Pittsburgh, PA - Comcast - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-18-2003, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by macgyver66
FYI - HBOHD is now active on channel 549!!

Yes, I see that it's there, but since I'm not an HBO subscriber I can't see it. They gave me 6 free months of Showtime (including HD) for signing up for Digital Cable -- you think if I call and ask nice they would give me a free trial period of HBO too?

I'd be more excited to see them add CBS, and to a lesser extent NBC.
hondo21 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2003, 01:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i believe they're doing something like HBO for 3 bucks a month for three months if you get it right now. i took it anticipating a quick HBO HD arrival and am glad i did.

dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
SamY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone. I got my Comcast HD install last Thursday. Unfortunately, I was on a work-related conference call at the time and so couldn't give the installer my full attention. We managed to swap out the boxes via hand signals and I told him that I would do the rest of the hookup myself. I had already installed my own HDTV setup via the Dish 6000 a couple of years ago, but have been receiving OTA only for the past year due to no line of sight in my new condo. Anyway, after he left and after my call ended, I proceeded to swap cables from my Samsung SIR-T150 and fired up the new Motorola cable box. The bottom line is that I get HBOHD, DWTAE, and DWQED, with some intermittent breakup on HBO. However, both ESPND and SHOWHD display the message "One Moment Please - This channel should be available shortly". But "shortly" never seems to come. I suspect a signal strength problem, but substituting a barrel connector for the 3-way Comcast splitter, which should have raised the signal by 7dB, made no difference. I immediately scheduled a service call for yesterday afternoon (Saturday), but the tech never showed up. I called back and was told that there was nothing in the system explaining why the tech didn't call or show up, but they would schedule another visit. Unfortunately, the first one they had available is next Thursday! The phone rep also sent a bunch of signals to my box and then reset it, to no avail. He also said that they are all still learning about the HD boxes. So, in the meantime, I am turning to the forum. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Sam
SamY is offline  
Old 08-25-2003, 07:52 PM
Member
 
p0rl1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sry, I don't have any ideas for you, but it probably is a signal problem. If I connect my coax cable to a surge protector I lose (get the please wait message for) WQED and WTAE but I still have HBO, SHO, and ESPN. Unfortunately, I have a ground loop "hum" when the coax isn't attached to the surge protector so I'm screwed either way. Please post what they (comcast) did if they fix it. thx
p0rl1n is offline  
Old 08-26-2003, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
SamY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info, p0rl1n. I'm starting to believe that it has something to do with the cable distribution equipment in my high-rise condo. Hopefully, the tech will be able to diagnose it. In the meantime, I guess I'll have to miss tonight's HD premier of "Playmakers" on ESPN. I'll keep everyone posted regarding what Comcast says, assuming they decide to show up this time. (sigh..)

-Sam
SamY is offline  
Old 08-26-2003, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
rumpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: pittsburgh pa usa
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i hooked up the 5100 myself since i had to split it with the dvd and directv etc and the kids were yelling etc....

ANYWAY.... i have a lot of splits, tv, vcr, replay and a multiplexer to send the replay and directv feed to rest of home. I had to disconnect one hookup to get the hd stuff eventhough it works fine on the digital....

will have to rebalance my load, or use the old B line to feed the room as well...

signal loss does seem to affect the hd channels...
rumpole is offline  
Old 08-28-2003, 07:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trouble in Paradise.

I got Comcast HD installed on 8/11 and it's been good. Only a few random pixelizations now and then, nothing to worry about. Until last night.

Sometime before 11 p.m. I noticed that channel 780 (WTAE-DT) and 790 (WQED-DT) were both breaking up badly with large blocky artifacts. This morning they are both completely frozen up, sometimes the screen goes black and says "this channel will be available soon" or something like that. Also this morning, channel 574 (SHO-HD) and 773 (ESPNHD) are breaking up and blocking just like 780 and 790 were last night. All other channels are fine. Only the new "HD" (digital) channels are affected.

