Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1953 Old 02-10-2008, 04:36 PM
Senior Member
 
rocketknight73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Toledo,Oh
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's up with WGN-HD? It is never correct on my Moto HD DVR.. as far as the programming schedule.

And it seems like when I flip to WGN-HD it is always showing frickin' Americas funniest Videos! What gives????

XBL Gamer Tag : RocketKnight73 / xFRiT0 BANDiT0x
Fanboys = 30 year old men still living in their parents basements..Or dudes that have ZERO chance of gettin' some...
rocketknight73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1953 Old 02-10-2008, 10:08 PM
Member
 
Charlie Kocis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Buckeye is using the guide data for the actual WGN/CW local network in Chicago, not the WGN Superstation that we [and the rest of the country] actually get. If you really want to know whats on the guide data is correct for the analog station. But as you put it you got about a 50% chance of seeing AFHV, or something stupid like that.
Charlie Kocis is offline  
post #903 of 1953 Old 02-15-2008, 08:06 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did Buckeye change their encoding or compression methods lately? I seem to be able to fit a lot more HD recordings on my DVR the last week or two. I am NOT complaining about this, just curious...
jubjub75 is offline  
post #904 of 1953 Old 02-19-2008, 10:35 AM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone here have an idea if/when we might get Verizon FiOS Internet/TV here in NW Ohio?
RU FASTR is offline  
post #905 of 1953 Old 02-19-2008, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Charlie Kocis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
don't know about FiOS but I read at engadget that U-Verse is getting closer and closer to us.
Charlie Kocis is offline  
post #906 of 1953 Old 02-22-2008, 08:03 AM
Member
 
jdcsi99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
coming anytime soon? Any inside knowledge?
jdcsi99 is offline  
post #907 of 1953 Old 02-22-2008, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
fullwave2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Perrysburg, OH
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub75 View Post

Did Buckeye change their encoding or compression methods lately? I seem to be able to fit a lot more HD recordings on my DVR the last week or two. I am NOT complaining about this, just curious...

Compression usually means reduced quality. Most of the extra stuff they've been giving us, I don't even watch. I'd rather have the higher quality.
fullwave2 is offline  
post #908 of 1953 Old 02-22-2008, 07:06 PM
Member
 
Charlie Kocis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i don't know when U-Verse is coming, if at all. i just read about it coming to cleveland and columbus over at engadget.com. and i'm going crazy not being able to watch wwe in hd on usa, scifi and ppv. buckeye NEEDS to add these ASAP!!!
Charlie Kocis is offline  
post #909 of 1953 Old 02-25-2008, 07:47 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I remember an email I read today, quite quickly...BCS is in contract talks with Sci-Fi HD already.
VidEditor
videditor is offline  
post #910 of 1953 Old 02-27-2008, 01:23 PM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

If I remember an email I read today, quite quickly...BCS is in contract talks with Sci-Fi HD already.
VidEditor

Excellent news! I hope they get the contract ironed out before BSG S4 in April.

It may sound assinine, but I have been seriously considering switching to DirecTV mainly to get SciFi HD before BSG starts again.
jubjub75 is offline  
post #911 of 1953 Old 03-03-2008, 06:20 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

If I remember an email I read today, quite quickly...BCS is in contract talks with Sci-Fi HD already.
VidEditor

Found out today that BCS is planning on adding 18 HD channels in 2008. Hopefully they will be full-time channels, unlike WGN-HD-have yet to see anything in HD on that channel.

VidEditor
videditor is offline  
post #912 of 1953 Old 03-03-2008, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videditor View Post

Found out today that BCS is planning on adding 18 HD channels in 2008. Hopefully they will be full-time channels, unlike WGN-HD-have yet to see anything in HD on that channel.

VidEditor

Great news! Any idea what channels?
trabbic is offline  
post #913 of 1953 Old 03-04-2008, 10:03 PM
Member
 
videditor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's all I know... honestly...as of 3-5-08 12:03am
videditor is offline  
post #914 of 1953 Old 03-05-2008, 05:26 AM
Member
 
jdcsi99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is good news, I am really Jones'in for some new channels (options)... I hope they roll out some soon.
jdcsi99 is offline  
post #915 of 1953 Old 03-06-2008, 09:15 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone added an eSata drive to their Pace box yet? Any recommendations or things to stay away from?

