Pittsburgh, PA - Comcast - Page 80 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 2391 Old 04-01-2013, 02:02 PM
Member
 
JAMMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA (Ross Twp)
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Early last week I lost the local stations HD broadcast. I called Comcast and they said they've got quite a few call about this and would get back to me. Over the weekend I called back, this time they knew of no problems. I rescanned and two of my three TV's found 11.1, 4.1 (moved back from 106.something) and 2.1.. One of my TV just can't seem to get anything below 11.3..

Now for even more strangeness, my TIVO with cable card has no signal for all of the local HD channels except for 53? I've setup the TIVO and rescanned the cable card but no luck. The local stations are still missing. All other channels including HBO are fine.

And I'm not sure if this is related but one of the TVs (without additional hardware) kept resetting during channel scan on channel 11 - coincidence? After multiple tries and resetting to factory mode it finally picked them up. But very weird.

I'm in Ross is anyone else having similar problems with a Digital tuner in a TV or Cablecard?
JAMMAN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 2391 Old 04-01-2013, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. I'm in Ross also. I have two TiVos with cablecards. Last Thursday one of them lost all the local HD channels, except 53. The other TiVo is just fine. I tried all the usual repairs for it, including re-pairing and re-authorizing the cablecards, but no help. They sent a guy out to fix it with no luck. He said that last Thursday they changed the transmission frequency for the HD versions of 2-4-11-13 and it has caused some problems. He gave me the phone number for his boss to call him today, but I lost the number. Guess I'll just call them tomorrow and see what's up.
JRM01 is offline  
post #2373 of 2391 Old 04-01-2013, 04:47 PM
Member
 
JAMMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA (Ross Twp)
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JRM01, I'm curious to hear how your call goes with Comcast. Please PM me or post when you know more. Are both of your TIVO's and Cable cards the same? I have a Series 3 TIVO with only one cable card (one of the early cards). Strange that one can receive the local HD channels but the other one can't. This is making me rethink about getting FIOS or just pulling the plug and going all IP based content.

Jim
JAMMAN is offline  
post #2374 of 2391 Old 04-01-2013, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both of mine are Series 4, one the basic unit and one the Premier XL4. The Premier is fine, but the basic one has lost those channels. I talked at length with the repairman and suggested that they may have messed up the PSIP data on the changeover, but he said that only some are having the problem. I had him check my two boxes and he found that they appeared to be on different servers. So they were going to try and isolate the problem.

I'll let you know.
JRM01 is offline  
post #2375 of 2391 Old 04-01-2013, 08:28 PM
Member
 
HBO Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pgh. PA. (Ross, W. View area)
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my clear QAM tuner failed to record Big bang theory (thurs night its on i think). Then on sat. i re-scanned, found ch 11 HD so i could record SNL, and I think all the locals are there. SNL recorded fine. (ross/west view area also)
HBO Kid is offline  
post #2376 of 2391 Old 04-05-2013, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After several phone calls I checked and still had the problem at 11 p.m. last night. I decided to call again today. The rep decided to re-pair the cards and viola it worked. All channels are now fine. My guess is that they fixed the head end problem last night and I needed the re-pairing to activate it. Whatever, it now works.
JRM01 is offline  
post #2377 of 2391 Old 06-12-2013, 03:37 AM
Senior Member
 
benji15301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently at 5:47 AM this morning (6-12-13), KDKA CBS 2 has developed the same disease its sister station (WPCW CW 19) had a while back. Everything is "jagged" looking. Hopefully, it doesn't take the engineers at the main channel as long as it took to fix WPCW. It was that way for months before they finally fixed it.

Before we work on artificial intelligence why don't we do something about natural stupidity?
benji15301 is offline  
post #2378 of 2391 Old 09-24-2013, 09:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since the Ohio service is an off-shoot of this, I figured I would post that as of today Comcast has encrypted all their service to this area.
Hardcore Legend is offline  
post #2379 of 2391 Old 11-24-2013, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
JustinHEMI05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone see fluctuating brightness with some hd channels? For example, when going from light to dark scenes in the walking dead, there's a brightness flicker. I see it in premium channel shows as well. Last night, SNL was really bad.

I have a TiVo romaio with cable card.

I don't see these issues with bluray, so I don't think it's the tv.

Thanks

Justin
JustinHEMI05 is offline  
post #2380 of 2391 Old 11-25-2013, 06:40 PM
Member
 
HBO Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pgh. PA. (Ross, W. View area)
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, if comcast imposes a $1.50 surcharge for over the air tv channels, its time to cut the cord and put up an antenna for free TV !
HBO Kid is offline  
post #2381 of 2391 Old 02-19-2014, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
abeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems the X1 service is available now in Pittsburgh? Has anyone upgraded?
abeas is offline  
post #2382 of 2391 Old 02-25-2014, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Cableguy Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North of Pittsburgh
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

X1 is available in Pittsburgh. Unfortunately I have not seen it yet.

