Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 59 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1741 of 1953 Old 10-25-2010, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogart219 View Post

Anyone else notice or are having issues with their dvr , when recording some programs, cutting off the end of the program early and even sometimes starting a program late? Been getting worse lately. I got the Pace 787x dvr. I'm not talking about when a show runs over (like a football game or something).

How late? If its just a few seconds or two, thats normal. If you're talking about a minute or more, it could be your dvr's clock. Pull the power plug, let it sit for a few minutes, then plug it back in. That will re-sync the clocks.
sitlet is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1742 of 1953 Old 10-26-2010, 04:31 AM
Member
 
bogart219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Toledo Ohio
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post

How late? If its just a few seconds or two, thats normal. If you're talking about a minute or more, it could be your dvr's clock. Pull the power plug, let it sit for a few minutes, then plug it back in. That will re-sync the clocks.

More like a minute or two. I will try unplugging it. Thanks!
bogart219 is offline  
post #1743 of 1953 Old 11-07-2010, 07:56 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend an outdoor antenna for West Toledo? I definitely want to get the Toledo stations in rock-solid, but getting Detroit stations would be nice (if possible).

I have been living in Chicago for the last two years, and got addicted to using Windows Media Center with an antenna. I hooked up my Winegard SS-3000 inside, but it was not pulling in the Toledo stations very consistently.

Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated!!
jubjub75 is offline  
post #1744 of 1953 Old 11-07-2010, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I believe you have to point the antenna to the east to get Toledo stations. Thats where the transmitters are.
sitlet is online now  
post #1745 of 1953 Old 11-07-2010, 02:11 PM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the antenna pointed East, and can pick up the channels some of the time, but not consistently. They frequently get pixelated and/or cut out entirely. There are a lot of trees around here, which I think is part of the problem. I think an outdoor antenna should solve the problem, but don't know which one(s) to look at.
jubjub75 is offline  
post #1746 of 1953 Old 11-08-2010, 06:56 AM
Member
 
jubjub75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found a better spot in the house, and I can now reliably pick up the Toledo stations. I'd still rather switch to an outdoor model, as where I have the antenna currently is not terribly convenient. Any recommendations?

Also, is picking up the Detroit stations an option or is that a pipe dream?

Thanks!
jubjub75 is offline  
post #1747 of 1953 Old 11-08-2010, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub75 View Post

I found a better spot in the house, and I can now reliably pick up the Toledo stations. I'd still rather switch to an outdoor model, as where I have the antenna currently is not terribly convenient. Any recommendations?

Also, is picking up the Detroit stations an option or is that a pipe dream?

Thanks!

Detroit is probably going to be difficult. I live only 30 miles south of Toledo and the channels are really hard to pick up here and you're probably 60 miles or farther away from Detroit? I wouldn't count on it but it's possible. I listen to the Detroit radio station 89x every single day so there's hope.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1748 of 1953 Old 11-10-2010, 07:57 PM
Newbie
 
1kHztone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know what's going on with Fox Toledo? I'm watching on TWC in Napoleon and all I'm seeing is a black screen. Everything okay over there at 4 Seagate?
1kHztone is offline  
post #1749 of 1953 Old 11-11-2010, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1kHztone View Post

Anybody know what's going on with Fox Toledo? I'm watching on TWC in Napoleon and all I'm seeing is a black screen. Everything okay over there at 4 Seagate?

Possibly just Time Warner's fault, I'm not sure but it's working now.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1750 of 1953 Old 11-15-2010, 06:42 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
The Blade had an ad in it today that said Buckeye was finally releasing that DVR software upgrade they promised a while ago. Still not seeing anything though. Anyone get it?
Gamereviewgod is offline  
post #1751 of 1953 Old 11-16-2010, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
PCTools's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It depends on many variables, mostly on how much cash you want to spend.

I am in Bryan, OH and pull Detriot in without any issues. (90 Miles)

Run a TVFool report for your address and post it.

If you are lost, just PM me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by skatingrocker17 View Post

Detroit is probably going to be difficult. I live only 30 miles south of Toledo and the channels are really hard to pick up here and you're probably 60 miles or farther away from Detroit? I wouldn't count on it but it's possible. I listen to the Detroit radio station 89x every single day so there's hope.

PCTools is offline  
post #1752 of 1953 Old 11-17-2010, 05:08 PM
Member
 
schwa73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Perrysburg, Ohio
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamereviewgod View Post

The Blade had an ad in it today that said Buckeye was finally releasing that DVR software upgrade they promised a while ago. Still not seeing anything though. Anyone get it?

We received the update this afternoon on our Motorola box.

The Pace box still has the old software on it.

