Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 1953 Old 01-04-2007, 08:15 PM
Member
 
John Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myboat245x View Post

I was able to scan and found quite a few local HD channels. However the screen size is small. I can use the remote to change it the aspect to full/just, but it is kind of incovenient. Is there a way to keep a channel at the aspect size I want?

I have a Panny 50PX600U.

thanks

Take a look during prime time programs and make sure you are still geting a small picture. During most of the day, local HD channels will still have black bars on the left and right when they aren't showing HD content.
John Cage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 1953 Old 01-04-2007, 11:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Cage View Post

The firewire port on the box just puts out the audio and video from whatever the box it tuned to, and it encrypts most cable or pay channels so they can't be recorded (my quick search didn't yield any quick workaround for the encryption but it could exist)..


There is NO encryption applied to the signal coming out of the firewire port of the Moto 6412 or 6200.

This includes the "pay channels" e.g. HBOHD, ShowtimeHD.....StarzHD.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #573 of 1953 Old 01-05-2007, 02:00 PM
Member
 
myboat245x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Cage View Post

Take a look during prime time programs and make sure you are still geting a small picture. During most of the day, local HD channels will still have black bars on the left and right when they aren't showing HD content.


Thanks. I guess I will have to live with change the size size to zoom if I want to get rid of the bars.

Another question...do you know how I would enter channel 11-1 in my remote? 111 does not work.

Thanks again.
myboat245x is offline  
post #574 of 1953 Old 01-06-2007, 07:42 AM
Member
 
John Cage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star56 View Post

There is NO encryption applied to the signal coming out of the firewire port of the Moto 6412 or 6200.

This includes the "pay channels" e.g. HBOHD, ShowtimeHD.....StarzHD.

Wrong.

5C encryption is used for pay channels coming out of the firewire port. This is not an issue when connecting directly to a display, but if you attempt to record the stream onto a pc using something like capDVHS, it will not record from pay channels.
John Cage is offline  
post #575 of 1953 Old 01-06-2007, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
daberning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Monclova
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KentStater72 View Post

Where are you? What equipment are you using?

I'm in Monclova and I'm using a Terk HDTVo. I have the antenna mounted on a chain link fence post 5 1/2' off the ground. I know it would be better to have it mounted up on the roof, but all of the channels were coming in very strong the day I was installing the antenna, and mounting it low to the ground worked better for running the coax.

Usually internal tuner 1 fluctuates between a signal strength of the 70s all the way down to the 40s on 24.1, 24.2, and 24.3 and tuner 2 will be in the mid 90s lately. A few days ago, both tuners were steady at 95, just like the rest of the channels. Today, tuner 1 is back to having low signal strength and tuner 2 is at 94. All of the other channels have strong and roughly identical signal strengths on tuner 1 and 2, so I don't think there's anything wrong with my HR10-250.

Just wondering if anyone else is having the same issue with one tuner having a much lower and fluctuating signal strength???
daberning is offline  
post #576 of 1953 Old 01-07-2007, 04:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buckeye Cable has HD boxes back in stock.
APorter is offline  
post #577 of 1953 Old 01-08-2007, 05:05 PM
Member
 
nimchimpski20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toledo (Northwood), OH
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I've been having problems with my motorola 6412. I went today and traded it in and the guy at Buckeye gave me the new Motorola 3416.

It's just as wide and looks the same (without the inputs on the front) as the 6412, but it isn't as and fits much nicer on my A/V stand.

It has a larger hard drive, Buckeye said 30 hours standard or 10 hours HD programming.

It seems to work a little faster, not as long a pause when switching to VOD and between the tuners.

The remote also worked fine with it, I already had my B button reprogrammed for 30 sec. skip and it still worked with the new box.

They seemed to fix all the problems that I had with the old 6412 on this new 3416.
nimchimpski20 is offline  
post #578 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 12:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does the Moto 3416 have firewire ports? I assume it does.


Also...Nimchimpski......I assume you work in or are familiar with the field of experimental psychology? The name is a dead give away.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #579 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 07:25 AM
Member
 
nimchimpski20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toledo (Northwood), OH
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Moto 3416 has the following:

No - Cable Card Slot
No - RCA in (at all)
2 - Firewire ports
1 - USB (in back)
1 - SATA
1 - HDMI
1 - Component out
1 - S-video out
1 - Digital Optical out
1 - SPDIF
1 - RF in
1 - RF out
1 - Ethernet port

Still haven't figured out the size of the hard drive, but I hardly ever filled the 6412 up so I'm not really concerned with that. One other thing is I have it hooked to my tv via HDMI, then the tv is hooked to the receiver via Digital Optical, with the 3416 I have to have the volume set kind of a lot higher than with the 6412.


