Springfield / Joplin, MO - HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 5466 Old 10-25-2004, 04:23 PM
tch
Member
 
tch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Blaine Doss
sent an email to Kdeb 27... here is there reply..

Thanks for your interest in HDTV. Here is our corporate policy concerning digital television:

Nexstar Broadcasting has made a decision to broadcast standard definition digital signals until such time as the FCC mandates high definition broadcasts or the viewer base supports the additional costs associated with transmitting a high definition signal.

I doubt the FCC will ever mandate HD broadcasts. It appears we're just absolutely screwed. I think I'll move... No, I'm not kidding.
tch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 5466 Old 10-25-2004, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very interesting information.

So i guess by being in an area that has no signal, a waiver doesnt even need to be applied for? and they can flip the switch themselves?

How long does it take for them to turn on the locals once you have "moved" and are eligible?
THX10 is offline  
post #93 of 5466 Old 10-25-2004, 08:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Arkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Harrison, Arkansas
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THX10, I live near Harrison in an area that qualifies for the Distants for all but NBC.

I get CBS HD and the Fox HD world series games on DirecTV.

I only had to apply for a waiver from KY3 who flatly turned it down, and refused to budge.

A waiver was not required for the other 3 networks.....

The other 3 were turned on instantly when I ordered them.......
Arkie is offline  
post #94 of 5466 Old 10-26-2004, 07:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by THX10
... So i guess by being in an area that has no signal, a waiver doesnt even need to be applied for? and they can flip the switch themselves?

DirecTV activates the locals or distand net service (DNS) as soon as you "move" to an address that is in the DNS-eligible database, and after you request they be activated.

Quote:


How long does it take for them to turn on the locals once you have "moved" and are eligible?

As soon as you ask the CSR to activate them. They should ask you to tune to specific channel numbers for verification, before ending the call. If not, ask them to hold on while you check the channels.

DNS standard def channels are in the 380s.
DNS HD equivalent of the CBS, NBC (and soon FOX) are in the 80s.
ABC-HD is not yet available, but should be sometime in '05.

Example:
CBS standard def from NY is on ch 380
CBS standard def from LA is on ch 381
CBS High Definiton from NY is on ch 80
CBS High Definition from LA is on ch 81

The DNS HD channels do not require a subscription to the HD programming package. You only need an HD receiver and a qualifying white area or O&O service address.
arxaw is offline  
post #95 of 5466 Old 10-26-2004, 07:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tch
I doubt the FCC will ever mandate HD broadcasts...

You are correct. The FCC only mandated digital broadcasting.
Don't look for HD from Nexstar. Here's what they, and many other big station owners plan to do with digital TV bandwidth:
Quote:


From Broadcasting & Cable (full article HERE):

... After three days of pitching his bold wireless-cable plan at the NAB show, the Emmis CEO can claim success. "It's been very gratifying," he says. "I haven't found one broadcaster who isn't interested."

Forget interested.

Think committed.

Twelve TV-station groups publicly endorsed his plan for turning digital TV stations into wireless cable systems, offering a low-cost alternative to cable and satellite (see B&C, 4/19). The power players in Smulyan's new frontier came from five Top 25 TV-station groups: Scripps (No. 15), Clear Channel (No. 16), Raycom (No. 17), Meredith (No. 18), and Media General (No. 20). (Emmis Communications is No. 23 on B&C's annual ranking.) Also backing Smulyan were six smaller groups: Barrington Broadcasting, Citadel Communications, Fisher Broadcasting, Granite Broadcasting, Nexstar Broadcasting, Prime Cities Broadcasting, and Sunbelt Communications.

"Jeff provided us with the traction we have been looking for," says Clear Channel Television President Bill Moll. "He brings credibility, a group of stations, and the leadership needed to unify the industry."

Nexstar will probably offer HD, but probably only in MPEG4 or WM9 via their pay "wireless cable" service similar to what USDTV is already offering in some cities.
arxaw is offline  
post #96 of 5466 Old 11-04-2004, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Arkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Harrison, Arkansas
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone gotten locals installed on D* yet? If so, how is the picture quality?
Arkie is offline  
post #97 of 5466 Old 11-04-2004, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not yet.

