Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 1953 Old 07-12-2006, 07:44 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I still haven't checked which version of the DVR I have, but up until a week or so ago, it worked flawlessly...almost two months!! (sarcasm intended)

Now, it is occasionally doing this weird thing where the video gets "jumpy". The audio is fine, but it looks as if some frames are getting dropped. It's especially noticable in scenes with fast movement. I noticed it Saturday night while watching the UFC PPV (which was terrible) live and then last night I watched the episode of Deadwood from Sunday night that I had recorded. It was almost unwatchable!! Whenever there was quick movement, the video would get really jerky. It doesn't happen all the time, as I checked HBO HD last night and it looked fine. I recorded the 4400 on USA at the same time as Deadwood on Sunday, and it looks ok. I set the DVR to record the rerun of Deadwood, so we'll see how that looks. I'm stumped...any ideas/suggestions or should I just exchange for another box? This is my third DVR in about a year and a half...I'm sure glad we don't have to buy these things!! The only thing I really hate is having to set series recordings all over again...

In good news, I verified with Buckeye yesterday that their TV5 will be carrying the CW network in the fall, which I assume means that we'll be getting CW HD...I can't wait for Veronica Mars in HD!!
jubjub75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 1953 Old 07-12-2006, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone know if Buckeye will replace INHD 2 when it is combined with INHD on August 1?

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #423 of 1953 Old 07-17-2006, 01:56 AM
Member
 
John Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I'm surprised to see an active thread here from Toledo! I work at Buckeye in technical support. I don't recall signing any big non disclosure form so I'll try to answer what questions I can if anyone has anything specific to ask. Although we aren't privy to anything that seems too top secret.

I am an HD/Home Theater enthusiast with what I'd say is an intermediate understanding of all the technologies, always looking to learn more, which I why I wanted to work at Buckeye to begin with. Hopefully someday I'll be in a position at the company to make more of a difference in improving the quality of our video products.

videditor, who do you edit video for, and how does one get into that field? (if thats your actualy job) I'd love to have a career actually working hands on with video technologies.
John Cage is offline  
post #424 of 1953 Old 07-17-2006, 08:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Cage View Post

Hello,
I'm surprised to see an active thread here from Toledo! I work at Buckeye in technical support. I don't recall signing any big non disclosure form so I'll try to answer what questions I can if anyone has anything specific to ask. Although we aren't privy to anything that seems too top secret.

Welcome to the group. I am very happy with the quality of Buckeye's HD service.
My only complaint is that they should drop the Wtol 11 weather radar subchannel since it hasn't worked properly in months. It never shows echos...no matter how violent the storms.

Anyhow...welcome.....

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #425 of 1953 Old 07-17-2006, 10:08 PM
Member
 
John Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the welcome. I'm constantly making suggestions to the higher ups on ways I think we could improve things. I'm not sure how much impact I can make from my position though.

I don't make the suggestions from an employee's standpoint, but based on the fact that I use the services too.

The current things I'm hoping to at least be heard about are:
-HD movies on VOD.
-Adding any and all HD channels that are available that we don't yet carry.
-Getting the hideious iGuide software off of the boxes and using the Passport DCT and Passport Echo software. It's much nicer looking and allows a few extra features that the Motorola 6412s are capable of, but that aren't available with the iGuide software (like PIP and stretching/zooming the image)
John Cage is offline  
post #426 of 1953 Old 08-15-2006, 11:14 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does Buckeye offer Cablecards? I can't find anything listed on their website. My grandfather is getting a cablecard-compatible TV later this week, and I'm thinking that that would be simpler than getting the seperate HD/DVR box (they'd never use the DVR part anyways). If they do have it, how much extra is it?
jubjub75 is offline  
post #427 of 1953 Old 08-15-2006, 05:36 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub75 View Post

Does Buckeye offer Cablecards? I can't find anything listed on their website. My grandfather is getting a cablecard-compatible TV later this week, and I'm thinking that that would be simpler than getting the seperate HD/DVR box (they'd never use the DVR part anyways). If they do have it, how much extra is it?

I know they have them out in the field, but I recently read in one of the the trades that overall Cable Cards are not popular and many manufacturers want to drop them. But since you already have the stuff... give them a call.
PS. BCS has non-dvr HD boxes.

JUB, just called BCS, they still offer Cable Cards. Keep in mind that a service tech HAS to install them as they are not just a "Plug & View" setup.

