Minneapolis, MN - Comcast - Page 101 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3001 of 3024 Old 06-24-2015, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post
If it's a no-cost upgrade I think I might get one for the master bedroom where I do have a newer AVR that passes HDMI. However in my main system I'm still using an older Denon where I require separate audio connections.

I do believe it is a no cost upgrade. All you have to do is switch out the boxes and your set to go.
steve1971 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3002 of 3024 Old 06-24-2015, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
I do believe it is a no cost upgrade. All you have to do is switch out the boxes and your set to go.
Unless there is a DVR built in? I really don't need more than one - my "Triple Play" package is already costing me $230 a month!
JBaumgart is offline  
post #3003 of 3024 Old 06-24-2015, 01:14 PM
Member
 
cmotomn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the new DTA guide working for anyone yet?

June Invoice - News from Comcast

A new on-screen guide will soon be available for both SD and
HD TV's connected to Digital Adapters. It will be available on
or around June 22, 2015. Just press the Info or XFINITY button
on your remote to get started. Learn how to use the on-screen
guide features at www.comcast.com/adapterguide.
cmotomn is offline  
post #3004 of 3024 Old 06-25-2015, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post
Unless there is a DVR built in? I really don't need more than one - my "Triple Play" package is already costing me $230 a month!

JB if you have a DVR already the little boxes just feed off of that. So basically they use the same functions of the DVR. I just installed an Xi3 box for my father and he loves the voice control. All he has to do now is say "ESPN" and it takes him right to it.
steve1971 is offline  
post #3005 of 3024 Old 06-25-2015, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
JB if you have a DVR already the little boxes just feed off of that. So basically they use the same functions of the DVR. I just installed an Xi3 box for my father and he loves the voice control. All he has to do now is say "ESPN" and it takes him right to it.
Cool, thanks.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #3006 of 3024 Old 06-26-2015, 12:26 PM
Member
 
John Hafer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Woodbury, MN USA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Regarding the Program Guide for DTA devices, I did a live chat with Comcast and asked about this since neither of my DTA devices have guides yet. The agent said that Motorola DTA devices should have the guides as of last Monday or Tuesday but Cisco DTA devices will not get the guides until this coming Monday or Tuesday (June 29 or 30). Both of my DTA units are Cisco so I am still waiting. You can look at the bottom label to tell who the manufacture is.
John Hafer is offline  
post #3007 of 3024 Old 06-30-2015, 04:33 AM
Member
 
cmotomn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DTA boxes were updated to the new firmware with channel guide last night. It's a nice feature and should have been there originally, but now Comcast has also raised the monthly DTA fees from $1.99 to $2.99 starting in June.
cmotomn is offline  
post #3008 of 3024 Old 06-30-2015, 06:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,328
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmotomn View Post
My DTA boxes were updated to the new firmware with channel guide last night. It's a nice feature and should have been there originally, but now Comcast has also raised the monthly DTA fees from $1.99 to $2.99 starting in June.
So the boxes they gave "free" to everyone because "they" removed the clear QAM and analog channels are now having a 50% increase in price
Comcast, you gotta love em'
I agree though, a guide is kind of a must and should have always been included.
jjeff is offline  
post #3009 of 3024 Old 07-19-2015, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
JB if you have a DVR already the little boxes just feed off of that. So basically they use the same functions of the DVR. I just installed an Xi3 box for my father and he loves the voice control. All he has to do now is say "ESPN" and it takes him right to it.
I went into the local Comcast store and got a demonstration of the voice control aspect. I would love to switch my 4 older boxes (1 DVR and the others HD only) for the new X1/i3's but before I do I would need to make sure that they'd be compatible with our various configurations, which vary by room. For example, only one of them has full HDMI connections. Also, I am more interested in any improvements in picture quality, particularly on a new 4K-capable 80" TV we just bought for our main viewing (family) room.

