Minneapolis, MN - Comcast - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #811 of 2934 Old 05-02-2005, 03:45 PM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Take 2 package is only for cable TV and phone. They don't care that I have cable and HSI and won't give me any discount. So to add TNT-HD without losing any of my current programming would cost me another $15/month ... on top of the 2005 price increase.

I talked with five different people, and the last one (presumably the one with the most authority) was incredibly rude. She was unwilling to fix the problem and didn't care whether I take my business elsewhere or not. They clearly do not value their long-term customers and don't deserve ANY customer loyalty whatsoever.

DSL is WAY cheaper than Comcast HSI without cable tv. It's even cheaper than Comcast WITH the cable tv discount, so that's a no-brainer. So ... time to shop for satellite options now.
cielo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #812 of 2934 Old 05-02-2005, 04:13 PM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW!! -- As I was browsing the DirectTV and DishNetwork sites, I just got a call back from Comcast. They are upgrading my "old" silver package to the "new" gold package and paying for the difference ($8/mo) for the next year. TNT-HD is now available on my box, and I keep all my existing programming, including HBO & Starz.

The woman apologized profusely and was wonderful. She even gave me her name and telephone number for friends who are having similar problems: Molly 493-5990, choose option 1, then enter 2595 for her voice mail. So if you're stuck in this same situation, give her a call.
cielo is offline  
post #813 of 2934 Old 05-02-2005, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wonder if they read this thread too... Congrats...

On another note, tall1's post made me curious about the 6412s... is there an initial hardware cost for the HD-DVRs? For $10/month and no initial cost, that'd be worth it... (especially because regular HD is an addt'l $5 anyway).
miltimj is offline  
post #814 of 2934 Old 05-02-2005, 05:27 PM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tim, you're right. There is no initial hardware cost for the HD-DVR. It's just $9.95/mo instead of $5/mo for the box.
cielo is offline  
post #815 of 2934 Old 05-02-2005, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will have to pay an install fee for the 6412. I was charged $30, others have been charged $16.00. Others in different parts of the country did a self install for nothing. That wasn't an option for me as of last November.
tall1 is offline  
post #816 of 2934 Old 05-02-2005, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I also had to pay a damage deposit sort of thing, I think $75 (?)
JBaumgart is offline  
post #817 of 2934 Old 05-02-2005, 10:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Great, thanks for the info guys. $30 & $5 month (difference) is still much better than $1000 to buy it. And I always choose owning over "renting"...

I'm calling tomorrow to get hooked up...
miltimj is offline  
post #818 of 2934 Old 05-03-2005, 07:29 AM
Senior Member
 
JonM in MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cottage Grove MN
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You rock man! Thanks for giving that info about Molly at Comcast---I just called and left her a message. I had resolved to either bolt Comcast or wait it out a bit. My last contact with them was quite negative, a manager of some kind called me back on Sunday (!) and basically said take it or leave it. If Molly can help me out here Comcast has saved a customer.

Way to go my friend! And thanks for following through.
JonM in MN is offline  
post #819 of 2934 Old 05-03-2005, 07:39 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JonM, you are very welcome! I hope Molly is able to work things out for you, too.

JBaumgart, you had to pay a damage deposit for your DVR??? I never paid one.

I think I only paid an install fee when I upgraded to the single-tuner DVR. If I remember correctly, because one CSR had already told me there was no fee to trade up to the dual-tuner DVR, they waived the $30 fee.
cielo is offline  
post #820 of 2934 Old 05-03-2005, 09:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, I called Comcast to upgrade my HD STB to an HD DVR, and came away with the following interesting information (edit: not all of this is true... see my next post):

- There is a $75 deposit for the DVR, but only if you've been delinquent in the past 6 months with your account. Mine was flagged because we switched our autopay (different credit card), and it didn't go through, so we had to pay twice the next month... they were fine with it, no extra charges, etc, but I guess it was flagged due to that.

- There is a $16 install fee if you elect to have someone come out and install/swap the DVR. Otherwise, you go to one of the four Twin Cities Comcast locations (Brooklyn Park, Roseville, St Paul, and Inver Grove Heights), and pick up the box (or swap, in my case) for no charge.

- Cost is $9.95/month, and it replaces the $5/month I pay for just the HD STB (if I kept the HD STB it'd be addt'l to the $5, but there's no reason to do that unless you have 2+ HDTVs)

- They are using the Motorola 6412s (dual-tuner, the rep pointed out, but didn't know the model #)

Now to go to the Roseville location and do the swap, and report back if anything didn't go as explained above...
miltimj is offline  
post #821 of 2934 Old 05-03-2005, 11:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Update on what actually happened when I went to the Roseville payment center:

- The lady at the counter said that they don't have DVRs and it requires a service call to come out and install/swap

- She said that there was an install fee

- When I told her that the CSR I talked to on the phone said there wouldn't be a service charge if I physically bring in the box and swap for one, she said that she wouldn't charge me the install fee

- I'm setup for Thursday afternoon! (Nice to know it's going to happen then, but sucky since I thought I'd have it tonight... )
miltimj is offline  
post #822 of 2934 Old 05-03-2005, 12:01 PM
Member
 
etoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ramsey, MN
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow they must have just changed the Walk in/ Swap policy.

I had a defective 6412 just a couple of weeks ago and they won't let me swap it. I had to have a tech come out. The rep I talked to also serviced Michigan and said they could there....and wasn't sure why Minnesota wasn't allowed.

Good news though!