VE
videditor is offline  
post #428 of 1953 Old 08-15-2006, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

I know they have them out in the field, but I recently read in one of the the trades that overall Cable Cards are not popular and many manufacturers want to drop them. But since you already have the stuff... give them a call.
PS. BCS has non-dvr HD boxes.

JUB, just called BCS, they still offer Cable Cards. Keep in mind that a service tech HAS to install them as they are not just a "Plug & View" setup.

VE

+1 to everything, my friend is still running one, they take a while to setup.
trabbic is offline  
post #429 of 1953 Old 08-16-2006, 01:39 PM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info!! I thought they were plug and play. We're going to try just running with QAM and see how it is, but I wanted to have a backup plan. Unfortunately, he's now not getting it until next week, so we'll see how things go.
jubjub75 is offline  
post #430 of 1953 Old 08-16-2006, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone,

Has anyone heard any news about the Time Warner take over of Adelphia, and how it's going to affect our service, ie, more HD channels, maybe get SA boxes instead of these slow motorola 6412's, digital phone? I hope TWC doesn't just take over and leave things as is. Adelphia has to be the worst service I have ever seen, especially with HD service.

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #431 of 1953 Old 08-18-2006, 05:53 AM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know most folks here are Buckeye, but just in case somebody is also using OTA, i have a question.

Two nights ago I lost channel 11 on my Directv HR10-250 DVR. I rescanned and it found it @ 17.3-17.4 and 17.5
I have no guide info there. As anyone had trouble with WTOL?

I have called WTOL and only get voice mail.
KentStater72 is offline  
post #432 of 1953 Old 08-18-2006, 01:39 PM
Newbie
 
bengalfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi - I've lurked on the CRT thread for over a year, and just discovered this Toledo HDTV thread.
I'm just north of Point Place
I just hooked up for OTA HDTV a couple days ago to my Barco 808s, using a LG LSS3200a. Only using rabbit hears for now, but wow, I was blown away w/ quality on this antenna, can't wait to upgrade.
Only getting local except for 2 in Detroit.
What antenna are most of you using, and how far can you pull (DTW area)?
Van
(aka Bengalfan)

The only easy day is yesterday
bengalfan is offline  
post #433 of 1953 Old 08-19-2006, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone have a phone # for WTOL??? They are not passing the PGA in HD!!! It is HD and others are reporting it HD nationally. Looks like a local, flip the switch issue.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #434 of 1953 Old 08-19-2006, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
HD finally turned on!!!

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #435 of 1953 Old 08-19-2006, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least you guys have CBS-HD...and TNT-HD, and Discovery HD....stupid adelphia...

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #436 of 1953 Old 08-19-2006, 03:42 PM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Star56
Sorry I was watching the PGA in SD and did not see the post. The head engineer is probably the guy that does it usually and he wont be back till monday, hopefully to fix the PISP.

Marky_Mark896
Dish or Direct

Or OTA HD, you could probably pick up Lima.
KentStater72 is offline  
post #437 of 1953 Old 08-19-2006, 04:19 PM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I need a QAM for Dummies lesson. I bought a Westinghouse LTV-W32V6, which has an internal QAM tuner and just came home and hooked it up. There are 3 different choices for Cable setting (STD, IRC, HRC). I then do an autoscan, and no matter which I choose, it shows that it scanned 135 channels and found 300-some (how can it find more than it scans??). Then, when I channel up, most of the channels are either blank or not really HD. Am I missing something here?

This is with Buckeye cable. I have a HD-DVR from them in the basement, but was hoping to avoid getting another just to get local HD channels.

ANY help would be greatly appreciated!!

Jeff
jubjub75 is offline  
post #438 of 1953 Old 08-20-2006, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
LIke yesterday, the idiots at WTOL 11 have not flipped the HD switch so we get SD. I emailed the eng....perhaps they will flip it on after an hour or so.

Why are these fools so clueless? You would think that someone would put up a note reminding the weekend staff that golf will be fed HD over the weekend.

Edit THe switch has been flipped ....sigh....

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #439 of 1953 Old 08-20-2006, 12:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If someone wants to post the latest cable HD channels, I'll add then to the first post of the topic.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #440 of 1953 Old 08-21-2006, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Nate Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toledo, OH USA
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how much Buckeye charges for a cable card, and if the cablecards they use are multistream compatible? I'm looking at getting a S3 Tivo when they are released, but am thinking about going ahead and getting a card for my compatible TV.
Nate Thompson is offline  
post #441 of 1953 Old 08-23-2006, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

If someone wants to post the latest cable HD channels, I'll add then to the first post of the topic.

