Orange County, CA - Cox - Page 229 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6841 of 7397 Old 10-23-2011, 12:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question, can all 500GB be used yet on the newer Digital Boxes?

JET
JETninja is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6842 of 7397 Old 10-23-2011, 03:04 AM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JETninja View Post

Question, can all 500GB be used yet on the newer Digital Boxes?

Pretty sure Cox is still blocking esata and usb.
MJCS is offline  
post #6843 of 7397 Old 10-23-2011, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJCS View Post

Pretty sure Cox is still blocking esata and usb.

That would be for external drives, the all Digital units have been coming with a 500GB internal HD, but due to a Software Flag of some sort, only 160GB could be accessed. We have newer software now, was wondering if that removed the flag.

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #6844 of 7397 Old 10-23-2011, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJCS View Post


Pretty sure Cox is still blocking esata and usb.

That would be Motorola blocking seats box or cisco wouldn't work with it.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6845 of 7397 Old 10-28-2011, 04:51 PM
Newbie
 
rosj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have both Digital Cable and Internet from Cox (Irvine). If I cancel digital cable and keep the internet, will I be able to receive clear unencrypted QAM?

Thinking of building a media center with HDHomeRun and trying to figure out if I need to install an OTA antenna on the roof. I just want to receive the LA networks, and stream Netflix/Hulu/Amazon/etc. for everything else.

Thanks
rosj is offline  
post #6846 of 7397 Old 10-29-2011, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rosj View Post

I have both Digital Cable and Internet from Cox (Irvine). If I cancel digital cable and keep the internet, will I be able to receive clear unencrypted QAM?

Thinking of building a media center with HDHomeRun and trying to figure out if I need to install an OTA antenna on the roof. I just want to receive the LA networks, and stream Netflix/Hulu/Amazon/etc. for everything else.

Thanks

That tuner is for cable-card stuff really though it can decrypt clear QAM. There are tuners that just do clear QAM.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815116028

And yes you should be able to get basic cable with digital.
MJCS is offline  
post #6847 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
So my Tivo popped up with a whole slew of new channels today. Some are working with the tuning adapter, some not. I went through all the HD channels to test what I'm getting and not getting.

Working:

891 DIYHD
892 COOKHD
893 HUBHD
894 (unlabeled)
895 OUTHD2

1028 WGNHD
1051 TWCHD

1103 IDHD

1337 TENISHD
1346 BBCAHD


Not Working:

785 NFLNRZD
798 GAME HD
799 CSDINHD

870 STZIBHP
871 STRCHP
877 SHWXPHD
879 HBOCPHD
880 HBOZPHD
881 HBO2HD
882 HBOSGHD
883 HBOFHD
884 HBOLAHD
887 SHOCPHD
888 TMCHD
889 STZCHD
890 STZKHD

1045 HLNHD
1047 (unlabeled)
1068 TCMHD
1105 OWNHD

1284 STZEHD

1352 TRUTV
1363 NGWILDH
1371 WEHD
1394 GALA

1654 TEAM HD
1672 (unlabeled)

None of the 1900 numbered MC channels are working for me either.

I don't sub to Cimemax and didn't try any of those channels, or any paid sports channels. I do subscribe to HBO, Showtime and Starz.

Can anyone with a TA report back if they are getting any of the channels I'm not getting?

I am thrilled with BBC HD, but I am really getting perturbed about all these channels that should be part of my package that I can't get -- especially the premiums.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #6848 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post

So my Tivo popped up with a whole slew of new channels today. Some are working with the tuning adapter, some not. I went through all the HD channels to test what I'm getting and not getting.

Working:

891 DIYHD
892 COOKHD
893 HUBHD
894 (unlabeled)
895 OUTHD2

1028 WGNHD
1051 TWCHD

1103 IDHD

1337 TENISHD
1346 BBCAHD

Not Working:

785 NFLNRZD
798 GAME HD
799 CSDINHD

870 STZIBHP
871 STRCHP
877 SHWXPHD
879 HBOCPHD
880 HBOZPHD
881 HBO2HD
882 HBOSGHD
883 HBOFHD
884 HBOLAHD
887 SHOCPHD
888 TMCHD
889 STZCHD
890 STZKHD

1045 HLNHD
1047 (unlabeled)
1068 TCMHD
1105 OWNHD

1284 STZEHD

1352 TRUTV
1363 NGWILDH
1371 WEHD
1394 GALA

1654 TEAM HD
1672 (unlabeled)

None of the 1900 numbered MC channels are working for me either.

