Springfield / Joplin, MO - HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 5467 Old 02-19-2006, 01:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well my bill was $67 Without a DVR I wanted to upgrade to the new mpeg4 622 HD DVR I was going to have to pay $299 for the box and my monthly bill was going up to $85. My main problem with dish is the new medal HD packages which is required when you upgrade to one of the mpeg 4 boxes I just had the basic HD package NO voom channels the medal packages include the voom channels which IMHO don't add much content. Also you pay 299 for the 622 and you still have to pay a monthly lease fee for the box you paid 299 for if you want to buy it outright it costs 750

So $53 a month looked pretty good :-)
Blaine Doss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 5467 Old 02-19-2006, 01:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish sounds like a ripoff.

I think I'll stay with DirecTV because although you do have to subscribe to their HD tier to get a free HD receiver (after rebate), you don't have to keep the HD tier - you can unsubscribe to HD after a month and just keep the TotalChoice Basic package.

Subscription package requirements may change in March, when D* switches to a lease plan, but it will not affect existing customers who already own their HD equipment.
arxaw is offline  
post #633 of 5467 Old 02-21-2006, 03:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone with mediacom notice that ky3 is 2.1 but OTA its 5.1... Also The picture quality of the HD on mediacom is awesome... No HD-Lite here :-)
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #634 of 5467 Old 02-21-2006, 03:43 PM
Member
 
trbizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: springfield mo
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post

Anyone with mediacom notice that ky3 is 2.1 but OTA its 5.1... Also The picture quality of the HD on mediacom is awesome... No HD-Lite here :-)

Quit your braggin, dish is never gonna hook the rest of us up
trbizwiz is offline  
post #635 of 5467 Old 02-21-2006, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by trbizwiz View Post

Quit your braggin, dish is never gonna hook the rest of us up


Well Mediacom may beat Dishs HD but they walk all over Mediacom on SD quality..
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #636 of 5467 Old 02-21-2006, 05:26 PM
Member
 
BrodyPenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Springfield, Mo
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed that the picture on KY3 OTA has been better the last few days. At least a lot better than when the Olympics began.... much less pixeliation. Anyone else notice this....... oh and the 5.1 only seems to be on the comercials most of the time.... about blows me out of the water when they break for commercial, which is every 5 minutes btw... I think it was about every 1.5min for the Daytona 500 :P
BrodyPenn is offline  
post #637 of 5467 Old 02-21-2006, 07:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post

Anyone with mediacom notice that ky3 is 2.1 but OTA its 5.1...

Do you mean DD 5.1 audio vs 2.1 from your cableco? If so, complain to the cableco.
arxaw is offline  
post #638 of 5467 Old 02-21-2006, 07:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrodyPenn View Post

I have noticed that the picture on KY3 OTA has been better the last few days. At least a lot better than when the Olympics began.... much less pixeliation...

That's because KYTV turned off 3-3, which was a test channel carrying an SD version of their programming. Attempting to run 2 extra SD sub channels plus a 1920x1080i full HD channel just won't work well. The bandwidth just isn't there to do it correctly with MPEG2. So, KY3 turned off 3-3 so people wouldn't bitch about pixelization in the olympics.

The bad news is after the olympics are over, KYTV will be putting NBC's WeatherPlus station on 3-3. So back to crappy HD on KY3. Complain to KY3's CE and GM. Let them know how much better their HD looks with 3-3 turned off.
arxaw is offline  
post #639 of 5467 Old 02-22-2006, 05:51 PM
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just ordered directv instead of mediacom. I had to pass on mediacom because I called and they said they have no plans on adding nfl network anytime soon. Also, I saw what their sd channels look like at a friend's house and it almost made me puke. Im getting the directv total choice plus with hd tier for 21.99 for the first 3 months, then 52.98 after that. They are also putting up an off-air antenna for 49.99 but its mine to keep. at least I'll be able to pick up 2 locals in HD.
chaotic646 is offline  
post #640 of 5467 Old 02-22-2006, 05:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

Do you mean DD 5.1 audio vs 2.1 from your cableco? If so, complain to the cableco.