Here you go Buckeye Cablesystem HD lineup:


WB HD (Soon to be CW) [WT05]
CBS HD (11 Toledo) [WTOL]
ABC HD (13 Toledo) [WTVG]
NBC HD (24 Toledo) [WTOL]
PBS HD (30 Toledo) [WGTE]
FOX HD (36 Toledo) [WUPW]
TNT HD
NFL HD
OLN HD
NBA HD
Discovery HD
ESPN HD
Sports Time Ohio HD
INHD
INHD2
Universal HD
HDNet
HDNet Movies
HGTV HD
Food Network HD
HBO HD
Cinemax HD
Starz HD
Showtime HD
trabbic is offline  
post #442 of 1953 Old 08-24-2006, 05:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by trabbic View Post

Here you go Buckeye Cablesystem HD lineup:

Wow.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #443 of 1953 Old 08-24-2006, 06:06 PM
Member
 
sgtschultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Food Netowrk HD?

What about National Geographic HD and SciFi HD???

Buckeye needs some competition.
sgtschultz is offline  
post #444 of 1953 Old 08-24-2006, 06:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtschultz View Post


What about SciFi HD???

No such thing.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #445 of 1953 Old 08-24-2006, 06:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone have info on WT05? I'm assuming it's only available on cable?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #446 of 1953 Old 08-24-2006, 08:27 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Anyone have info on WT05? I'm assuming it's only available on cable?

Ken,
It's a Buckeye cable only channel. Started out as a ind. chan then picked up the WB network, now shifting to CW. Actually, it is avail in Bowling Green thru an agreement with TW I believe. Also it was The WB's first cable only station -groundbreaking. I assume the CW will be offered in HD as the WB was.
A little history lesson... Buckeye was the first cable company to build it's own cable only channel. About five months later a NY company went on-air with another. They had three times the amount of subscribers. Point being, BCS seems to follow and to lead in certain areas. Example BCSN. Even the HD offerings seem to more than many other systems. I talking REAL channels- not the Scary Movie Channel HD. Some of those Zoom channels. Now if only ESPN2HD would sign a contract!
videditor is offline  
post #447 of 1953 Old 08-25-2006, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgtschultz View Post

Food Network HD?

What about National Geographic HD and SciFi HD???

Buckeye needs some competition.

? ?

Personally my girlfriend and I love Food Network. It is a perfect channel for HD.

As KenH said, no such thing as SciFi HD.

I would also like National Geographic HD, but I know that it is not widely carried.

Buckeye's HD offerings are on par or better than ANY other cable company. And they do have competition, Satellite Dishes...
trabbic is offline  
post #448 of 1953 Old 08-25-2006, 06:41 AM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

Even the HD offerings seem to more than many other systems. I talking REAL channels- not the Scary Movie Channel HD. Some of those Zoom channels. Now if only ESPN2HD would sign a contract!

VE
I am a former Voomer who enjoyed their offerings and their quality while they were a DBS. I chose Direct over Dish, even though E* offered VoOM, for the sports.

Taking a swipe at voom on this forum seems beneath your typical stature.

It is about choices. I agree Buckeye is one of the best small cable companies in the country and has offering that rival TWC and Comcast, and their service is better that Direct. I have chosen not to use them because of their business relationships.

I do not bash Buckeye on this forum, in fact this is the only part of AVS I come to because this local group seems much more positive that the rest of the forum.

You are informative and helpful. I have D* but I also use the OTA and we share many of the local problems that come up.

Now please excuse me I need to go watch ESPN2HD.
KentStater72 is offline  
post #449 of 1953 Old 08-25-2006, 09:04 AM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KentStater72 View Post

VE

I do not bash Buckeye on this forum,
Now please excuse me I need to go watch ESPN2HD.

KentStater,
Sorry for the misunderstanding my intent was not in bashin. It never even entered my mind that someone would take it that way. Guess that's why I am a video editor and not a writer!
Just trying to get across that BCS seems to carry a fair amount of HD compared to what HD networks are actually "on-air". My personal opinion dislikes the "made-up" networks so one company can say we have 101 hd channels, so what. If few want them are they worth the cost?
I'll leave this at "Sorry"
VE
videditor is offline  
post #450 of 1953 Old 08-25-2006, 11:10 AM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VE
Thanks for the reply.

I did sound pretty grumpy. OK I am not writing to the forum until I have had my fourth cup of coffee.

I also liked the pieces of my post you quoted.

I guess we all do some level of bashing.
KentStater72 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off