Toledo, OH - HDTV - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 1952 Old 02-04-2011, 07:25 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Watched V this week and it seems 13 went right back to heavy DNR again. Joy. I guess they didn't listen after all.
Gamereviewgod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 1952 Old 02-06-2011, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post
The Fox splicer prevents the local station from touching the HD feed. This is good in that it means they cannot decrease the quality; however, it also means that the Fox network feed reserves space for a subchannel regardless of whether or not a subchannel exists. In a way, Fox stations are the only stations that can add a subchannel without taking a hit in quality.

WUPW 36-1 should not look any different during Fox network programming than it did before, and should not look any different than WJBK in Detroit.

- Trip
I just recorded comparisons that prove that WUPW-HD Pre-Super Bowl footage is about 1.5Mbps less (15.3Mbps) than WJBK-HD [Fox 2 Detroit] (16.7Mbps) It just took me a while to be able to record the same broadcast on both at the same time to confirm, but I'm convinced that sub channel is the culprit. Time to get a VHS roof antenna!
brianvann is offline  
post #1803 of 1952 Old 02-07-2011, 09:09 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianvann View Post

I just recorded comparisons that prove that WUPW-HD Pre-Super Bowl footage is about 1.5Mbps less (15.3Mbps) than WJBK-HD [Fox 2 Detroit] (16.7Mbps) It just took me a while to be able to record the same broadcast on both at the same time to confirm, but I'm convinced that sub channel is the culprit. Time to get a VHS roof antenna!

How good was your signal strength? I would believe that Detroit's looks better though. I think Fox HD looks awful.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1804 of 1952 Old 02-09-2011, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Anyone else getting ESPN SD and ESPN2 SD in 16x9 today? Wasn't like this yesterday. I'm not complaining, but it's weird, the scroll at the bottom just says ESPN, not ESPN HD, so its just just a straight downconvert from the HD channel.

I didn't think ESPN had any plans to broadcast their sd channel in widescreen. Is this maybe just Buckeye's doing?
sitlet is offline  
post #1805 of 1952 Old 02-09-2011, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post

Anyone else getting ESPN SD and ESPN2 SD in 16x9 today? Wasn't like this yesterday. I'm not complaining, but it's weird, the scroll at the bottom just says ESPN, not ESPN HD, so its just just a straight downconvert from the HD channel.

I didn't think ESPN had any plans to broadcast their sd channel in widescreen. Is this maybe just Buckeye's doing?

Mine doesn't show the ESPN HD logo either, but it's definitely not upscaled, it's 720p like it's supposed to be so maybe it's just Buckeye, I have DirecTV.

skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1806 of 1952 Old 02-10-2011, 02:24 PM
Member
 
jashansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buckeye isn't altering the feed. More channels will start to follow as it's cheaper to send out one feed.

http://www.jasonhansen.net/2011/02/1...pn-2-espnu-hd/

On February 7, 2011, the primary standard definition feeds of ESPN, ESPN 2 and ESPNU switched from the 4:3 fullscreen to the 16:9 letterbox aspect ratio, becoming the third, fourth and fifth cable channels, respectively to be broadcast in the letterbox format full-time (after cable news channels Fox News Channel and CNN); unlike Fox Sports Net, which switched to letterbox format one week earlier, the three ESPN networks broadcast all programming (sports telecasts, sports news and opinion programs such as SportsCenter and commercial advertisements) letterboxed, while video broadcast exclusively in standard definition is pillarboxed. ESPNews and ESPN Classic continue to be broadcast in the 4:3 fullscreen format for their SD feeds.
jashansen is offline  
post #1807 of 1952 Old 02-23-2011, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Nourdmrolnmt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Attempting to figure out why my TV won't display ANY Buckeye HD channels... I have the basic cable, but my TV isn't detecting any HD channels... The TV i have is a panasonic TH42PZ700U... no HD channels come through... is there something i have to do specifically? any help would be appreciated
Nourdmrolnmt1 is offline  
post #1808 of 1952 Old 02-23-2011, 03:16 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nourdmrolnmt1 View Post