Is anybody else seeing this? I'm going to call Comcast about it, but was curious if it's just me, a local issue (Greensburg system) or system-wide.
hondo21 is offline  
Old 08-31-2003, 09:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently the problem is mine alone. They couldn't fix it by sending a signal to my box. A Comcast guy is coming on Tuesday. None of the 4 HD channels is working for me now.

On another note, does anybody know if and when our Comcast system will be adding INHD? See this thread for a list of those that either already have it (preview) or will soon. According to this thread in HDTV Programming INHD will be adding 3 MLB games a week!
hondo21 is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 11:40 AM
Newbie
 
SamY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an update on my problem, e.g. not receiving ESPND and SHOHWD....
The tech came on Friday, but had no experience with HDTV. He checked the signal strength and found it to be +6, which he says is way more than adequate. He called the local HD tech specialist in and, while we were waiting for him, I suggested that we run a length of RG56 coax (the *good* stuff) directly from the junction box for my floor (I'm in a highrise) to my HD cable box, to see if the problem might be the old wiring behind the walls in my unit. It made no difference, so we were able to rule that out (thank God!). When the "specialist" arrived, it became apparent that the problem would not be resolved quickly. All I will say is that these guys need some more training. I don't blame them - I blame Comcast. Anyway, he did have another cable box with hiim to use for testing (it had some funny jumpers on the back, etc.), and it exhibited the same problem. So, we ruled out the box. They said that the next step woud be to get "Maintenance" involved, which seemed to mean coming in with equipment to check signal strength on the specific frequencies used by these HD channels, checking for high-frequency interference from machinery or other equipment. (I'm on top of Mt. Washington, where there are numerous radio towers, etc.) One additional caveat....I have been using Comcast's high-speed internet offering for about 4 months, and have had no problems whatsoever with that. In summary, everyone is stumped at this point. I'll post the ultimate resolution is, when it comes. I just hope it comes soon. On the bright side, I happened to tune in HBOHD's showing of "The Fifth Element" on Friday night, and immediately forgot about all my troubles, including lack of SHOWHD and ESPNHD. I own the DVD, and thought I knew every detail of this masterpiece of cinematography and sound production. It is the DVD I use when I want to show off my system. Well, let's just say that I won't ever be able to watch the DVD again without thinking how much better the HD transfer is. Wow!!

(aside to Comcast.... I'm getting very tired of manually switching the component video cables between my cable box and my SIR-T151 every time I want to watch a US Open tennis match in HD on CBS..... hint hint...)
SamY is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SamY... sorry to hear that. At least they didn't tell you to unplug the receiver from the wall and wait ten minutes and then hang up.

By the way... is anybody receiving the INHD preview? I wasn't too excited for this channel but seeing what they've got coming down the pike I'm getting pretty excited. I'm not seeing it showing up in the program guide yet though. There should be a channel running the preview.

Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
SamY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the Comcast maintenance guy showed up at my building this morning, while I was out, and quickly diagnosed the problem. It seems that the main security camera at the front door of the building is wired into the cable feed via some sort of RF modulator that converts the signal and injects it into the cable on a supposedly unused analog cable channel - in this case, channel 75 - so that residents can see who is at the door before buzzing them in. Of course, nobody ever actually does this.... Apparently, that frequency is at least partially used by the SHOW and ESPN high-def feeds on digital channels 574 and 773. He had them switch the camera feed to analog channel 52 and, voila! Problem solved!

So, many thanks to the Comcast maintenance person, whoever you are, and to those of you here who offered your advice. I have much more faith in Comcast's customer service than I did before, and commend them highly for sticking with the problem until it was resolved. Assuming AT&T even would have implemented HD over cable, I can't help but think that the outcome would not have been so favorable....
SamY is offline  
Old 09-03-2003, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding your NBC affiliate, WPXI, which is owned by Cox Television, please see this thread for a discussion about Comcast not carrying it and other Cox-owned stations and when/how that might change:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...postid=2626506
SonomaSearcher is offline  
Old 09-04-2003, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I talked to a CSR at Comcast today who tried her hardest to find information about new channels being added to our HD lineup. She called me back after talking to her boss (who went through all his bulletins) but she came up empty with new information. I was hoping she could at least get me a Sept. 15 confirmation for the IN HD channels.