Yup the audio is 2.1.. And the ladies down there probley know my name by now :-)
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #641 of 5467 Old 02-22-2006, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaotic646 View Post

Just ordered directv instead of mediacom. I had to pass on mediacom because I called and they said they have no plans on adding nfl network anytime soon. Also, I saw what their sd channels look like at a friend's house and it almost made me puke. Im getting the directv total choice plus with hd tier for 21.99 for the first 3 months, then 52.98 after that. They are also putting up an off-air antenna for 49.99 but its mine to keep. at least I'll be able to pick up 2 locals in HD.

Has D* came out with its mpeg 4 HD DVR? I looked on the web site but could not see if the current HD DVR was MPEG 4 or 2.
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #642 of 5467 Old 02-22-2006, 06:21 PM
tch
Member
 
tch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arxaw View Post

That's because KYTV turned off 3-3, which was a test channel carrying an SD version of their programming. Attempting to run 2 extra SD sub channels plus a 1920x1080i full HD channel just won't work well. The bandwidth just isn't there to do it correctly with MPEG2. So, KY3 turned off 3-3 so people wouldn't bitch about pixelization in the olympics.

It still looks like crap as far as I'm concerned. I'm completely underwhelmed. I see lots of pixelization every night in any and all events... not just fast action as I first thought. Frankly, if this is as good as HD gets I don't give a damn about it.

Bring back analog!!! Digital SUCKS!!
tch is offline  
post #643 of 5467 Old 02-23-2006, 07:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post

Yup the audio is 2.1.. And the ladies down there probley know my name by now :-)

:-)
arxaw is offline  
post #644 of 5467 Old 02-23-2006, 07:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaotic646 View Post

Just ordered directv instead of mediacom. I had to pass on mediacom because I called and they said they have no plans on adding nfl network anytime soon. Also, I saw what their sd channels look like at a friend's house and it almost made me puke...

If you get the H20 receiver(s) and have any questions, here's a link to the DirecTV H20 Offical Thread.
arxaw is offline  
post #645 of 5467 Old 02-23-2006, 08:35 AM
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blaine Doss View Post

Has D* came out with its mpeg 4 HD DVR? I looked on the web site but could not see if the current HD DVR was MPEG 4 or 2.

The girl I spoke to said it was mpeg-4, so it better be. Im kind of worried because she kept insisting that I didnt need an off-air antenna to pick up our locals in hi-def. After I demanded she ask her supervisor, she came back on the line and said "yeah, you were right. You do need an off-air antenna." So she obviously didnt know crap.

EDIT: Sorry, I didnt read your post thoroughly. I chose the standard HD receiver without DVR. She said it was mpeg-4 but I dont know about the HD-DVR receivers.
chaotic646 is offline  
post #646 of 5467 Old 02-23-2006, 11:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The MPEG4 HD DVR is not available yet. Only MPEG-2 HD DVRs. The only D* MPEG4 receiver available right now is the H20, and it doesn't record. And even if MPEG4 DVRs were available, Springfield HD locals aren't on D* yet. That's why you still need an antenna to view local HD.
arxaw is offline  
post #647 of 5467 Old 02-23-2006, 12:53 PM
Member
 
jordanzelda23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got Mediacoms HD DVR and I just got my HDTV today! How can I tell if the DVR is a series II or Series III? My standard def channels pretty much look terrible. I've heard that on the series III DVR's they look better.
jordanzelda23 is offline  
post #648 of 5467 Old 02-23-2006, 02:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordanzelda23 View Post

I've got Mediacoms HD DVR and I just got my HDTV today! How can I tell if the DVR is a series II or Series III? My standard def channels pretty much look terrible. I've heard that on the series III DVR's they look better.

Couple questions.. Does it have 2 tuners? Also does it have a HDMI or DVI output...

