Minneapolis, MN - Comcast - Page 87 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2933 Old 12-29-2011, 04:47 PM
Member
 
omarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the best HD DVR available right now? (I'm in a "St. Paul" area.)

My old DCH3412 seems to be malfunctioning, so I'd like to swap it.
omarr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2933 Old 01-01-2012, 06:58 PM
Member
 
Ray''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by omarr View Post

What's the best HD DVR available right now? (I'm in a "St. Paul" area.)

My old DCH3412 seems to be malfunctioning, so I'd like to swap it.

The Motorola DCX3400 is the newest that I know of. I swapped my DCH3412 out about 6 months ago at the downtown St. Paul office. I got a brand new DCX3400. You'll like it. It runs so much cooler than the DCH3412 plus it has over twice the hard drive space.

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_...model#DCX_3400
Ray' is offline  
post #2583 of 2933 Old 01-01-2012, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray' View Post

The Motorola DCX3400 is the newest that I know of. I swapped my DCH3412 out about 6 months ago at the downtown St. Paul office. I got a brand new DCX3400. You'll like it. It runs so much cooler than the DCH3412 plus it has over twice the hard drive space.

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_...model#DCX_3400

How much hard drive space does the DCX3400 have?
JBaumgart is offline  
post #2584 of 2933 Old 01-01-2012, 10:38 PM
Member
 
Ray''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JBaumgart View Post

How much hard drive space does the DCX3400 have?

Mine has a 320GB hard drive but Moto also released the same model number with a 250GB hard drive. Not sure if Comcast carries both of them. You can tell by looking at the model number sticker on the bottom of the DVR though.
Ray' is offline  
post #2585 of 2933 Old 01-02-2012, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray' View Post

Mine has a 320GB hard drive but Moto also released the same model number with a 250GB hard drive. Not sure if Comcast carries both of them. You can tell by looking at the model number sticker on the bottom of the DVR though.

Thanks for the info. One of mine is only 120GB so I'm way overdue for an upgrade.
JBaumgart is offline  
post #2586 of 2933 Old 01-02-2012, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Demolition Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Don't feel too bad you are only catching up to the rest of us who have had Fox Soccer* in the "Sports And Entertainment Package" for eons.

*Formerly FSC.

Demolition Man
Fan of New England/Boston & Minnesota teams!
Demolition Man is offline  
post #2587 of 2933 Old 01-04-2012, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Ray''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh goody the annual rate increases came in the mail effective 02-01-2012.

My damages.

Digital Starter: $3.50
Performance Internet: $4.00
HD DVR: $1.00

Only $8.50 more per month plus I'm losing Turner Classic Movies tomorrow.

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr
Ray' is offline  
post #2588 of 2933 Old 01-04-2012, 08:49 PM
Member
 
mnxmfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray' View Post

Oh goody the annual rate increases came in the mail effective 02-01-2012.

My damages.

Digital Starter: $3.50
Performance Internet: $4.00
HD DVR: $1.00

Only $8.50 more per month plus I'm losing Turner Classic Movies tomorrow.

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Yikes. Haven't got mine yet, but I'm scared to find out what they did to combo prices this year. I have HD Preferred Triple Play.

And don't feel TOO bad, over here on the western side we have to pay extra for AMC. I find I don't watch ANY of the other channels, but AMC almost makes it worthwhile with Breaking Bad and Walking Dead. Once those are gone, who knows....
mnxmfan is offline  
post #2589 of 2933 Old 01-04-2012, 11:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JBaumgart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnxmfan View Post

And don't feel TOO bad, over here on the western side we have to pay extra for AMC. I find I don't watch ANY of the other channels, but AMC almost makes it worthwhile with Breaking Bad and Walking Dead. Once those are gone, who knows....

MadMen is coming back!
JBaumgart is offline  
post #2590 of 2933 Old 01-12-2012, 08:25 AM
Member
 
mnxmfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray' View Post

Oh goody the annual rate increases came in the mail effective 02-01-2012.

My damages.

Digital Starter: $3.50
Performance Internet: $4.00
HD DVR: $1.00

Only $8.50 more per month plus I'm losing Turner Classic Movies tomorrow.

Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Well, finally got the news on my rate increase. Granted, I'm still in a promo period on HD Plus Triple Play. Once the promo was up, I was slated to go up $25 per month. Now, because of the rate increase, I will be going up $40 per month. I'll definitely be looking at my options, as a $40 price increase is about a 30% increase, and my bill will end up being $190 a month for basic, digital, and Starz, with phone and internet. Too much.

