Orange County, CA - Cox - Page 250 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7471 of 7497 Old 10-30-2015, 05:38 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Lucca View Post
I have the Non-Cisco Mini box installed. I haven't had a program guide on it for over a week. Re-booted it several times, still doesn't work. It did work for about a week. Anyone else have this issue??? Thanx
I have non-Cisco mini box and it shows the guide data. When first installed (several months ago) it did intermittently lose the guide data but, in those cases, unplugging for a few minutes and then plugging back in and doing the rescan cleared up the problem. Lately it has not lost the guide data.
twarren is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7472 of 7497 Old 11-03-2015, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ray Lucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Tried the un-plug several times and even dis-connected over-night. Still no guide, for the last several weeks...
Ray Lucca is offline  
post #7473 of 7497 Old 11-20-2015, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
midas89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 252
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I can verify that Cox in Irvine, California, has now switched off all clear QAM signals. (All QAM signals are now encrypted, and require at the very least one of their mini-boxes, or a cable card.)
midas89 is offline  
post #7474 of 7497 Old 01-06-2016, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
CC now works!

sometime in the last couple of months there must have been an update to the Contour system, as now the CC button on the Contour remote actually works, can be used to turn on/off CC rather than having to go through the multiple step menu system. (I don't use it every day, so not sure when this happened, but its sure a convenience if you go between CC on and off.)
twarren is offline  
post #7475 of 7497 Old 03-01-2016, 08:15 PM
Member
 
RiGoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bitrate / Bandwidth for video picture quality

Are there any Cox techs involved in this forum?

Long story short, I can recall video picture quality going down shortly before Cox doubled the internet speeds, which was early 2015 for me in the Irvine, CA area. I lived with it, but wasn't happy (I watch a lot of sports, mostly NBA ball).

The picture quality finally came back up and was very noticeably better January of this year 2016, which I believe is right after they decommissioned the analog stuff, giving them a lot of their network capabilities back into the mix.

For whatever reason, Cox has decided to already F around with the video picture quality again, and its worse than ever. Not only am I now noticing it on NBA / sports, I can see it movement on more general TV show viewing.

I have multiple HDTV's and boxes, have replaced cables, swapped, tested, etc. I'm a long time techie and IT guy, know what I'm doing, and am very in tune with my HDTV's and their picture settings and quality.

Is there anything I can do that will make a difference with feedback to Cox? I unfortunately cannot switch to another provider where I am living right now. It really irks me that they are delivering such a subpar quality, because I know they can deliver a much better feed / throughput on the video for HDTV channels.

Thanks

Last edited by RiGoR; 03-01-2016 at 08:53 PM.
RiGoR is offline  
post #7476 of 7497 Old 03-02-2016, 12:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Ray Lucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I concur and am seeing the exact same issues. The picture quality got noticeably better for a short while, but now seems to have regressed. The Network Ch's have gotten noticeably worse as have the Sports and Movie Ch's. Maybe it has something to do with Cox bringing on their New Super Speed Intanet connection?? Gigabit??
Ray Lucca is offline  
post #7477 of 7497 Old 03-02-2016, 12:55 PM
Member
 
RiGoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Lucca View Post
I concur and am seeing the exact same issues. The picture quality got noticeably better for a short while, but now seems to have regressed. The Network Ch's have gotten noticeably worse as have the Sports and Movie Ch's. Maybe it has something to do with Cox bringing on their New Super Speed Intanet connection?? Gigabit??
I believe I had heard Cox was building out a separate network for the incoming Gigabit internet, but I'm not positive. Honestly, I already get something like 100 Mbit internet anyway, and can download everything very fast... bring the damn picture quality back up to par Cox!

I don't normally call to complain, as I feel it just is going to fall on deaf ears anyway. But it's at the point where I'm really PO'd because I'm pretty certain they have the overall bandwidth to deliver the higher quality picture. They are just putting too much compression and/or too low of a bitrate for the video feed.

What do they think is going to be acceptable picture quality in several more years when 4K-HDR starts to become more and more into the mix?