I don't sub to Cimemax and didn't try any of those channels, or any paid sports channels. I do subscribe to HBO, Showtime and Starz.

Can anyone with a TA report back if they are getting any of the channels I'm not getting?

I am thrilled with BBC HD, but I am really getting perturbed about all these channels that should be part of my package that I can't get -- especially the premiums.

Those are the channels that come with the whole dvr.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6849 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post

Those are the channels that come with the whole dvr.

Only some of them are the WHDVR Plus Package channels. The rest are new and are not tied to the Plus Package.
http://ww2.cox.com/residential/orang...-lineup.cox#17

moyekj has reported previously he receives all the Plus Package channels on his TiVos.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #6850 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I don't understand at all why I would get some of the plus package -- 891 through 895 -- but not get the premiums in the same package when I pay for those channels.

Some of the new channels are not listed at all, and there doesn't seem to be a rhyme or reason as to what comes in and what doesn't. Why do I get 1103 but not 1105? Why 1346 but not 1363?
Whitearrow is offline  
post #6851 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 03:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post

I don't understand at all why I would get some of the plus package -- 891 through 895 -- but not get the premiums in the same package when I pay for those channels.

Some of the new channels are not listed at all, and there doesn't seem to be a rhyme or reason as to what comes in and what doesn't. Why do I get 1103 but not 1105? Why 1346 but not 1363?

I believe it is the way Cox chose to set-up their billing system, where they require the WHDVR code on the account to authorize certain channels. CableCard customers need to start complaining if they are not receiving all the channels in their packages.

TiVo Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Win7 WMC SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime, Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #6852 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Well, after venting my spleen a bit on Twitter, a Cox rep called me.

All of the HD channels will be moving to the 1000's in December, and the new channels are mostly for testing purposes. What cable card users have now should smooth out and be the same as the regular lineup, except for the Plus Pack which we're apparently not supposed to have at all.

So I was told.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #6853 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post

Well, after venting my spleen a bit on Twitter, a Cox rep called me.

All of the HD channels will be moving to the 1000's in December, and the new channels are mostly for testing purposes. What cable card users have now should smooth out and be the same as the regular lineup, except for the Plus Pack which we're apparently not supposed to have at all.

So I was told.

If cox is forcing the Motorola users To get the whole home Cisco hardware TiVo shouldn't get them either
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6854 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post

All of the HD channels will be moving to the 1000's in December...

That has had me worried for a while. In other Cox markets where this already happened in some cases TiVo users got screwed for a while since the Guide listings were not updated in sync with the physical change. To do it properly they should start replicating all the 700 range channels in the 1000+ range before the actual switchover and then notify Tribune of the date when it will actually happen. Ideally then there should be a period of a couple of months where both 700+ and 1000+ are the same and either one can tune. I can see where us TiVo users will probably have no guide data in the 1000+ range for a while and in the meantime the 700+ channels will no longer tune. All my season passes are on 700+ channels. The other scenario is we get guide data updates where 1000+ guide data is correct but those channels don't physically tune yet thereby being screwed as well. I guess there is a slim chance that everything will work as it should...

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6855 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Yeah, I'm not convinced it will work either.

At least they're planning on doing it in December, when many shows will be on hiatus.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #6856 of 7397 Old 11-08-2011, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FYI, a lot of the new channels you list like 870 for example can be tuned but are not authorized in your account. On TiVo just tune to a channel and check DVR Diagnostics. You'll see for example channel 870 is 891Mhz. i.e. If you see a frequency listed for the channel under DVR Diagnostics that means it can be tuned. If you have black/grey screen it means your account is not authorized for it (can't decrypt it).

In case of music HD channels for example they can't even be tuned (no frequency given on Diagnostics page).

I didn't check all the ones you listed, but looks like I'm seeing same as you, though in my case I don't care for or subscribe to premium channels so wouldn't expect them to be authorized for me anyway.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6857 of 7397 Old 11-09-2011, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

FYI, a lot of the new channels you list like 870 for example can be tuned but are not authorized in your account.

