Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 60 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 1953 Old 12-23-2010, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jubjub75 View Post

Can anyone recommend an outdoor antenna for West Toledo? I definitely want to get the Toledo stations in rock-solid, but getting Detroit stations would be nice (if possible).

I have been living in Chicago for the last two years, and got addicted to using Windows Media Center with an antenna. I hooked up my Winegard SS-3000 inside, but it was not pulling in the Toledo stations very consistently.

Any recommendations would be greatly appreciated!!

Getting all but one the Toledo stations rock-solid should by quite easy. Even a very small antenna should do the trick if you only get it "out in the clear" - outdoors, with no obstructions within 20' of it, and point it at Oregon (OH).
The one fly in the ointment is WLMB, known as channel 40, but actually transmitting on lowband channel 5 with only 10kW from the opposite direction (Jasper, MI). WLMB is, for the most part, a religious station, but has some vintage secular family fare in the evenings. If you want WLMB, you'll need an antenna with some wide elements, and quite possibly a rotator to turn the antenna WNW. Whether WLMB is important is a matter of personal taste.

Detroit is another matter. You will need a deep-fringe antenna at some height (an amplifier is not recommended in the city because the strong TV and FM transmitters in Oregon could overload one). Your latitude will determine how high your antenna will have to be. In Temperance, a Channel Master 3020 at 30' on a chimney gets all full power Detroit (not Mt Clemens) stations solid, but go in the attic, and WDIV 4/RF45 virtually disappears, likely because it is 2 miles further away than all the rest. You might get by on a rooftop near Alexis, need a tower around Airport Rd, and a tall tower if you're near Maumee. You would have to aim the antenna NNE for Detroit. You might get Toledo solid this way as well (the signals would be plenty strong enough to make up for the mis-aiming, but multipath could be a problem with the antenna turned the wrong way).
itsthemultipath! is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 1953 Old 12-30-2010, 06:46 AM
Member
 
Justanothername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDNLUVINIT View Post

I'm not wild about my bill either ($184/month - VIP Bundle but NO premium services, 2 non-DVR boxes and 2 CableCards) and I'd take a serious look at the competition (if there was any) BUT I also keep the service factor in mind. Buckeye is there 365/24/7. I can't say enough bad about AT&T and Verizon is an unknown regarding cable/land line/Internet service - at least to me.

You are absolutely right....I cannot complain about service. I am more excited when Verizon becomes 4g in my area and I can dump all of this junk and just get their service. What is everyone's experience with hulu?
Justanothername is offline  
post #1773 of 1953 Old 12-30-2010, 09:58 AM
Member
 
jdcsi99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Justanothername View Post
You are absolutely right....I cannot complain about service. I am more excited when Verizon becomes 4g in my area and I can dump all of this junk and just get their service. What is everyone's experience with hulu?
Are you referring to just using 4G wireless service, with their data caps it seems like you would blow thru those in no time for in the home use, especially if you use Netflix or anything.
jdcsi99 is offline  
post #1774 of 1953 Old 12-30-2010, 12:13 PM
Member
 
myboat245x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Switched to AT& T Uverse and absolutely love it! ALL channels are HD and many more channels. No more sorry list of HD channels from Buckeye. The only thing I lost was BCSN, but I ended up saving a couple of $$ a month and got all HD channels. Also switch the internet as well.

Got a flower bouquet delivered to the house asking me to reconsider..Ya right. LOL

Over and Out.
myboat245x is offline  
post #1775 of 1953 Old 01-03-2011, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myboat245x View Post

Switched to AT& T Uverse and absolutely love it! ALL channels are HD and many more channels. No more sorry list of HD channels from Buckeye. The only thing I lost was BCSN, but I ended up saving a couple of $$ a month and got all HD channels. Also switch the internet as well.

Got a flower bouquet delivered to the house asking me to reconsider..Ya right. LOL

Over and Out.

I've heard good things about Uverse like their good HD selection and GUI. The only bad thing I've really heard about is their poor HD quality. Anyway good for you. It's funny going to the Franklin Park Mall and seeing all of Buckeyes advertising for their awesome HD in the food court when their HD selection isn't all that good.

