KOZK-DT & KYTV-DT.

I'm in Carroll County, AR, near Eureka Springs.
arxaw is offline  
post #430 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 08:16 PM
Member
 
MrBeReady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 37° 11' 55" N, 93° 17' 4" W
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

I thought PBS affiliates were supposed to turn off multicasting during HD broadcasts.

There is no such requirement. However, some stations do choose to devote all their bandwidth to a single HD service.
MrBeReady is offline  
post #431 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 08:18 PM
Member
 
MrBeReady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 37° 11' 55" N, 93° 17' 4" W
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post

The signal picture and sound blinkes on and off...

Do you have this problem on HD only (21-2) or the SD services as well (21-1 and 21-3)?

Where are you located?
MrBeReady is offline  
post #432 of 5454 Old 11-21-2005, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
MRUSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Crane, Mo.
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post

Anyone having troubles with the PBS-HD feed its bouncing on my Dish 811

My parents have an 811, and Friday night I had to go remove 21's digital channels out of the epg for them. It was stuck on 21-02 blinking off and on. I had a time even getting in the menu. Last time I checked it is still blinking off every once in awhile.

It blinked off on my tv tuner last night and caused my tv to reboot. I hope 21 gets this fixed soon.
MRUSS is offline  
post #433 of 5454 Old 11-22-2005, 05:59 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrBeReady View Post

There is no such requirement. However, some stations do choose to devote all their bandwidth to a single HD service.

There should be.

Multicasting several channels can really degrade picture quality, especially at 1080i. Less of a problem with 720p. Stations that care about PQ don't attempt it.

(do you work for OPT?)
arxaw is offline  
post #434 of 5454 Old 11-23-2005, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I would still rather get Fox, ABC and CBS to just thorw up a HD signal and then try to tackle the boucning issue later. LOL
THX10 is offline  
post #435 of 5454 Old 11-28-2005, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Silly antenna question.

I am in SW Springfield (off Plainview) and can barely pick up 10-1, 27-1, 33-1. 3-1 and 21-2 come in fine.

Is it possible to buy a second antenna (CM 3021) and just add it to my mast inside my attic and combine it with my existing run? Basically use a 2 to 1 combiner for the coax.

Will this cause any issues with OTA that I currently have?
THX10 is offline  
post #436 of 5454 Old 11-28-2005, 03:42 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by THX10 View Post

Silly antenna question.

I am in SW Springfield (off Plainview) and can barely pick up 10-1, 27-1, 33-1. 3-1 and 21-2 come in fine.

Is it possible to buy a second antenna (CM 3021) and just add it to my mast inside my attic and combine it with my existing run? Basically use a 2 to 1 combiner for the coax.

Will this cause any issues with OTA that I currently have?


Interesting I was thinking of doing the same thing... I am just north of you
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #437 of 5454 Old 11-28-2005, 03:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you trying to increase signal strength? If you have a 3021 (aka 4221), add a Channel Master CM 7777 preamp to your existing antenna. You can order one at http://www.warrenelectronics.com/antennas/7777.htm and get it in about 2 to 3 days.

That would work better than attempting to combine 2 antennas.
arxaw is offline  
post #438 of 5454 Old 11-28-2005, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, I am not sure what I am wanting to do, other than to get solid reception from those digital signals.

When i moved into this house, DirecTv installed my new dish and they threw up an antenna inmy attic. It is a rather large array and I have checked to ensure it is pointing in the right direction (fordland - east of where i am at). I am within the 45 miles so i was just thinking about puttin up that second antenna and aiming it more northward towards the other channel locations.
THX10 is offline  
post #439 of 5454 Old 11-28-2005, 04:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My bad. I thought they were all at Fordland, but I see otherwise on the FCC site. You might get away with just a CM 3021 aimed between the two locations, as the 3021 has a fairly wide beam spread. But since all the digitals except KYTV & KOZK are low power right now, it's a crap shoot as to what will actually work. At 45 miles, you'll be lucky to get the low power stations, even with a preamp.

Here in AR, (since my rotor went out) I'm currently using 2 antennas on a single coax running to the TV. One is a big roof antenna aimed at Fayetteville and the other one is a silver sensor in the attic, aimed at Springfield. Both are combined using a common Radio Shack Hybrid Splitter/Combiner, then to a CM 7777 VHF/UHF preamp, and then to the TV. I don't get any of the LP digitals out of Springfield, but don't really care, since I also get the big 4 networks in HD on DirecTV.
arxaw is offline  
post #440 of 5454 Old 11-29-2005, 06:12 AM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you get any issues with running 2 antennas on one coax? Ghosting or othewise?
THX10 is offline  
post #441 of 5454 Old 11-29-2005, 06:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Multipath ghosting on analog channels. Many digital tuners don't deal w/ multipath well, either. That's why I said it's a "crap shoot" to try it.

With newer digital OTA tuners with 5th gen chips, it's not much of a problem, since 5th gen tuners mostly ignore multipath or use it to their advantage. The newest DirecTV HD receivers (HD20) have an OTA tuner with LG 5th gen chips. DirecTV Model HD20 is free after rebate, to new or existing D* customers at both Best Buy & Circuit City.
arxaw is offline  
post #442 of 5454 Old 11-29-2005, 11:05 AM
Newbie
 
SCG1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SW Missouri
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am northwest of Springfield about 20 miles and my tv will pickup 10, 27, 33 digitals when I scan for channels but I don't get a strong enough signal to lock on a picture. Are the low power signals coming from the station location or from Fordland? I may need to tweak my OTA antenna more toward Springfield instead of Fordland. I get almost 50% signal now since the leaves have fell. Thanks.
SCG1976 is offline  
post #443 of 5454 Old 11-30-2005, 07:40 AM
Member
 
MSpin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
10 and 27 are digital low power from fordland. 33 is still from the station i believe.
MSpin is offline  
post #444 of 5454 Old 12-02-2005, 07:02 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have word on any updated plans for HD with 10 or 27?
THX10 is offline  
post #445 of 5454 Old 12-03-2005, 04:07 PM
Member
 
MSpin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ran into a guy who does contract work for KOLR and KSFX. They are working currently on upgrading and still are leaning towards late spring 06.
MSpin is offline  
post #446 of 5454 Old 12-04-2005, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the definition of "late spring 06" from those guys woul be winter of '07?
THX10 is offline  
post #447 of 5454 Old 12-04-2005, 07:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Or whenever the owners (Nexstar) get ready to.
arxaw is offline  
post #448 of 5454 Old 12-05-2005, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
2ball-Joplin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On that note, does anyone have any idea on the status of KSPR HDTV. Having the SuperBowl in HD would be kinda nice.
2ball-Joplin is offline  
post #449 of 5454 Old 12-05-2005, 07:46 PM
Member
 
MSpin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Superbowl in HD on KSPR? Keep dreaming.
MSpin is offline  
post #450 of 5454 Old 12-06-2005, 05:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best chance for ABC HD in the area is DNS eligiblity from DirecTV or a tall fringe UHF antenna aimed at 29-1 in Fayetteville.
arxaw is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off