Cableguy Greg is offline  
post #2383 of 2391 Old 10-05-2014, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It appears Comcast removed Game2HD from the guide listings. This is unfortunate with CenterIce coming on very soon. Apparently we are back to 2007 with only 1 HD inDemand channel.

Last edited by Hardcore Legend; 10-05-2014 at 11:20 AM.
Hardcore Legend is offline  
post #2384 of 2391 Old 04-04-2015, 05:24 AM
Member
 
HBO Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pgh. PA. (Ross, W. View area)
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thumbs down HD channels have sides cut off

Has anyone complained to ConCrap (comcast) yet, that (at least these channels, maybe others) CNN HD and FOX 53 HD both have their size expanded so the sides of the video are cut off? You can't even read the on screen text at the bottom of CNN HD.
HBO Kid is offline  
post #2385 of 2391 Old 05-04-2015, 07:53 PM
Member
 
HBO Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pgh. PA. (Ross, W. View area)
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast exterior Wi-Fi Access points

Perhaps, a bit off topic, but cable is dieing quick and quickly becoming TCP/IP, so I'll mention ...

I've just spotted 3 comcast exterior, strand-mounted Bel Air/Ericsson (most likely model 100SNE) Wi-Fi Access Points, 802.11n 3x3 MIMO.
[br]
[br]
  • Bellevue, Lincoln ave. in front of the CVS. You can see its blue LED at night as you drive by from Pgh. I spotted this one first, but, I thought it was a fiber node (electrical to optical).
  • Millvale, between Hardees and Ritas, across from the small park and ride lot, this is evergreen road, i think.
  • West View, Rt. 19, across the street from dollar general (the plaza with the police station)

Heres a nice manuf. link: http://electronics360.globalspec.com...point-teardown
I'll attach a photo too
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BelAir_100SNE_Wireless_Access_Point_(iSi)_-_Disassembly_View_1.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	57.2 KB
ID:	700970  
HBO Kid is offline  
post #2386 of 2391 Old 05-05-2015, 11:02 AM
Member
 
Cableguy Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North of Pittsburgh
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HBO Kid View Post
Perhaps, a bit off topic, but cable is dieing quick and quickly becoming TCP/IP, so I'll mention ...

I've just spotted 3 comcast exterior, strand-mounted Bel Air/Ericsson (most likely model 100SNE) Wi-Fi Access Points, 802.11n 3x3 MIMO.
[br]
[br]
  • Bellevue, Lincoln ave. in front of the CVS. You can see its blue LED at night as you drive by from Pgh. I spotted this one first, but, I thought it was a fiber node (electrical to optical).
  • Millvale, between Hardees and Ritas, across from the small park and ride lot, this is evergreen road, i think.
  • West View, Rt. 19, across the street from dollar general (the plaza with the police station)

Heres a nice manuf. link: http://electronics360.globalspec.com...point-teardown
I'll attach a photo too
They are WiFi hot spots that Comcast is putting up in high traffic areas. If you log in 1 time using your Xfinity/Comcast username via smart device, you will be automatically connected each time you are near one. They have a 300 foot range.

Glad to see that someone other than cable techs look up.
Cableguy Greg is offline  
post #2387 of 2391 Old 05-05-2015, 04:32 PM
Member
 
HBO Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pgh. PA. (Ross, W. View area)
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
more wi fi acess points

Also:

* Ross, Babcock Blvd across from Silvionis italian restaurant
* Shaler?, Evergreen Road, across from shop N Save, near bauerstown fire hall
* Millvalle, Evergreen Road, on the corner at the verizon CO
HBO Kid is offline  
post #2388 of 2391 Old 05-07-2015, 06:03 AM
Member
 
Cableguy Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North of Pittsburgh
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast is putting up hundreds of these in their Western PA footprint, not just the North Hills of Pittsburgh.
Cableguy Greg is offline  
post #2389 of 2391 Old 05-08-2015, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sitting at home right now in Ross, near Jacks Run Road using xFinitiwifi just to test it out. I have also used it at Hillman Cancer Center in Shadyside.
JRM01 is offline  
post #2390 of 2391 Old 05-10-2015, 06:41 PM
Member
 
Cableguy Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North of Pittsburgh
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They also have an app for your smart phone which shows you where all of the hot spots are at.
Cableguy Greg is offline  
post #2391 of 2391 Old 05-11-2015, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup. I have in iPad.
JRM01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off