Orange County, CA - Cox - Page 247 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7381 of 7397 Old 04-02-2014, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1063 Guide is good for me on my Roamio.
teague is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7382 of 7397 Old 04-02-2014, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by teague View Post

1063 Guide is good for me on my Roamio.
What callsign do you see for that channel? Is it PRIMHD or PRIMEHD?

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #7383 of 7397 Old 04-02-2014, 08:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by teague View Post

1063 Guide is good for me on my Roamio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

What callsign do you see for that channel? Is it PRIMHD or PRIMEHD?
Well, here's an interesting one - my Elite and Premiere have the proper PRIMHD callsign and correct listings. It's only my Roamio Pro that is incorrect. Guess I'll have to redo guided setup to see if it fixes it.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #7384 of 7397 Old 04-02-2014, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
teague's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Irvine, CA USA
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

What callsign do you see for that channel? Is it PRIMHD or PRIMEHD?

PRIMHD
teague is offline  
post #7385 of 7397 Old 04-02-2014, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OK thanks. A net connect tonight just fixed the problem on my Roamio Pro. Strange, as I think the problem has been there for a few days now...

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #7386 of 7397 Old 04-04-2014, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

For those with TiVos can you check if you are getting proper guide listings for channel 1063? I have a wishlist for Clippers games and was wondering recently why no Clippers games were getting recording. On my Roamio Pro when I check channel 1063 the callsign is PRIMEHD and all the guide listings are "OFF AIR". When I look at zap2it.com I see the callsign is PRIMHD (without the E) and there are proper listings there. So it looks to me like the TiVo lineup is messed up for that channel.
(EDIT: I did submit a lineup change request with TiVo BTW but wanted to check here if others are seeing same problem)

TIVO guide shows PRIMHD for 1063 and program listings appear to be ok.
twarren is offline  
post #7387 of 7397 Old 04-23-2014, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Anyone else have any weirdness last night? I had two recordings between 9 and 10 record only partials. 1005 and 1010. It happened on two TiVos so it was either the cable, or something that wasn't an individual TiVo hardware gltch.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7388 of 7397 Old 04-26-2014, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes - the last two nights we've had at least one of our Tivo's go into hang-up mode, so that the only way to regain control again was to pull the power from the Cox Tuning Adapter, which makes me think it's a Cox problem and not a Tivo problem.
Both nights, when we went to use the Tivo at around 10:30pm, it was frozen, so the problem occurred each day between 4pm and 10pm
tvmaster is offline  
post #7389 of 7397 Old 05-03-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So I finally replaced my Arris DOCSIS 2 Telephony modem with a DOCSIS 3 Cisco DPQ3212 telephony modem this morning (just picked it up for free at Cox store). Seems to be working fine, but speeds are no better than I was getting with my DOCSIS 2 modem, both up and down. Another things that sucks is the modem info page (192.168.100.1) seems to be locked down and just has a single page with modem name, MAC, firmware info and some power levels on the 8 downstream channels & 3 upstream channels being used. But access to more information seems to be blocked/locked out. Anyone know if there is a login that provides access to more tabs than the locked down one?

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #7390 of 7397 Old 06-18-2014, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Channel 68 analog

I have a tv set connected through cable only (no STB) so it gets just analog signals. Yesterday morning channel 68 stopped working , seemed to just freeze up. All other channels are fine and of course 68 and 1068 via STB are fine.

Just wondering if anyone else is having this problem.
twarren is offline  
post #7391 of 7397 Old 06-18-2014, 07:44 AM
Member
 
Dong-Kinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Laguna Niguel, CA, USA
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same problem with channel 68. The picture is frozen on Marlon Brando in an Air Force uniform having dinner with a geisha.
Dong-Kinh is online now  
post #7392 of 7397 Old 06-18-2014, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dong-Kinh View Post
Same problem with channel 68. The picture is frozen on Marlon Brando in an Air Force uniform having dinner with a geisha.
that's what I'm seeing also; the movie is "Sayonara" and was on yesterday morning from 8:30am to 11:15am

Edited: I reported this problem to Cox; response was that they had no prior reports of this problem so would have to send out a technician to check the signal at the pole going into my house. I told them that it is more likely a problem further upline but they said that was all they could do. Technician is scheduled for tomorrow morning. So, if others are having same problem it would probably help to report to Cox also if possible so they might get a clue that its more widespread.

Edited again: Channel 68 is working again, after about 24 hours.

Last edited by twarren; 06-18-2014 at 10:41 AM.
twarren is offline  
post #7393 of 7397 Old 06-19-2014, 01:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post
I have a tv set connected through cable only (no STB) so it gets just analog signals. Yesterday morning channel 68 stopped working , seemed to just freeze up. All other channels are fine and of course 68 and 1068 via STB are fine.

Just wondering if anyone else is having this problem.

Has Cox moved 68 to the digital space? I know Omaha's Analog channels now stop at channel 67.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #7394 of 7397 Old 06-19-2014, 04:17 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
Has Cox moved 68 to the digital space? I know Omaha's Analog channels now stop at channel 67.
No, currently analog still includes 68 (goes up to 72); don't know how long they will continue with analog.
twarren is offline  
post #7395 of 7397 Old 06-19-2014, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajwees41's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Omaha NE
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
So I finally replaced my Arris DOCSIS 2 Telephony modem with a DOCSIS 3 Cisco DPQ3212 telephony modem this morning (just picked it up for free at Cox store). Seems to be working fine, but speeds are no better than I was getting with my DOCSIS 2 modem, both up and down. Another things that sucks is the modem info page (192.168.100.1) seems to be locked down and just has a single page with modem name, MAC, firmware info and some power levels on the 8 downstream channels & 3 upstream channels being used. But access to more information seems to be blocked/locked out. Anyone know if there is a login that provides access to more tabs than the locked down one?
what speeds are you paying for? If you aren't on a D3 plan you will not see any increase in speeds just less dropping the signal.
ajwees41 is offline  
post #7396 of 7397 Old 06-19-2014, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
moyekj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 4,660
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
what speeds are you paying for? If you aren't on a D3 plan you will not see any increase in speeds just less dropping the signal.
Preferred (25/5 Mbps). Some others posted here they got increased speeds just switching to DOCSIS 3. Didn't make any difference for me.

TiVo 6 tuner Roamio Pro, Elite & Premiere + MoCA networking.
kmttg - Tivo To Go and Advanced Remote Control

moyekj is offline  
post #7397 of 7397 Old 07-09-2014, 06:04 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
this has probably been discussed before, but simple search doesn't find appropriate results:

using the Cisco stb with contour, there are various settings for CC; however changing them (e.g. text color, background, etc) doesn't seem to affect many of the channels (e.g. SYFY) but does affect most. I guess its related to how the CC signal is included, but is there a way to change the appearance for all channels?

thanks for any response

Never mind; I guess the settings can only affect digital CC; analog signals are just analog?

Last edited by twarren; 07-09-2014 at 06:17 PM. Reason: updating info
twarren is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off