Last edited by RiGoR; 03-03-2016 at 12:13 PM.
RiGoR is offline  
post #7478 of 7497 Old 03-03-2016, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
tuning problem

I have had the following problem with contour in the last few weeks:

Often when I tune to a station in the 1xxx range (eg 1017) I get a message that it requires a subscription (even though it doesn't) and no picture. But, if I tune to the corresponding non-HD version (eg 17) and then press the A button on the remote to "view in HD" it comes in fine. (But if, instead of pressing A, I just press LAST, I still get the error message). Just curious if others have had this "problem".
twarren is offline  
post #7479 of 7497 Old 03-14-2016, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ray Lucca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 53
So not only has the picture and sound de-graded recently but now I am getting a constant "Black Screen" when changing channels. The channels don't always come back either. Also noticed several "not available" channels recently, Prime Ticket for a Duck game and NHL Network for another live game.
Several months back I had stuttering, freezing Video and Audio drop-outs on many HD Channels. I'm seeing it again on both Cable and Network Channels. Very poor quality and consistency. Anyone else seeing these issues??? Thanx
Ray Lucca is offline  
post #7480 of 7497 Old 03-15-2016, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
rwb1921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray Lucca View Post
So not only has the picture and sound de-graded recently but now I am getting a constant "Black Screen" when changing channels. The channels don't always come back either. Also noticed several "not available" channels recently, Prime Ticket for a Duck game and NHL Network for another live game.
Several months back I had stuttering, freezing Video and Audio drop-outs on many HD Channels. I'm seeing it again on both Cable and Network Channels. Very poor quality and consistency. Anyone else seeing these issues??? Thanx
I have had issues with Fox when trying to watch Angels and hockey games too. Did not have these issues before, just lately. I get channel not available with a Cox screen now too sometimes when going to Fox sports channels (1063, 1064). Not sure what is going on.
rwb1921 is offline  
post #7481 of 7497 Old 03-22-2016, 08:06 PM
Member
 
bubu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone notice that the feed quality COX is providing is continually getting worse year over year?

I recently picked up a new larger panel and it really reminded me how horrible the overall COX HD feeds are when comparing to OTA. I did an experiment...HBO Go app streaming content vs HBO HD feed east & west. The PQ was much better via the app...same story with Showtime Anytime.

I'm starting to ponder canceling cable since OTA picture quality is vastly superior...as is the premium content app content. I'm wondering if anyone else has taken the plunge...positive or negative results?
bubu is offline  
post #7482 of 7497 Old 04-02-2016, 03:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Does anyone have the Contour2 box? How is it?
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7483 of 7497 Old 04-17-2016, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
redshift1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by bubu View Post
Anyone notice that the feed quality COX is providing is continually getting worse year over year?

I recently picked up a new larger panel and it really reminded me how horrible the overall COX HD feeds are when comparing to OTA. I did an experiment...HBO Go app streaming content vs HBO HD feed east & west. The PQ was much better via the app...same story with Showtime Anytime.

I'm starting to ponder canceling cable since OTA picture quality is vastly superior...as is the premium content app content. I'm wondering if anyone else has taken the plunge...positive or negative results?
Switched to Direct Tv last year after multiple box failures and price increase. Picture quality is superior in every way over Cox which I had for 15 years. Can't speak for OTA since reception is poor in my area.

.
redshift1 is offline  
post #7484 of 7497 Old 08-25-2016, 05:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I have a TiVo XL, and my machine got reset last night from the Irvine lineup to a generic OC lineup. At least one channel (WGNAmerica) now has the wrong feed.

Has anyone else seen this today?
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7485 of 7497 Old 08-25-2016, 08:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Bryan_CoxPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,826
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post
I have a TiVo XL, and my machine got reset last night from the Irvine lineup to a generic OC lineup. At least one channel (WGNAmerica) now has the wrong feed.

Has anyone else seen this today?
You may find many channels with East data when you have the West/Pacific feed. along with missing channels.

Report discrepancies here, https://www.tivo.com/lineup.html

See the following:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=542730
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=542752
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=542760
Dong-Kinh likes this.