I was thinking about it, but if they wont give me the HD CBS feed, it means nothing to me.

I might be "moving" soon anyway so I can get that signal.
THX10 is offline  
post #98 of 5466 Old 11-04-2004, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Arkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Harrison, Arkansas
Posts: 215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ordered them on 10/26, but couldn't get an installation until 11/13.

I should continue to get distants and springfield locals since I am in an area that qualifies for distants.
Arkie is offline  
post #99 of 5466 Old 11-07-2004, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a curious question about getting the locals from DirecTv.....

IF i were to get the locals WOULD they give me the HD feed even though the local CBS, FOX, and ABC do not broadcast locally in HD?
THX10 is offline  
post #100 of 5466 Old 11-09-2004, 05:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by THX10
... IF i were to get the locals WOULD they give me the HD feed even though the local CBS, FOX, and ABC do not broadcast locally in HD?

No.

You have to "live" in an area that qualifies for the HD feeds from NY &/or LA.
Qualifying areas are O&O markets or a white area that can't get any TV OTA.
arxaw is offline  
post #101 of 5466 Old 11-10-2004, 05:01 AM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sigh
THX10 is offline  
post #102 of 5466 Old 11-10-2004, 08:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why "sigh" when you can "move"?
arxaw is offline  
post #103 of 5466 Old 11-11-2004, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
True, but I guess I am depressed becuase how screwed up the regulations are about blackouts and market areas as well as how pathetic our local Fox, CBS, and ABC stations are here since they are not even thinking about going HD.
THX10 is offline  
post #104 of 5466 Old 11-18-2004, 12:37 AM
Newbie
 
Schlup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my question.

I currently have Mediacom with their new Motorola HD box with DVR. I have the HD package with them but want to receive the local channels that are being broadcast OTA in HD. Can I just get an OTA antenna and hook it up to my Mediacom box since it has the decoder in it or do I have to buy a separate HD decoder and hook the antenna up to it? I have an HDTV but it does not have a built in decoder. The end result I am looking for is to get the Super Bowl in HD. Any help from anyone would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
Schlup is offline  
post #105 of 5466 Old 11-19-2004, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That would be a 'NO'. The decoder you have from Mediacom does not decode OTA siganls so if you want to get KY3 and PBS in HD, you will need to get a seperate OTA HD Receiver. That is why I am with DirecTv

And even if you do that, you still wont get the SuperBowl in HD because only KY3 and PBS broadcast in HD. KOLR10, KSPR33, and FOX27 have no intent on broadcasting in HD until they are required to by law. So start spamming their offices with requests.

Also, for more info on your cable box: http://broadband.motorola.com/consum...00/default.asp

Sorry for the bad news.
THX10 is offline  
post #106 of 5466 Old 11-20-2004, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
Schlup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So does this mean there is going to be absolutely no way for me to view the Super Bowl in HD this year from my TV??? Do I have any options for this? Is there a different company I can go with that will offer it?? Anything would be appreciated.
Schlup is offline  
post #107 of 5466 Old 11-20-2004, 01:55 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Option 1: Move out of the Springfield DMA.

Option 2: Go see the Superbowl at a bar outside the Springfield DMA.

Option 3: Buy KOLR10 and Fox27 and invest additional funds into their broadcast system.

I don't mean to be a smartass about it, but I think you can sense my (and others) frustation about the whole HD crap in the Springfield DMA. It is sad that only the local stations (KY3 and PBS) offer HD and the others do not, which are owned by much larger and profitable companies.

Like I said, earlier, just start sending requests to KDEB and KOLR.

