Minneapolis, MN - Comcast - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Minneapolis, MN - Comcast

Local HDTV Info and Reception

klaus9000's Avatar klaus9000
10:40 PM Liked: 10
post #91 of 2960
09-16-2003 | Posts: 81
Joined: Jan 2003
I got home around 6pm and tried INHD1&2, both come in perfectly and no more "one moment please" messages. I went through the other HD programs and they also looked great . I am glad that Comcast was able to figure out the problem and fix it. I just hope in the future they don't assume every issue is the fault of the customer in this case it was them.... At least it saved me a service call.
Markito's Avatar Markito
07:02 AM Liked: 10
post #92 of 2960
09-17-2003 | Posts: 1,931
Joined: Oct 2001
Quote:


Originally posted by cielo
Law and Order looks good now on NBC. Maybe it was just Frasier and whatever the show was that was on Fox at the same time. Even Law and Order doesn't match up to INHD and HBO though (or even to previous NBC HD broadcasts I've seen).

Markito and Dave, I don't understand how you two are getting INHD2 when others of us are still "not authorized." They don't seem to be able to figure out what's causing the problem yet. The rep told me she would call me back in 15 minutes ... it's been almost 90 minutes. I'm not optimistic. I wish I would have been able to see that INHD2 show on jelly-fish-like creatures. Sounds like it was great.

Dave, I hope they fix your pixelization problem. You're missing some beautiful broadcasts on INHD. The baseball game tonight was visually fantastic.

Cielo,
I hope your problems clear up fast. That's no fun. Hopefully since Klaus now gets INHD, you will get it now too. Here's wishing you the best.
cielo's Avatar cielo
07:31 AM Liked: 10
post #93 of 2960
09-17-2003 | Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2003
I'm still stuck with the not authorized message on INHD2. They have placed a request for a field service tech to call me now. I don't understand why I'm still having this problem when it seems almost everyone else is past it. Sigh.
Markito's Avatar Markito
08:04 AM Liked: 10
post #94 of 2960
09-17-2003 | Posts: 1,931
Joined: Oct 2001
I don't understand it either. It just doesn't make any sense.
cielo's Avatar cielo
09:54 AM Liked: 10
post #95 of 2960
09-17-2003 | Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2003
I just got back home to find a voice message from a Comcast tech saying they fixed the problem. And finally - - it really is fixed. Hooray!
cielo's Avatar cielo
08:09 PM Liked: 10
post #96 of 2960
09-17-2003 | Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2003
I just encountered this website, and it has lots of useful news and information about HDTV here in the Twin Cities:
http://www.hdtvtwincities.com/pages/1/index.htm
Markito's Avatar Markito
08:24 PM Liked: 10
post #97 of 2960
09-17-2003 | Posts: 1,931
Joined: Oct 2001
That's excellent news cielo! Glad it got sorted out.
DaveMN's Avatar DaveMN
07:06 AM Liked: 20
post #98 of 2960
09-18-2003 | Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2002
Well, my pixelation problems have returned. It's not noticable with static images, but when there is a fair amount of movement it becomes unwatchable. I have another service call scheduled for Friday night, but do any of you have any idea what could be causing this? I thought my component video switcher might be introducing some noise, but I still saw the problem when I bypassed it. Could it be some sort of electrical interference and/or poorly shielded cables? Maybe a signal strength issue?
bart745's Avatar bart745
12:26 PM Liked: 10
post #99 of 2960
09-18-2003 | Posts: 582
Joined: Apr 2003
DaveMN,

Could be a signal strength problem (e.g., too many splitters, running cable thru VCR before STB). A simple diagnostic using the DCT5100 box is described at http://www.cjhengineering.com/5100diag.htm .

You are interested in IN-BAND STATUS and OOB STATUS, esp. SNR and AGC. Should be "Good" or "Fair".
DaveMN's Avatar DaveMN
12:46 PM Liked: 20
post #100 of 2960
09-18-2003 | Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2002
Thanks- I'll try that tonight.
DaveMN's Avatar DaveMN
03:53 PM Liked: 20
post #101 of 2960
09-18-2003 | Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2002
Ok bart745, here are my readings. It looks like there might be a problem with the IN-BAND STATUS. Can you tell me what this means, is it likely the culprit, and how it might be corrected? Thanks for your help.

