Minneapolis, MN - Comcast - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 2934 Old 01-07-2006, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Tom37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else not able to access KMWBD, channel 235? It has been "frozen" for a number of days now for me.
Tom37 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 2934 Old 01-07-2006, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom37 View Post

Anyone else not able to access KMWBD, channel 235? It has been "frozen" for a number of days now for me.

Just checked mine - it's frozen too. I live in Plymouth.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #903 of 2934 Old 01-07-2006, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Tom37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, KMWBD is back. I don't watch a lot on it, but any temporary loss of an HD channel hurts my surfing!
Tom37 is offline  
post #904 of 2934 Old 01-07-2006, 08:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yep, mine came back mid-afternoon also.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #905 of 2934 Old 02-01-2006, 02:36 PM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
KARE-11 News to go HD in April:

http://www.kare11.com/news/news_arti...storyid=117742

KARE 11 announced Wednesday that it will begin broadcasting its news programs in High Definition beginning in late April.

KARE 11 will be the only station in Minneapolis/St. Paul to broadcast its news in high definition, and only one of a handful - about one dozen - nationwide.

Congress has mandated that all television stations convert from the current analog format to Digital Television -- with analog broadcasts ending by February of 2009.

With High Definition, the viewer will see high-resolution broadcasts with sharper, crisper and clearer pictures with enhanced audio regardless of whether the viewer has bought a high definition television.

For viewers with an HDTV set, the picture will be presented in wide-screen format -- what is called 16x9 format. But even for viewers without an HD set, the improved picture quality will be obvious. (Traditional TV is 4x3 format, or four inches wide for every three inches tall. HDTV is wider.)

"This investment is about giving all of our viewers the best possible viewing experience for local news. High Definition Television is the best technology ever for our viewers and we will lead the way in HD," KARE 11 president and general manager John Remes said.

The upgrade to HDTV requires KARE 11 News to upgrade to a new state-of-the-art news set.

"I think you're going to see some dramatic changes. The picture is spectacular and the sound is better," KARE 11 News Director Tom Lindner said. "The studio set is designed to showcase both our news-gathering and local weather."

HD television's expansion has been a bit of a chicken and egg proposition - consumers have held off on buying the HD sets until there was more programming, and some broadcasters have waited for more sets to be sold before committing to HD production.

"Instead of waiting for more homes to purchase HD sets, our choice is to lead the transition," Remes said. "Most of NBC's prime-time programming, more and more sporting events-including the return of the NFL to NBC are being presented in high-definition. The timing couldn't be better."

NBC will also air most of the Winter Olympics in High Definition at the same as the events are broadcast on regular TV. Many events from the 2004 Athens games were broadcast in HD -- but they were delayed at different times.

DaveMN is offline  
post #906 of 2934 Old 02-01-2006, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This is great news, and it's about time! No doubt it will put pressure on the other stations to quickly follow suit.

Thanks for sharing.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #907 of 2934 Old 02-02-2006, 01:22 PM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Some more details from today's Star Tribune:

http://www.startribune.com/535/story/220306.html

However, even owners of HDTV sets won't see the whole local newscast in the high-definition format. KARE said only its studio cameras will broadcast HDTV signals; news reports from the field will be broadcast in a lower-quality digital format.

What's more, KARE won't take full advantage of the wide-screen capability of HDTV to avoid irritating viewers watching on conventional sets. While those watching in HDTV will see a wide picture that fills the entire screen, viewers with narrower conventional TVs will see a picture that fills the whole screen (something most viewers want) but has been cropped on both sides so it will fit. To cope with this problem, KARE will keep everything important in the middle of the picture so viewers watching on HDTV and conventional sets will see it.

DaveMN is offline  
post #908 of 2934 Old 02-08-2006, 02:23 PM
Member
 
TimWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you guys able to NBC in HD via comcast with basic cable? I get CBS, ABC, and UPN, but no NBC?

I'm starting to think its a TV issue...
TimWA is offline  
post #909 of 2934 Old 02-08-2006, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimWA View Post

Are you guys able to NBC in HD via comcast with basic cable? I get CBS, ABC, and UPN, but no NBC?

I'm starting to think its a TV issue...

Yes. Basic cable only here and I get NBC in HD on channel 232.
tall1 is offline  
post #910 of 2934 Old 02-08-2006, 02:52 PM
Member
 
TimWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
232? Hmm maybe thats why probably, I got a samsung 6163, and I just goto the .1's so like 4.1,5.1, etc, but there never is a 11.1 anymore. Trying to get this figured out before the Olympics in case they are in HD.
TimWA is offline  
post #911 of 2934 Old 02-08-2006, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimWA View Post

232? Hmm maybe thats why probably, I got a samsung 6163, and I just goto the .1's so like 4.1,5.1, etc, but there never is a 11.1 anymore. Trying to get this figured out before the Olympics in case they are in HD.