According to what the Cox rep told me, the 870's etc. are "Plus Package" and we mere mortals without the whole home DVR aren't supposed to get them -- despite the fact that I get 891-895.

As infuriating as it is that I'm not getting channels of the premiums I pay for, I could accept as part of their stated "Plus Package." But the part that drives me crazy is that I get 1028 but not 1045, and 1346 but not 1352 and 1363. It seems totally random and haphazard. It worries me that after the transition to the 1000's, I'm going to be paying for the same number of channels as before and getting fewer of them.

And there doesn't seem to be anyone at Cox willing to listen to these concerns and try to make it right.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #6858 of 7397 Old 11-11-2011, 08:45 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post

So my Tivo popped up with a whole slew of new channels today. Some are working with the tuning adapter, some not. I went through all the HD channels to test what I'm getting and not getting.

Working:

891 DIYHD
892 COOKHD
893 HUBHD
894 (unlabeled)
895 OUTHD2

1028 WGNHD
1051 TWCHD

1103 IDHD

1337 TENISHD
1346 BBCAHD


Not Working:

785 NFLNRZD
798 GAME HD
799 CSDINHD

870 STZIBHP
871 STRCHP
877 SHWXPHD
879 HBOCPHD
880 HBOZPHD
881 HBO2HD
882 HBOSGHD
883 HBOFHD
884 HBOLAHD
887 SHOCPHD
888 TMCHD
889 STZCHD
890 STZKHD

1045 HLNHD
1047 (unlabeled)
1068 TCMHD
1105 OWNHD

1284 STZEHD

1352 TRUTV
1363 NGWILDH
1371 WEHD
1394 GALA

1654 TEAM HD
1672 (unlabeled)

None of the 1900 numbered MC channels are working for me either.

I don't sub to Cimemax and didn't try any of those channels, or any paid sports channels. I do subscribe to HBO, Showtime and Starz.

Can anyone with a TA report back if they are getting any of the channels I'm not getting?

I am thrilled with BBC HD, but I am really getting perturbed about all these channels that should be part of my package that I can't get -- especially the premiums.

I have just the regular motorola hd boxes but have access to some of these channels in the 1xxx range: 1028, 1047, 1051, 1103, 1337,1346, 1352, 1394. They all work except that 1047 and 1394 are GALA subscription channels. I don't see any of the 87x, 88x or 89x. All of the 19xx music stations work also.
twarren is offline  
post #6859 of 7397 Old 11-11-2011, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post

I have just the regular motorola hd boxes but have access to some of these channels in the 1xxx range: 1028, 1047, 1051, 1103, 1337,1346, 1352, 1394. They all work except that 1047 and 1394 are GALA subscription channels. I don't see any of the 87x, 88x or 89x. All of the 19xx music stations work also.

Yes all the HD Music channels are now working on TiVo as well as most of the others you mention. With Tuning Adapters the TiVo gets the same channel map as regular set top boxes, so whatever Cox boxes can tune so can the TiVos with tuning adapter. It's pretty clear that the channels in 1000+ range are being added in "test" mode right now in preparation for the big switch of 700+ channels to 1000+ so things are very dynamic.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6860 of 7397 Old 11-12-2011, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

Yes all the HD Music channels are now working on TiVo as well as most of the others you mention. With Tuning Adapters the TiVo gets the same channel map as regular set top boxes, so whatever Cox boxes can tune so can the TiVos with tuning adapter. It's pretty clear that the channels in 1000+ range are being added in "test" mode right now in preparation for the big switch of 700+ channels to 1000+ so things are very dynamic.

all of the on demand channels have been moved up to 2xxx range. It will be nice if they are actually adding the new hd channels (bbc hd, tcm hd, etc) although I guess the picture quality might suffer (again). I agree with other posts that it doesn't seem fair to not be able to get the additional premium hd feeds without paying for install of whole home cabling (even if not subscribing to it) and extra monthly fee.
twarren is offline  
post #6861 of 7397 Old 11-12-2011, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post

all of the on demand channels have been moved up to 2xxx range. It will be nice if they are actually adding the new hd channels (bbc hd, tcm hd, etc) although I guess the picture quality might suffer (again). I agree with other posts that it doesn't seem fair to not be able to get the additional premium hd feeds without paying for install of whole home cabling (even if not subscribing to it) and extra monthly fee.

