Minneapolis, MN - Comcast - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2928 Old 05-10-2004, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Syzygy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
... But I'm soon going to be a DirecTV customer, anyway. What are the chances of FSNHD on D*?

DirecTV & Dish HD Channel Spreadsheet
DirecTV & Dish HD Channels Listed by Package
Frank  TiVangelist since Aug 1999, HD since Dec 2002, DirecTV since Aug 2004, DECA/MRV since Nov 2010
Syzygy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2928 Old 05-11-2004, 12:24 PM
Member
 
The Wingnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doesn't FOX own DirecTV? If so, chances might be very good.

Keep Your Stick On The Ice
The Wingnut is offline  
post #273 of 2928 Old 05-11-2004, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
jltrdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Markito
Doesn't anyone else care about Timberwolves playoffs in HD?

I would if it actually came in. I got to see one game in HD in the Denver series, but for some reson it hasn't been working for the past few games. I had the Tech come out, he said something was wrong on their end (Comcast).

When I did get to watch the game it almost seemed if the camera was zoomed out to much. It was kinda like sitting in the upper deck instead of the lower deck.

-Jason
jltrdavis is offline  
post #274 of 2928 Old 05-11-2004, 05:44 PM
Member
 
shelland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cologne, MN
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jltrdavis
I would if it actually came in. I got to see one game in HD in the Denver series, but for some reson it hasn't been working for the past few games. I had the Tech come out, he said something was wrong on their end (Comcast).

When I did get to watch the game it almost seemed if the camera was zoomed out to much. It was kinda like sitting in the upper deck instead of the lower deck.

I don't believe they've carried any games in the second round. I'm trying to remember which games were in HD for the Denver series - it seems like all of them?

I have Comcast also, and was very pleased with the quality of all games that were broadcast in HD.
shelland is offline  
post #275 of 2928 Old 05-12-2004, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
jltrdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the quality was very good.

-Jason
jltrdavis is offline  
post #276 of 2928 Old 05-13-2004, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Syzygy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
shelland said:
I don't believe they've carried any games in the second round.

That's right. I've checked the HD channels (HSNHD, 438 and ESPNHD, 173) during each game with the Kings and "Yes, we have no HD." A Comcast salesperson said they get internal emails telling them when games will be in HD, but also said the only way for me to find out is to call 1-800-COMCAST. (Ironically, that number is automatically fed to a local switchboard, while the 651 numbers usually go out of state to Idaho, Illinois, etc. -- he said.)

Three of the Nuggets games were carried in HD on 438, and they looked very good.

DirecTV & Dish HD Channel Spreadsheet
DirecTV & Dish HD Channels Listed by Package
Frank  TiVangelist since Aug 1999, HD since Dec 2002, DirecTV since Aug 2004, DECA/MRV since Nov 2010
Syzygy is offline  
post #277 of 2928 Old 05-13-2004, 01:25 PM
Newbie
 
jltrdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now channel 438 (FSNHD) has totally disappeared from my guide. Aparrently they didn't think the Timberwolves were going to make it past the first round.

-Jason
jltrdavis is offline  
post #278 of 2928 Old 05-14-2004, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Syzygy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Disappeared from my guide as well. Of course, pessimism about the Wolves isn't the most likely reason for its disappearance.

DirecTV & Dish HD Channel Spreadsheet
DirecTV & Dish HD Channels Listed by Package
Frank  TiVangelist since Aug 1999, HD since Dec 2002, DirecTV since Aug 2004, DECA/MRV since Nov 2010
Syzygy is offline  
post #279 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 07:41 AM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
THE HD-DVRs ARE AVAILABLE!

Just talked to Comast, and they are now offering the single-tuner Motorola DCT6208 boxes in the Twin Cities. The CSR I spoke with was suprisingly helpful and knowledgeable. He also said they're scheduled to have dual-tuner boxes available in late August/early September.

Had to schedule a service call, since they told me I couldn't just go to an office and swap boxes. I'll be up and running Thursday evening- Yahoo!!!

The user guide is here:
http://broadband.motorola.com/dvr/do..._UserGuide.pdf

DaveMN is offline  
post #280 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 07:44 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called them on Sunday about a DVR box and they said they would have someone call me back. No return call yet. Guess I will call them again. Thanks for the heads-up, Dave!
cielo is offline  
post #281 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 08:08 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got off the phone. After spending some time checking, the CSR determined that yes, they can switch my HD box for the HD-DVR box. Thursday it is!