First impression is that the new software is much faster than the old. I just wish both machines had it!
schwa73 is offline  
post #1753 of 1953 Old 11-18-2010, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone have a list of what this new upgrade does? Do we finally get internet scheduling? The only thing I noticed different is the dvr shows are now in folders.

I got my update this morning, although I had no sound coming out of the box. I had to unplug it and plug it back in to get sound.
sitlet is online now  
post #1754 of 1953 Old 11-19-2010, 10:42 AM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No internet scheduling as far as I know. There more options under the DVR menu. Looks like we can delete groups of shows all at once. Check out the search function it's a big improvement too.
RU FASTR is offline  
post #1755 of 1953 Old 11-26-2010, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a plane right now on the way home from Orlando and their local stations syndicate shows like Seinfeld and Everybody Loves Raymond in HD. I thought that was interesting because I have never seen in before and all of their local news broadcasts are also in HD. It just seems like they're so far ahead of us.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1756 of 1953 Old 11-28-2010, 08:55 AM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skatingrocker17 View Post

On a plane right now on the way home from Orlando and their local stations syndicate shows like Seinfeld and Everybody Loves Raymond in HD. I thought that was interesting because I have never seen in before and all of their local news broadcasts are also in HD. It just seems like they're so far ahead of us.

Yeah, it would be nice to see the locals do more HD. Seinfeld in HD on TBS looks great, better than I would have expected for a show filmed 4:3 in low-def.
RU FASTR is offline  
post #1757 of 1953 Old 11-28-2010, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Charlie Kocis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RU FASTR View Post

Yeah, it would be nice to see the locals do more HD. Seinfeld in HD on TBS looks great, better than I would have expected for a show filmed 4:3 in low-def.

It was shot on film.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seinfeld#Seinfeld_in_HD
Charlie Kocis is offline  
post #1758 of 1953 Old 11-29-2010, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie Kocis View Post
And cropped for 16:9 but it still looks fantastic in HD. A lot better than most shows look today. MTV for some reason likes to waste bandwidth with their MTV "HD" channel which consists of letterboxed widescreen shows and sidebar 4:3 shows. I hate MTV.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1759 of 1953 Old 12-01-2010, 07:17 AM
Member
 
5Spanglers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Different topic: I am new member here and have been reading a lot. Currently with Buckeye and driven crazy with the expense of cable. I have a Motorola DVR DCH 3416 and Pace DC 700x HD boxes rented from Buckeye at cost of about 33/month. Has anyone ever purchased a box that can be used with buckeye that has DVR capabilities that they use and like. I read earlier post about the Moxi system, but this is to much for my small wallet. Any thought about picking up a similar box off ebay etc??? Would that work. Does Buckeye let you do that??
5Spanglers is offline  
post #1760 of 1953 Old 12-01-2010, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5Spanglers View Post

Different topic: I am new member here and have been reading a lot. Currently with Buckeye and driven crazy with the expense of cable. I have a Motorola DVR DCH 3416 and Pace DC 700x HD boxes rented from Buckeye at cost of about 33/month. Has anyone ever purchased a box that can be used with buckeye that has DVR capabilities that they use and like. I read earlier post about the Moxi system, but this is to much for my small wallet. Any thought about picking up a similar box off ebay etc??? Would that work. Does Buckeye let you do that??

I'm not sure if they would try to charge you a lease fee when you try to activate the box but I can tell you that DirecTV does, you can't own their equipment. Anyway there's always Tivo but that's expensive too.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1761 of 1953 Old 12-01-2010, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5Spanglers View Post

Different topic: I am new member here and have been reading a lot. Currently with Buckeye and driven crazy with the expense of cable. I have a Motorola DVR DCH 3416 and Pace DC 700x HD boxes rented from Buckeye at cost of about 33/month. Has anyone ever purchased a box that can be used with buckeye that has DVR capabilities that they use and like. I read earlier post about the Moxi system, but this is to much for my small wallet. Any thought about picking up a similar box off ebay etc??? Would that work. Does Buckeye let you do that??

TiVo may be a good option for you. They've recently rolled out a $0 down/$19.99/month with 2 year commitment plan. There are other options as well but the deal I mention gets you a new TiVo Premier box and a TiVo subscription. In addition, TiVo offers the ability to stream numerous video services most notably - Netflix. The new Premier boxes will also stream some muic services such as Pandora.
Of course, you still need to rent a CableCard from Buckeye for somewhere between $3 and $6/month to stick inside the TiVo box which will allow you to receive the Buckeye programming you subscribe to. The worst part of that is that Buckeye refuses to allow you to install the CableCard yourself - which your grandmother could easily do. They insist on a truck roll. Last I knew, the cost of the truck roll was $50. It was $100 when I had to do it.
All told though, it is a good option for some - and allows you to ditch those expensive DVR boxes from Buckeye which, last I knew, don't stream anything. And, the TiVo user interface is hands down the simplest thing on the planet to use. IMHO of course.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #1762 of 1953 Old 12-01-2010, 12:41 PM
Member
 