I went to Buckeye last night to get a new cable modem (mine was about 6 years old and was finally giving up the ghost) and asked about the Pace boxes. The CSR (she might have been the best/most helpful CSR I've ever had) told me that they had the new Pace boxes, and mentioned to me that if you got one without an internal hard drive, it was $5 a month cheaper and I could still add an eSata drive to use with the DVR function, so I went that route. Now I just need to get an eSata drive and watch all the stuff on the old Motorola box before turning it in. I'm excited about having a bigger hard drive and also (hopefully) getting rid of all the problems/annoyances I've had with the Moto box.
jubjub75 is offline  
post #916 of 1953 Old 03-06-2008, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub75 View Post

Has anyone added an eSata drive to their Pace box yet? Any recommendations or things to stay away from?

I went to Buckeye last night to get a new cable modem (mine was about 6 years old and was finally giving up the ghost) and asked about the Pace boxes. The CSR (she might have been the best/most helpful CSR I've ever had) told me that they had the new Pace boxes, and mentioned to me that if you got one without an internal hard drive, it was $5 a month cheaper and I could still add an eSata drive to use with the DVR function, so I went that route. Now I just need to get an eSata drive and watch all the stuff on the old Motorola box before turning it in. I'm excited about having a bigger hard drive and also (hopefully) getting rid of all the problems/annoyances I've had with the Moto box.

I am using a Vanstar enclosure that seems to work for most people in the pace forums. I have no problems.

That said, I am not sure that the CSR was correct, the DVR feature is enabled at Buckeye, so unless they allow you to have that feature, it will not work.

Let us know what you find out...
trabbic is offline  
post #917 of 1953 Old 03-06-2008, 10:02 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by trabbic View Post

I am using a Vanstar enclosure that seems to work for most people in the pace forums. I have no problems.

That said, I am not sure that the CSR was correct, the DVR feature is enabled at Buckeye, so unless they allow you to have that feature, it will not work.

Let us know what you find out...

Where did you get the Vanstar enclosure?

If they do not allow it, she is losing points towards "best CSR ever"...

I'll let you know what I find out.
jubjub75 is offline  
post #918 of 1953 Old 03-06-2008, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
trabbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub75 View Post

Where did you get the Vanstar enclosure?

If they do not allow it, she is losing points towards "best CSR ever"...

I'll let you know what I find out.

Sorry, I told you incorrectly, Vantec NextStar 3:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...406&CatId=2778

That one is blue, but they do make a black one also...
trabbic is offline  
post #919 of 1953 Old 03-06-2008, 11:41 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Trabbic!

Well, I just read the instruction manual, and it's only a single tuner, so I'll be heading back to exchange this for the real DVR ASAP.
jubjub75 is offline  
post #920 of 1953 Old 03-07-2008, 07:13 AM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub75 View Post

Has anyone added an eSata drive to their Pace box yet? Any recommendations or things to stay away from?

I have a Seagate FreeAgent 320gb and it works pretty well......but....if I were to do it again I would buy a drive and enclosure. There are a few people who have problems with the Seagate drives.
RU FASTR is offline  
post #921 of 1953 Old 03-07-2008, 08:33 AM
Member
 
Charlie Kocis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hey everybody. just called buckeye [03/07 @ 10:15am] to ask about any upcoming hd additions. the lady had a memo saying the following channels would be added by "the end of march":

history, a&e, ion, ion life, q-ba, fox fx

thats how she read them from her memo. i'm assuming history, a&e and fx are the hd channels. wiki shows that ion, ion life and qubo are wastelands full of infomercials and reruns with very little to no original programming and most certainly not HD. oh, well. fxHD should be nice for dirt and nip/tuck.

that sucks about the new pace only having one tuner. definently a deal breaker.
Charlie Kocis is offline  
post #922 of 1953 Old 03-07-2008, 09:53 AM
Member
 
jdcsi99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie Kocis View Post

hey everybody. just called buckeye [03/07 @ 10:15am] to ask about any upcoming hd additions. the lady had a memo saying the following channels would be added by "the end of march":

history, a&e, ion, ion life, q-ba, fox fx

thats how she read them from her memo. i'm assuming history, a&e and fx are the hd channels. wiki shows that ion, ion life and qubo are wastelands full of infomercials and reruns with very little to no original programming and most certainly not HD. oh, well. fxHD should be nice for dirt and nip/tuck.

that sucks about the new pace only having one tuner. definently a deal breaker.