Have some other priorities ahead of this, but it's somehting that's definitely on my radar.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #3010 of 3024 Old 07-20-2015, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post
I went into the local Comcast store and got a demonstration of the voice control aspect. I would love to switch my 4 older boxes (1 DVR and the others HD only) for the new X1/i3's but before I do I would need to make sure that they'd be compatible with our various configurations, which vary by room. For example, only one of them has full HDMI connections. Also, I am more interested in any improvements in picture quality, particularly on a new 4K-capable 80" TV we just bought for our main viewing (family) room.

Have some other priorities ahead of this, but it's somehting that's definitely on my radar.

JBaumgart, I dont know about all the other features your looking for but I will say in my opinion the PQ with the new X1i3, at least in HD, is alot better then what it used to be. I would say it equals Directv and I never thought I would say that!
steve1971 is offline  
post #3011 of 3024 Old 07-20-2015, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
JBaumgart, I dont know about all the other features your looking for but I will say in my opinion the PQ with the new X1i3, at least in HD, is alot better then what it used to be. I would say it equals Directv and I never thought I would say that!
Thanks for the reply, steve1971. I just bought a new 4k TV and would like it to look as good as possible! Using my current box it's showing a resolution of 1080i on the HD channels. I wonder with the X1 if it could possibly go to 1080p, the same as a blu-ray disk?
JBaumgart is offline  
post #3012 of 3024 Old 07-21-2015, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post
Thanks for the reply, steve1971. I just bought a new 4k TV and would like it to look as good as possible! Using my current box it's showing a resolution of 1080i on the HD channels. I wonder with the X1 if it could possibly go to 1080p, the same as a blu-ray disk?
Hey JB. My w900a is only showing 1080i and thats the highest Comcast can do right now and probably for the forseeable future. I even called them and asked about that and they confirmed it. JB I dont think anything except for Vudu's HDX streaming will ever look as good as Blu ray no matter what others may claim. I think Blu ray is the best we are going to get my freind.
steve1971 is offline  
post #3013 of 3024 Old 07-21-2015, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
Hey JB. My w900a is only showing 1080i and thats the highest Comcast can do right now and probably for the forseeable future. I even called them and asked about that and they confirmed it. JB I dont think anything except for Vudu's HDX streaming will ever look as good as Blu ray no matter what others may claim. I think Blu ray is the best we are going to get my freind.
Hope you're wrong on the last point, that we will see some provider (if not Comcast) able to give us regular programming in 4K. For the foreseeable future, however, we'll have to live with 1080i when it comes to most shows we want to see.

And with respect to Comcast you still believe their latest boxes are somehow able to provide a better picture even though both the old and the new are transmitting the same 1080i resolution?
JBaumgart is offline  
post #3014 of 3024 Old 07-22-2015, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post
Hope you're wrong on the last point, that we will see some provider (if not Comcast) able to give us regular programming in 4K. For the foreseeable future, however, we'll have to live with 1080i when it comes to most shows we want to see.

And with respect to Comcast you still believe their latest boxes are somehow able to provide a better picture even though both the old and the new are transmitting the same 1080i resolution?

I stand corrected JB. The new Comcast boxes can be set to Full HD 1080p and I just found that out last night. Now whether its true 1080p HD or compressed I dont know but the boxes can be set to 1080/60p HD.
steve1971 is offline  
post #3015 of 3024 Old 07-22-2015, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1971 View Post
I stand corrected JB. The new Comcast boxes can be set to Full HD 1080p and I just found that out last night. Now whether its true 1080p HD or compressed I dont know but the boxes can be set to 1080/60p HD.
OK, I'm SOLD! Thanks for the follow-up.
steve1971 likes this.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #3016 of 3024 Old 08-25-2015, 12:28 PM
Member
 
berg0449's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guide changes today for many in twin cities. The OTA channels in the 231-240 range are removed. All were already duplicated in 8xx area. For example 232 for channel 11 is 811.