Does Uverse have VOD?
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1776 of 1953 Old 01-03-2011, 05:08 PM
Member
 
myboat245x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes AT&T has a much larger/better selection on VOD. Since I've had AT&T (12/23), Buckeye's service seems to provide a very tired service. BTW.. HD quality is very good!
Good Luck to all.
myboat245x is offline  
post #1777 of 1953 Old 01-03-2011, 07:36 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by myboat245x View Post

Yes AT&T has a much larger/better selection on VOD. Since I've had AT&T (12/23), Buckeye's service seems to provide a very tired service. BTW.. HD quality is very good!
Good Luck to all.

That's good to hear, personally I've never seen Uverses HD picture quality but I heard their SD looked pretty good (for being SD).

I noticed a minor increase in picture quality after switching from TWC to DirecTV which I assume is because of DirecTV's use of the more efficient mpeg4 codec. The HD selection isn't as great as TWC's and the VOD has to be downloaded but my internet connection is fast enough that it practically just streams. There's quite a bit of VOD content too.

I wish Uverse was available here because I'd definitely get internet through them. I'm tired of these crappy 512K upload speeds I'm getting while I'm getting 10+Mbps down.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1778 of 1953 Old 01-05-2011, 06:04 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Anyone watch the premiere of V on 13? I don't think I've ever seen a more blatant level of DNR on cable. I don't watch much on 13, so I don't if everything else is like this or not.
Gamereviewgod is offline  
post #1779 of 1953 Old 01-06-2011, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamereviewgod View Post

Anyone watch the premiere of V on 13? I don't think I've ever seen a more blatant level of DNR on cable. I don't watch much on 13, so I don't if everything else is like this or not.

Are you sure it's not your TV? Most TVs have a digital noise reduction but I like to always have that turned off. 13ABC probably doesn't look that great anyway because it's only 720p. I think 1080i looks a bit sharper even though it only really shows 540 lines at a time.

It doesn't look that good on DirecTV either and I'm pretty they just pick up the signal with an antenna and rebroadcast it.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1780 of 1953 Old 01-07-2011, 02:28 AM
Member
 
mjay20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the CW affiliate WT05 broadcast on over the air TV or is it just on cable only? I'm kinda surprised that none of the TV stations in Toledo have made some kind of deal to air CW programming from WT05 on any of their subchannels so it can be available over the air for those who don't have cable. I would've expeceted better from the stations in Toledo IMO.
mjay20 is offline  
post #1781 of 1953 Old 01-07-2011, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjay20 View Post
Does the CW affiliate WT05 broadcast on over the air TV or is it just on cable only? I'm kinda surprised that none of the TV stations in Toledo have made some kind of deal to air CW programming from WT05 on any of their subchannels so it can be available over the air for those who don't have cable. I would've expeceted better from the stations in Toledo IMO.
It's broadcasted on cable only. I know that it's available on BCS but it's also available on TWC. DirecTV uses WDCW CW-Washington DC because they can't pick up the signal since it isn't broadcasted.

Here's more info on WT05.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1782 of 1953 Old 01-07-2011, 10:06 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Toledo is one of the largest markets in which CW network is not available OTA from a station within the market.

However, many (it not most) people in the immediate Toledo metro area can get CW over the air from WKBD (virtual 50/RF 14) near Detroit, provided they have the proper antenna.
itsthemultipath! is offline  
post #1783 of 1953 Old 01-08-2011, 07:48 AM
Member
 
RU FASTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question guys....I'm toying with the idea of dropping Buckeye for one of the satellite providers. Both DISH and DirecTV are cheaper and offer more HD channels. For me it's more about getting more HiDef channels, saving $20-30 a month is a nice bonus though. My main concern is PQ.. in the past I know that Buckeye's HiDef was generally considered superior to satellite but is that still true? I have some friends with DirecTV and they seem to like it well enough but I don't think they have as critical an eye as I do. Is there anyone here who's had both? How do they compare?
RU FASTR is offline  
post #1784 of 1953 Old 01-08-2011, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RU FASTR View Post

Question guys....I'm toying with the idea of dropping Buckeye for one of the satellite providers. Both DISH and DirecTV are cheaper and offer more HD channels. For me it's more about getting more HiDef channels, saving $20-30 a month is a nice bonus though. My main concern is PQ.. in the past I know that Buckeye's HiDef was generally considered superior to satellite but is that still true? I have some friends with DirecTV and they seem to like it well enough but I don't think they have as critical an eye as I do. Is there anyone here who's had both? How do they compare?