Cox does have the 860-1000MHz range now available for new channels in addition to being able to add a whole bunch to SDV, so that combination allows a lot of room for new channels. Will be interesting to see if end of 2012 marks the end of analog channels hence freeing up a lot more space.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #6862 of 7397 Old 11-16-2011, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ray Lucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Have a few questions about the Cox system, I have the Moto. Silver HD Dvr, several years old:
1. After the interface "upgrade" we lost an Audio setting. We had narrow, medium , and wide, it's gone now. Is it automatic now???
Does the DVR have an "automatic" resolution setting that changes to what the it's receiving 720P or 1080I. I used to set it at 1080, now it seems overall to "look better" set at 720 which it seems to default to. I know my D. HD Box has a "Native" setting that switches automatically
3. I recently had Cox over as I lost about 20 HD Ch's, they checked everything and replaced most of the fittings and it helped.
I questioned the Tech about the New Cisco HD Dvr with a larger hard-drive...He said it's available but wait for at least 6 months before requesting a change-out. Lots of bugs still to be worked out.
4. He did recommend an up-grade to the New Docsis 3 Modem. Claimed much better performance, even during high use periods in the neighborhood...

Thanx
Ray Lucca is offline  
post #6863 of 7397 Old 11-16-2011, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Don't forget the $99 install fee
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6864 of 7397 Old 11-16-2011, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One of my DCH-3416 boxes will no longer respond to pause, play, FF, RW, or List. So I can't watch recorded shows. It does get live TV, and the GUIDE button works. I rebooted it, and it took 5 minutes to get the guide data. It was dead until then. But now it's in the same position. I can see live TV, Guide, and change channels. But no list of recorded shows, and I can't pause or RW.

Any thing else I can try? It has a lot of recorded shows, so I hope I don't have to get a replacement.
teague is offline  
post #6865 of 7397 Old 11-22-2011, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
MJCS's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: RSM, CA
Posts: 264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like a bad remote...
MJCS is offline  
post #6866 of 7397 Old 11-22-2011, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJCS View Post

Sounds like a bad remote...

I should have mentioned that I tried a second remote with the same results. As it turned out, the DVR did not recognize the hard drive, so the firmware disables all the DVR capabilities. Pulling the power plug fixes this temporarily, but it comes back every few days. A soft reboot does not help. I picked up a new DVR on Saturday at the Cox store, so hopefully the new one will last a while.

I did ask about the whole home DVR and asked if they had fixed the problems, and he said there would be some new Cisco boxes coming out in Jan. that would be much better, so he recommended waiting until then.
teague is offline  
post #6867 of 7397 Old 11-22-2011, 08:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So here in Mission Viejo a Docsis 3 will show improvement over a Docsis 2? I'd only heard Pacific Palisades or somewhere small like that got Docsis 3 options....

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #6868 of 7397 Old 11-22-2011, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by teague View Post


I should have mentioned that I tried a second remote with the same results. As it turned out, the DVR did not recognize the hard drive, so the firmware disables all the DVR capabilities. Pulling the power plug fixes this temporarily, but it comes back every few days. A soft reboot does not help. I picked up a new DVR on Saturday at the Cox store, so hopefully the new one will last a while.

I did ask about the whole home DVR and asked if they had fixed the problems, and he said there would be some new Cisco boxes coming out in Jan. that would be much better, so he recommended waiting until then.

I wonder what kind of new boxes?
ajwees41 is offline  
post #6869 of 7397 Old 11-22-2011, 09:22 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JETninja View Post

So here in Mission Viejo a Docsis 3 will show improvement over a Docsis 2? I'd only heard Pacific Palisades or somewhere small like that got Docsis 3 options....

It was a big improvement for me in Irvine. No reason it should not work well further south with Cox.
teague is offline  
post #6870 of 7397 Old 11-22-2011, 10:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teague View Post

It was a big improvement for me in Irvine. No reason it should not work well further south with Cox.

Cant complain with the Docsis 2 we have, on this wireless laptop its like 17Mbps down and some silly up number.....have no idea what my wired in Game Desktop is....what sort of improvement did you see?

JET
JETninja is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off