OOB STATUS:
SNR: 20.9 GOOD
AGC 23% GOOD

IN-BAND STATUS:
SNR: 29.0 POOR
AGC: 99% POOR
bart745's Avatar bart745
08:33 PM Liked: 10
post #102 of 2960
09-18-2003 | Posts: 582
Joined: Apr 2003
I don't know what to suggest but this indicates where the problem is.

Search the AVSforums for threads by miatasm. He is the author of the DCT5100 FAQ I cited above and is capable of giving professional help.
DaveMN's Avatar DaveMN
05:34 PM Liked: 20
post #103 of 2960
09-19-2003 | Posts: 173
Joined: Oct 2002
I posted this in the Motorola box thread, but thought I'd repost it here as well:

Well, the Comcast tech has come and gone. He isolated my INHD pixelization problems to low signal strength at the Motorola box. He found there were a couple of cheap 600MHz splitters and some cheap cable in the house that were degrading the signal to the box. The splitters were replaced and he even gave me some replacement cable, all free of charge since it's still within 30 days of my HDTV install.

He took some measurements, and the changes seem to have brought the signal up to the acceptable range. He also mentioned that INHD seemed to be more sensitive to signal strength problems than other HD channels.

So far the baseball game on INHD looks great! Hopefully it will stay that way...
cielo's Avatar cielo
08:49 PM Liked: 10
post #104 of 2960
09-19-2003 | Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2003
Hi Dave,
Glad to hear your problems seem to have been resolved. If signal strength causes you any problems in the future, Electroline amps/splitters are great. You can get them from Comcast for under $50 (and possibly for less on eBay), and they'll boost the signal to multiple TVs. Enjoy your better reception!
avguy78's Avatar avguy78
11:22 AM Liked: 10
post #105 of 2960
09-22-2003 | Posts: 58
Joined: Jul 2002
Is anyone else having problems getting INHD and INHD2 to tune in immediately when changing to those channels? When I flip over to them it sometimes takes a couple minutes until the channel tunes in. Until the channel tunes in I get a message of "wait a moment, this channel will be available shortly" or something like that.

Has anyone else had this experience or know of how to fix the problem?

Sean
klaus9000's Avatar klaus9000
11:24 AM Liked: 10
post #106 of 2960
09-22-2003 | Posts: 81
Joined: Jan 2003
Mine tune in right away.... I get the quick half second un-scramble but that's about it.

What other channels is Comcast planning to add to their HDTV offering? I am getting greedy
cielo's Avatar cielo
11:31 AM Liked: 10
post #107 of 2960
09-22-2003 | Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2003
My INHD channels are actually tuning in immediately today, without even the half second unscramble.

And klaus9000, I ditto your sentiment! I'd especially like to see them add CBS, ABC, PBS and Discovery. I've heard that they're in negotiations with Discovery, but apparently CBS and ABC will be more complicated. I have no idea about PBS or any other channels.
avguy78's Avatar avguy78
11:36 AM Liked: 10
post #108 of 2960
09-22-2003 | Posts: 58
Joined: Jul 2002
Is anyone else having problems getting INHD and INHD2 to tune in immediately when changing to those channels? When I flip over to them it sometimes takes a couple minutes until the channel tunes in. Until the channel tunes in I get a message of "wait a moment, this channel will be available shortly" or something like that.

Has anyone else had this experience or know of how to fix the problem?

Sean
Markito's Avatar Markito
12:34 PM Liked: 10
post #109 of 2960
09-22-2003 | Posts: 1,931
Joined: Oct 2001
Sorry I've been out of the conversation for a few days, I was in Mexico.
But now I'm back.

DaveMN, so glad to hear that your pixelation issue was resolved, I'm glad that I have never experienced that.


I too am dying for those channels that you guys mentioned.

