Orange County, CA - Cox - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 7407 Old 12-09-2003, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
neyugnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pretty much guarantee that tonight's game will be blacked out in the LA/NY areas. Quite a bummer! But tomorrow's game (Washington Wizards vs. Someone) should be viewable here in OC...

-T
neyugnt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 7407 Old 12-09-2003, 01:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a note....I contacted TitanTV.com and the schedule now reflects all of our HD choices.....

Quick work....it was fixed 5 minutes after my message! Thanks to Ken Nelson at TitanTV!

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #183 of 7407 Old 12-09-2003, 01:17 PM
Member
 
robhair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portola Hills, CA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"I thought the Lakers are on NBA TV?"


INHD is telecasting for NBATV (I think). I wonder if Cox will broadcast the Laker game. I understand they have to contract for the NBA telecast.

Robert
robhair is offline  
post #184 of 7407 Old 12-27-2003, 04:34 PM
Member
 
rdenichilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any information on getting firewire hd boxes from Cox? I emailed them recently and we went back and forth on it. They were not even aware that they are required to make them available as of April 1, '04 to anyone who asks for one.

Anyone else have any info on the status of new hd boxes? I also heard that they were beta testing the new boxes, but Cox new nothing about that.
rdenichilo is offline  
post #185 of 7407 Old 12-31-2003, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Fox Digital (HD sometime in '04) is soon to be here....a 711 Testing channel is up right now.....

Good news for us 24 and NFL fans!

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #186 of 7407 Old 12-31-2003, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
neyugnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darnit! I've been hoping and asking for FOX SPORTS WEST HD... well, at least this is a good starter sign.

-T
neyugnt is offline  
post #187 of 7407 Old 12-31-2003, 04:42 PM
Member
 
robhair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portola Hills, CA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by neyugnt
Darnit! I've been hoping and asking for FOX SPORTS WEST HD... well, at least this is a good starter sign.

-T

Ditto-Ditto-Ditto-Lakers-Lakers-Lakers

Robert
robhair is offline  
post #188 of 7407 Old 12-31-2003, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
neyugnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man, the Lakers are what it's all about bro... Sad thing is that my brother who lives up the way in Fountain Valley gets Time Warner. Their Cable system is FRICKIN SWEET. They have a ton of HD channels including both InHDs and both HDNets, and free VOD for certain networks (watch Pulp Fiction, anytime, with the push of a button, includes fast forward, rewind, etc.), and also a TIVO-type recorder (only for SD as of today).

Oh yeah and the topper, they get Fox Sports West HD, including the last few Laker home games in HD (and I'm told pretty much the rest of them and all of the home games next season). I am so jealous.

-T
neyugnt is offline  
post #189 of 7407 Old 01-02-2004, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just got Cox HDTV installed just to watch CBS, ABC, and NBC. I am watching the Fiesta Bowl, which I assume is in HDTV, but the picture is not true 16x9. It is not 4x3 though, it seems to be in between. Is this typical or is there something wrong? I don't want to burn in black bars on the side of my TV. I thought all HDTV would be in 16x9 format.
smitty is offline  
post #190 of 7407 Old 01-02-2004, 07:56 PM
Member
 
rdenichilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its normal. The Fiesta Bowl is not in High Def. I believe the NFL playoffs will be in HD, and if you think this looks good, NFL should look amazing.
rdenichilo is offline  
post #191 of 7407 Old 01-02-2004, 08:01 PM
Member
 
rdenichilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smitty, forgot to ask you what cable box did Cox give you? Motorola 5100 or a newer one?
rdenichilo is offline  
post #192 of 7407 Old 01-02-2004, 10:14 PM
Member
 
Sydor25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: So Cal
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know why the Fiesta, Rose and Orange bowls were not in HDTV? ESPN had a game of the week everyweek, but they can't show the major bowl games in Hi-Def?

Looking forward to the Denver @ Indy game on CBS Sunday in HDTV.
Sydor25 is offline  
post #193 of 7407 Old 01-02-2004, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by rdenichilo
Smitty, forgot to ask you what cable box did Cox give you? Motorola 5100 or a newer one?

I"m not sure what they gave me. I don't see a model number anywhere on the box and I didn't seem to get any type of manual for the receiver. Is there a way to tell?

The Cox web site said that the Fiesta bowl would be in HD; I wonder why it was not.

I have also noticed that the color on CBS-HD is not right. It looks fine on the regular cable feed, and my colors look good on my satellite, but when I switch to CBS-HD, the faces are overly red. Does this sound like a problem with the box?
smitty is offline  
post #194 of 7407 Old 01-03-2004, 08:28 AM
Member
 
flip831's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new Motorola HD boxes have both firewire and DVI ports. I don't think there is anything on the front of the box that distinguishes the DCT6200/6208.

Has anyone else been told by Cox that they will only let you have one HD box per household? I have had a DCT5100 in my living room since they started providing HD service. Now I have bought an Sony GWIII for my bedroom and they tell me the only way to get another HD box is buy one. So far I haven't found any store that sells them.
flip831 is offline  
post #195 of 7407 Old 01-03-2004, 10:15 AM
Member
 
rdenichilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Flip, do you know if the firewire and DVI ports are active on the 6200? Does anyone have them in OC yet?
rdenichilo is offline  
post #196 of 7407 Old 01-03-2004, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by flip831
The new Motorola HD boxes have both firewire and DVI ports. I don't think there is anything on the front of the box that distinguishes the DCT6200/6208.

Has anyone else been told by Cox that they will only let you have one HD box per household?

It looks like my box has a firewire and DVI out.

I was also told that they will let you have only one HD box per household for now.

