Orange County, CA - Cox - Page 227 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6781 of 7407 Old 08-03-2011, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 51
What the heck? Is HDNet back? I got a message in TiVo Central but I'm getting a message saying the tuning adapter doesn't have the channel. There are some other new HD channels too -- mostly premium 2nd and 3d channels, Cooking, DIY, and HUB (whatever that is) but a lot of them aren't tuning for me.

Anyone else (especially TiVo users) seeing similar?
Whitearrow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6782 of 7407 Old 08-03-2011, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Those are the trio HD channels only available with the whole home dvr
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6783 of 7407 Old 08-03-2011, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Oh nice -- so even though I pay for HBO, Showtime and Starz, I'm not entitled to all the channels they offer in HD because I don't have their stupid DVR? Lovely.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #6784 of 7407 Old 08-03-2011, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post
What the heck? Is HDNet back? I got a message in TiVo Central but I'm getting a message saying the tuning adapter doesn't have the channel. There are some other new HD channels too -- mostly premium 2nd and 3d channels, Cooking, DIY, and HUB (whatever that is) but a lot of them aren't tuning for me.

Anyone else (especially TiVo users) seeing similar?
Those channels are in the 860-1000 Mhz frequency range. From what I have read in TiVo forums, TiVo Premiere model tuners are capable of tuning that frequency range but older TiVo models cannot. So theoretically TiVo Premiere owners could tune those channels if authorized/allowed by Cox, but as stated above they currently are tied to Whole Home DVR package with Cisco box capable of tuning those frequencies. That BS restriction is in multiple Cox markets, not just OC. Personally I don't much care as I would have no use for those channels anyway.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6785 of 7407 Old 08-03-2011, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
There is the TiVo theDCX Motorola boxes also I tried checking with the FCC, but they were no help.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6786 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post
Oh nice -- so even though I pay for HBO, Showtime and Starz, I'm not entitled to all the channels they offer in HD because I don't have their stupid DVR? Lovely.
I agree; this is really dumb. I was told (at one time, by one rep) that you could get the advanced plus programming without the whole home dvr, but you would still have to pay $5 more per month and possibly also have to have the "professional" installation. Don't know if thats really true as it is difficult to find specifics on pricing on the Cox OC website (or even a list of the channels included in this package).
twarren is offline  
post #6787 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get them on my old ATI cable card tuners and my 3 CETON 4-tuners
MJCS is offline  
post #6788 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJCS View Post

I get them on my old ATI cable card tuners and my 3 CETON 4-tuners

Are you sure you get the following Plus Package channels with a CableCARD?

881 HBO2 HD East+++
882 HBO Signature HD East+++
883 HBO Family HD East+++
884 HBO Lation HD East+++
885 MoreMAX HD East+++
886 Action MAX HD East+++
887 Showcase HD West+++
888 TMC HD East+++
889 Starz Comedy HD+++
890 Starz Kids & Family HD+++
891 DIY HD+++
892 Cooking Channel HD+++
893 The Hub HD+++
894 SWRV HD+++

+++Channel available with subscription to Cox Plus Pak, Cox HD service and subscription to corresponding programming Pak or premium channel.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #6789 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phdeane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mystic, CT
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post


Are you sure you get the following Plus Package channels with a CableCARD?

881 HBO2 HD East+++
882 HBO Signature HD East+++
883 HBO Family HD East+++
884 HBO Lation HD East+++
885 MoreMAX HD East+++
886 Action MAX HD East+++
887 Showcase HD West+++
888 TMC HD East+++
889 Starz Comedy HD+++
890 Starz Kids & Family HD+++
891 DIY HD+++
892 Cooking Channel HD+++
893 The Hub HD+++
894 SWRV HD+++

+++Channel available with subscription to Cox Plus Pak, Cox HD service and subscription to corresponding programming Pak or premium channel.

I definitely get at least 891, 892, and 893 on my TiVo HD. I watched them briefly this morning. I'm not sure about the movie channels as I don't subscribe to them.
phdeane is offline  
post #6790 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by phdeane View Post

I definitely get at least 891, 892, and 893 on my TiVo HD. I watched them briefly this morning. I'm not sure about the movie channels as I don't subscribe to them.

Are you also paying $5/mo for the Plus Package, or are you just getting them free?

