Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1953 Old 12-17-2006, 05:10 PM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is gone for me again. It was back, honest. I will be calling tomorrow morning, I hope people with a digital signal call so they know it isn't just analog and buckeye that get their programing.
KentStater72 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1953 Old 12-17-2006, 06:13 PM
Member
 
20fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: America's Rollercoast, Ohio
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KentStater72 View Post

It is gone for me again. It was back, honest. I will be calling tomorrow morning, I hope people with a digital signal call so they know it isn't just analog and buckeye that get their programing.

It is out for me as well. I am in Clyde and cannot get the football game through directv and my HR10-250 HD receiver. Neither on the 24 sub channels or the 49's. what can we do?

20Fan
Ohio State Buckeyes- GO BUCKS !
My Aluminum frame build
20fan is offline  
post #543 of 1953 Old 12-17-2006, 07:51 PM
Newbie
 
Oleg G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland, Ohio
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NBC 24.1-2-3 all out this evening. Too bad I can't watch the football game in HD. I tried to get the signal using my off-air antenna directly into TV, ot through a Dish Network receiver. No luck.

Interestingly, I can tune 24.1 to signal strength of 75-85%, but my tuner wouldn't lock the signal. (Usually it locks at 68-70% without problem).

I don;t think the problem is with your Cable provider, it is originating from local NBC station. Why and what is it? I have no clue.
Oleg G is offline  
post #544 of 1953 Old 12-17-2006, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
624-626 still out on Buckeye.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #545 of 1953 Old 12-18-2006, 05:54 PM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oleg G View Post

NBC 24.1-2-3 all out this evening. Too bad I can't watch the football game in HD. I tried to get the signal using my off-air antenna directly into TV, ot through a Dish Network receiver. No luck.

Interestingly, I can tune 24.1 to signal strength of 75-85%, but my tuner wouldn't lock the signal. (Usually it locks at 68-70% without problem).

I don;t think the problem is with your Cable provider, it is originating from local NBC station. Why and what is it? I have no clue.

WNWO had serious problems with the multiplex device and PSIP system. They have since spent several dollars and repaired the DTV equipment. Please re-scan and all should be well...
MV400 is offline  
post #546 of 1953 Old 12-18-2006, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WNWO 624-626 back up and running!

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #547 of 1953 Old 12-19-2006, 05:14 AM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
24.1-2-3 back on my HR20 OTA.

Yes, I get HD OTA on my Hr20
KentStater72 is offline  
post #548 of 1953 Old 12-19-2006, 04:07 PM
Member
 
myboat245x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this question was already answered but...I have a new Panasonic that is capable of using a cablecard. Outside of spending $100 for a Buckeye guy to insert the card in the TV and pay about $3.50/month, what will this card get me?

Thanks
myboat245x is offline  
post #549 of 1953 Old 12-20-2006, 05:18 AM
Member
 
fndngemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just recently got rid of my buckeye cable box because I was trying to cut costs. I was told I could get all the local HD channels through my tv, which is true for 90% of them. Fox and NBC however I can't seem to find. According to their website, fox should be on channel 125.2, yet when I autoprogram my tv it doesn't pick up 125. anything. Even when I try and manually go to that channel I can only get to 125 which is just static. And NBC is supposed to be 126.7 and that too doesn't come in. With that one however when I try and type in the channel manually I just get a black screen, not even any static. I'm not getting anything in the 125, 126, or 127 range. On the other hand, the TV does seem to pick up some channels that I shouldn't be getting, such as HDNet, though it is just the video, no audio. Does anyone with any experience tuning HD without a box have any tips or ideas? I know the digital box isn't that expensive, but if I can get it to work without it I'd much rather not use it. Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
fndngemo is offline  
post #550 of 1953 Old 12-20-2006, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trabbic View Post

Lots of good info on the 6412 here:

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR

Including setup info...