The picture quality will likely be a LITTLE better but if you think you'll be saving money think again. Satellite companies, DirecTV in my experience is tricky with their pricing plans. It could be $90 a month and they'll still advertise the $29.99 plan as that. I thought I would be saving money too but I'm paying about the same.

Check out the DBStalk.com forums if you want to know more about either DirecTV or Dish Network.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1785 of 1953 Old 01-08-2011, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RU FASTR View Post

Question guys....I'm toying with the idea of dropping Buckeye for one of the satellite providers. Both DISH and DirecTV are cheaper and offer more HD channels. For me it's more about getting more HiDef channels, saving $20-30 a month is a nice bonus though. My main concern is PQ.. in the past I know that Buckeye's HiDef was generally considered superior to satellite but is that still true? I have some friends with DirecTV and they seem to like it well enough but I don't think they have as critical an eye as I do. Is there anyone here who's had both? How do they compare?

Buckeye's 1920x1080 signal with bitrates as high as 20 is superior to anything I have seen come off either of the satellite services. If you are PQ sensitive and have a large display (>=60") you will probably not be happy with satellite PQ.

No I don't work for Buckeye

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #1786 of 1953 Old 01-08-2011, 02:41 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by skatingrocker17 View Post

Are you sure it's not your TV? Most TVs have a digital noise reduction but I like to always have that turned off. 13ABC probably doesn't look that great anyway because it's only 720p. I think 1080i looks a bit sharper even though it only really shows 540 lines at a time.

It doesn't look that good on DirecTV either and I'm pretty they just pick up the signal with an antenna and rebroadcast it.

Definitely not my TV. It's calibrated and all of the extra junk is off. Everything else is fine. Last season V looked fine which is why it really stood out.
Gamereviewgod is offline  
post #1787 of 1953 Old 01-10-2011, 07:59 AM
Member
 
5Spanglers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post
You can't do that, Buckeye won't activate any box they don't supply. The only option is a TiVo or Moxi.
.Just wanted to let everyone know that I was able to purchase 2 DVR boxes off Ebay, bring them into Buckeye to have them checked out and their card inserted. Hooked them up with no problem. Obviously there is chance that the boxes could have had problems but it worked without a hitch. Lowering my bill another 18/mth. For what I paid for the boxes including shipping they pay for themselves in less than 6months. Just food for thought to lower the cost a bit.
Sorry for the delay in this post, but it took some time.
5Spanglers is offline  
post #1788 of 1953 Old 01-10-2011, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5Spanglers View Post
.Just wanted to let everyone know that I was able to purchase 2 DVR boxes off Ebay, bring them into Buckeye to have them checked out and their card inserted. Hooked them up with no problem. Obviously there is chance that the boxes could have had problems but it worked without a hitch. Lowering my bill another 18/mth. For what I paid for the boxes including shipping they pay for themselves in less than 6months. Just food for thought to lower the cost a bit.
Sorry for the delay in this post, but it took some time.
That's very interesting. I would have never guessed Buckeye would allow it. Though, maybe they are required to do so under one of the multitude of cable regulation acts Congress is so fond of enacting. Good to know we have options.
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #1789 of 1953 Old 01-10-2011, 10:52 AM
Member
 
Justanothername's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdcsi99 View Post

Are you referring to just using 4G wireless service, with their data caps it seems like you would blow thru those in no time for in the home use, especially if you use Netflix or anything.

I imagine when this because more mainstream with tablets, we will start to see more traffic monitoring tools. Also, I imagine 2 years from now the LTE network will have to be cut in half price wise because of all the new types of devices coming out. The market will be flooded and technology will need to be updated.

I don't do netflix and really have no need to currently. I am just extremely sick of paying so much money to one company for crappy limitations.
Justanothername is offline  
post #1790 of 1953 Old 01-21-2011, 07:26 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
E-mailed 13 about V, and lo and behold this week it looked fine. Must have listened.
Gamereviewgod is offline  
post #1791 of 1953 Old 01-22-2011, 12:12 PM
Member
 
msny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just purchased my second Samsung HDTV 19" from Amazon.
The replaces an old 15" Sharp.

So my first TV is a Samsung Series 5 46" with the DVR cable box, HD gateway.
Picture is fantastic and looks great. I'm using HDMI.

On the 19" I've just got the coax connection, and it looks really good.
Chanel 11-1 and 13-1 look good in HD. Rest of the chanels are ok.