Attempting to figure out why my TV won't display ANY Buckeye HD channels... I have the basic cable, but my TV isn't detecting any HD channels... The TV i have is a panasonic TH42PZ700U... no HD channels come through... is there something i have to do specifically? any help would be appreciated

Are you using an HD cable box + HDMI/component or just the coaxial cable????? If your not using a box just do a scan for digital channels on your tv if you haven't already.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1809 of 1952 Old 02-23-2011, 07:26 PM
Member
 
jashansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your TV needs to have a QAM tuner. If it does, check out this PDF document...

http://www.buckeyecablesystem.com/li...x-channels.pdf
jashansen is offline  
post #1810 of 1952 Old 02-26-2011, 11:30 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
@Nourdmrolnmt1

Is your cable drop connected directly to the RF (antenna/cable) jack on your set, or do you go through a box?

If you have a box supplied from Buckeye, it might be an SD box (especially if you added the new TV without changing a box you had been using with an analog TV). You can exchange the box for an HD box, but you will incur a small rate increase.

If your cable is connected directly to the set, try doing a channel scan. According to the Panasonic web site, your set does have a QAM tuner, and you should see a few Toledo broadcast stations in HD that way.

If you are getting cable through a box, and don't what to change your subscription, you can get broadcast HD by connecting an antenna to the antenna jack. If you have an antenna that gets Detroit stations, you'll get those in HD, and gain some subchannels Buckeye does not carry (This 4.2, RTV 7.2 - which often has a different program than 24.2 - and another PBS 56.2).

Now if you want cable channels (such as ESPN) in HD, an HD cable or satellite subscription is the only way to play.
itsthemultipath! is offline  
post #1811 of 1952 Old 03-03-2011, 07:58 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Noticed this evening (3 March) WNWO had stopped carrying the "America One Television Network". Now 24.3 shows a graphic simply stating "America One Television will no longer be seen on digital channel 24.3"
This came suddenly, with no reason given, AFAIK.
itsthemultipath! is offline  
post #1812 of 1952 Old 03-10-2011, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
mcp111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowling Green, OH
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a RCA ANT751 antenna and I am getting most Toledo stations with little trouble, except for WNWO. I have the antenna aimed directly toward the towers, and I show 100% signal for WTOL & WTVG, but only about 40-50% at best for 24. Do they broadcast at a much lower strength? Is there something else that could explain the huge difference in signal strength I'm receiving?
mcp111 is offline  
post #1813 of 1952 Old 03-10-2011, 09:27 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcp111 View Post

I just purchased a RCA ANT751 antenna and I am getting most Toledo stations with little trouble, except for WNWO. I have the antenna aimed directly toward the towers, and I show 100% signal for WTOL & WTVG, but only about 40-50% at best for 24. Do they broadcast at a much lower strength? Is there something else that could explain the huge difference in signal strength I'm receiving?

WNWO does operate at less than maximum power, but should still be more than strong enough for reception in BG with an outdoor antenna.

Have you checked your connections, both at the antenna and your set?

Keep in mind that the Toledo TV stations transmit from Oregon, OH - east of Toledo and immediately south of Lake Erie, and that WNWO's tower is the easternmost of that whole group. See if turning the antenna a little further to the east may help.

The problem may be in the "last kilometer" - your immediate surroundings. Could there be a building in the path from WNWO to your home?

I'm curious if you're getting WLMB (virtual channel 40 - but actually transmitting on low band VHF Channel 5 from near Jasper, MI) - I wouldn't expect that little antenna to work on lowband.

Good luck
itsthemultipath! is offline  
post #1814 of 1952 Old 03-11-2011, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
mcp111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowling Green, OH
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connections are all good. Again, I'm getting 100% on ABC and CBS. I do not get WLMB, although when I set the antenna up I did get Detroit channel 2, but it since has not come in. There are tress in my backyard and in most yards in the neighborhood, but no tall buildings directly in the path. I would assume if it were a building in the last kilometer or so, would it not also interfere with the other Toledo stations, since the distance from BG to Oregon is so great, the separation of the towers is almost negligible?