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #6791 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 08:27 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Are you also paying $5/mo for the Plus Package, or are you just getting them free?

do you have the whole home dvr? and if so does the dvr box enabled for sata expansion drive? (I am asking because I was told by Cox that none of their dvrs allowed expansion with external drive and didn't necessarily believe that)
twarren is offline  
post #6792 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post

do you have the whole home dvr? and if so does the dvr box enabled for sata expansion drive? (I am asking because I was told by Cox that none of their dvrs allowed expansion with external drive and didn't necessarily believe that)

Phoenix, does not have Trio WHDVR, But the eSATA port is enabled, according to several postings and will accept an Ext HDD. ......

However, any recordings on the eSATA Ext HDD will only smoothly playback on the Host DVR itself. When people have attempted to playback recordings to the client STB, they had problems and the boxes either froze up or rebooted or playback was glitchy. I have not seen any recent postings, so I assume the problem still exists.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #6793 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, they all tune on my TiVos as well. Note that even if you don't subscribe the Tivo still tunes them and can show frequency on diagnostics page. Here are the frequencies of these channels:
(I don't pay for the Plus Package)
CHANNEL #s FREQUENCY (MHz)
881 891
884 897
886 903
885 909
888 915
882,883 921
887 927
889,890 933
893,894 939
891,892 945

I guess since phdeane can tune them it confirms the TiVo HD has 1GHz tuner as well as TiVo Premiere.
I confirmed the TiVo S3 tuner cannot tune these channels as expected since it is older model without 1GHz tuner.
894 has no guide listings for my TiVos, the rest of them do.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6794 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

Yes, they all tune on my TiVos as well. Note that even if you don't subscribe the diagnostics page still tunes them and can show frequency. Here are the frequencies of these channels:
(I don't pay for the Plus Package)
CHANNEL #s FREQUENCY (MHz)
881 891
884 897
886 903
885 909
888 915
882,883 921
887 927
889,890 933
893,894 939
891,892 945

I guess since phdeane can tune them it confirms the TiVo HD has 1GHz tuner as well as TiVo Premiere.
894 has no guide listings for my TiVo, the rest of them do.

That is great News, Do you know when this started?

Now if only Cox would deploy the VOD on the TiVo. I just set-up my first TiVo Premiere this week and am waiting for VOD and streaming to activate the second TiVo I purchased.

BTW, thanks for the kmttg application, I am running it right now.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #6795 of 7407 Old 08-06-2011, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

That is great News, Do you know when this started?

Not sure. We just got guide listings for the channels a couple of days ago, but it probably means they could be tuned a while before that.

Quote:


BTW, thanks for the kmttg application, I am running it right now.

You're welcome. Thanks to the recent iPad protocol discovery for Premiere units there are a bunch of goodies I added recently to kmttg, such as listing ToDo list, Season Pass management and backups, playing and removing shows from kmttg, finding Season Premieres, virtual remote with advanced jump to n minute in show playback, etc. Check out the Remote Control if you haven't already (File->Remote Control...)

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6796 of 7407 Old 08-07-2011, 12:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
phdeane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mystic, CT
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Are you also paying $5/mo for the Plus Package, or are you just getting them free?

Unless the Plus Package comes with Advanced TV Premier, I'm not paying for it.
phdeane is offline  
post #6797 of 7407 Old 08-07-2011, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post

I am thinking of trying the cox single dvr box for a couple of months as it is discounted to $5/month - (definitely not planning on using it long term) and had a few questions for anyone that's used it:

(1) what model stb did you use and what is its capacity
(2) they advertise remote schedule capability via web browser and/or iPhone app, has anyone tried either of these and did they work
(3) can you add external sata drive to stb and use it
(4) any other comments about this service

thanks for any inputs

I have the two of the DCH-3416 models with a 160 GB drive. I'd like a larger hard drive, but I'm not willing to try the multi room DVR because of all the problems that have been reported, plus I need more than 2 tuners on occasion.

I did try the iPhone app out. It did work, but will not let you choose the DVR. In my case, it will record on my upstairs box only. If you could choose the DVR it would be better, but it did work.
teague is offline  
post #6798 of 7407 Old 08-07-2011, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did you update the iPhone ap? They came out with the update that handles multiple dvr's
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6799 of 7407 Old 08-07-2011, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

Did you update the iPhone ap? They came out with the update that handles multiple dvr's

I just tried it again (I always keep the apps up to date) and sure enough it does handle multiple DVR's now. Thanks for the tip.
teague is offline  
post #6800 of 7407 Old 08-08-2011, 03:25 AM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can confirm that the channels tune on my 3 ceton cards.
MJCS is offline  
post #6801 of 7407 Old 08-08-2011, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by teague View Post

I have the two of the DCH-3416 models with a 160 GB drive. I'd like a larger hard drive, but I'm not willing to try the multi room DVR because of all the problems that have been reported, plus I need more than 2 tuners on occasion.

