Orange County, CA - Cox - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7397 Old 06-23-2003, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JRDRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FINALLY! The HDTV has come to COX ORANGE COUNTY!!!

Let's get some early reviews! What's the box like? How's the options?
JRDRY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7397 Old 06-23-2003, 08:45 PM
Member
 
ralniv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: So. California
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A good source of information about our box, the Motorola DCT-5100, is located in the link below:

http://mywebpages.comcast.net/miatasm/HT/5100FAQ.htm

Here is another good source of data from Motorola:

http://broadband.motorola.com/hdtv/dct5100.html


Mike

Hello World!
ralniv is offline  
post #3 of 7397 Old 06-23-2003, 10:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No call yet....not a big deal...I ordered the Cable I need (I hope!) and will order at Genesis if need be. I see the Programming is up, enjoy.

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #4 of 7397 Old 06-23-2003, 11:52 PM
Member
 
tscheer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is Cox providing component video cables as part of the box rental?
tscheer is offline  
post #5 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 06:04 AM
Member
 
robhair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Portola Hills, CA
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
according to the pdf file that Mike (railniv) posted , the STB comes with 6' component cables. Anyone know for sure?

Robert
robhair is offline  
post #6 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JRDRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
6ft from box to set and 12ft from box to audio. Anyone know if the stb has optical audio out? It has to have it for 5.1 right?

Also. If you have not received a call, CALL THEM. Someone has said there is 1700 on "the list". I called yesterday at 5pm, CSR hooked me up in less than 5 minutes and I'm getting my install Wed. 4-6pm.
JRDRY is offline  
post #7 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 07:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JRDRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just checked the pdf flyer from Motorola. It does have optical out. Get that cable ahead of time if you don't have one.
JRDRY is offline  
post #8 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MikeSRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Clemente, CA
Posts: 5,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JRDRY
6ft from box to set and 12ft from box to audio.

Personally, I'd rather the opposite. All my equipment is together in a rack, so I don't need long audio cables. Six feet will barely make it from my rack to the RPTV.

What's the final word on the package? It appears there's a $50 installation fee plus $10 for the box (which gives you HBO and Showtime if you have them plus NBC) and another $11 for ESPN and Discovery.

Enjoy!

Mike
Surf Remote Control
Contributing reviewer and THX calibrator, ProjectorReviews.com
MikeSRC is offline  
post #9 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 08:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JRDRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the 12 and 6ft lengths are used because they imagine everyone will actually use the STB as it's named, a "set top" box. You got it right for the pricing, and it was funny, the CSR guy told me about the $50 install and before I could object said "sorry, no way around that one" I did get a discount of 11.67 on either install or something, it wasn't clear, but it's because I have the whole COX package, Phone, Internet, Long Distance, TV.

I cancelled the playboy channel (theres enough free internet porn) and ended up having my bill go up only .79 a month!
JRDRY is offline  
post #10 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 08:55 AM
Member
 
tscheer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JRDRY
6ft from box to set and 12ft from box to audio. Anyone know if the stb has optical audio out? It has to have it for 5.1 right?

The user manual I downloaded from Motorola shows both optical and coax SPDIF digital audio output. I haven't seen the actual Cox box yet, however.
tscheer is offline  
post #11 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 10:56 AM
Member
 
ralniv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: So. California
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't trust Cox with my home theater gear, so I've already run the component video and optical audio cables to the appropriate place on my Yamaha receiver. I'm hoping it will be a simple box swap ... out goes DCT-2000, in goes DCT-5100, plug in coax cable, plug in my pre-run wires for audio and video, turn it on, call Cox to "hit" the box, and leave the configuration for me.

I was really hoping Cox would surprise me and roll out the DCT-6200 box, but I'll be content with having something other than OTA HDTV to watch. Hmmm, wait a second.... I'll still be watching OTA because Cox couldn't negotiate a deal for retranmission consent during the past 6+ months that they have been delaying the release! If you haven't seen the features on the 6200, you can read the URL below and drool.
http://www.gi.com/mso/product_information/dct6000.html

Mike

Hello World!
ralniv is offline  
post #12 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
neyugnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That 6200 would have been soooooooo nice.

I'm setup for installation on Wednesday, 10a-12p. I'm going to cancel most of my DISH service but keep it until COX announces the HD-NETs, and other channels that should be available by the end of the year (STARZ-HD, BRAVO-HD, CINEMAX-HD, etc.). I already get all the OTA stuff well (except KABC-DT, gotta fiddle around w/ it for a few minutes to lock in the signal). That's the only channel I really need COX to add to their HD lineup and I'll be a happy camper. Well, that and the new channels mentioned above..

-T
neyugnt is offline  
post #13 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Brenda told me they will come with the Component (I dont need) and Optical Cables (I do need). I'll go with their Optical cables for now...I have actually seen pretty decent cables from them in the past. Much better then the Crap my Philips HTB came with.