Oh, I have a comcast receiver. I do have an LG QAM tuner that gets KARE-DT but I am not home right now. I will post the channel/subchannel tonight.
tall1 is offline  
post #912 of 2934 Old 02-08-2006, 03:06 PM
Member
 
TimWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I dont have a comcast receiver, I just use the built in tuner for SD/HD that the Samsung comes with it.
TimWA is offline  
post #913 of 2934 Old 02-08-2006, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimWA View Post

Yeah I dont have a comcast receiver, I just use the built in tuner for SD/HD that the Samsung comes with it.

If it's like my TV you might want to do a new scan of your digital channels - they may have moved it.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #914 of 2934 Old 02-08-2006, 10:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked my LG QAM tuner on comcast basic and KARE-DT is mapped to 75-2

I also get WCCO-DT on 75-1

I get the SD locals on 104-1 through 104-6

I can't find FOXDT nor KSTP-DT after doing a scan. Anyone know where these are mapped on comcast?
tall1 is offline  
post #915 of 2934 Old 02-09-2006, 07:29 AM
Member
 
TimWA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried rescanning last night, got 11 HD for OTA but still no COMCAST HD.
TimWA is offline  
post #916 of 2934 Old 02-09-2006, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Universal HD showed up this morning on channel 208 (Shoreview).
blitzen102 is offline  
post #917 of 2934 Old 02-09-2006, 09:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzen102 View Post

Universal HD showed up this morning on channel 208 (Shoreview).

Also have it here in Plymouth.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #918 of 2934 Old 03-25-2006, 08:12 AM
Member
 
videophiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tall1 View Post

I checked my LG QAM tuner on comcast basic and KARE-DT is mapped to 75-2

I also get WCCO-DT on 75-1

I get the SD locals on 104-1 through 104-6

I can't find FOXDT nor KSTP-DT after doing a scan. Anyone know where these are mapped on comcast?

FOX9 HD is on 9.1

KSTP-DT is on 5.1
videophiles is offline  
post #919 of 2934 Old 03-25-2006, 08:15 AM
Member
 
videophiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TCB View Post

I called yesterday and found a pretty good deal. Digital Gold package (2 premium channels: Starz & HBO) for $29 per month for 16 months. My HSI will drop $15 per month since I subscribe to Comcast cable. I ordered two DVRs ($20 per month) and I'll finally be able to record some HDTV. Pretty good deal, I thought. No contract either.

are you sure you're getting $15/month on HSI because you have Digital Cable?

i have Basic 1 (most basic) and HSI is $42.95/month.
videophiles is offline  
post #920 of 2934 Old 04-06-2006, 07:49 AM
Member
 
etoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ramsey, MN
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by videophiles View Post

are you sure you're getting $15/month on HSI because you have Digital Cable?

i have Basic 1 (most basic) and HSI is $42.95/month.


Yes They are correct...If they didn't have Cable previously, HSI would be 57.95 a month for non-subscribers

~Eric
etoop is offline  
post #921 of 2934 Old 04-06-2006, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 1,153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My HSI is $15 cheaper because I have digital phone with comcast. I was going to carry basic cable at ~$8/mo to save $15 on HSI but when I mentioned I have phone they said the same $15 discount applies.
tall1 is offline  
post #922 of 2934 Old 04-27-2006, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
HiLoTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not a Comcast subscriber but I use a Voom box to get OTA locals. Does anybody know what the future holds for OTA? I see quite a few slots among the locals reserved for future use. Is there enough bandwidth for other HD offerings, and if so would the local stations take it upon themselves to offer up more variety to compete with cable and satellite? Nothing except premium channels seem to be commercial-free anymore and the infrastructure is already in place so would it be feasible for stations to hook up with ESPN for example or other networks that are currently the exclusive domain of cable and sat or am I just being ignorant here?
HiLoTech is offline  
post #923 of 2934 Old 05-07-2006, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmorris644's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did search on this thread and didn't see an answer to this question.

What channels on comcast are clear QAM?

Thanks

Joe

Starting Research for new Theater. New Theater will be 24x36x12.

The link to my previous theater build :) Theater


A Proud Father >
Daughter's Music
jmorris644 is offline  
post #924 of 2934 Old 07-17-2006, 06:15 PM
Member
 
codee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Does anybody know what type/size of system Comcast has in MN, more specifically the northern suburbs? I hear a lot of people talking about losing INHD2 for EspnHD2, but we still have it here. I also entered a lot of different zip codes from areas through out the country, and many comcast systems have a lot less HD Stations. Seems 9 is pretty common. That makes me hopeful that Comcast of MN has enough room to add more HD stations as they become available to Comcast (contract wise) instead of having to wait to free up bandwidth. We currently have 16 HD Channels in my area, PLUS some HD-VOD.