Thanks, I'll give this a read.
APorter is offline  
post #551 of 1953 Old 12-20-2006, 03:55 PM
Member
 
bfuerst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fndngemo View Post

I just recently got rid of my buckeye cable box because I was trying to cut costs. I was told I could get all the local HD channels through my tv, which is true for 90% of them. Fox and NBC however I can't seem to find. According to their website, fox should be on channel 125.2, yet when I autoprogram my tv it doesn't pick up 125. anything. Even when I try and manually go to that channel I can only get to 125 which is just static. And NBC is supposed to be 126.7 and that too doesn't come in. With that one however when I try and type in the channel manually I just get a black screen, not even any static. I'm not getting anything in the 125, 126, or 127 range. On the other hand, the TV does seem to pick up some channels that I shouldn't be getting, such as HDNet, though it is just the video, no audio. Does anyone with any experience tuning HD without a box have any tips or ideas? I know the digital box isn't that expensive, but if I can get it to work without it I'd much rather not use it. Thanks in advance to anyone who can help.


make sure you scan it a few times. i get ALL the HD channels through the cable line. with a recent scan, mine show up as 11.1-cbs, 13.1-abc,5.1 cw, 24.1 nbc, 36.1-fox, and 30.1-pbs
bfuerst is offline  
post #552 of 1953 Old 12-21-2006, 05:23 AM
Member
 
fndngemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfuerst View Post

make sure you scan it a few times. i get ALL the HD channels through the cable line. with a recent scan, mine show up as 11.1-cbs, 13.1-abc,5.1 cw, 24.1 nbc, 36.1-fox, and 30.1-pbs

I'll try scanning again and check those channels. I was going by what the buckeye channel lineup list told me they should be, so I didn't think to check any other channels. I'll let ya know how it works out.
fndngemo is offline  
post #553 of 1953 Old 12-21-2006, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter View Post

Thanks, I'll give this a read.


Might want to call ahead and make sure you can get a box, I have heard they are on backorder at buckeye...

They blame this on a national shortage...
trabbic is offline  
post #554 of 1953 Old 12-22-2006, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Too late, drove up to Toledo today as the tv is coming early tomorrow morning and I need to get the stand built. I drove my mom over to the office to exchange the box and to my surprise, no HD or HD-DVR boxes. I'm not very happy about this after just talking to customer service last week about which box she would need and prices.
APorter is offline  
post #555 of 1953 Old 12-22-2006, 05:30 PM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry i just found out about this myself...
trabbic is offline  
post #556 of 1953 Old 12-26-2006, 07:54 PM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked on the status that FOX is shutting off the WX radar on 36-2. The engineers say the FCC changed the rules and they have to show childrens programs on the WX radar channel, which seems silly since it is not really a channel that is used for shows just the radar as a public service. The engineer I spoke to also said he believes WTOL is getting rid of the 11-2 and 11-3 channels as well. It was recommended for me to call my Congress man and complain. It sounds like the FCC is trying to limit how many channels local TV stations can have. Wasn't the point of HDTV (and us folks spending all the money) a better picture and more local channels?? THIS STINKS!
MV400 is offline  
post #557 of 1953 Old 12-27-2006, 03:13 AM
Member
 
John Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesn't having the extra simulcast channels eat up the bandwidth the stations have? If thats the case I'd rather a station dedicate all of the available space to provide the best HD picture possible for the primary channel.

Correct me if I'm wrong in my understanding of the whole thing. I would just rather get the best possible signal on one channel than have minor things like radar that I can look up online available.
John Cage is offline  
post #558 of 1953 Old 12-27-2006, 03:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes John it does. I for one would be glad the subchannels go away. Who needs another weather map? We have the weather channel, and the internet.

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #559 of 1953 Old 12-28-2006, 01:15 PM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is true sub channels take bandwidth, BUT, with a bandwidth mamagment device, this is not the case. I suspect broadcasters will use the bandwidth for other things like wireless data applications...

I guess my point was, I would rather we get the most out of HDTV because a TV station has to take away quality from the main channel to make money doing some sort of over the air data broadcast thing.....

In the end, I think we are loosing out here.... What if rather than a weather map, 36.2 Fox could show Cleveland football instead of the Lions all the time...
MV400 is offline  
post #560 of 1953 Old 12-28-2006, 03:53 PM
Member
 
myboat245x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Buckeye basic cable. My Panny has the TV Guide feature. It seems like ever other day the TV Guide is blank and says something like to service not avalable at this time.