When I started with Comcast 4 short years ago, I paid about $100 for all three services combined. Again, it was a promo price, but still, to have that almost double in 4 years is pretty ridiculous. Maybe I'll cancel so I can be a new customer again.
mnxmfan is offline  
post #2591 of 2933 Old 01-12-2012, 08:55 AM
Member
 
berg0449's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You talk of price increases I have a hard one to believe. I have the
everything type package. I called late December since my package
discounts ended. They did not have much to offer without contracts
but if I dropped my almost unused phone I would save $30.00 per month.
I had only added it because it was basically free to add onto my last
package. I did drop the phone. I had to call back just last week for
another issue, they told me I would save $25 by adding a phone with no
contract. So how do I lower my price by $55 for removing and adding
back a phone? I did say why did they just not offer that deal before
I dropped my phone. I did add back the phone, but was happy to get a
new number anyway. Before the package discounts it was starting to
skyrocket well into the 200's.

On the new customer discount end I got it early last year by
scheduling a directtv install. I then called comcast to schedule my
cancallation. I was then sent to the department that can offer almost
anything to keep you as a comcast customer. It probably helped that I
had all the price info that directtv was offering me. Of course I did
not tell them the appointment was for my summer trailer :-) As a side
note, I was unable to get directtv at my trailer due to many trees.

Its sad that we have to do thru so many hoops just to keep our prices
anywhere responable.
berg0449 is offline  
post #2592 of 2933 Old 01-12-2012, 12:04 PM
Member
 
mnxmfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by berg0449 View Post

You talk of price increases I have a hard one to believe. I have the
everything type package. I called late December since my package
discounts ended. They did not have much to offer without contracts
but if I dropped my almost unused phone I would save $30.00 per month.
I had only added it because it was basically free to add onto my last
package. I did drop the phone. I had to call back just last week for
another issue, they told me I would save $25 by adding a phone with no
contract. So how do I lower my price by $55 for removing and adding
back a phone? I did say why did they just not offer that deal before
I dropped my phone. I did add back the phone, but was happy to get a
new number anyway. Before the package discounts it was starting to
skyrocket well into the 200's.

On the new customer discount end I got it early last year by
scheduling a directtv install. I then called comcast to schedule my
cancallation. I was then sent to the department that can offer almost
anything to keep you as a comcast customer. It probably helped that I
had all the price info that directtv was offering me. Of course I did
not tell them the appointment was for my summer trailer :-) As a side
note, I was unable to get directtv at my trailer due to many trees.

Its sad that we have to do thru so many hoops just to keep our prices
anywhere responable.

What's really sad is that they offer new customers absolutely crazy discounts, but do nothing for customers who have been loyal, paid their bills on time, etc. I know why they do it (they want to get you hooked), but it would be nice if they had a loyalty rewards discount (5% every 2 years of consecutive service, up to 15% would seem logical?).

Anyways, I can almost guarantee you what happened was that once you cancelled your phone line, you became a "new" phone customer, opening up the triple play packages again. After my first promo period ended in 2009, I called them up and upgraded to the next tier up in Triple Play land, and was able to start my promotion period over. Then, I moved from the Motorola footprint to the Cisco footprint, and was a new customer again.
mnxmfan is offline  
post #2593 of 2933 Old 01-12-2012, 10:21 PM
Member
 
Ray''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for sharing your stories berg0449 and mnxmfan. At least I know I'm not alone.

I don't know but I'm assuming the only way to get on a contract is to go to a higher level of service. I can't call and lock in my current service for say a two year period and get a discounted rate can I? I have zero interest in getting their phone service, faster internet or more channels that I won't watch.

I keep dropping services trying to keep up with their rate increases. First I dropped down to Digital Starter when it came out. Then I purchased my own modem and this year I'm dropping my additional outlet after purchasing an IR remote extender for my DVR. Next year I'll have nothing to drop unless I purchase my own DVR which I'm hesitant to do with the frequent technology changes.

I've been with Comcast since they signed the charter in St. Paul BTW. About 25 years I think and I've never got one discounted bill. Who's the idiot in this picture? I think it might be me.
Ray' is offline  
post #2594 of 2933 Old 01-16-2012, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
jniffen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not able to receive Me-TV on Comcast with my Panasonic HDTV TC-P42X1.

