Pittsburgh, PA - Comcast - Page 80 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2371 of 2382 Old 04-01-2013, 02:02 PM
Member
 
JAMMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA (Ross Twp)
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Early last week I lost the local stations HD broadcast. I called Comcast and they said they've got quite a few call about this and would get back to me. Over the weekend I called back, this time they knew of no problems. I rescanned and two of my three TV's found 11.1, 4.1 (moved back from 106.something) and 2.1.. One of my TV just can't seem to get anything below 11.3..

Now for even more strangeness, my TIVO with cable card has no signal for all of the local HD channels except for 53? I've setup the TIVO and rescanned the cable card but no luck. The local stations are still missing. All other channels including HBO are fine.

And I'm not sure if this is related but one of the TVs (without additional hardware) kept resetting during channel scan on channel 11 - coincidence? After multiple tries and resetting to factory mode it finally picked them up. But very weird.

I'm in Ross is anyone else having similar problems with a Digital tuner in a TV or Cablecard?
JAMMAN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2372 of 2382 Old 04-01-2013, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep. I'm in Ross also. I have two TiVos with cablecards. Last Thursday one of them lost all the local HD channels, except 53. The other TiVo is just fine. I tried all the usual repairs for it, including re-pairing and re-authorizing the cablecards, but no help. They sent a guy out to fix it with no luck. He said that last Thursday they changed the transmission frequency for the HD versions of 2-4-11-13 and it has caused some problems. He gave me the phone number for his boss to call him today, but I lost the number. Guess I'll just call them tomorrow and see what's up.
JRM01 is offline  
post #2373 of 2382 Old 04-01-2013, 04:47 PM
Member
 
JAMMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA (Ross Twp)
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JRM01, I'm curious to hear how your call goes with Comcast. Please PM me or post when you know more. Are both of your TIVO's and Cable cards the same? I have a Series 3 TIVO with only one cable card (one of the early cards). Strange that one can receive the local HD channels but the other one can't. This is making me rethink about getting FIOS or just pulling the plug and going all IP based content.

Jim
JAMMAN is offline  
post #2374 of 2382 Old 04-01-2013, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both of mine are Series 4, one the basic unit and one the Premier XL4. The Premier is fine, but the basic one has lost those channels. I talked at length with the repairman and suggested that they may have messed up the PSIP data on the changeover, but he said that only some are having the problem. I had him check my two boxes and he found that they appeared to be on different servers. So they were going to try and isolate the problem.

I'll let you know.
JRM01 is offline  
post #2375 of 2382 Old 04-01-2013, 08:28 PM
Member
 
HBO Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pgh. PA. (Ross, W. View area)
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my clear QAM tuner failed to record Big bang theory (thurs night its on i think). Then on sat. i re-scanned, found ch 11 HD so i could record SNL, and I think all the locals are there. SNL recorded fine. (ross/west view area also)
HBO Kid is offline  
post #2376 of 2382 Old 04-05-2013, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
JRM01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Pittsburgh - North Hills
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After several phone calls I checked and still had the problem at 11 p.m. last night. I decided to call again today. The rep decided to re-pair the cards and viola it worked. All channels are now fine. My guess is that they fixed the head end problem last night and I needed the re-pairing to activate it. Whatever, it now works.
JRM01 is offline  
post #2377 of 2382 Old 06-12-2013, 03:37 AM
Senior Member
 
benji15301's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Washington
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apparently at 5:47 AM this morning (6-12-13), KDKA CBS 2 has developed the same disease its sister station (WPCW CW 19) had a while back. Everything is "jagged" looking. Hopefully, it doesn't take the engineers at the main channel as long as it took to fix WPCW. It was that way for months before they finally fixed it.

Before we work on artificial intelligence why don't we do something about natural stupidity?
benji15301 is offline  
post #2378 of 2382 Old 09-24-2013, 09:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Hardcore Legend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since the Ohio service is an off-shoot of this, I figured I would post that as of today Comcast has encrypted all their service to this area.
Hardcore Legend is offline  
post #2379 of 2382 Old 11-24-2013, 08:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
JustinHEMI05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: PA
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone see fluctuating brightness with some hd channels? For example, when going from light to dark scenes in the walking dead, there's a brightness flicker. I see it in premium channel shows as well. Last night, SNL was really bad.

I have a TiVo romaio with cable card.

I don't see these issues with bluray, so I don't think it's the tv.

Thanks

Justin
JustinHEMI05 is offline  
post #2380 of 2382 Old 11-25-2013, 06:40 PM
Member
 
HBO Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pgh. PA. (Ross, W. View area)
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, if comcast imposes a $1.50 surcharge for over the air tv channels, its time to cut the cord and put up an antenna for free TV !
HBO Kid is offline  
post #2381 of 2382 Old 02-19-2014, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
abeas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems the X1 service is available now in Pittsburgh? Has anyone upgraded?
abeas is offline  
post #2382 of 2382 Old 02-25-2014, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Cableguy Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: North of Pittsburgh
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

X1 is available in Pittsburgh. Unfortunately I have not seen it yet.

Cableguy Greg is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off