Any responses on the issue of the colors on the HD channels being different than the standard broadcast?
smitty is offline  
post #197 of 7407 Old 01-03-2004, 02:19 PM
Member
 
rdenichilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed a problem with color on my box. I get both OTA and Cox HD, and the colors are about the same. It appears to be an issue though. The motorola thread at ***************.com has some discussion on it.

Do the Firewire and DVI ports on your box actually work, or are they just there?
rdenichilo is offline  
post #198 of 7407 Old 01-03-2004, 10:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, the color seems to have righted itself (it may have been a loose component cable), but I have also noticed that the picture on CBS especially is very dark (NBC is pretty dark also). I noticed it last night on Joan of Arcadia, and it is dark tonite again on The Mask of Zorro. I had my set ISF calibrated some time ago so that all of the settings are at 0, but to get a picture on CBS-HD that I am not straining to see, I have to pump up the black level to 15 , which is quite a ways up there. On the standard broadcast CBS picture, however, the black level can be set at about 3 to match what the CBS-HD channel gives at a 15 black level. Is anyone else experiencing this?

I'm not sure if the firewire and DVI outputs work. I don't have any way to test them.
smitty is offline  
post #199 of 7407 Old 01-09-2004, 02:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by flip831
The new Motorola HD boxes have both firewire and DVI ports. I don't think there is anything on the front of the box that distinguishes the DCT6200/6208.

Has anyone else been told by Cox that they will only let you have one HD box per household? I have had a DCT5100 in my living room since they started providing HD service. Now I have bought an Sony GWIII for my bedroom and they tell me the only way to get another HD box is buy one. So far I haven't found any store that sells them.


When I went to the Genesis opening they had them and were selling them..they are located by the new BestBuy at Lake Forest near the El Toro Y..


And to my knowledge the Firewire/DVI ports do not work, they are enabled by firmware....

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #200 of 7407 Old 01-12-2004, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
hansonec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got my gear wired up this weekend, and was surprised that all the HD channels were coming thru in 2 channel (including ABC last night). Does Cox OC broadcast anything in 5.1? Have they made any announcements?

Eric
hansonec is offline  
post #201 of 7407 Old 01-12-2004, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
neyugnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eric,

I can tell you that COX definitely passes through the DD 5.1 audio when available. NFL HD on CBS, ABC sitcoms, the HBO and Showtime that has the 5.1 DD also gets through fine on my setup (via the AC-3 Toslink Digital Audio Out)...

-T
neyugnt is offline  
post #202 of 7407 Old 01-14-2004, 08:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rich4av's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Southern Cal
Posts: 1,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hansonec
Finally got my gear wired up this weekend, and was surprised that all the HD channels were coming thru in 2 channel (including ABC last night). Does Cox OC broadcast anything in 5.1? Have they made any announcements?

Eric

Eric,

I noticed the same thing last night. All but one of the HBO channels came in as Pro Logic; Starz and Showtime were OK. HBO HD was Pro-Logic at 7 PM. I spent one hour checking my equipment but nothing was wrong. Then, at 9PM, a movie came on HBO-HD and it was Dolby Digital. I think HBO has problems on many of their channels and is broadcasting in Pro-Logic...

Rich
Rich4av is offline  
post #203 of 7407 Old 01-19-2004, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
skfields01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has anyone received the newer boxes with DVI and Firewire? Just curious to know of they work with either.
skfields01 is offline  
post #204 of 7407 Old 01-19-2004, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those functions are not enabled in the boxes yet...takes a firmware upgrade. I imagine Cox wants to limit their support issues for awhile before they start adding functionality to the boxes. HD itself has been a challenge, I'm one of the first, on the day they came out they fried two boxes in a row!

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #205 of 7407 Old 01-21-2004, 09:01 AM
Senior Member
 
skfields01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the new box number? I have the Motorola 5100. Is Cox offering the upgraded box if requested. The reason I ask is because SD programs just look terrible with the 5100. My old Digital box from Cox produces a much clearer picture. So currently, I have two cable boxes connected to my WS-55813. One for SD and another for HD.
skfields01 is offline  
post #206 of 7407 Old 01-21-2004, 09:40 AM
Member
 
ukaussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought the 5100 replacement was a 5200 from what I read last week but cannot find it on Motorola's website. Only one on there now is the 6200.

Here is Motorola's main page for all there Home Entertainment products which interestingly includes a combination Digital Cable box, DVD and 5.1 receiver in one unit for those wanting things simplified.

Motorola Home Entertainment


Also, this isn't accessible from the above page for some reason but the DVR version of the 6200 can be found here:-
Motorola 6208 HD DVR

134" of HD picture !!
ukaussi is offline  
post #207 of 7407 Old 01-29-2004, 10:41 AM
Newbie
 
hansonec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw an ad in the paper this morning - it listed KTTV (11) as included with the Cox HD service. Will they finally flip the switch on ch 711?
hansonec is offline  
post #208 of 7407 Old 01-29-2004, 07:27 PM
Member
 
robhair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portola Hills, CA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Switch Flipped at 6:00 P.M. when I turned the Mits on. Too bad no football. Will Fox have any 480P widescreen to watch soon? I know HD will be in the fall.

Robert
robhair is offline  
post #209 of 7407 Old 01-30-2004, 12:11 PM
Senior Member
 
neyugnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Screw Fox KTTV -- I want FOX Sports West HD! Lakers Lakers Lakers!!

-T
neyugnt is offline  
post #210 of 7407 Old 02-01-2004, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by neyugnt
Screw Fox KTTV -- I want FOX Sports West HD! Lakers Lakers Lakers!!

-T

We'll, I want Both! I never miss an episode of 24.....That and football are about all I watch on Fox. And of course since they flipped the switch, not one 480p thing to see yet! LOL!

JET
JETninja is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off