And I know less about psychology than just about anything. Why you ask?
nimchimpski20 is offline  
post #580 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 08:56 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimchimpski20 View Post


It has a larger hard drive, Buckeye said 30 hours standard or 10 hours HD programming.

Can you double check that? That's about half of what the 6412 does, which has a 120GB drive. I don't think anyone makes 60GB drives anymore...
jubjub75 is offline  
post #581 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 10:15 AM
Member
 
nimchimpski20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toledo (Northwood), OH
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me rephrase that.

An additional 30 hours standard programming..or 10 hours HD programming.

It has 160 GB hard drive...40 gigs more than the 6412.

If you've had any problems with your 6412 I'd definitely go exchange for this smaller, nicer 3416.
nimchimpski20 is offline  
post #582 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 10:33 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by myboat245x View Post

Sorry if this question was already answered but...I have a new Panasonic that is capable of using a cablecard. Outside of spending $100 for a Buckeye guy to insert the card in the TV and pay about $3.50/month, what will this card get me?

Thanks

Access to Buckeye's Digital Programming, HD Plus Pak, Premium channels if you are so inclined. I just bought a new Panasonic also and was adamant about not having a High Def cable box - which you can't get from Buckeye right now anyway due to a claimed nationwide shortage. I must admit that I was not real happy about the $100 CableCard installation charge - especially since it was something I could have done myself - and, actually ended up doing. I heard the installer on the phone with someone at Buckeye - it was obvious this was the first CableCard installation for both of them. He could not get it working and finally had to leave to move on to the next appointment. I got it working later that day via a phone conversation with a Buckeye tech person. So, what did I pay the $100 for??? And, for the record, the monthly CableCard fee is $6.35. Still beats having to deal with a cable box.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #583 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

INHD2 should be gone now. BCS TVGuide has refreshed and listings are gone as well as the channel.

Videditor, you appear to have substantial knowledge of BCS and the TV Guide feature. I hope you won't mind a question: I have a new Panasonic with a CableCard and the TV Guide service. It has been connected to Buckeye's system since 12-26-06. Everything is correct in the TV Guide setup but it still does not show some of the HD channels at the top end such as 660. Some of the lower channels are missing also. It is not a matter of having them turned "on" or "off" in the guide settings - they don't show up at all - anywhere. Any ideas?
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #584 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by APorter View Post

Buckeye Cable has HD boxes back in stock.

Not according to Buckeye. I just called and was told a "guesstimate" is end of January.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #585 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 03:44 PM
Member
 
myboat245x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have basic cable and my Panny 50PX600U has the TV Guide feature. However, ever so often I look the guide as it say "no listing" and when I check the progress it says is is updating. Is this normal? Do you lose your TV Guide?

Thanks
Jim
myboat245x is offline  
post #586 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by nimchimpski20 View Post




And I know less about psychology than just about anything. Why you ask?

Nimchimpsy was the name given by a famous psychologist to a chimp that was used in a set of experiments designed to test Noam Chomsky's theory regarding human language.

Nimchimpsky was a satiric version of Noam Chomsky.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #587 of 1953 Old 01-09-2007, 06:12 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry Reeves View Post

Videditor, you appear to have substantial knowledge of BCS and the TV Guide feature. I hope you won't mind a question: I have a new Panasonic with a CableCard and the TV Guide service. It has been connected to Buckeye's system since 12-26-06. Everything is correct in the TV Guide setup but it still does not show some of the HD channels at the top end such as 660. Some of the lower channels are missing also. It is not a matter of having them turned "on" or "off" in the guide settings - they don't show up at all - anywhere. Any ideas?

I'll look into that one... I have no experience with the cable cards... but I know who to ask.
VE -
videditor is offline  
post #588 of 1953 Old 01-10-2007, 03:27 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

I'll look into that one... I have no experience with the cable cards... but I know who to ask.
VE -

Thank you!
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #589 of 1953 Old 01-10-2007, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by myboat245x View Post

I have basic cable and my Panny 50PX600U has the TV Guide feature. However, ever so often I look the guide as it say "no listing" and when I check the progress it says is is updating. Is this normal? Do you lose your TV Guide?

Thanks
Jim

Yes, I have experienced that also.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #590 of 1953 Old 01-10-2007, 03:23 PM
Member
 
MV400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toledo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CES2007: Dish to Offer its HD DVR for Free



January 10, 2007

EchoStar Communications said this week its Dish Network will offer new satellite subscribers its HD ViP622 DVR receiver for free as part of Dish's Digital Home Advantage Program.
According to the DBS provider, the HD DVR is the first satellite set-top box to be offered with no upfront costs to new subscribers. The DVR receiver can support two TV sets in separate rooms.