Also, if you have not yet, you might want to read this enitre string.
THX10 is offline  
post #108 of 5466 Old 11-20-2004, 02:29 PM
Newbie
 
Schlup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well damn...I would never buy KDEB or KOLR they will both go under within a few years! Thanks though and yes I did read the entire string. Does everyone honestly think that 85% of the population will have HDTV's by 2007? I really don't think that they will. FCC needs to mandate they do it by a certain timeframe reguardless of weather 85% pick it up or not!
Schlup is offline  
post #109 of 5466 Old 11-20-2004, 08:48 PM
Newbie
 
bradpatton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see everyone having to go to HDTV just because it's mandated by the FCC. I don't like to see anyone forced to do anything.

What we need is an incentive for the other stations to start offering HDTV. I think the carrot that would lead them along would be opening up the Springfield market to HDTV without out having to spoof your address. Let the satellite companies feed you the CBS network feed with HDTV if KOLR won't, no matter if you're remote or not. Do you think KOLR wants to lose the viewers (read advertisers) who have the kind of income to go hog-wild on an HDTV home theater system???
bradpatton is offline  
post #110 of 5466 Old 12-14-2004, 10:55 PM
Senior Member
 
jimc705's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: morristown tn
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guys I see you are having a big problem getting HDTV. Write your congressmen! There is a bill in congress being introduced to let the direct tv , Dish network and Zoom offer HD to anybody who can not receive HDTV signals being pushed hard by dish netwrok (not just digital reception). If your stations don't transmitt HD then you'll be able to get network feeds of HD from distant stations legally.

As for the 85% by 2007 it looks like they should make that deadline fairly easy. They're approach 80% now and the lower cost of HD sets is starting to take off. It's the TV sets which where too high slowing the whole situtation. They have the transmitters in place (in most cases) and July 1 2005 all the big 4 networks in the top 200 markets must be at full digital power.

Here in Morristown TN. I'm very lucky I guess. I'm 70 miles from th tri cities and get their signals very well OTA. All major networks passing HD and all but one DD5.1 and they do a great job and are eager to do more HD.

I also get Knoxvilles HD (42 miles) from all networks including WB HD though they have very little HD programming at present. They also have a digital only channel 7 which as HD cameras and most of their local commercials are HD.
The station just started about 3 months ago and transmit everything in HD or upconverted to HD. I almost forgot 7.2 is a digital SD feed for Comcast and Charter cable. Needless to say I blocked 7.2 out. They run a lot of movies this way and they show up very well in my Home Thaetre room where I project 107 inch 16x9 pix.
If you haven't seen a game in HD on 107" screen with DD 5.1 WOW! it's better then being there.

As for PBS HD I get 4
Norton Va. Blue Ridge PBS does run different programing then the other PBS. They're about 75 miles from me and my signal is in the 80's.
WUNF Ashville UNC PBS about 65 miles but over the smokey mountains and not a reliable signal.
WKOP Knoxville
WETP Sneadville, Knoxville and Sneadville are exact same programing. Sneadville is 10 miles away and cause overload problems when I point the antenna in their direction.

I guess your problem is unigue for I haven't heard of other stations not wanting to pass HD. All the engineers around here are really exctited about it. All but 2 are running at reduced power till July. Then I should get a few more from (ABC) NC and (CBS) SC. I just want the ACC games from them all Knoxville runs is SEC of course.

I guess you stores have a rough time selling HD sets. Good luck on your quest. Keep complaining to the stations they respond quickly around here. Soon they may get the message.
jimc705 is offline  
post #111 of 5466 Old 12-29-2004, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
gwb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of you that wanted to know about local channels through Directv, got mine installed yesterday and I am very pleased! Although it took two months and a missed installation on Directv's fault, the installer came out and installed my new "Locals" dish, replaced my big dish, installed a new multiswitch, and all new receivers. The picture quality is outstanding compared to my previous Mediacom's picture. Now I'm down to one thing on my wish list, ALL LOCAL CHANNELS PROVIDING HDTV!
gwb2 is offline  
post #112 of 5466 Old 12-29-2004, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you live in SWMO?

