Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 1953 Old 11-29-2006, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got a pleasant suprise today. I have been all bummed out about not having Fox HD and CBS HD on my adelphia/twc system. I am out between Grand Rapids and Waterville on 65, and according to Antennaweb.org, I'm approx. 25 miles from the antennas. I was on newegg.com the other day, and saw a 20 dollar RCA amplified set of rabbit ears with a UHF antenna loop, and thought what the heck, I'll try it. Long story short, I can't believe they worked. I am pulling in about 80% strength signal on CBSHD, 60-70 on FoxHD, same with ABCHD and NBCHD. I never dreamed it'd work. Made my day.

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 1953 Old 11-30-2006, 01:09 PM
Newbie
 
allahandro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KentStater72,
my zip is 43614

it says im 16.7 miles from wnwo, compass orientation 81

im using a radio shack indoor antenna model #15-1878 w/ a 22db amp with gain control (says on the box )

the antenna is around 2.5 feet up off the ground (i live on the second story)

and also the antenna type with the description i gave on antennaweb is in the red.

UPDATE:
i was moving my antenna around and found it best on the floor? (second story though) but moved as far as i could to the direction needed (parallel to airport hwy i guess) 24 pops up on 49.1-3...strange for me...
anywho im still gonna try another antenna out radioshack Model: 15-1892.. gets good reviews so far.. but please any other info would be nice.
allahandro is offline  
post #513 of 1953 Old 12-01-2006, 02:06 PM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allahandro View Post

KentStater72,
my zip is 43614

it says im 16.7 miles from wnwo, compass orientation 81

im using a radio shack indoor antenna model #15-1878 w/ a 22db amp with gain control (says on the box )

the antenna is around 2.5 feet up off the ground (i live on the second story)

and also the antenna type with the description i gave on antennaweb is in the red.

UPDATE:
i was moving my antenna around and found it best on the floor? (second story though) but moved as far as i could to the direction needed (parallel to airport hwy i guess) 24 pops up on 49.1-3...strange for me...
anywho im still gonna try another antenna out radioshack Model: 15-1892.. gets good reviews so far.. but please any other info would be nice.

The DTV transmitter for WNWO is on Channel 49 BUT, due to PSIP, you will see 24 displayed on your set top box... The 49 may be showing due to a setting in your receiver OR a problem with PSIP at WNWO. If 11, 13, 36, 30 all display the "virtual" channel numbers, (show 11-1, 11-2 36-1, 36-2) then it might be a problem at WNWO.. Please also try a "rescan" to have your receiver learn the local stations again. This could correct the problem.

NOTE:

WTOL TV 11 is really DTV Channel 17

WTVG 13 ABC is really DTV channel 19

WUPW Fox Toled is really DTV channel 46

WNWO NBC 24 is really DTV channel 49

WGTE PBS TV 30 is really DTV channel 29
MV400 is offline  
post #514 of 1953 Old 12-01-2006, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My WNWO is doing the same thing. I have 49.3, 49.4, 49.5. I wondered what was up with that. The rest of the channels are correct.

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #515 of 1953 Old 12-02-2006, 07:45 AM
Newbie
 
mudhen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ditto on 49.3, etc. sometimes pbs (30) comes in on 29. occasionally 11 comes in on 17. it's annoying. but after rescanning a few days later, they usually go back to their proper spots. or not so proper. re reception, i live on the toledo-maumee border. i bought a 91xg with a very strong amp. toledo stations are in the high 90s unlesss their equipment is not working properly. i can bring in all the detroit stations. sometimes it requires some adjusting for 50 which seems to be a little removed from the others. 56 is the weakest, followed by 2 and 4. but i'd say except for 56, i get the others 90 per cent of the time. i had an old uhf antenna which did not do the trick. it's especially nice, say, this sunday, when 62 will carry miami-jacksonville and 2 will carry giants-cowboys while toledo 36 goes with bruce gradkowski's game and 11 is dark at 4 p.m. because they had the b rowns at 1.
mudhen is offline  
post #516 of 1953 Old 12-03-2006, 07:51 AM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a note... PBS 56 from Detroit is on the same tower as CBS 62...
MV400 is offline  
post #517 of 1953 Old 12-04-2006, 11:21 AM
Newbie
 
mudhen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
correct. but it has a much weaker signal.
mudhen is offline  
post #518 of 1953 Old 12-04-2006, 03:36 PM
Member
 
bfuerst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone having good results in using a Qam tuner on the Buckeye system?
bfuerst is offline  
post #519 of 1953 Old 12-05-2006, 03:54 AM
Senior Member
 
buzzdalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 24's digital OTA quit working on my OTA feed to my HD DirecTivo (HR10-250). It also no longer comes in on my HTPC with an HD Tuner. The OTA feed direct to my HDTV seems to be un-affected, though.
Is anyone else experiencing issues, or know what may cause this, on channel 24?

