Minneapolis, MN - Comcast - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2928 Old 09-16-2003, 09:40 PM
Member
 
klaus9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got home around 6pm and tried INHD1&2, both come in perfectly and no more "one moment please" messages. I went through the other HD programs and they also looked great . I am glad that Comcast was able to figure out the problem and fix it. I just hope in the future they don't assume every issue is the fault of the customer in this case it was them.... At least it saved me a service call.
klaus9000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2928 Old 09-17-2003, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by cielo
Law and Order looks good now on NBC. Maybe it was just Frasier and whatever the show was that was on Fox at the same time. Even Law and Order doesn't match up to INHD and HBO though (or even to previous NBC HD broadcasts I've seen).

Markito and Dave, I don't understand how you two are getting INHD2 when others of us are still "not authorized." They don't seem to be able to figure out what's causing the problem yet. The rep told me she would call me back in 15 minutes ... it's been almost 90 minutes. I'm not optimistic. I wish I would have been able to see that INHD2 show on jelly-fish-like creatures. Sounds like it was great.

Dave, I hope they fix your pixelization problem. You're missing some beautiful broadcasts on INHD. The baseball game tonight was visually fantastic.

Cielo,
I hope your problems clear up fast. That's no fun. Hopefully since Klaus now gets INHD, you will get it now too. Here's wishing you the best.

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #93 of 2928 Old 09-17-2003, 06:31 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still stuck with the not authorized message on INHD2. They have placed a request for a field service tech to call me now. I don't understand why I'm still having this problem when it seems almost everyone else is past it. Sigh.
cielo is offline  
post #94 of 2928 Old 09-17-2003, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't understand it either. It just doesn't make any sense.

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #95 of 2928 Old 09-17-2003, 08:54 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got back home to find a voice message from a Comcast tech saying they fixed the problem. And finally - - it really is fixed. Hooray!
cielo is offline  
post #96 of 2928 Old 09-17-2003, 07:09 PM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just encountered this website, and it has lots of useful news and information about HDTV here in the Twin Cities:
http://www.hdtvtwincities.com/pages/1/index.htm
cielo is offline  
post #97 of 2928 Old 09-17-2003, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's excellent news cielo! Glad it got sorted out.

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #98 of 2928 Old 09-18-2003, 06:06 AM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Well, my pixelation problems have returned. It's not noticable with static images, but when there is a fair amount of movement it becomes unwatchable. I have another service call scheduled for Friday night, but do any of you have any idea what could be causing this? I thought my component video switcher might be introducing some noise, but I still saw the problem when I bypassed it. Could it be some sort of electrical interference and/or poorly shielded cables? Maybe a signal strength issue?

DaveMN is offline  
post #99 of 2928 Old 09-18-2003, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
bart745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St Paul MN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DaveMN,

Could be a signal strength problem (e.g., too many splitters, running cable thru VCR before STB). A simple diagnostic using the DCT5100 box is described at http://www.cjhengineering.com/5100diag.htm .

You are interested in IN-BAND STATUS and OOB STATUS, esp. SNR and AGC. Should be "Good" or "Fair".

Bart
bart745 is offline  
post #100 of 2928 Old 09-18-2003, 11:46 AM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thanks- I'll try that tonight.

DaveMN is offline  
post #101 of 2928 Old 09-18-2003, 02:53 PM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Ok bart745, here are my readings. It looks like there might be a problem with the IN-BAND STATUS. Can you tell me what this means, is it likely the culprit, and how it might be corrected? Thanks for your help.

OOB STATUS:
SNR: 20.9 GOOD
AGC 23% GOOD

IN-BAND STATUS:
SNR: 29.0 POOR
AGC: 99% POOR

DaveMN is offline  
post #102 of 2928 Old 09-18-2003, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
bart745's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St Paul MN
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know what to suggest but this indicates where the problem is.

Search the AVSforums for threads by miatasm. He is the author of the DCT5100 FAQ I cited above and is capable of giving professional help.

Bart
bart745 is offline  
post #103 of 2928 Old 09-19-2003, 04:34 PM
Member
 
DaveMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I posted this in the Motorola box thread, but thought I'd repost it here as well:

Well, the Comcast tech has come and gone. He isolated my INHD pixelization problems to low signal strength at the Motorola box. He found there were a couple of cheap 600MHz splitters and some cheap cable in the house that were degrading the signal to the box. The splitters were replaced and he even gave me some replacement cable, all free of charge since it's still within 30 days of my HDTV install.

He took some measurements, and the changes seem to have brought the signal up to the acceptable range. He also mentioned that INHD seemed to be more sensitive to signal strength problems than other HD channels.

So far the baseball game on INHD looks great! Hopefully it will stay that way...

DaveMN is offline  
post #104 of 2928 Old 09-19-2003, 07:49 PM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Dave,
Glad to hear your problems seem to have been resolved. If signal strength causes you any problems in the future, Electroline amps/splitters are great. You can get them from Comcast for under $50 (and possibly for less on eBay), and they'll boost the signal to multiple TVs. Enjoy your better reception!
cielo is offline  
post #105 of 2928 Old 09-22-2003, 10:22 AM
Member
 
avguy78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hugo, MN
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having problems getting INHD and INHD2 to tune in immediately when changing to those channels? When I flip over to them it sometimes takes a couple minutes until the channel tunes in. Until the channel tunes in I get a message of "wait a moment, this channel will be available shortly" or something like that.

Has anyone else had this experience or know of how to fix the problem?

Sean
avguy78 is offline  
post #106 of 2928 Old 09-22-2003, 10:24 AM
Member
 
klaus9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine tune in right away.... I get the quick half second un-scramble but that's about it.