Thanks
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #649 of 5467 Old 02-24-2006, 01:37 PM
Member
 
jordanzelda23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It has 2 tuners and it has a DVI output.
jordanzelda23 is offline  
post #650 of 5467 Old 02-24-2006, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordanzelda23 View Post

It has 2 tuners and it has a DVI output.

it is a 6412 Series II
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #651 of 5467 Old 02-24-2006, 02:36 PM
Member
 
jordanzelda23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, the main difference in the series 3 is a HDMI output instead of the DVI, and better standard definition picture quality?
jordanzelda23 is offline  
post #652 of 5467 Old 02-24-2006, 02:38 PM
Member
 
jordanzelda23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder is Springfield Mediacom will be getting any series 3 in any time soon. Or do they even rent them out at all?
jordanzelda23 is offline  
post #653 of 5467 Old 02-24-2006, 02:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jordanzelda23 View Post

I wonder is Springfield Mediacom will be getting any series 3 in any time soon. Or do they even rent them out at all?

That is my understanding.. Here is a good info site for the 6412
D V R C H A T T E R . com
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #654 of 5467 Old 02-24-2006, 03:40 PM
Member
 
trbizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: springfield mo
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody having any luck w/ good deals for upgrading to mpeg 4 w/ dishnetwork, they offered me $50 and $5/ month rental for 1 mpeg 4 receiver.
trbizwiz is offline  
post #655 of 5467 Old 02-24-2006, 04:01 PM
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trbizwiz View Post

anybody having any luck w/ good deals for upgrading to mpeg 4 w/ dishnetwork, they offered me $50 and $5/ month rental for 1 mpeg 4 receiver.

Threaten to cancel and they'll give it to you for free. It may sound harsh but it works. I called to cancel and they offered me a free mpeg-4 upgrade and the hd-tier channels for $5 a month for a whole year. I still cancelled. I wasnt under contract though, so if you are that probably wont work...
chaotic646 is offline  
post #656 of 5467 Old 02-25-2006, 09:44 AM
Member
 
BrodyPenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Springfield, Mo
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had my H20 upgrade installed this morning and the installer put up a 3LNB dish. I asked him about the 5 LNB's and he said they have only installed 4 so far, and that they can't be roof mounted because of the size and weight. They either have to be pole mounted or mounted to concrete. This sucks for me, because of the way my house is situated I can only mount on the roof, or in the front yard, which is not happening. However, I am pleased with the reciever, the quality is better than the H10, but the slow menu's are annoying.
BrodyPenn is offline  
post #657 of 5467 Old 02-25-2006, 10:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BrodyPenn,
Looks like Springfield is not even on the list for D* HD locals yet. So you won't need the larger 5LNB AT9 dish until at least sometime in late '07 or possibly '08. And by then, most Springfield HD locals should be OTA at full power, so you can get them OTA in full HD resolution of 1920x1080i with an antenna, vs only 1280x1080i on D*. That's 2,073,600 pixels OTA vs 1,382,400 pixels on D*.

When Springfield HD locals finally do become available on D* in '07 or '08, and if you've "moved" and want to get the 5LNB dish at that time, you'll have to "move" back home to get the 5LNB dish installed. Otherwise, they'd send the installer to your "service" address to do the 5LNB dish upgrade.
arxaw is offline  
post #658 of 5467 Old 02-25-2006, 06:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone using a tuner card in a HTPC.. I am going to purchase one and wanted to know if anyone has used the FUSION HDTV 5 on mediacom to pull QAM?
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #659 of 5467 Old 02-25-2006, 10:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lawdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Springfield, MO USA
Posts: 1,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed a MYHD-130 today. I receive abc (33) and nbc(03) over QAM and the picture is excelllent. I also recieve a few on-demand channels, but since they start randomly, they are pretty worthless. But getting to see Las Vegas, and Lost in Hi-def will be sweet.
lawdawg is offline  
post #660 of 5467 Old 02-26-2006, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawdawg View Post

I just installed a MYHD-130 today. I receive abc (33) and nbc(03) over QAM and the picture is excelllent. I also recieve a few on-demand channels, but since they start randomly, they are pretty worthless. But getting to see Las Vegas, and Lost in Hi-def will be sweet.

Are you using beyond TV for your frontend?
Blaine Doss is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off