I bought a larger antenna today and I'll give that a try and let you know how it works out. Thanks for the help.
mcp111 is offline  
post #1815 of 1952 Old 03-11-2011, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
mcp111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowling Green, OH
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, one other thing. I'm also getting multiple versions of all the Toledo 11 stations (11.1, 11.1, 11.2, 11.2 etc) This is only occurring on my Panasonic TV. My Sony TV hooked to the same antenna does not have this problem. Is that likely something specific to the set?
mcp111 is offline  
post #1816 of 1952 Old 03-11-2011, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcp111 View Post

Oh, one other thing. I'm also getting multiple versions of all the Toledo 11 stations (11.1, 11.1, 11.2, 11.2 etc) This is only occurring on my Panasonic TV. My Sony TV hooked to the same antenna does not have this problem. Is that likely something specific to the set?

It's probably just the way your TV scans for channels. If you reset to the defaults and rescan they would probably disappear.

Instead of spending money and messing around with trying to get all the local channels, why not just get cable or satellite? Time Warners cheapest package offers the locals + a little extra. Although it would suck to pay for something you can get for free.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1817 of 1952 Old 03-12-2011, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
mcp111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Bowling Green, OH
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD is not cheap, that's the main reason.

I've come close with the antenna, but not 100% right yet. I originally had it in the attic, and tried it outside. 24 comes in fine, but now, no matter where I put it or where I aim it, 11,1 doesn't come in. In the attic, 11.1 was at 100% signal. I still can get 11.2 at about 70-80%. Does this make any sense?
mcp111 is offline  
post #1818 of 1952 Old 03-12-2011, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
itsthemultipath!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcp111 View Post

HD is not cheap, that's the main reason.

I've come close with the antenna, but not 100% right yet. I originally had it in the attic, and tried it outside. 24 comes in fine, but now, no matter where I put it or where I aim it, 11,1 doesn't come in. In the attic, 11.1 was at 100% signal. I still can get 11.2 at about 70-80%. Does this make any sense?

From an RF standpoint, NO! they are on the same RF stream.
It sounds like either your set is looking for an actual 11.1 stream, which does not exist (like most stations, virtual 11.1 is actual RF 11.3).

Another possibility is that you did a scan when "tropospheric refraction" was in (which is why you once saw WJBK Detroit), and your set scanned another station whose virtual channel is 11 (Chicago, Louisville or Pittsburgh)

Try another complete scan, and good luck.
itsthemultipath! is offline  
post #1819 of 1952 Old 04-16-2011, 06:27 AM
Senior Member
 
HDNLUVINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toledo, Ohio USA
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This morning, my TiVo notified me of a new channel - 608 - BCSN in HD. How cool. Way to go Buckeye - can't wait to see some Hens' games in HD!
HDNLUVINIT is offline  
post #1820 of 1952 Old 04-24-2011, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
WTOL 11 local news is now in HD. The 1080i broadcast is far superior to the soft 720P channel 13 version ( although I prefer watching 13 news).

Watching 11 news with Petterson's "side-mullet" is too distracting

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #1821 of 1952 Old 04-25-2011, 07:45 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star56 View Post

WTOL 11 local news is now in HD. The 1080i broadcast is far superior to the soft 720P channel 13 version ( although I prefer watching 13 news).

Watching 11 news with Petterson's "side-mullet" is too distracting

I don't know that 13 is soft by design, but filtered and noise reduced to the 'nth degree. I was complaining about V a little while ago, and the more I see from them, I realize it's pretty consistent.