What other channels is Comcast planning to add to their HDTV offering? I am getting greedy
klaus9000 is offline  
post #107 of 2928 Old 09-22-2003, 10:31 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My INHD channels are actually tuning in immediately today, without even the half second unscramble.

And klaus9000, I ditto your sentiment! I'd especially like to see them add CBS, ABC, PBS and Discovery. I've heard that they're in negotiations with Discovery, but apparently CBS and ABC will be more complicated. I have no idea about PBS or any other channels.
cielo is offline  
post #108 of 2928 Old 09-22-2003, 10:36 AM
Member
 
avguy78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Hugo, MN
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having problems getting INHD and INHD2 to tune in immediately when changing to those channels? When I flip over to them it sometimes takes a couple minutes until the channel tunes in. Until the channel tunes in I get a message of "wait a moment, this channel will be available shortly" or something like that.

Has anyone else had this experience or know of how to fix the problem?

Sean
avguy78 is offline  
post #109 of 2928 Old 09-22-2003, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I've been out of the conversation for a few days, I was in Mexico.
But now I'm back.

DaveMN, so glad to hear that your pixelation issue was resolved, I'm glad that I have never experienced that.


I too am dying for those channels that you guys mentioned.

And avguy, I'm afraid that I haven't had that INHD "wait a moment" problem since the first day that the network officially kicked in. Keep calling and bugging Comcast until they get it resolved.

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #110 of 2928 Old 09-22-2003, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
cardinal23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the install from Comcast on 9/18 and I have had some problems. I have never been able to get anything but 'Not Authorized' on ESPN-HD, INHD1, and INHD2. Comcast Support is clearly not prepared to provide help with the HD services as I've been told that various channels were available / not available, and pay/ not pay depending on whom I was speaking to. I had support reboot the box tonight, to no effect. I have scheduled a tech call for Friday. Any further ideas? What should I expect from the tech call? I'm a bit frustrated by the whole thing...
cardinal23 is offline  
post #111 of 2928 Old 09-22-2003, 11:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All I can say is that the rest of us get ESPN-HD, INHD & INHD2 with the package... they are available as we speak and definitely NOT Pay-Per-View.
Good luck and sorry to hear of your problems.

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #112 of 2928 Old 09-23-2003, 06:36 AM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi cardinal23,
The telephone support people are definitely NOT trained well for HDTV, but hopefully your tech on Friday will be knowledgeable. The tech who did my install knew what he was doing for the most part, although he said they were given very little training. Apparently, they had 4 hours of classroom training without any hands-on work almost 3 months prior to the first install, and that was it.

Markito is right. All of those stations are available and should be included in the package at no extra charge. The INHD channels are from InDemand, so that is why some of the support people incorrectly think that they are pay-per-view channels.

Just keep on Comcast until they fix your problems. Good luck with your tech call on Friday.
cielo is offline  
post #113 of 2928 Old 09-23-2003, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I now have Comcast HDTV, but am dying to get ABC-HD, CBS-HD, PBS-HD, Discovery-HD, etc.

I know they are available via OTA, but I am brand new to that.
I plan on buying the Radio Shack 15-1880 http://www.radioshack.com/product.as...5Fid=15%2D1880
, but I am wondering what I would attach the cable from the antenna to.

Could it just go to my receiver? Or do I have to buy some TV tuner thing like a Samsung or Zenith unit for it to connect to my front projector?

Please help me wade through these new waters.

Thanks,

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #114 of 2928 Old 09-23-2003, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
cardinal23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Markito,

You will have to get a set-top box to get OTA signals. A proposal for you: Since I am going Comcast now (I hope), would you like to buy my Samsung SIR-t151 to get OTA? I was going to EBay it when I got around to it, but if you live near St. Paul we could meet up, which seems less of a hassle to me.

Apologies if this is inappropriate for this forum.
cardinal23 is offline  
post #115 of 2928 Old 09-23-2003, 01:08 PM
Member
 
cielo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Markito,
Cardinal23 is right. You need a set top box . . . unless your TV has an HD tuner built in. Some of the Mitsubishi models have built in tuners, for example. If your TV is an HDTV "monitor" (most of them are), then you need a set top box.
cielo is offline  
post #116 of 2928 Old 09-23-2003, 01:34 PM
Member
 
klaus9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the same boat but am not planning to sell my T151 until Comcast adds all the HD networks. How much do you want for yours? I have a friend with a brand new HDTV looking for a 151 because he isn't covered by any cable HD company.
klaus9000 is offline  
post #117 of 2928 Old 09-23-2003, 08:51 PM
Newbie
 
cardinal23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does $150 sound? Go ahead and contact me at sparrow@rconnect.com if you're interested.
cardinal23 is offline  
post #118 of 2928 Old 09-24-2003, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Markito's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks cardinal23, but I am strapped for cash these days after completing my home theater, plus my HT is in my basement and I don't want an antenna on my roof, so I am probably gonna have to pass.

But thanks for thinking of me.

~Markito
Markito is offline  
post #119 of 2928 Old 09-26-2003, 08:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmhays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone hooking up their Comcast HD cable to a HTPC? What HD card are you using? I am using the HiPix card and have it connected using the coax cable out of the way. The best picture I can get is 480 with the coax, I would really like to get 1080 if possible. Any ideas?
jmhays is offline  
post #120 of 2928 Old 09-26-2003, 10:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Digitalhorde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it is so clear, you can see the broken bone sticking out of Daunte's back!
Digitalhorde is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off