Also, do you have HD DirecTV?
THX10 is offline  
post #113 of 5466 Old 12-29-2004, 07:07 PM
Member
 
crwillared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Branson,MO
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had locals installed 2 weeks ago. DirectTV added a smaller dish to my oval 3lnb with a multiswitch. They also replaced two receivers one was a HD, I have the HD package and the local package, of course the locals are SD.
crwillared is offline  
post #114 of 5466 Old 12-30-2004, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
gwb2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I live in Springfield, MO. Yes, I do have HD DirecTV. I have had it for three years now. They replaced my aging Sony SAT-HD100 with the RCA RTC-210 for free! I'm not a fan of RCA, but the unit seems to be working really good. The installer said that they wait to get locals in this area is now out to the middle of March! If you get an appointment, ask for the 8-12pm window. My first install appointment was a 1pm - 5pm and he didn't make it. The second install was a 8am to 12pm appointment and he didn't make it out until 3pm and didn't leave until 9pm! He said every day he has to cancel his afternoon appointments because his company always overbooks the installers.

I am still amazed at the picture quality of the locals. I must of had a really bad cable hook up from Mediacom.
gwb2 is offline  
post #115 of 5466 Old 12-30-2004, 05:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gwb2
Yes, I live in Springfield, MO...
I am still amazed at the picture quality of the locals...

WOW, Mediacom must *really* be bad...
arxaw is offline  
post #116 of 5466 Old 01-01-2005, 10:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Blaine Doss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: in MO.
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone getting a better signal from KOLR-DT? MY signal went from 45% to now around 65-70?
Blaine Doss is offline  
post #117 of 5466 Old 01-02-2005, 12:43 PM
Member
 
mrkln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:



Once you have an eligible "apartment" address, just call DirecTV.
Tell them you've moved and you did a self-install.
Tell them your mailing address stays at your "old" address.
Tell them your phone number will not change.
Ask them to add the NY and/or LA networks of your choice. The SD nets include the HD feed (if available), at no extra charge. No HD package required - just an HD receiver system. NY or LA nets are alacarte - $1.50 per network. Get both NY & LA feeds of one network for $2.25.

If the CSR doesn't know how to add DNS, have them transfer you to a supervisor or an "HD Specialist" CSR.

When you "move", all future mailouts, including bills and replacement access cards will be sent to your mailing address. ANY REPAIRS OR INSTALLS MUST be done by you, or with a friendly local satellite company. Calling DirecTV to schedule repairs or wiring work would result in a repair tech visit to your "move" address.


I live in Joplin and would consider "moving" but a question that I have is when my equipment makes its service calls at night (I have Tivo and sunday ticket) in the age of caller ID, wouldn't it throw up a red flag to Directv if my equipment is calling from my mailing address instead of my service address?

I am with everyone in that I am fed up not having local channels in HD. Jopling stations suck. I can't even pick up ABC on its digital channel and I live a mile from the tower.
mrkln is offline  
post #118 of 5466 Old 01-02-2005, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
THX10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"service calls" why does your Tivo do that?

I dont have Tivo but do have SundayTicket. Does it call to get the weeks schedule for Tivo and/or Sunday ticket?
THX10 is offline  
post #119 of 5466 Old 01-02-2005, 04:51 PM
Member
 
mrkln's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by THX10
"service calls" why does your Tivo do that?

I dont have Tivo but do have SundayTicket. Does it call to get the weeks schedule for Tivo and/or Sunday ticket?

The Tivo calls in periodically to gather new programming information. And regarding sunday ticket, each receiver (I have 6) must be connected to a phone line to receive the "ok" to turn on sunday ticket (or at least that is my understanding). I'm not sure if the receivers connect to D* after the first week but they still have to make their calls the first week.
mrkln is offline  
post #120 of 5466 Old 01-03-2005, 04:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've heard that a phone line is required for the initial D*Tivo setup (for inital setup call, it dials into Tivo's computers, not D*), but after that, you can unplug it. You'll get an occasionall nag box, but it will still work. All "programming" (guide) information is downloaded via the satellite dish.
arxaw is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off