I've tried entering 5-3 and just ran a scan last Friday, but ME-TV is not listed.

The ME-TV will appear on my Home Run box, showing up on 116-4 but it doesn't have a channel assigned to it.
It won't show up on the channel list, so I can't selected.
When 5-2 is entered in the configuration then it can be viewed.
jniffen is offline  
post #2595 of 2933 Old 01-18-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
For those not following the main Comcast thread, the still analog 2 thru 23 channels will be removed sometime this year.
blitzen102 is offline  
post #2596 of 2933 Old 01-18-2012, 06:08 PM
Member
 
ibelievein93x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzen102 View Post

For those not following the main Comcast thread, the still analog 2 thru 23 channels will be removed sometime this year.

Does that mean more HD channels?
ibelievein93x is offline  
post #2597 of 2933 Old 01-19-2012, 08:39 AM
Member
 
AJD84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Blaine, Mn
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibelievein93x View Post

Does that mean more HD channels?

Probably, and while i think killing the last analogs is GOOD, I really hope they continue to allow Basic's in ClearQAM. But we'll have to wait to see what the FCC says.

I really don't want a Box or Antenna on my 55" LED

Where is the "Main Comcast" thread?
AJD84 is offline  
post #2598 of 2933 Old 01-20-2012, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJD84 View Post

Probably, and while i think killing the last analogs is GOOD, I really hope they continue to allow Basic's in ClearQAM. But we'll have to wait to see what the FCC says.

I really don't want a Box or Antenna on my 55" LED

Where is the "Main Comcast" thread?

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...24081&page=195

See post # 11641 in that thread for a little detail on what will be added eventually.
blitzen102 is offline  
post #2599 of 2933 Old 01-24-2012, 08:08 AM
Newbie
 
theFormula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Comcast yearly rate increases showed up last night (like death and taxes). My damage? $10.25 per month (or 6.35%). I've come to expect the increases in channel/package rates because of the pass-on costs of content provider increases (EPSN, etc). The one that irritated me though was the +$4 monthly increase in broadband internet.

As broadband becomes more prevalent shouldn't the prices go down? If this were flat panel TVs the costs would come down about 25% a year. I understand the difference of course...they can do this because alternatives are scarce (CenturyLink -boo!). It upsets me though because the government wants broadband access in more houses (everyone deserves it, right?) but those who can afford it now have to accept indiscriminate price increases. It doesn't cost Comcast any more to provide me that internet pipe than it did last year. This is gouging.
theFormula is offline  
post #2600 of 2933 Old 01-24-2012, 09:33 AM
Member
 
AJD84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Blaine, Mn
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by theFormula View Post


As broadband becomes more prevalent shouldn't the prices go down? If this were flat panel TVs the costs would come down about 25% a year. I understand the difference of course...they can do this because alternatives are scarce (CenturyLink -boo!). It upsets me though because the government wants broadband access in more houses (everyone deserves it, right?) but those who can afford it now have to accept indiscriminate price increases. It doesn't cost Comcast any more to provide me that internet pipe than it did last year. This is gouging.

Here here.... Comcast has a monopoly... they don't have to be price competitive. I hate it. Problem is all these little increases in price don't seem to be much, but after all the years it starts to add up. I canceled my cable TV almost a year ago and haven't looked back. Still have Comcast HSI.
AJD84 is offline  
post #2601 of 2933 Old 01-24-2012, 10:14 AM
Member
 
mnxmfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by theFormula View Post


It doesn't cost Comcast any more to provide me that internet pipe than it did last year. This is gouging.

Well, except that it actually DOES cost them more every year to provide broadband internet. Costs for equipment, labor, power, etc do increase.

BUT, the thing is, the costs for bandwidth actually have gone down as it has become more widely available, so at the very least costs should be going up less. What I'd expect instead is that costs don't go up at all, since the bandwidth costs are going down. What we see instead is a 10% increase in the base price, with no additional bandwidth provided. Once I hit 250GB, I'm done, just as before.

And $7 a month to rent a modem? Come on! I know they cost money, but I've had the same modem now for 4 years. So, I've paid them $336 for a modem that cost them (at most) $100. And it's worse because it's an EMTA modem. Once I drop my triple play in July, I'll be buying my own modem as well. Even if I have to replace it every two years, I still save money.
mnxmfan is offline  
post #2602 of 2933 Old 01-26-2012, 09:20 PM
Member
 
AJD84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Blaine, Mn
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweeeetttt!