TiVo Bolt, Roamio Pro, Premiere XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, TiVo Mini
Cisco Tuning Adapter Status Troubleshooting

Last edited by Bryan_CoxPHX; 08-25-2016 at 08:49 PM.
Bryan_CoxPHX is offline  
post #7486 of 7497 Old 08-26-2016, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Contour Issues

When I tune to a channel from the Contour guide screen I almost always get the message that it is not available without a subscription. But if I then return to LAST channel via remote control and then push LAST again the channel will be viewable. This is annoying.
twarren is offline  
post #7487 of 7497 Old 08-26-2016, 10:11 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan_CoxPHX View Post
You may find many channels with East data when you have the West/Pacific feed. along with missing channels.

Report discrepancies here, https://www.tivo.com/lineup.html

See the following:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=542730
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=542752
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=542760
Thanks, Bryan. What a mess.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7488 of 7497 Old 08-28-2016, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Contour mixed up

anyone else notice the bizarre descriptions this afternoon on the contour guide?

here is photo of "Meet the Robinsons" on 1286
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2298.JPG
Views:	31
Size:	100.2 KB
ID:	1628633  
twarren is offline  
post #7489 of 7497 Old 10-26-2016, 10:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Anyone else with a TiVo having a tuning adapter problem this morning?
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7490 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 12:46 AM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post
I have a TiVo XL, and my machine got reset last night from the Irvine lineup to a generic OC lineup. At least one channel (WGNAmerica) now has the wrong feed.

Has anyone else seen this today?
all my Tivos are showing completely wrong guide info for channel 1131, MTV Live, likely since Rovi started injecting their listings. The listings aren't even close. Can you check that channel too. Cox's guide info is actually correct, it's just the info Tivo is receiving that's in error.
tvmaster is offline  
post #7491 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 11:02 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
all my Tivos are showing completely wrong guide info for channel 1131, MTV Live, likely since Rovi started injecting their listings. The listings aren't even close. Can you check that channel too. Cox's guide info is actually correct, it's just the info Tivo is receiving that's in error.
If the guide data is 3 hours ahead or behind of what's showing, it's the wrong feed. Submitting a lineup report at tivo.com/lineup is the best suggestion. You'll need to login first to get your Tivo Service Number.

Lineup requests are taking weeks, so don't hold your breath.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7492 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post
If the guide data is 3 hours ahead or behind of what's showing, it's the wrong feed. Submitting a lineup report at tivo.com/lineup is the best suggestion. You'll need to login first to get your Tivo Service Number.

Lineup requests are taking weeks, so don't hold your breath.
thanks, I thought of that, but they are listings for programs that don't even show up on any channel for the full two weeks of listings. I think they may even be European listings. I have submitted both a lineup report and phone support, and have ticket numbers. I was mostly wondering if anyone else in Cox, Orange County was getting the same, wrong listings I am
tvmaster is offline  
post #7493 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 11:08 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I'm sure if you're getting them we all are, but I will check when I get home.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7494 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 12:59 PM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post
I'm sure if you're getting them we all are, but I will check when I get home.
ok, I figured it out. Tivo (Rivo, whatever) are getting the listings from MTV Live D3 Bosnia Herzigovia. Yup. Listings seem to match when you add on nine hours:

http://telemach.ba/epg/channel/mtv-l...ime=1478996400

Wow. That's a new one.
tvmaster is offline  
post #7495 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster View Post
ok, I figured it out. Tivo (Rivo, whatever) are getting the listings from MTV Live D3 Bosnia Herzigovia. Yup. Listings seem to match when you add on nine hours:

http://telemach.ba/epg/channel/mtv-l...ime=1478996400

Wow. That's a new one.
Have you updated your support ticket with that info? That sounds like it might solve it.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7496 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 06:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Whitearrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Honestly I can't tell if the listings are wrong, based on what is in the guide and what is showing.
Whitearrow is offline  
post #7497 of 7497 Old 11-14-2016, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
tvmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitearrow View Post
Honestly I can't tell if the listings are wrong, based on what is in the guide and what is showing.
set up an obvious recording overnight and see if it's what it should be. Not a single listing is correct. Yes, I called in the info using the ticket number, and the CSR in the philippines disconnected after being on hold for 26 minutes. Yup, TiVo has gone offshore with Rivo's purchase
tvmaster is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off