I did try the iPhone app out. It did work, but will not let you choose the DVR. In my case, it will record on my upstairs box only. If you could choose the DVR it would be better, but it did work.

thanks for the info! I am going to try this out for a couple of months. The 160 capacity does seem kind of small. There is some discussion on this and other threads of ability to add an external drive with larger capacity, but its not clear whether this works with Cox or not - one theory is that it depends on which version of firmware the box has.
twarren is offline  
post #6802 of 7407 Old 08-08-2011, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It only works for cisco hardware it doesn't work for motorola
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6803 of 7407 Old 08-09-2011, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 51
Weird. On both of my TiVos, I am getting only one of the HBOs -- 882 -- plus 891, 892, and 893. I subscribe to HBO, Showtime and Starz.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #6804 of 7407 Old 08-09-2011, 06:00 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
so I traded one of my HD stb for a dvr - they gave me the older model (DCT3416). It works pretty well the on screen guide is different, some pluses some minuses. I was able to schedule programs via the web interface; would be nice if you could monitor the dvr list remotely.

The big drawback is the capacity, as mentioned its a 160gb drive. I asked when I picked it up if you could add an external sata drive and was told that it might or might not work. I did try this as I had a 1tb wd available for testing. When I powered up the dvr after connecting the drive, it displayed an error message, something to the effect that my account was not authorized to use external drive and to contact provider to get authorization. I called tech support and they told me they had no knowledge or documentation on this error message and that external port wasn't enabled, so it wouldn't work. I had actually looked at the dvr's diagnostic screen when the external drive was connected and it definitely saw the drive as it listed 2 drives, 1 internal 160gb and 1 external WD 1tb. I asked for this issue to be escalated and received a call back several hours later from a supervisor. He informed me that Cox didn't support external drive on any of their dvr as it was considered to be a possible copy protection problem (?). I mentioned that there were reports that external drive worked ok on the whole home dvrs; response was that they shouldn't. Oh well; its still worth $5/month for a couple months.
twarren is offline  
post #6805 of 7407 Old 08-09-2011, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Moto DVR hardware has never supported external drives in any cable market I'm aware of. The Cisco DVRs (not used by Cox OC) have for a long time and reportedly the Cisco Whole Home DVR does as well, but it is buggy in that you can't see recordings on the external drive from other clients in the house (and maybe other bugs), so not really working properly either. i.e. In short Cox OC support may actually be correct for once when stating it's not supported.
Used to be you could use firewire port and some hacked up software to extract recordings to a PC, but was never an elegant solution and means real time recording to PC only at best. That likely still works on the older Moto DVRs, but you are better off going the Ceton HTPC or similar route these days than trying that hack.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6806 of 7407 Old 08-10-2011, 01:16 AM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

The Moto DVR hardware has never supported external drives in any cable market I'm aware of. The Cisco DVRs (not used by Cox OC) have for a long time and reportedly the Cisco Whole Home DVR does as well, but it is buggy in that you can't see recordings on the external drive from other clients in the house (and maybe other bugs), so not really working properly either. i.e. In short Cox OC support may actually be correct for once when stating it's not supported.
Used to be you could use firewire port and some hacked up software to extract recordings to a PC, but was never an elegant solution and means real time recording to PC only at best. That likely still works on the older Moto DVRs, but you are better off going the Ceton HTPC or similar route these days than trying that hack.

You can build a Ceton based system for less than $600.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822152185
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ComboB...t=Combo.679891
Though I am not sure if the on-board video is strong enough for Media center

Really you can take any Windows 7 PC with a PCI Express slot can become a media center PC. The self-install kit from Cox is easy to install.
MJCS is offline  
post #6807 of 7407 Old 08-10-2011, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJCS View Post

The self-install kit from Cox is easy to install.

Do you know for Cox OC if you can pick up CableCard/Tuning Adapter self-install kit from retail stores or is it via mail only?

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6808 of 7407 Old 08-10-2011, 09:00 PM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard of att&t or another teleco cutting cable lines to houses? It happened to me last week and just happened to my brother. The tech that came out last week said they have a big problem with them doing this.
MJCS is offline  
post #6809 of 7407 Old 08-10-2011, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,796
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJCS View Post
I can confirm that the channels tune on my 3 ceton cards.
do they actually show the channels with actual program or just a blank screen?
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6810 of 7407 Old 08-10-2011, 10:34 PM
Member
 
spreidel23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New guide as of today and I am not liking it at all. Less guide on screen. Ads. Extra button presses to get to dvr menus. Not good at all.
spreidel23 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off