Orange County, CA - Cox - Page 228 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6811 of 7397 Old 08-10-2011, 09:50 PM
Senior Member
 
redshift1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by spreidel23 View Post
New guide as of today and I am not liking it at all. Less guide on screen. Ads. Extra button presses to get to dvr menus. Not good at all.
enjoying the new advertisements on the guide? Cox is becoming annoying from service to billing to quality.
redshift1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6812 of 7397 Old 08-10-2011, 10:39 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spreidel23 View Post
New guide as of today and I am not liking it at all. Less guide on screen. Ads. Extra button presses to get to dvr menus. Not good at all.

It shows the free space by default, which is nice, but now it takes two button pushes to make the DVR list go away instead of one. Seems like a strange way to exit the menu. I'll have to see what other features are added.
teague is offline  
post #6813 of 7397 Old 08-10-2011, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Is this your new Guide? Passport Guide 3.5?

http://www.rovicorp.com/webdocuments...ductLiterature

Does the new guide have "Lost and Found"

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is online now  
post #6814 of 7397 Old 08-10-2011, 11:58 PM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
do they actually show the channels with actual program or just a blank screen?
Actual program
MJCS is offline  
post #6815 of 7397 Old 08-11-2011, 07:36 AM
Member
 
spreidel23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post

Is this your new Guide? Passport Guide 3.5?

http://www.rovicorp.com/webdocuments...ductLiterature

Does the new guide have "Lost and Found"

Yes this is what it looks like. Do not like it much at all. So much less time grid on the screen. Has lost and found but I have never really had an issue needing to recover erased shows.
spreidel23 is offline  
post #6816 of 7397 Old 08-11-2011, 08:37 AM
Member
 
bltserv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats with the new Ad Box ? Cox and its advertising are getting a little out of hand. They just flood us with commercials and now this insult. I got to figure a way to make them watch a couple minutes of bad advertising before they can get paid by me. Just like they make me watch minutes of their terrible ads before I get the product I paid for. Whats next ? You turn on your DVR and are forced to watch 5 Minutes of ads before you can select a channel ?
bltserv is offline  
post #6817 of 7397 Old 08-11-2011, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by spreidel23 View Post

Yes this is what it looks like. Do not like it much at all. So much less time grid on the screen. Has lost and found but I have never really had an issue needing to recover erased shows.

what do yo you mean by less time grid? the pic that is posted shows the same amount of time that's viewable before the update.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6818 of 7397 Old 08-12-2011, 12:45 PM
Member
 
spreidel23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post


what do yo you mean by less time grid? the pic that is posted shows the same amount of time that's viewable before the update.

I was pretty positive that I could see one additional half hour block on the previous version. Or at least part of it on the left hand side
spreidel23 is offline  
post #6819 of 7397 Old 08-12-2011, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nope there is a blue box cutoff but no words that's how it always looked.

this is a shot of what the guidelooks like before the update.
LL
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6820 of 7397 Old 08-13-2011, 09:17 AM
Member
 
spreidel23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

Nope there is a blue box cutoff but no words that's how it always looked.

this is a shot of what the guidelooks like before the update.

K. Thanks. At least that's one thing off the list of why I not happy with the new guide.
spreidel23 is offline  
post #6821 of 7397 Old 08-13-2011, 09:19 AM
Member
 
spreidel23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know how to get the guide to show full screen when on HD channels? It only fills the center of the screen on my set.
spreidel23 is offline  
post #6822 of 7397 Old 09-10-2011, 05:13 PM
Member
 
rick1946's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone here?
rick1946 is offline  
post #6823 of 7397 Old 09-10-2011, 11:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not much of a fan of the new guide....thought we due to get something special. This ain't it...and commercials? Really? You went there Cox...Seriously?

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #6824 of 7397 Old 09-11-2011, 01:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JETninja View Post

Not much of a fan of the new guide....thought we due to get something special. This ain't it...and commercials? Really? You went there Cox...Seriously?

I really don't think cox had a choice Rovi updated the guides probably more likeIguide which Rovi also owns now
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6825 of 7397 Old 09-11-2011, 10:51 AM
Member
 
jflogerzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have a cable card and Centon Infiniti 4 card reader jhaving signal issues with Redzone, channel 785. Choppy feeds, micro blocking. Or even with a Cox provided box, are you seeing this? I am wondering if its the NLF Redzone feeds?
jflogerzi is offline  
post #6826 of 7397 Old 09-11-2011, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jflogerzi View Post

Anyone have a cable card and Centon Infiniti 4 card reader jhaving signal issues with Redzone, channel 785. Choppy feeds, micro blocking. Or even with a Cox provided box, are you seeing this? I am wondering if its the NLF Redzone feeds?

Might be your area Omaha NE is fine
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6827 of 7397 Old 09-11-2011, 11:18 AM
Member
 
jflogerzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Must be my signal then. I will have cox come out and see if they can boost it by a few dba. But whats weird its never on the NFL Redzone channel, but only on feeds of games they hop around to.
jflogerzi is offline  
post #6828 of 7397 Old 09-16-2011, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got home to find the following channels don't tune any longer on BOTH my TiVo Premiere units:
702
704
753
757
763
764
Message I get is:
"Channel not provided by the Tuning Adapter."