The HD ViP622 DVR was awarded an Editor's Choice and ranked "best in class" in the DVR category by online network CNET for its features and design (including what EchoStar said is "the only true 30-second [commercial] skip feature in the industry").



Wonder how good it looks....
MV400 is offline  
post #591 of 1953 Old 01-11-2007, 05:14 AM
Newbie
 
spektator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The hard drive sizes in the Motorola set tops in noted in the last two digits. The 6412 has a 120G drive, the 3416 has a 160G drive. The 6xxx series from Motorola includes an analog tuner, the 3xxx series is all digital.

Spek

Quote:
Originally Posted by nimchimpski20 View Post

The Moto 3416 has the following:

No - Cable Card Slot
No - RCA in (at all)
2 - Firewire ports
1 - USB (in back)
1 - SATA
1 - HDMI
1 - Component out
1 - S-video out
1 - Digital Optical out
1 - SPDIF
1 - RF in
1 - RF out
1 - Ethernet port

Still haven't figured out the size of the hard drive, but I hardly ever filled the 6412 up so I'm not really concerned with that. One other thing is I have it hooked to my tv via HDMI, then the tv is hooked to the receiver via Digital Optical, with the 3416 I have to have the volume set kind of a lot higher than with the 6412.


And I know less about psychology than just about anything. Why you ask?

spektator is offline  
post #592 of 1953 Old 01-11-2007, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
APorter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNLUVINIT View Post

Not according to Buckeye. I just called and was told a "guesstimate" is end of January.

My mom had a new one delivered to her on Tuesday of this week. When we went to pick one up before X-Mas they were out.
APorter is offline  
post #593 of 1953 Old 01-11-2007, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
SlumLord1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denon 1930CI
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed a Channel Master 4228 OTA antenna and 7777 pre-amp. I am getting an average signal strength of 80-86 but can't seem to get WNWO at all. I have tried multiple times to scan channels but no 24 in HD. I have looked through all the scaned channels. WNWO in standard def comes in. All others channels come in great. My tv is a Pioneer PDP5070HD I am located in Northwood near Owens College. I see that WNWO going out has happend before I am wondering if it has happened again?
SlumLord1701 is offline  
post #594 of 1953 Old 01-12-2007, 03:22 AM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlumLord1701 View Post

I just installed a Channel Master 4228 OTA antenna and 7777 pre-amp.

A couple questions. Where did you install the antenna and did you also install a rotator? These antennas are very directional. I', not far from you and when I want to bring in WNWO HD I have to rotate the antenna a bit from where it was to pick up WTOL & WTVG. If you don't have a rotator you may have to play with the orientation a bit to get the best far all. Some may be compromised.
Also, I hope you were able to install the antenna on your roof. Any antenna out side is better than the best antenna in an attic.
fullwave2 is offline  
post #595 of 1953 Old 01-12-2007, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
SlumLord1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Denon 1930CI
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is on the roof on a ten foot pole. I have not installed a rotator. That was gonna be my next try. I have played with the orientation but never seem to get WNWO. I'll keep trying till I get the rotator. Thanks
SlumLord1701 is offline  
post #596 of 1953 Old 01-12-2007, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlumLord1701 View Post

I'll keep trying till I get the rotator.

I'm sure you'll find the rotator will make a world of difference. Good luck.
fullwave2 is offline  
post #597 of 1953 Old 01-15-2007, 03:36 PM
Newbie
 
Josh00Si's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just so everyone knows, I justed picked up a Dual Tuner HD with HDMI box from Buckeye today. They said they were first come first served.
Josh00Si is offline  
post #598 of 1953 Old 01-15-2007, 03:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marky_Mark896's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Outside Bowling Green, Ohio
Posts: 2,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What model was it?

It's not just a hobby, it's an obsession...
Marky_Mark896 is offline  
post #599 of 1953 Old 01-16-2007, 07:06 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh00Si View Post

Just so everyone knows, I justed picked up a Dual Tuner HD with HDMI box from Buckeye today. They said they were first come first served.

That's interesting. Buckeye called me last evening (I was on the waiting list for a high def box) and informed me all they had to offer was a high def DVR - for another five bucks a month - and that they HAD to come out to install it. I politely said no thanks to both. The extra five bucks a month is not a big deal - I just don't have a need for a high def DVR right now nor do I need them to come out and install it. I can handle that myself thanks. Heck, they charged me $100 for their tech to come out and install the CableCard in my new set and it still wasn't working when he left. Which of their satellite offices did you pick the box up from?
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #600 of 1953 Old 01-17-2007, 08:23 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

I'll look into that one... I have no experience with the cable cards... but I know who to ask.
VE -

Jerry,
Still no word, I know my contact is busy testing out the new PACE boxes. Have not forgotten about you.
VE
videditor is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off