On Sunday, the CSR told me there would be no fee for a tech to come to switch out the box, but the CSR told me today that there IS a charge. However, they're waiving the charge for me since they gave me incorrect information on Sunday.

The monthly cost for the HD-DVR box is $9.95, and that replaces the $5 for the HD box. So for only $4.95/month more, we will have DVR. The 2-tuner box will be great this Fall. Does anyone know which box it will be - the HD8000 maybe?

Thanks again, Dave!!

PS - No word from them yet on when ABC and PBS will be added to their HD lineup, but I requested it once again (just like every other time I have to call them).
cielo is offline  
post #282 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Syzygy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


cielo said:
...they're waiving the charge for me since they gave me incorrect information on Sunday

Well, I wish I knew what were the magic words you uttered (in addition to "they told me on Sunday that there wouldn't be any installation charge").

My CSR passed me to Billing, where they took a hard line on the $30 charge: a flat "No."

When I followed up with, "Considering that #30 charge, plus no ABC or PBS, I'm just going to switch to DirecTV and get a 2-tuner DVR," she simply said, "Do you want me to terminate you today?"

Of course, I wasn't ready to do that; I don't have any satellite equipment yet.

DirecTV & Dish HD Channel Spreadsheet
DirecTV & Dish HD Channels Listed by Package
Frank  TiVangelist since Aug 1999, HD since Dec 2002, DirecTV since Aug 2004, DECA/MRV since Nov 2010
Syzygy is offline  
post #283 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 09:38 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, Frank - that really stinks! The CSR I talked to today was much, much more accommodating than that. I don't think I've ever been treated as poorly by Comcast as you apparently were. The only thing I can think of is that she was maybe trying to make up for the fact that they had not returned my call from Sunday (in addition to the fact that on Sunday they told me there would be no charge).

I have been looking into satellite options too, but it doesn't seem like they're any better price-wise when HD is also taken into consideration. Am I wrong on that?
cielo is offline  
post #284 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
NickStan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why do they charge you to sent an inexperience tech out to unplug your old box and plug in the new box. When you could do this yourself. Time warner lets you just go to the office and swap the boxes. Is there any way that you can get around the charge.
NickStan is offline  
post #285 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 03:50 PM
Member
 
shelland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cologne, MN
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Just talked to Comast, and they are now offering the single-tuner Motorola DCT6208 boxes in the Twin Cities. The CSR I spoke with was suprisingly helpful and knowledgeable. He also said they're scheduled to have dual-tuner boxes available in late August/early September.

Only a month until I move out of both Comcast and TWC coverage areas - yippee for me! (yes, I'm being very sarcastic!) I'm very tempted to get one for the month that I'll still be a customer, but I'd hate to do that to them.

Since I'm moving to Cologne, which only has analog cable available, and is an NRTC area that only has a $699 RCA HD box available, looks like I'm about to make the jump to Voom. If I don't like what Voom has to offer, I'll spend the cash to go to DirectTV later (since Voom doesn't have a contract).
shelland is offline  
post #286 of 2928 Old 05-18-2004, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by DaveMN
THE HD-DVRs ARE AVAILABLE!

Just talked to Comast, and they are now offering the single-tuner Motorola DCT6208 boxes in the Twin Cities. The CSR I spoke with was suprisingly helpful and knowledgeable. He also said they're scheduled to have dual-tuner boxes available in late August/early September.

Had to schedule a service call, since they told me I couldn't just go to an office and swap boxes. I'll be up and running Thursday evening- Yahoo!!!

The user guide is here:
http://broadband.motorola.com/dvr/do..._UserGuide.pdf

Do you know if the price for this still the extra $5 per month?
JBaumgart is offline  
post #287 of 2928 Old 05-19-2004, 07:11 AM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:


Do you know if the price for this still the extra $5 per month?

Yes, as cielo said, the monthly charge for the DVR box is $9.95. Since we're already paying $5/mo for the current 5100 HD box, moving to the new box will be a net increase of $4.95/mo. Of course if you're not a current HD subscriber, the net increase will be $9.95/mo.