After that I sent KDKA and WPXI e-mail regarding their programming I wish I could watch in HD but probably won't because I'm watching WTAE instead.

I know it is not much and probably one e-mail won't phase them much, but maybe all of you could start a follow-up campaign. If they get enough of these it might get someone's attention. Sure, I know the negotiations are at a higher level, but it just made me feel better to express an opinion.

Meanwhile, I will enjoy MNF in HD tonight!!!
wstanko is offline  
Old 09-15-2003, 07:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
hondo21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Jeannette, PA
Posts: 824
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, today is the official launch of INHD and INHD2, but as of last night I still couldn't find it on our Comcast lineup. It has been on many other Comcast systems for the past few weeks/days already. Should we expect to see it show up soon?

Post here with channel information if you find it.
hondo21 is offline  
Old 09-15-2003, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
rumpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: pittsburgh pa usa
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that I have comcast digital cable. what are safe modulation channels to use. I was using 77 and 79 for the directv and replay channel.

Seeing the above that would explain why with the modulator hooked up I wasnt able to get the or some of the HD channels on comcast,
rumpole is offline  
Old 09-15-2003, 11:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Definitely not seeing INHD 1 or 2 on Comcast as of 1:40 today. There isn't even a blank channel in the program guide corresponding to them.

A lot of people are saying channel 172 or 173 on Comcast, but I think our channels are different, as we don't have any HD in the 100s. And our market is still suffering after effects from being an AT&T system. Uuughh....


Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
Old 09-18-2003, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by wstanko
I talked to a CSR at Comcast today who tried her hardest to find information about new channels being added to our HD lineup. She called me back after talking to her boss (who went through all his bulletins) but she came up empty with new information. I was hoping she could at least get me a Sept. 15 confirmation for the IN HD channels.

After that I sent KDKA and WPXI e-mail regarding their programming I wish I could watch in HD but probably won't because I'm watching WTAE instead.

I know it is not much and probably one e-mail won't phase them much, but maybe all of you could start a follow-up campaign. If they get enough of these it might get someone's attention. Sure, I know the negotiations are at a higher level, but it just made me feel better to express an opinion.

Meanwhile, I will enjoy MNF in HD tonight!!!

I got a reply from WPXI today.

"WPXI is working with Comcast in an effort to get WPXI-HD on their cable system. As I understand it, there are a few issues to be resolved, but we are optimistic that WPXI-DT will be on the Comcast cable system soon."

Glenn Romsos

Director of Engineering

WPXI-TV, Inc.
wstanko is offline  
Old 09-20-2003, 07:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to Comcast's director of regional affairs for Pittsburgh, Brian Jeter, they are trying to get INHD and INHD2 on the air as soon as possible. He didn't cite any specific reasons everyone else has them and we don't, but said that they hope to get something going "soon" and are working very hard to have the channels up before "year's end." My guess is that the old crap infrastructure is still somehow standing in their way. Oh well.


Dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
Old 09-22-2003, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
rumpole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: pittsburgh pa usa
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking for a second modulator channel. i will try 52 but i need another. i tried 92 and its not working clearly. thanks
rumpole is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 10:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't read any complaints so I am wondering if anyone else is seeing the WTAE HD sync problem in prime time. I saw it on Sunday and then again on Tuesday. Changing back to SD it was in syn. I noticed this not only during the network feed but also with the local news.
wstanko is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last Tuesday we were shocked to find that the audio was actually in sync for once, but this week it was back to it's normal out-of-sync self.
agtiny is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 05:41 PM
Member
 