~Eric
etoop is offline  
post #823 of 2934 Old 05-03-2005, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Eric, see my most recent post... I went to the physical Comcast site and they corrected what the CSR had said...
miltimj is offline  
post #824 of 2934 Old 05-03-2005, 12:49 PM
Member
 
etoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ramsey, MN
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darn, I guess I should have refreshed quick before I finally posted

~Eric
etoop is offline  
post #825 of 2934 Old 05-18-2005, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks KSTP for turning my 50" HDTV DD 5.1 HT setup into a 32" SDTV 2 channel analog audio POS during Lost due to a weather alert in BF Minnesota.
tall1 is offline  
post #826 of 2934 Old 05-18-2005, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ARGHH! I know... totally sucked. At least it got dropped halfway in... Save your public service announcements for the sirens in your local area...
miltimj is offline  
post #827 of 2934 Old 05-20-2005, 12:05 PM
Member
 
nrucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just found out that Comcast is in the process of converting all the analog channels to digital. They are starting in Roseville and Shoreview.

Nathan
nrucker is offline  
post #828 of 2934 Old 05-20-2005, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
JonM in MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cottage Grove MN
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's news. nrucker---how do you know this?
JonM in MN is offline  
post #829 of 2934 Old 05-29-2005, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Comcast of MN (St. Paul/Shoreview) currently Digital Simulcasted (QAM256):

3 KPXM
8 KMWB
10 WFTC
13 CMCST
14 ACC
15 PA
16 GA
18 EDUC
19 PA
20 EDUC
21 NASA
23 CSPAN
25 CSPAN2

I've only checked channels 2-25 so far.
blitzen102 is offline  
post #830 of 2934 Old 06-02-2005, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Comcast of MN (St. Paul/Shoreview) currently Digital Simulcasted (QAM256):

3 KPXM
8 KMWB
10 WFTC
13 CMCST
14 ACC
15 PA
16 GA
18 EDUC
19 PA
20 EDUC
21 NASA
23 CSPAN
25 CSPAN2
27 WGN
41 TCM
53 DIS
95 HSN
98 EDUC
99 UNIV

19 of 72 analog channels digitally simulcasted.
blitzen102 is offline  
post #831 of 2934 Old 06-11-2005, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I was flipping through my channels late last night and came across PBS-HD on channel 240 !!!!
I wonder when they added that one?!?

I am very happy!
But I still want ABC-HD super badly for my Alias/Lost fix.

Anyway, did anyone else notice the PBS-HD?

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #832 of 2934 Old 06-11-2005, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Markito, Marty at HDTV Twin Cities reported it HERE on May 31st. I haven't been watching PBS-HD so I can't even comment on what you have missed. I feel your pain about Lost/Alias. I have an ATSC tuner but I want to be able to record ABC! I hate all those commercials.
tall1 is offline  
post #833 of 2934 Old 06-13-2005, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
JonM in MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cottage Grove MN
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1 View Post

Hi Markito, Marty at HDTV Twin Cities reported it HERE on May 31st. I haven't been watching PBS-HD so I can't even comment on what you have missed. I feel your pain about Lost/Alias. I have an ATSC tuner but I want to be able to record ABC! I hate all those commercials.

Guys, I am LOVING PBS-HD. I could get it OTA before, but now that I can use my 6412 I'm really enjoying it. I'm about half-way through the Martin Luther documentary, very interesting. I've really enjoyed Secrets of the Dead and History Detectives too. Great Museums in particular---seeing all that great stuff in HD is as close as you can get to being there.

I may just have to re-up my subscription and get another tote bag!
JonM in MN is offline  
post #834 of 2934 Old 06-13-2005, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA and Time Warner also have a channel with a PBS-HD loop of visually stunning clips to show off your system, etc. Anyone know if the channel with the loop is also now available on our Comcast?

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #835 of 2934 Old 06-13-2005, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
JonM in MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cottage Grove MN
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markito View Post

OTA and Time Warner also have a channel with a PBS-HD loop of visually stunning clips to show off your system, etc. Anyone know if the channel with the loop is also now available on our Comcast?

To my knowledge, PBS-HD was the only HD channel added from PBS, though they did add a couple SD PBS channels too.
JonM in MN is offline  
post #836 of 2934 Old 07-08-2005, 09:30 PM
Newbie
 
wjbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey JonM,

According to Comcast's website DVR's aren't available in Cottage Grove(I'm in St Paul Park and have been holding my breathe for one). How did you get one? Are you a beta tester? Or did you call a CSR?

Thanks for any info
wjbear is offline  
post #837 of 2934 Old 07-09-2005, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
JonM in MN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Cottage Grove MN
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wjbear View Post

Hey JonM,

According to Comcast's website DVR's aren't available in Cottage Grove(I'm in St Paul Park and have been holding my breathe for one). How did you get one? Are you a beta tester? Or did you call a CSR?

Thanks for any info

WJ, I'm not a beta tester or anything like that, I just called back in November when I heard they were finally here---in the Metro. Call 'em up and get yours, my next door neighbor has one too, I'm sure if they have any available you'll get one.
JonM in MN is offline  
post #838 of 2934 Old 07-12-2005, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bumping to bring us back up to the top of the food chain

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #839 of 2934 Old 07-28-2005, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Poster at hdtvtwincities.com says Comcast tech. told him that KSTP (ABC) will be added in August or September.
blitzen102 is offline  
post #840 of 2934 Old 07-28-2005, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
miltimj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's awesome news... let's see if it happens... just in time for MNF!
miltimj is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off