Whats up?

Thanks

Jim
myboat245x is offline  
post #561 of 1953 Old 12-30-2006, 05:40 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trabbic View Post

Might want to call ahead and make sure you can get a box, I have heard they are on backorder at buckeye...

They blame this on a national shortage...

Yeah, there is a national shortage, a few other bigger cable outfits are short also. I am testing a replacement box for BCS, using the same software as the Moto 6412. SO far so good, only a few minor bugs otherwise it's no different than the Moto.
It's the PACE TDC775D. TW is testing it also.
videditor is offline  
post #562 of 1953 Old 01-01-2007, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, now it's the new year, and it looks like INHD2 is dead. We still have it assigned to our cable system (TWC/Adelphia Waterville). Anyone know if TWC/Adelphia is going to add any new HD channels to our line up, or just leave us with a dead channel and charge us the same for less?

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #563 of 1953 Old 01-01-2007, 02:10 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marky_Mark896 View Post

Well, now it's the new year, and it looks like INHD2 is dead. We still have it assigned to our cable system (TWC/Adelphia Waterville). Anyone know if TWC/Adelphia is going to add any new HD channels to our line up, or just leave us with a dead channel and charge us the same for less?

INHD2 should be gone now. BCS TVGuide has refreshed and listings are gone as well as the channel.
videditor is offline  
post #564 of 1953 Old 01-01-2007, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They haven't taken it off our line up yet, and they haven't added anything either

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #565 of 1953 Old 01-02-2007, 07:15 AM
Newbie
 
daberning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Monclova
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to only get a signal strength in the mid 70s on 24.1 while 11.1, 13.1, and 36.1 all come in around the low 90s??? Anyone else experiencing this? I was fairly certain that the signal strength for all of the channels were about the same when I set up my antenna a couple of months ago.
daberning is offline  
post #566 of 1953 Old 01-02-2007, 07:35 AM
Member
 
KentStater72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Lambertville, MI
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by daberning View Post

I seem to only get a signal strength in the mid 70s on 24.1 while 11.1, 13.1, and 36.1 all come in around the low 90s??? Anyone else experiencing this? I was fairly certain that the signal strength for all of the channels were about the same when I set up my antenna a couple of months ago.

Where are you? What equipment are you using?

I am in Lambertville with a HR20 Direct HD stb. 24 has always been the most trouble for me also. I ended up aiming my antenna high and right at 24 to get a signal that is reasonable.

I believe 24 has the lowest digital signal of the four network stations in Toledo.

Check out antennaweb.org for customized information on your location.
KentStater72 is offline  
post #567 of 1953 Old 01-02-2007, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree, 24 has always been weaker for me too. I'm out along the river off 65 between Waterville and Grand Rapids.

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #568 of 1953 Old 01-04-2007, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
cdrouillard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not really sure if im putting this in the correct thread or not. But by chance has anyone played with getting mythtv working on the 6200 using the firewire port?
cdrouillard is offline  
post #569 of 1953 Old 01-04-2007, 06:29 PM
Member
 
myboat245x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to scan and found quite a few local HD channels. However the screen size is small. I can use the remote to change it the aspect to full/just, but it is kind of incovenient. Is there a way to keep a channel at the aspect size I want?

I have a Panny 50PX600U.

thanks
myboat245x is offline  
post #570 of 1953 Old 01-04-2007, 08:13 PM
Member
 
John Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdrouillard View Post

Not really sure if im putting this in the correct thread or not. But by chance has anyone played with getting mythtv working on the 6200 using the firewire port?


Do you mean loading mythtv on to the cable box, or using it on the computer as a dvr recording from the box?

As far as I can tell, neither will work. I do not have mythtv, but I believe it is a PVR software for the computer. The firewire port on the box just puts out the audio and video from whatever the box it tuned to, and it encrypts most cable or pay channels so they can't be recorded (my quick search didn't yield any quick workaround for the encryption but it could exist). So basically to use mythtv, you would want an actual tuner in the pc itself, which at this point would only get you basic channels and the free HD channels, but I don't believe there is a way to use the 6200 as the tuner for mythtv.
John Cage is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off