So for a smaller 19" set is it worth the extra $16 a month for
the DVR Cable box and HDMI?

What would you do?
msny is offline  
post #1792 of 1953 Old 01-22-2011, 08:59 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msny View Post

Just purchased my second Samsung HDTV 19" from Amazon.
The replaces an old 15" Sharp.

So my first TV is a Samsung Series 5 46" with the DVR cable box, HD gateway.
Picture is fantastic and looks great. I'm using HDMI.

On the 19" I've just got the coax connection, and it looks really good.
Chanel 11-1 and 13-1 look good in HD. Rest of the chanels are ok.

So for a smaller 19" set is it worth the extra $16 a month for
the DVR Cable box and HDMI?

What would you do?

$16 extra a month just for one HD DVR? I wouldn't pay that much.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1793 of 1953 Old 01-23-2011, 08:01 AM
Member
 
jdcsi99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by msny View Post

Just purchased my second Samsung HDTV 19" from Amazon.
The replaces an old 15" Sharp.

So my first TV is a Samsung Series 5 46" with the DVR cable box, HD gateway.
Picture is fantastic and looks great. I'm using HDMI.

On the 19" I've just got the coax connection, and it looks really good.
Chanel 11-1 and 13-1 look good in HD. Rest of the chanels are ok.

So for a smaller 19" set is it worth the extra $16 a month for
the DVR Cable box and HDMI?

What would you do?

16 sounds expensive, how much for a NON-dvr HD box... I thought I read/or saw sometime back that buckeye had small HD boxes... but I wouldn't pay more than 5$ per month extra personally...
jdcsi99 is offline  
post #1794 of 1953 Old 01-23-2011, 09:30 AM
Member
 
msny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdcsi99 View Post

16 sounds expensive, how much for a NON-dvr HD box... I thought I read/or saw sometime back that buckeye had small HD boxes... but I wouldn't pay more than 5$ per month extra personally...

I called Buckeye again and got a different price this time.

$5.51 for HD box only.
$11.09 for Digital & HD
$16.60 for Digital, HD & DVR

Talked to a tech guy there and with just coax the local
HD channels are already included such as 11-1, 13-1 ect.

Question is, would it be worth it quality wise, at these
prices, for such a small set?
msny is offline  
post #1795 of 1953 Old 01-23-2011, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How long has WUPW had a sub channel? Bummer, I was hoping the bandwidth would remain all in 46.1 since I can't get the VHF signal from Fox in Detroit on my roof antenna.
brianvann is offline  
post #1796 of 1953 Old 01-23-2011, 02:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
The Fox splicer prevents the local station from touching the HD feed. This is good in that it means they cannot decrease the quality; however, it also means that the Fox network feed reserves space for a subchannel regardless of whether or not a subchannel exists. In a way, Fox stations are the only stations that can add a subchannel without taking a hit in quality.

WUPW 36-1 should not look any different during Fox network programming than it did before, and should not look any different than WJBK in Detroit.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #1797 of 1953 Old 01-26-2011, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
WUPW had a subchannel in the past - simple, continuous, weather radar, no gimmicks, though they briefly had Christmas music on audio, just before they cut the subchannel without notice, about 3 years ago, IIRC.

I notice recently that WTVG has replaced AccuWeather on 13.3 with a weather radar (no audio) like WUPW had, but with current temperatures superimposed on the map.

I wonder of this change is permanent, and if it has anything to do with ABC selling WTVG.
itsthemultipath! is offline  
post #1798 of 1953 Old 01-26-2011, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And for that matter, does Live Well go away with the sale of WTVG, or will ABC have a deal to keep it going?
Inundated is online now  
post #1799 of 1953 Old 01-30-2011, 01:43 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
FWIW, I note that by the evening of 1/29, WTVG 13.3 was back to the full AccuWeather program.
itsthemultipath! is offline  
post #1800 of 1953 Old 02-04-2011, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
News note:

On or just before February 3rd, WLMB (40/RF5) over-the-air has switched from transmitting in SD (480i) mode to HD (1080i) mode.

I have not seen any actual HD content yet, but I have not watched it enough to say that there isn't any.

They may just be upconverting SD video to 1080i 3:4 and sending that out. Most of what I have seen so far is pillarboxed or gutterboxed, with the left and right side of the picture displaying only their logo.
itsthemultipath! is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off