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #14 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 01:53 PM
Member
 
andy92782's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are any of you guys going to sign up at Genesis this weekend?
andy92782 is offline  
post #15 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know...Cox reps know nothing of it. All previous deals were only applicable to new subscribers. I'n not comfortable enough that my current sub's to HBO/SHO would be covered for the next 6 months......

And the Genesis website is pretty weak...no info on the event either.

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #16 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 02:14 PM
Member
 
andy92782's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, Genesis isn't too far away from me for me to just go have a look so I'll probably give it a try. I can always walk over to Irvine BMW afterwards and go test drive a Z4 if nothing else.

I just read the 5100 FAQ/documentation and I'm a little unclear as to what the box is going to do with ordinary 480i analog channels (IE, everything under channel 100 on Cox). From what I gather it will scale the output to 720p/1080i and put black bars up on the sides. Can't say I'm too thrilled about that since I have a plasma.
andy92782 is offline  
post #17 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 02:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 5100 has Composite, S-Video, and Component Outputs.

That's the Composite Output(RF?)....like I do now I'll run that to my AV1 inputs. (Composite Cables or S-Video) I can run it as 4/3 or in Stretch modes (which I do now)


Doesn't your Plasma have several AV choices? (RJ45, Composite, and S-Video for non 480P (or higher) programming?

I have AV1 and 2 (each with all 3 choices of connections), AV3 on the side for Camcorders (Composite and S-Video)

AV4 and 5 are for 480P/1080i (Component and HD15 respectfully)

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #18 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 03:09 PM
Member
 
andy92782's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Plasma has:

1) HD15/DB15 (either RGB or YPbPr, 480i-1080i)
2) 5BNC/RCA (either RGB or YPbPr, 480i-1080i)
3) S-video (NTSC 480i or PAL 576i)
4) Composite RCA (NTSC 480i or PAL 576i)
5) DVI-D (*not* HDCP; PC-compatible only)

It has "wide" and "zoom" stretch modes if you feed it a 480i or 480p signal. For 720p and 1080i, you get full 16:9 "full" only. So my concern is that if I want to use only one input for the 5100, let's say input 2, and I have the 5100 set to scale everything to 1080i (including 480i sources), then the 5100 will output a 4:3 480i video source scaled to 1080i with black bars on the left and right sides. My plasma doesn't have any zoom mode than can stretch it across the screen (thereby avoiding any burn-in worries). It doesn't sound like the 5100 has any ability to stretch or zoom a 4:3 mode when scaled to either 720p or 1080i.

I could probably switch the plasma over to the s-video input for non-HD channels and let it do the stretching but that's a major PITA. I already went through enough trouble setting up macros on my MX-500 remote
andy92782 is offline  
post #19 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 03:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using another source for TV signals? I'm pretty sure the Component output of the 5100 only outputs the HD content, I could be wrong. I wasn't aware of any TV's being able to handle all sources in one input. Isn't the DTV part of the 5100's output going to come from the other Outputs? (Composite, S-Video)

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #20 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 03:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JRDRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a note on the Genesis offer.

I tried to get the free 6 months of HBO/SHO and because I already have the channels the CSR said I'm not eligble. I explained that nowhere on the flyer does it mention current subscribers and he said "Don't worry, our legal dept. has that issue under control and is taking care of it" whatever that means.
JRDRY is offline  
post #21 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
turt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by andy92782
My Plasma has:

1) HD15/DB15 (either RGB or YPbPr, 480i-1080i)
2) 5BNC/RCA (either RGB or YPbPr, 480i-1080i)
3) S-video (NTSC 480i or PAL 576i)
4) Composite RCA (NTSC 480i or PAL 576i)
5) DVI-D (*not* HDCP; PC-compatible only)

It has "wide" and "zoom" stretch modes if you feed it a 480i or 480p signal. For 720p and 1080i, you get full 16:9 "full" only. So my concern is that if I want to use only one input for the 5100, let's say input 2, and I have the 5100 set to scale everything to 1080i (including 480i sources), then the 5100 will output a 4:3 480i video source scaled to 1080i with black bars on the left and right sides. My plasma doesn't have any zoom mode than can stretch it across the screen (thereby avoiding any burn-in worries). It doesn't sound like the 5100 has any ability to stretch or zoom a 4:3 mode when scaled to either 720p or 1080i.

I could probably switch the plasma over to the s-video input for non-HD channels and let it do the stretching but that's a major PITA. I already went through enough trouble setting up macros on my MX-500 remote

I'm not aware of any STB or display that will stretch a 720p or 1080i signal. The nice thing about the 5100 is that is always passes through the 480i signal. Just set one lcd button on your mx-500 to change you plasma to composite (it will likely be better the s-video) and another to change to bnc. If the composite is already set at wide, you don't need a macro. You'll have full for the hd, and wide for the 480i. Of course you'll still have to do some shuffling of buttons, but you'll likely have to do that anyway with the new box. Sounds like you have a 503cmx with a 5002 card? Correct? That's what I have.