But yeah, 11 looks good. Cleaner and definitely more natural looking, or at least as far as cable digital can make it so.
Gamereviewgod is offline  
post #1822 of 1952 Old 04-26-2011, 12:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamereviewgod View Post

I don't know that 13 is soft by design, but filtered and noise reduced to the 'nth degree. I was complaining about V a little while ago, and the more I see from them, I realize it's pretty consistent.

But yeah, 11 looks good. Cleaner and definitely more natural looking, or at least as far as cable digital can make it so.

You may be right about the DNR on 13. Now that folks can do a instant comparison between the two I hope this prods 13 into trying to produce better PQ, at least within the confines of 720P. 720P never looks as clear and sharp as 1080i.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #1823 of 1952 Old 05-02-2011, 04:03 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamereviewgod View Post
I don't know that 13 is soft by design, but filtered and noise reduced to the 'nth degree. I was complaining about V a little while ago, and the more I see from them, I realize it's pretty consistent.

But yeah, 11 looks good. Cleaner and definitely more natural looking, or at least as far as cable digital can make it so.
I just noticed last night because I usually watch 13 too but I'm definitely more inclined to flip to 11 now and then because it's HD. I can't stand SD and usually won't watch anything in SD.

Hopefully NBC and Fox won't be far behind on switching over to HD although I've never liked WNWOs broadcast, their set just looks so cheap and old.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1824 of 1952 Old 05-06-2011, 05:32 PM
Member
 
icon321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have firewire working on their boxes and if so, what channels seem to work with it? Thanks.
icon321 is offline  
post #1825 of 1952 Old 05-09-2011, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by icon321 View Post

Does anyone have firewire working on their boxes and if so, what channels seem to work with it? Thanks.

It used to work on my old Motorola DVR about 4 years ago. But after that, I havent gotten it to work with any box. Im pretty sure EVERY channel is encrypted over firewire now.
sitlet is offline  
post #1826 of 1952 Old 05-26-2011, 09:48 AM
Member
 
jashansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
June 30th, 2011
660 Science
661 Planet Green
666 Nickelodeon
674 MTV
675 Vh1
677 Spike
678 Comedy Central

July 14th, 2011
601 Hallmark Channel HD
600 AMC HD
665 Cartoon Network
jashansen is offline  
post #1827 of 1952 Old 05-26-2011, 04:39 PM
 
Gamereviewgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by jashansen View Post

June 30th, 2011
660 Science
661 Planet Green
666 Nickelodeon
674 MTV
675 Vh1
677 Spike
678 Comedy Central

July 14th, 2011
601 Hallmark Channel HD
600 AMC HD
665 Cartoon Network


Woo hoo! Spike and Comedy Central are the last two I need before everything I regularly watch is HD. Great news.
Gamereviewgod is offline  
post #1828 of 1952 Old 05-26-2011, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by icon321 View Post

Does anyone have firewire working on their boxes and if so, what channels seem to work with it? Thanks.

I have several of the old MOTO boxes (6412) and the firewire is still open and unencrypted on my boxes. I record almost everything I want to either DVHS or a PC.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
post #1829 of 1952 Old 08-06-2011, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Toledo, Ohio Metro: North Baltimore
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the analog HSN signal out of Toledo? If broadcast analog TV was shut down in 2009 then why are there still analog stations being broadcast in the US today? I also get a analog station out of Findlay.
skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #1830 of 1952 Old 08-06-2011, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Star56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: In my armed redoubt deep in the mountains of northern Ohio
Posts: 3,491
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by skatingrocker17 View Post

Is the analog HSN signal out of Toledo? If broadcast analog TV was shut down in 2009 then why are there still analog stations being broadcast in the US today? I also get a analog station out of Findlay.

?? Uh what is the station ID for the analog out of Findlay. This is impossible unless it is some sort of low power experimental station. No commercial outlet can be analog.

42" in the dining room.
50" in the bedroom
80" in the living room

65" in the family room
106" in the family room


"There is another system"

Video Modes: SDTV-EDTV-XGA-HDTV-3D
All HD Modes: Blu Ray, HD DVD, DVHS

Star56 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off