Just got Comcast to give me the current promotional Blast! tier for $29.99 for 6 months, was paying $48.95 for the standard tier.

It's cheaper and faster now

Not sure what I'm going to do in 6 months, oh well - I'll cross that bridge when i get there.
AJD84 is offline  
post #2603 of 2933 Old 02-03-2012, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
unclehonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 19
interesting that Comcast didnt map MeTV yet (at least on the west side of the metro)

my neighbor has Lifeline cable so I just scan for QAM channels. Helped her the other day scan for MeTV and it shows up as 116-4 but doesnt remap to 5-3
unclehonkey is online now  
post #2604 of 2933 Old 02-14-2012, 04:14 PM
Senior Member
 
kclfoxtrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know when the Motorola cable boxes will become available in the SW suburbs. My Scientific Altanta box is not compatible with My DVR and I was told 6 months ago that they would address the issue. I assume that meant upgrading our boxes.
kclfoxtrot is offline  
post #2605 of 2933 Old 02-21-2012, 09:04 AM
Senior Member
 
TCDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone receiving our local channels via QAM may want to read this article about why that option may not be available much longer.
TCDTV is offline  
post #2606 of 2933 Old 02-23-2012, 06:48 PM
Senior Member
 
pillboy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Eden Prairie
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I so hate set top boxes. And they need a new name since they no longer fit on top of flat panel TVs.

Perfection is unattainable.
pillboy49 is offline  
post #2607 of 2933 Old 02-24-2012, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blitzen102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclfoxtrot View Post

Anyone know when the Motorola cable boxes will become available in the SW suburbs. My Scientific Altanta box is not compatible with My DVR and I was told 6 months ago that they would address the issue. I assume that meant upgrading our boxes.

I don't know of any plans to enable Motorola boxes for the Minneapolis (old TWC) system.

They'd have to convert all or most of their equipment on the network to Motorola (routers, swithces, etc.).
blitzen102 is offline  
post #2608 of 2933 Old 02-25-2012, 06:16 AM
Member
 
sketchr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pillboy49 View Post

I so hate set top boxes. And they need a new name since they no longer fit on top of flat panel TVs.

bottom feeders
sketchr is offline  
post #2609 of 2933 Old 02-25-2012, 06:19 AM
Member
 
sketchr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kclfoxtrot View Post

Anyone know when the Motorola cable boxes will become available in the SW suburbs. My Scientific Altanta box is not compatible with My DVR and I was told 6 months ago that they would address the issue. I assume that meant upgrading our boxes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blitzen102 View Post

I don't know of any plans to enable Motorola boxes for the Minneapolis (old TWC) system.

They'd have to convert all or most of their equipment on the network to Motorola (routers, swithces, etc.).

I thought the eventual plan was to combine the two. But that was relayed to me about 3 years ago and a lot has changed. Long term a combination seems more feasible. I'd prefer the motorola system instead of cisco...
sketchr is offline  
post #2610 of 2933 Old 02-25-2012, 09:20 PM
Member
 
mnxmfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sketchr View Post

I thought the eventual plan was to combine the two. But that was relayed to me about 3 years ago and a lot has changed. Long term a combination seems more feasible. I'd prefer the motorola system instead of cisco...

I'm seeing this as less and less likely as time goes on. Yes, it would be better for both consumers and Comcast to unify the systems to either Motorola or Cisco (probably Motorola) but doing so would be a long and painful process.

Basically (and they've done this in other markets) they would have to have to "give up" half of the bandwidth (roughly) on whatever system they choose to changeover. Rebroadcast everything on said system in both formats, giving half of the bandwidth to Cisco and half to Motorola. Then, they'd have to swap every box and DTA in the footprint, and only then could they shut off the half of the system they didn't choose and "reclaim" the bandwidth. At this point, doing that would require them to drop several HD networks for a short time.

The time to do this would have been when they were shipping out DTA's and shutting off the analogs. Then, they could have used that bandwidth to replicate service while they shift off the old system and on to the new. This would have only resulted in a delay of additional services, whereas now it will actually result in a temporary loss of services (which would result in some customer deflection).

I could be completely wrong here, but I'd think they wouldn't want to do that at this point.
mnxmfan is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off