Now that I've said all that, I seem to remember that some of the delay was getting the 5100 to stretch 480i content. If it's good, you can run everything through component.

We'll know soon...

Ron
turt is offline  
post #22 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 06:02 PM
Member
 
andy92782's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by turt
I'm not aware of any STB or display that will stretch a 720p or 1080i signal. The nice thing about the 5100 is that is always passes through the 480i signal. Just set one lcd button on your mx-500 to change you plasma to composite (it will likely be better the s-video) and another to change to bnc. If the composite is already set at wide, you don't need a macro. You'll have full for the hd, and wide for the 480i. Of course you'll still have to do some shuffling of buttons, but you'll likely have to do that anyway with the new box. Sounds like you have a 503cmx with a 5002 card? Correct? That's what I have.

Close enough.. I've got a 433cmx/5002. The 5100 manual states that the OSD menus/guides don't work on any of the 480i outputs IF you have the component outputs configured to 480p or higher. So that means if I switch my plasma over to s-vid/composite so I can stretch the non-HD stuff, I won't see any of the menus. What a bummer.

BTW, just so I understand you right.. did you say that I might expect *better* PQ using the composite input over the s-video input?
andy92782 is offline  
post #23 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JRDRY
Just a note on the Genesis offer.

I tried to get the free 6 months of HBO/SHO and because I already have the channels the CSR said I'm not eligble. I explained that nowhere on the flyer does it mention current subscribers and he said "Don't worry, our legal dept. has that issue under control and is taking care of it" whatever that means.

That was clear as Mud! Are they going to honor it or not?

I'm in the same boat and that's the only reason I've not called Cox to set an appointment. Please follow up in here ASAP.

Talking to Brenda she's under the impression Genesis want's to sell STB's(her guess), and that they'll pay for the HBO/SHO. She's not aware of Cox covering it at all, but she's checking for me.....She did say Cox has none to sell at this time, and agreed with me why buy one now...they are still too new and changes are happening every 6 months....

Not that either of us really knows if Genesis is selling them.....

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #24 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 09:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JRDRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CSR said "NO" so I will not get HBO/SHO free for 6 mo. As far as bitching about it not saying anything on the flyer that's what the "Legal Dept" quote was about. They forgot to put it on there or it's not a part of COX but rather GENESIS. Bottom line, NO FREE HBO/SHO for current subscribers at least not from COX.
JRDRY is offline  
post #25 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
turt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by andy92782
Close enough.. I've got a 433cmx/5002. The 5100 manual states that the OSD menus/guides don't work on any of the 480i outputs IF you have the component outputs configured to 480p or higher. So that means if I switch my plasma over to s-vid/composite so I can stretch the non-HD stuff, I won't see any of the menus. What a bummer.



Oh yeah. I forgot about that! Crud.

Quote:


BTW, just so I understand you right.. did you say that I might expect *better* PQ using the composite input over the s-video input?

Almost assuredly you will get BETTER PQ from COMPOSITE than from S-VIDEO. The plasma's excellent 3D comb filter is superior to the STB's. Try both, but don't be surprised who wins. Try it on your current box!

Ron
turt is offline  
post #26 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 09:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, thanks....looks like I have a Call to make in the Morning.

Maybe we can twist their arms with some bad exposure in here? He He...

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #27 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 09:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
JETninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Sammamish, WA
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by turt

Almost assuredly you will get BETTER PQ from COMPOSITE than from S-VIDEO. The plasma's excellent 3D comb filter is superior to the STB's. Try both, but don't be surprised who wins. Try it on your current box!


I thought it went...

Worse...

1. RG45 (or whatever that Cable is...)

2. Composite

3. S-Video

4. Component

5. Them new fangled connectors...DVI and others..

Best....

JET
JETninja is offline  
post #28 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 10:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
turt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Jet-

All components being equal, you're right. Here's a couple similar threads I dug up, but none of these are the threads explains in more detail than my brief synopsis (which is all I'm capable of):

Thread 1
Thread 2

Speaking of breaking the "rules," RHarkness, if I recall correctly, prefers using s-video from his DVD player over component. And if you have read his posts (primarily in the plasma forum), you know that he knows his stuff.

It basically boils down to experiment. Everyone's system is different.

Ron
turt is offline  
post #29 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 10:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JRDRY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was looking at the HDTV menu in the 700's of my digital box and it's showing NBC w/ east coast times i/e Leno @ 8:30pm WTF? Are we going to get a national NBC east coast feed rather than local KNBC?
JRDRY is offline  
post #30 of 7397 Old 06-24-2003, 10:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
turt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That would be icing on the cake.

Ron
turt is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off