5Spanglers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I appreciate your quick responses, but I would have actually pay more than I do now right. Both HD boxes, (1 with DVR) run about 38+/month currently with Buckeye. With TIVO it would be 40/mo, plus additional fee to Buckeye for set up and a monthly fee. I already have the ability to stream using my TV and appreciate the nice TIVO interface, but do not think that it worth the expense for me. Any thoughts about the idea purchasing a used Motorola DVR box and investing in the up front expense, but then owning it, and not having to rent from Buckeye every month?
5Spanglers is offline  
post #1763 of 1953 Old 12-01-2010, 01:14 PM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5Spanglers View Post

I appreciate your quick responses, but I would have actually pay more than I do now right. Both HD boxes, (1 with DVR) run about 38+/month currently with Buckeye. With TIVO it would be 40/mo, plus additional fee to Buckeye for set up and a monthly fee. I already have the ability to stream using my TV and appreciate the nice TIVO interface, but do not think that it worth the expense for me. Any thoughts about the idea purchasing a used Motorola DVR box and investing in the up front expense, but then owning it, and not having to rent from Buckeye every month?

I'm guessing that Buckeye would not allow that. They want (and need) to have control over the devices connected to their system. A bad device can actually cause big time problems for the customers of an entire area. I speak from experience. A few years back, some jackass in my neighborhood was stealing cable service. Whatever the device was that he had connected was causing me (and others) to have no phone or Internet service. (I'm a VIP bundle customer) Cable worked but that was it. This went on for nearly 10 days before Buckeye could figure out what was going on. Personally, I believe such people deserve capital punishment. But that's just me.
Even if they would allow you to connect a foreign device, what happens if you need service on the device? I'm sure Buckeye would not service it.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #1764 of 1953 Old 12-01-2010, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you went the Tivo route you'd still have to rent the cable cards from Buckeye so it may not be a very good option.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1765 of 1953 Old 12-03-2010, 09:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
You could buy a tv tuner for your computer. The downside is you can only record local HD channels and basic cable, up to channel 80 or whatever.
sitlet is online now  
post #1766 of 1953 Old 12-03-2010, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post

You could buy a tv tuner for your computer. The downside is you can only record local HD channels and basic cable, up to channel 80 or whatever.

But there would be no cable box or cable card fees. I saw that Dish Network has no receiver fees for the first 2 receivers, 1 being a HD DVR I think.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1767 of 1953 Old 12-04-2010, 05:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5Spanglers View Post

Any thoughts about the idea purchasing a used Motorola DVR box and investing in the up front expense, but then owning it, and not having to rent from Buckeye every month?

You can't do that, Buckeye won't activate any box they don't supply. The only option is a TiVo or Moxi.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1768 of 1953 Old 12-09-2010, 06:59 AM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Took a survey over the phone last night about my cable TV service. It was obvious by the questions they asked that Buckeye was behind it. There were a ton of questions about cell phone service. Enough to lead me to believe Buckeye is considering offering some kind of wireless service.
RU FASTR is offline  
post #1769 of 1953 Old 12-22-2010, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Justanothername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am pretty sick of paying 130 a month to have a box in one room and a 10 mb line when I see other cable companies offering 120 a month for 2 boxes and a 15 mb line with 5 mb upload. Buckeye is the biggest monopoly in this area. When Verizon releases the LTE network in this area, I am really going to consider my options.

What really even makes me more mad about Buckeye is that they are offering new line of service contracts double the speed of their existing customers...I pay 45$ a month for 10 mb while new customers pay the same for 20 mb. It is time to fine an alternative. I hate AT&T, but I would be willing to move to Uverse with this price gouging.
Justanothername is offline  
post #1770 of 1953 Old 12-22-2010, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justanothername View Post

I am pretty sick of paying 130 a month to have a box in one room and a 10 mb line when I see other cable companies offering 120 a month for 2 boxes and a 15 mb line with 5 mb upload. Buckeye is the biggest monopoly in this area. When Verizon releases the LTE network in this area, I am really going to consider my options.

What really even makes me more mad about Buckeye is that they are offering new line of service contracts double the speed of their existing customers...I pay 45$ a month for 10 mb while new customers pay the same for 20 mb. It is time to fine an alternative. I hate AT&T, but I would be willing to move to Uverse with this price gouging.

I'm not wild about my bill either ($184/month - VIP Bundle but NO premium services, 2 non-DVR boxes and 2 CableCards) and I'd take a serious look at the competition (if there was any) BUT I also keep the service factor in mind. Buckeye is there 365/24/7. I can't say enough bad about AT&T and Verizon is an unknown regarding cable/land line/Internet service - at least to me.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off