p0rl1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I was glad to read the last 2 posts! I didn't really notice the sync problems before last week when I coincidently bought a new nad t762 receiver. I thought for sure it was some sort of digital signal problem between the moto5100 and the nad. Now I can blame comcast
btw, any word on the INHD channels yet?
p0rl1n is offline  
Old 10-01-2003, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
agtiny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cranberry Twp, PA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The root of the problem is ABC I believe. It has always been this way, ever since 2001 when I first started watching. The same problem existed when I was watching OTA on a DTC-100 and now it's the same on a moto 5100 with Armstrong.
agtiny is offline  
Old 10-04-2003, 09:48 PM
Member
 
bolco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, will comcast block out the ESPN HD feed of the Steelers tonight and force me to watch it on WTAE?
bolco is offline  
Old 10-04-2003, 11:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not going to be on WTAE. Don't worry.

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
Old 10-05-2003, 03:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
kaa1954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Cottonwood, AZ
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bolco
So, will comcast block out the ESPN HD feed of the Steelers tonight and force me to watch it on WTAE?

From what I understand ESPN owns the rights to the game. WTAE will receive the SD version only. It will not be blacked out on ESPN or ESPNHD.
kaa1954 is offline  
Old 10-14-2003, 07:31 AM
Member
 
jbablak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone in Pittsburgh provide an update on the HD channels carried by Comcast? I live in Baltimore and will be moving to Pittsburgh in about six weeks. Thanks
jbablak is offline  
Old 10-15-2003, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone else receive a "Comcast Message" yesterday regarding the blocking procedures for the 2 new HD PPV channels? According to the message, they begin on Oct. 28 in the 174 & 175 channel slots and will carry R rated movies that some parents may want to block.

I hope that this is the trickle that soon bursts with an influx of new HD stations.
wstanko is offline  
Old 10-19-2003, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MrGonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wstanko,
i'd bet my right arm that those two "ppv" channels are inhd and inhd2. as far as i know, no comcast system carries hd ppv and csrs have a tendency to get the "in" part of "inhd" confused with the "in" in "indemand." can't blame them for their confusion.

jbablak,
get ready for a downgrade. we have abc-hd, pbs-hd, hbo-hd, showtime-hd, espn-hd, and most likely have inhd and inhd2 by the time you get here. it's speculation, but i'd put good money on having cbs-hd before year's end, and it'll basically be the end of time before we see nbc-hd, fox-hd, upn-hd, or wb-hd considering the ownership of our local affiliates. i'd normally taunt you and say that at least you get to have a good football team, but that doesn't seem to apply anymore either....


: (


dan

"There's a... big machine in the sky... Some sort of... electric snake. It's headed right for us..."
"Shoot it."
"Not yet. I want to study its habits."
MrGonk is offline  
Old 10-20-2003, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
wstanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canonsburg, PA (Steeler Country)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by wstanko
I haven't read any complaints so I am wondering if anyone else is seeing the WTAE HD sync problem in prime time. I saw it on Sunday and then again on Tuesday. Changing back to SD it was in syn. I noticed this not only during the network feed but also with the local news.

I sent this plea to WTAE's Comsumer Action:

My problem is quite unusual for you at WTAE to handle, for the problem is with your sister signal at WTAE HD. Being a Comcast cable subscriber, I receive the High Definition signal of WTAE, but it is always out of sync. At first I thought it was just my equipment, so I wrote about the problem on the HD news boards for the Pittsburgh area. To my surprise everyone else has the same problem, and they have written that it has been this way for years or at least as long as they cam remember.

I wrote a letter to the WTAE programming area but received no reply, and there has been no change. This problem occurs not only during network programming, but also during your local newscasts so it must be a very specific WTAE problem. Of course it is very disconcerting and causes me to not enjoy the benefits of this HD channel. What should be a very rewarding experience is quite frankly, an embarrassment to Comcast and especially to WTAE where the problem originates.

Would you please help us receive the signal broadcast in sync so that we HD viewers can reap the rewards of our early adoption?
wstanko is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off