DaveMN is offline  
post #288 of 2928 Old 05-19-2004, 07:18 AM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
BTW, here's a newly updated technical site for the Motorola boxes (stolen from another thread):

http://cjhengineering.com/DCTHDFAQ.htm

DaveMN is offline  
post #289 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 07:17 AM
Member
 
klaus9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I made 3 calls to Comcast yesterday.

Call 1: You can schudule an install of the 6208 OR you can simply stop by the local office and exchange the box for no charge.

Call 2: After reading the threads here and on hdtvtwincites thought I should call the local number to be sure I could exchange the box (without a scheduled install). CSR stated that they did have the 6208 box at the Inver Grove location and that I could stop by and exchange. I asked her several times if she was sure - she said yes.

Call 3: Comcast rep posted on hdtvtwincites that you could not do a simple exchange for the 6208 but had to do an appointment. I called back, the CSR knew right away that I had to make an appointment. I asked for a supervisior. The supervisor was very sure that I needed an appointment and told me so in no uncertain terms. She stated that it was a soft roll-out because of a small number of 6208 currently available. I had to make an appointment for next Thursday to get the unit installed - and of course pay the install fee

I just wish they were all on the same page because I almost went to the trouble of disconnecting my 5100 and going over to Comcast to find out I had to pay extra and could not do a self install (which I am sure I will end up doing anyway).
klaus9000 is offline  
post #290 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 07:58 AM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Getting mine between 5-7 tonight. There are rumors flying that you can't record INHD. Anybody know anything about this? That would be a major bummer if true.

DaveMN is offline  
post #291 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 08:14 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting mine between 1-3 this afternoon. I'll try to record INHD and then post. The unit claims to be able to record HD (including 5.1 audio) so I can't imagine why INHD would be a problem, but we'll see...
cielo is offline  
post #292 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 11:46 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just had my install. It went fine, and the tech was very nice. It was the first one he has ever installed, so he didn't know much at all about how to work it (and was very apologetic about that). He said they're not planning to formally roll them out until the dual-tuner units are available because they don't want to have to install a ton of boxes just to replace them so soon.

INHD appears to work just fine with the DVR. I haven't tried to formally record a program yet, but it pauses and then continues from the paused point perfectly well. Very cool!
cielo is offline  
post #293 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 11:48 AM
Member
 
etoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ramsey, MN
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did he mention when the Dual tuners were coming out? or being released?

~Eric
etoop is offline  
post #294 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 11:50 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Eric,
He didn't really know. But DaveMN posted earlier this week that Comcast told him it would be late August/early September (so you can probably count on it being by the end of the year).
cielo is offline  
post #295 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The first few things I recorded were INHD and they recorded great.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #296 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 11:58 AM
Member
 
klaus9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So within one year I will need three installs each being at least $30 - wow. Why can't they just exchange them?
klaus9000 is offline  
post #297 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 12:03 PM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's an excellent question. All the tech did was remove the connections to the HD box and reconnect them to the new box, and then he called to have them activate the new box. Not complicated at all.
cielo is offline  
post #298 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 03:24 PM
Member
 
LindaLuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting my 6208 installed next Thursday. I hear it can record 30 hours non-HD and 7 hours of HD programming? Can someone let me know if that is correct? We also were told a $30 install fee. Paid $30 less than a month ago for the 6200. Shew...
LindaLuv is offline  
post #299 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
raidbuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 1,638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think those numbers may be conservative, but I'm no expert. I recorded Harry Potter on ABC in HD for 4 hours. The 6208 said the disk was 31% full. Maybe their HD didn't need as much bandwidth as others? Otherwise it would be 12 hours for HD. Be sure you have the installer show you how to manipulate through the menus and operate the playback. I've found it to be tricky.

But it does record and play back HD and pause well. Hopefully when the 6412 comes along in late Summer/ early Fall these usability issues will be improved.

Rich N.
raidbuck is offline  
post #300 of 2928 Old 05-20-2004, 09:05 PM
Member
 
LindaLuv's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: St. Paul
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard the 6412 has 2 tuners...why is that important? Is it because with 2 tuners I can watch a HD channel and be recording another HD channel? With the 6208 will I have to watch what I am recording and with a 6412 I can record and watch a different channel? Also, is there more disk space on the 6412? Thanks Rich
LindaLuv is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off