Side note, I would assume this is related to the speed increases that happen for Comcast cable in twin cities Thursday.
berg0449 is offline  
post #3017 of 3024 Old 08-26-2015, 07:30 AM
Member
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Comcast to double Internet speeds for many in Twin Cities, for free

As noted above Comcast will be doubling internet speeds for most of the Twin Cities.
http://www.startribune.com/comcast-t...ree/322744691/

“Performance” tier speeds go from 25 megabits per second to 50.
“Blast” customers will go from 50 to 105.
“Extreme 105” customers will go from 105 to 150 megabits.

Increase speeds to start sometime on Thursday, August 27. People will need to reboot their modems to get the speed boost.
worachj is offline  
post #3018 of 3024 Old 08-26-2015, 10:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jjeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 10,328
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 370 Post(s)
Liked: 145
And the best Centrylink can offer me in my suburban neighborhood of 60k is 1M
Sure they advertise 1G all the time on my TV but when I call them they say 1M is it!
Luckily Comcast/Xfinity is a choice, otherwise I'd be SOL
jjeff is offline  
post #3019 of 3024 Old Yesterday, 04:55 AM
Member
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just checked my internet speed and I now have the new increased download speeds in Eagan. I'm now getting 51 Mbps download and 6 Mbps upload speeds for the “Performance” tier.
worachj is offline  
post #3020 of 3024 Old Yesterday, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
I just checked my internet speed and I now have the new increased download speeds in Eagan. I'm now getting 51 Mbps download and 6 Mbps upload speeds for the “Performance” tier.
Just rebooted and, according to Comcast's own speedtest, my "Blast" service download speed went from 59.23 Mbps to 123.66 (IPv4)/122.87 (IPv6). The Ping stayed the same at 8ms and my upload speed actually went down ever so slightly from 12.29 Mbps to 12.25 (IPv4)/12.01 (IPv6). I'm in Plymouth.

P.S. Just curious, what's the difference between v4 and v6?

Vizio M80-C3 TV, Xfinity X1 DVR, Denon AVR-X7200WA Receiver, Odyssey HT-3 Plus Amplifier, Infinity Prelude MTS Towers + Infinity Intermezzo 1.2s subs (mains), Infinity Prelude MTS (center), Infinity Kappa Surrounds (side & rear), Oppo BDP-83 Blu-ray, HSU ULS-15 MK2 DualDrive subs
JBaumgart is offline  
post #3021 of 3024 Old Yesterday, 07:57 AM
Member
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post
P.S. Just curious, what's the difference between v4 and v6?
I know my router has a setting for IPv6 but had to look it up.

IP addresses are running out. To provide enough IP addresses for all the new devices coming on line, the new IPv6 protocol opens a larger addressing space.

Quote:
The two protocols are not designed to be interoperable, complicating the transition to IPv6. However, several IPv6 transition mechanisms have been devised to permit communication between IPv4 and IPv6 hosts.

So it sounds good that my router can handle the new addressing of the IPv6 protocol.
worachj is offline  
post #3022 of 3024 Old Yesterday, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steve1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Posts: 2,360
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 353
Rebooted our router this morning and BAMB internet speed increase as promised by Comcast!
steve1971 is offline  
post #3023 of 3024 Old Yesterday, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I have Blast and I just got 94 Mbps on Comcast's speed test site.

For CenturyLink, the highest available to me currently is 40 Mbps in northeast Blaine.

I am still probably going to wait for Prism TV before I switch. I don't want a DirecTV year contract.

Last edited by blitzen102; Yesterday at 05:29 PM.
blitzen102 is online now  
post #3024 of 3024 Old Today, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
At the North Metro Telecommunications Commission meeting on 6/15/2015 this was reported by a commission member on a franchise agreement for CenturyLink Prism TV: "two, to three, to four weeks away we'll have a fully negotiated agreement".

The North Metro Telecommunications Commission administers cable franchises for the Cities of Blaine, Centerville, Circle Pines, Ham Lake, Lexington, Lino Lakes, and Spring Lake Park.
blitzen102 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off