It started around Thursday and I really felt it when I missed Heroes in HD last night!


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
buzzdalf is offline  
post #520 of 1953 Old 12-05-2006, 05:29 AM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzdalf View Post

Channel 24's digital OTA quit working on my OTA feed to my HD DirecTivo (HR10-250). It also no longer comes in on my HTPC with an HD Tuner. The OTA feed direct to my HDTV seems to be un-affected, though.
Is anyone else experiencing issues, or know what may cause this, on channel 24?

It started around Thursday and I really felt it when I missed Heroes in HD last night!

Yes. On my 10-250 it is comming in on 49.3, 49.4(Tube) and 49.5.
I am not a techi but as explained above the PSIP a way to take their assigned frequncy in digital and put it at the regular station # is out.
I have called and left messages but have talked to no-one.

I would encourage everyone affected to call because I do not think they think many people care because they either have cable or analog.

The number is 419-535-0024

I am lucky because I just got a HR20 installed on Saturday and now recieve all the Detroit stations in HD, but no OTA as of yet.
KentStater72 is offline  
post #521 of 1953 Old 12-05-2006, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
buzzdalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How did you get the receiver to know to look at 49?
Do the season passes update to 49 then or am I going to have to re-setup everything to make it happen?

I just called the number you listed by the way and I got to talk to someone. I didn't catch his name but he told me a piece of equipment went out. He said it could be 4 - 6 weeks before it is replaced!!

He did tell me they are advising customers to do a re-scan of channels with their tuners and they should pick up 49.x.
How do I do this with 6.3a s/w on the Tivo? On 3.1 there was a screen to do just that, but I haven't been able to find that since 6.3.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
buzzdalf is offline  
post #522 of 1953 Old 12-05-2006, 02:13 PM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like the "MUX" is working but the program system information Protocol PSIP device is not working. The "MUX" box is what allows all three MPEG streams to exist on one 19.39 carrier and kinda "funnels" the three into one stream with some rate shaping. It is correct to re-do a Channel "scan" is best to get the audio / video PIDS back for proper decoding. I am not sure as to how any "paid for" sat services will react with improper channel ID's being displayed.
MV400 is offline  
post #523 of 1953 Old 12-05-2006, 05:32 PM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To go to 49.3, punch in the numbers manually.

The big problem is the DVR will not have a schedule for the 49 group and I have had no luck putting in a manual recording.

To rescan go to "messages and settings" - Settings - Chanel's - Off Air Chanel's -Scan for off Air Chanel's.

This will see the 49 group, but it will nort put scheduling in this group and you will not be able to set recordings.
KentStater72 is offline  
post #524 of 1953 Old 12-06-2006, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
buzzdalf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, at least I can watch stuff live in HD on NBC now I suppose.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
buzzdalf is offline  
post #525 of 1953 Old 12-06-2006, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, now that I have finally got an antenna connected, TWC in waterville, added CBS-HD. Well, at least I can still use the antenna for Fox-hd until they add that too (I hope).

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #526 of 1953 Old 12-07-2006, 01:42 PM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marky_Mark896 View Post

Well, now that I have finally got an antenna connected, TWC in waterville, added CBS-HD. Well, at least I can still use the antenna for Fox-hd until they add that too (I hope).


FOX HD is NOT on TWC in Waterville?? They are on TWC in Lima... this is odd...
MV400 is offline  
post #527 of 1953 Old 12-08-2006, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm buying my mom an HDTV for Christmas and I wanted to check on some info about Buckeye Cable. I just looked at the pricing guide and it looks like she pays $3.95 for cableserver (I'm assuming this is the cable box) and $.30 for the remote. If I just wanted her to view the local HD channels she would need to replace current box with a digital converter and remote for $4.95. Does that sound right to you guys?
APorter is offline  
post #528 of 1953 Old 12-09-2006, 01:44 AM
Member
 
John Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the tv has a built in QAM HDTV tuner, she could get the local HD channels with no box at all. If you'd like her to have a box, then she would need at least an HD box which would be 12.95 monthly. The 4.95 box is a digital, but not HD cable box (and is only 4.95 as a second digital box, if it is the first or only digital box it is 7.95)

Either way, she'll want to get rid of her cableserver as it is old and outdated and will offer fewer and fewer features over time.
John Cage is offline  
post #529 of 1953 Old 12-09-2006, 08:18 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's offical... iNDEMAND HD channels are combining, thus dropping the second channel. Believe this happens Dec. 27th or there abouts.
videditor is offline  
post #530 of 1953 Old 12-09-2006, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That bites videditor... One less HD channel. I only want Fox and Discovery HD for christmas... come on TWC/Adelphia. Everyone in the free world has Discovery HD but us.

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #531 of 1953 Old 12-11-2006, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Cage View Post

If the tv has a built in QAM HDTV tuner, she could get the local HD channels with no box at all. If you'd like her to have a box, then she would need at least an HD box which would be 12.95 monthly. The 4.95 box is a digital, but not HD cable box (and is only 4.95 as a second digital box, if it is the first or only digital box it is 7.95)

Either way, she'll want to get rid of her cableserver as it is old and outdated and will offer fewer and fewer features over time.

No Qam tuner on the Samsung 5086. I'm going to call Buckeye Cable to see if I can figure out the cost and maybe make a payment on her account so that she basically would get HD DVR service for a year.
APorter is offline  
post #532 of 1953 Old 12-12-2006, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here in Cincinnati Time Warner uses multiple manufacturers for their HD boxes. What box (best box if multiple) does Buckeye use for HD and HD DVR. I need to order cables from Monoprice so I need to check on connections on box.

Thanks
APorter is offline  
post #533 of 1953 Old 12-12-2006, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter View Post

Here in Cincinnati Time Warner uses multiple manufacturers for their HD boxes. What box (best box if multiple) does Buckeye use for HD and HD DVR. I need to order cables from Monoprice so I need to check on connections on box.

Thanks

I believe they are still using the Motorola DCT6412. I don't know that the HDTV only box is available any longer as when I exchanged a box this weekend and asked they told me that if you wanted HDTV now you also had to take the DVR. I didn't push it but it didn't make sense to me as they advertise the services (DVR & HDTV) as separate capabilities.
The 6412 can be had with the HDMI connection now but I believe Component Cable output is still an option. My two older 6412's at home don't have the HDMI as it wasn't available when I got mine but I think that's now standard on that box.
Now the caveat. I may be worng on all accounts. I'm sure though if I am someone will correct me.
Bob
fullwave2 is offline  
post #534 of 1953 Old 12-12-2006, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter View Post

Here in Cincinnati Time Warner uses multiple manufacturers for their HD boxes. What box (best box if multiple) does Buckeye use for HD and HD DVR. I need to order cables from Monoprice so I need to check on connections on box.

Thanks

The current Buckeye DVR is a Phase III Moto 6412, has component, HDMI & Firewire (no guide via firewire) for High Def video outputs. (I have mine setup via HDMI converted to DVI) All the boxes from Buckeye run TV Guide software. Multi-channel audio via Optical or Coaxial, you must configure this in the guide to get 5.1, when it is broadcast.

In order to get a phase III for sure, you can always ask for it, or exchange it if you get an older box.
trabbic is offline  
post #535 of 1953 Old 12-13-2006, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I'm going to go with her to pick the box up when I'm in town on the 23rd.
APorter is offline  
post #536 of 1953 Old 12-16-2006, 05:52 AM
Member
 
bfuerst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for those using a qam tuner and buckeye system, has anyone else lost the nbc hd channel 126.7?
bfuerst is offline  
post #537 of 1953 Old 12-16-2006, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter View Post

Thanks, I'm going to go with her to pick the box up when I'm in town on the 23rd.


Lots of good info on the 6412 here:

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR

Including setup info...
trabbic is offline  
post #538 of 1953 Old 12-16-2006, 09:02 AM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NBC ch 24 is out on BCS end. They are checking into it. Might be a fiber cut coming from the station.

VE
videditor is offline  
post #539 of 1953 Old 12-16-2006, 11:00 AM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
24.1 - 2 - 3 is back for OTA HD viewers
KentStater72 is offline  
post #540 of 1953 Old 12-17-2006, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
flavor69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is NBC 24.1 24.2 24.3 not working for anyone else?
flavor69 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off