History and A&E are cool... Come on Discovery -- I have to see Ice Road Truckers in HD this year!!! If you haven't seen this show yet, don't let the name/premise put you off, I find it strangely fascinating!!
jdcsi99 is offline  
post #923 of 1953 Old 03-07-2008, 11:57 PM
Member
 
maxdefcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Maumee, OH
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure if anyone watches Food Network, but Food Network HD will finally start mirroring what's on channel 65. Non HD shows will be upconverted to HD. This will start March 30th or 31st.

maxdefcon is offline  
post #924 of 1953 Old 03-08-2008, 04:21 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdefcon View Post

Not sure if anyone watches Food Network, but Food Network HD will finally start mirroring what's on channel 65. Non HD shows will be upconverted to HD. This will start March 30th or 31st.

Food Network HD is on in my house probably 50% of the time - not sure if mirroring what's on "regular" Food TV is a good thing or not.......at least on the HD chnnel, we don't have to put up with every other show featuring Rachel Ray.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #925 of 1953 Old 03-08-2008, 08:37 AM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie Kocis View Post

that sucks about the new pace only having one tuner. definently a deal breaker.

The Pace DVR is dual-tuner, and in my experience superior to the Moto box.
RU FASTR is offline  
post #926 of 1953 Old 03-08-2008, 02:41 PM
Member
 
maxdefcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Maumee, OH
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNLUVINIT View Post

Food Network HD is on in my house probably 50% of the time - not sure if mirroring what's on "regular" Food TV is a good thing or not.......at least on the HD chnnel, we don't have to put up with every other show featuring Rachel Ray.

While that is possibly true... It does show a lot of repeats.

maxdefcon is offline  
post #927 of 1953 Old 03-09-2008, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdefcon View Post

While that is possibly true... It does show a lot of repeats.

Right you are about that.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #928 of 1953 Old 03-10-2008, 01:18 PM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RU FASTR View Post

The Pace DVR is dual-tuner, and in my experience superior to the Moto box.

I'll concur with that experience. I got the Pace DVR on Saturday (I think it's the 787 model, but don't quote me on that) and it doesn't seem to have nearly as many weird pauses between a remote command and the unit executing as the Moto box did. Another thing I noticed is that the IR receiver on the box has a much wider range than the Moto box does. My AV cabinet sits so that all the gear is at about a 45 degree angle from where I sit with the remote. I had to sit the Moto box at an angle in the rack or else it wouldn't receive the remote signal. With the Pace, I have it straight in the rack and it still picks up signals fine. So far I'm 100% satisfied.

I do have one question, though: how can you tell if the esata drive you hooked up is working properly? I hooked one up (following the DVR's instructions) and the DVR appeared to load software to the external drive (took about 1 1/2 hours) and then booted as normal. Everything appears to be working, but when I record something, it still takes up about the same % of available DVR space as before (ie: a 1 hr HD show takes 6-7% of available space, per the DVR list). Since I added a 500GB drive to the 160GB internal, shouldn't the % used drop significantly?
jubjub75 is offline  
post #929 of 1953 Old 03-10-2008, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdefcon View Post

While that is possibly true... It does show a lot of repeats.

There is a bulletin in HDTV Magazine (online) today announcing the Food Network and Food Network HD simulcast - same goes for HGTV and HGTV-HD. Both effective 3-31-08.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #930 of 1953 Old 03-10-2008, 08:02 PM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jubjub -

You need to go into the diagnostic menu and see if the external drive is recognized.

With the TV on hit "Power" then "Select" on the front panel. Look at HDD Status, that should tell you if both drives are recognized. There are threads on the Pace DVR's with more information should you be interested.
RU FASTR is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off