202 ESPN HD (Must subscribe to at least Digital Classic to receive)

203 ESPN2 HD (Must subscribe to at least Digital Classic to receive)

204 TNT HD (Must subscribe to at least Digital Classic to receive)

205 Discovery HD Theater (Must subscribe to at least Digital Classic to receive)

206 INHD (Must subscribe to at least Digital Classic to receive)

207 INHD 2 (Must subscribe to at least Digital Classic to receive)

215 Cinemax (HDTV) Must subscribe to Cinemax in order to receive HD channel

219 HBO HDTV (Must subscribe to HBO in order to receive the HD channel)

223 Showtime (HDTV) Must subscribe to Showtime to receive HD channel

227 Starz (HDTV) Must subscribe to Starz! in order to receive HD channel

231 KSTP-ABC (HDTV

232 KARE-NBC (HDTV)

233 WCCO-CBS (HDTV)

234 KMSP-FOX (HDTV)

235 KMWB HD

240 TPTHDTV (PBS)

300 HBO East (HDTV) (Must subscribe to HBO to receive HD channel)

319 Cinemax (HDTV) (Must subscribe to Cinemax to receive HD channel)

339 Showtime East (HDTV) (Must subscribe to Showtime to receive HD channel)

369 Starz (HDTV) (Must subscribe to Starz! to receive HD channel)

What type of system are we on? Am I correct in hoping/assuming we are on a large system with room for more HD as it becomes available?

Thanks!

Blu-Ray - 1028
HD DVD - 57
SD DVD - 1159
I Do Blu.
Own It. Now. NEXTEL. Done.|

codee is offline  
post #925 of 2934 Old 07-17-2006, 08:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can't answer your question, but in the NW suburbs (I'm in Plymouth) I believe all of the HD channels are the same, except HBO-HD is 215, and 300 seems to be the same as 215; i.e. not HBO East. HBO East is 301, but it's not HD.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #926 of 2934 Old 08-05-2006, 11:15 AM
Member
 
bradjohn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am going to purchase a TV tuner/PVR for my PC and I would like to know if anyone knows which, if any, Comcast digital channels are clear QAM (unencrypted), since the tuner will not work with encrypted channels.
I live in the NW suburbs of Mpls.

Thanks.
bradjohn is offline  
post #927 of 2934 Old 08-13-2006, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Chitown1211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having reception quality issues with ESPNHD through Comcast ? ESPN always looked great for me then a couple days ago the PQ went down big time. I get the blocking and fuzziness all the time . Nowhere near as nice as it looked in the past. All my other HD stations still look great. Just ESPNHD is looking bad lately. Even ESPN2HD still looks good.


Anyone else having these issues ? FYI- Im in Eagan.
Chitown1211 is offline  
post #928 of 2934 Old 08-13-2006, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Haven't watched it much lately, but right now it looks just fine (Plymouth).
JBaumgart is offline  
post #929 of 2934 Old 08-13-2006, 02:43 PM
Member
 
whitsbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chitown1211 View Post

Is anyone having reception quality issues with ESPNHD through Comcast ? ESPN always looked great for me then a couple days ago the PQ went down big time. I get the blocking and fuzziness all the time . Nowhere near as nice as it looked in the past. All my other HD stations still look great. Just ESPNHD is looking bad lately. Even ESPN2HD still looks good.


Anyone else having these issues ? FYI- Im in Eagan.

ESPN is awful right now (Comcast customer in northwest suburb). It has been bad for a few days. There are motion artifacts like the field grass is out of focus. The PQ is grainy...it's bad. I've been a Comcast HD customer for a long time and always thought ESPN HD was the best looking HD period. But something is wrong right now.

I have checked the HDTV Twin Citites forum and there are people complaining about it there, too. I also advanced searched this site and found some Cox cable customers complaining the last few days as well.

I guess its time to call Comcast.
whitsbrain is offline  
post #930 of 2934 Old 08-14-2006, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Chitown1211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whitsbrain View Post

ESPN is awful right now (Comcast customer in northwest suburb). It has been bad for a few days. There are motion artifacts like the field grass is out of focus. The PQ is grainy...it's bad. I've been a Comcast HD customer for a long time and always thought ESPN HD was the best looking HD period. But something is wrong right now.

I have checked the HDTV Twin Citites forum and there are people complaining about it there, too. I also advanced searched this site and found some Cox cable customers complaining the last few days as well.

I guess its time to call Comcast.


Thanks for the reply. There is definately something wrong with ESPNHD right now. I spent the whole weekend checking every piece of equiptment I own trying to solve the problem to no avial. But as your post states there is something wrong with ESPN. I am having your EXACT same issues.

I will call Comcast tonight and report back if they say anything useful. Suks because ESPN was always my best HD channel.
Chitown1211 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off