And avguy, I'm afraid that I haven't had that INHD "wait a moment" problem since the first day that the network officially kicked in. Keep calling and bugging Comcast until they get it resolved.
cardinal23's Avatar cardinal23
10:42 PM Liked: 10
post #110 of 2960
09-22-2003 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2003
I got the install from Comcast on 9/18 and I have had some problems. I have never been able to get anything but 'Not Authorized' on ESPN-HD, INHD1, and INHD2. Comcast Support is clearly not prepared to provide help with the HD services as I've been told that various channels were available / not available, and pay/ not pay depending on whom I was speaking to. I had support reboot the box tonight, to no effect. I have scheduled a tech call for Friday. Any further ideas? What should I expect from the tech call? I'm a bit frustrated by the whole thing...
Markito's Avatar Markito
12:21 AM Liked: 10
post #111 of 2960
09-23-2003 | Posts: 1,931
Joined: Oct 2001
All I can say is that the rest of us get ESPN-HD, INHD & INHD2 with the package... they are available as we speak and definitely NOT Pay-Per-View.
Good luck and sorry to hear of your problems.
cielo's Avatar cielo
07:36 AM Liked: 10
post #112 of 2960
09-23-2003 | Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2003
Hi cardinal23,
The telephone support people are definitely NOT trained well for HDTV, but hopefully your tech on Friday will be knowledgeable. The tech who did my install knew what he was doing for the most part, although he said they were given very little training. Apparently, they had 4 hours of classroom training without any hands-on work almost 3 months prior to the first install, and that was it.

Markito is right. All of those stations are available and should be included in the package at no extra charge. The INHD channels are from InDemand, so that is why some of the support people incorrectly think that they are pay-per-view channels.

Just keep on Comcast until they fix your problems. Good luck with your tech call on Friday.
Markito's Avatar Markito
09:06 AM Liked: 10
post #113 of 2960
09-23-2003 | Posts: 1,931
Joined: Oct 2001
I now have Comcast HDTV, but am dying to get ABC-HD, CBS-HD, PBS-HD, Discovery-HD, etc.

I know they are available via OTA, but I am brand new to that.
I plan on buying the Radio Shack 15-1880 http://www.radioshack.com/product.as...5Fid=15%2D1880
, but I am wondering what I would attach the cable from the antenna to.

Could it just go to my receiver? Or do I have to buy some TV tuner thing like a Samsung or Zenith unit for it to connect to my front projector?

Please help me wade through these new waters.

Thanks,
cardinal23's Avatar cardinal23
01:53 PM Liked: 10
post #114 of 2960
09-23-2003 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2003
Markito,

You will have to get a set-top box to get OTA signals. A proposal for you: Since I am going Comcast now (I hope), would you like to buy my Samsung SIR-t151 to get OTA? I was going to EBay it when I got around to it, but if you live near St. Paul we could meet up, which seems less of a hassle to me.

Apologies if this is inappropriate for this forum.
cielo's Avatar cielo
02:08 PM Liked: 10
post #115 of 2960
09-23-2003 | Posts: 114
Joined: Mar 2003
Markito,
Cardinal23 is right. You need a set top box . . . unless your TV has an HD tuner built in. Some of the Mitsubishi models have built in tuners, for example. If your TV is an HDTV "monitor" (most of them are), then you need a set top box.
klaus9000's Avatar klaus9000
02:34 PM Liked: 10
post #116 of 2960
09-23-2003 | Posts: 81
Joined: Jan 2003
I am in the same boat but am not planning to sell my T151 until Comcast adds all the HD networks. How much do you want for yours? I have a friend with a brand new HDTV looking for a 151 because he isn't covered by any cable HD company.
cardinal23's Avatar cardinal23
09:51 PM Liked: 10
post #117 of 2960
09-23-2003 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jan 2003
How does $150 sound? Go ahead and contact me at sparrow@rconnect.com if you're interested.
Markito's Avatar Markito
11:29 AM Liked: 10
post #118 of 2960
09-24-2003 | Posts: 1,931
Joined: Oct 2001
Thanks cardinal23, but I am strapped for cash these days after completing my home theater, plus my HT is in my basement and I don't want an antenna on my roof, so I am probably gonna have to pass.

But thanks for thinking of me.
jmhays's Avatar jmhays
09:45 PM Liked: 10
post #119 of 2960
09-26-2003 | Posts: 605
Joined: Jul 2001
Is anyone hooking up their Comcast HD cable to a HTPC? What HD card are you using? I am using the HiPix card and have it connected using the coax cable out of the way. The best picture I can get is 480 with the coax, I would really like to get 1080 if possible. Any ideas?
Digitalhorde's Avatar Digitalhorde
11:04 PM Liked: 10
post #120 of 2960
09-26-2003 | Posts: 514
Joined: Jul 2000
it is so clear, you can see the broken bone sticking out of Daunte's back!

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3