Sure enough if I disconnect Tuning Adapter from TiVo then I can tune those channels. What's weird though:
* Both my Premieres got same problem at same time for exact same set of channels.
* My S3 OLED unit is happily tuning all channels I'm supposed to receive including all of the above.

Anyone else with TiVos having trouble tuning any channels in the 700 range?

NOTE: I power cycled both Tuning Adapters and Premieres but the problem persists.

UPDATE: So I swapped the Tuning Adapter of my S3 OLED unit with my Premiere and now the Premiere works just fine. So that does pin the issue squarely on 2 of my Tuning Adapters as the problem...

UPDATE 2: This gets stranger as I hooked up Tuning Adapter previously on the Premiere to the S3 and the S3 is still working fine as well. So far the Premiere I swapped tuning adapter with is also still working. I then tried same trick with my other Premiere but couldn't get Tuning Adapter working with it...

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6829 of 7397 Old 09-17-2011, 02:07 PM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They seem to work just fine on my old ATI Tuners.
MJCS is offline  
post #6830 of 7397 Old 09-17-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I think new software on my Premieres broke interface with TAs. I got 1 Premiere working but the other refuses to see the channels I listed above. The TAs themselves are fine as all 3 of the work fine with my S3 TiVo.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6831 of 7397 Old 09-30-2011, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
it looks like theres a couple of new hd channels (773 disney xd hd and 777 hallmark hd); but I've been out of town for a couple of weeks so they may have been around for awhile.
twarren is offline  
post #6832 of 7397 Old 10-11-2011, 02:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ray Lucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I have been watching Fox, 711 and have noticed how chopped up and Bit starved the picture quality looks. OTA looked good. Ch. 713 and more importantly FX, 717 really is looking bad. Anyone else notice or comment to Cox??
Ray Lucca is online now  
post #6833 of 7397 Old 10-16-2011, 10:13 AM
Member
 
tanglin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know if it;s me or what, but my internet lately is unreliable and slow. I did get a warning email last month that I had hit 200GB, maybe I am being punished?

Time to take AT&T up on their 12MB, $25 for a year offer??

--
Keith
tanglin is offline  
post #6834 of 7397 Old 10-16-2011, 05:05 PM
Member
 
ukaussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post

I don't know if it;s me or what, but my internet lately is unreliable and slow. I did get a warning email last month that I had hit 200GB, maybe I am being punished?

Time to take AT&T up on their 12MB, $25 for a year offer??

Make sure you have a newer modem and unplug all connections for 5-10min

If you still have issues ask for a replacement modem, ideally a DOSICS 3

134" of HD picture !!
ukaussi is offline  
post #6835 of 7397 Old 10-19-2011, 01:55 AM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Lucca View Post

I have been watching Fox, 711 and have noticed how chopped up and Bit starved the picture quality looks. OTA looked good. Ch. 713 and more importantly FX, 717 really is looking bad. Anyone else notice or comment to Cox??

All channels have been bit starved. I should start a site to lobby them...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post

I don't know if it;s me or what, but my internet lately is unreliable and slow. I did get a warning email last month that I had hit 200GB, maybe I am being punished?

Time to take AT&T up on their 12MB, $25 for a year offer??

I've been getting a solid 30+mbps here in RSM. Have cox come out and check your signals. Likely you have a drop in dB somewhere that is fussing with your connection. Too much or too little signal will cause your modem to go crazy.
MJCS is offline  
post #6836 of 7397 Old 10-19-2011, 07:39 AM
Member
 
tanglin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukaussi View Post

Make sure you have a newer modem and unplug all connections for 5-10min

If you still have issues ask for a replacement modem, ideally a DOSICS 3

I have my own modem. How can I tell if it is DOCSIS 3 or not?

--
Keith
tanglin is offline  
post #6837 of 7397 Old 10-19-2011, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanglin View Post

I have my own modem. How can I tell if it is DOCSIS 3 or not?

Check the model number, then look up the specs. I have the Motorola SB6120 which is a DOCSIS 3 modem. Nice improvement in speed over the old modem.
teague is offline  
post #6838 of 7397 Old 10-22-2011, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
TiVo recently sent me a replacement Premiere unit which required cable card to be paired to the unit. I followed the instructions outlined in Motorola CableCard Install Guide to avoid a truck roll and was up and running in 3 minutes. So finally, CableCard installs with Cox are easy and no longer require truck rolls for them to do it right.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6839 of 7397 Old 10-22-2011, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Cox has to allow self installs now of cable card.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6840 of 7397 Old 10-22-2011, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

Cox has to allow self installs now of cable card.

I know that. But there's been plenty of accounts of self-installs not working because of incompetency and truck rolls needed, etc. so I'm glad to see that self-installs can actually be as painless as they should be.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off