Boston, MA - OTA - Page 231 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 108Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2006, 01:27 PM
Member
 
geoff2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doug G View Post

I believe NESN HD is exclusively carried on Comcast cable currently. There have been some rumblings that D* might eventually add them, but nothing concrete.

I was very disappointed to see Friday Night Baseball on TV38 eliminated, mostly because it was the one game a week I got to see in HD!

It's not available OTA, but it is carried on other cable systems. RCN, for one, and Adelphia too. A full list is available on NESN's website here.
geoff2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2006, 07:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doug G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Andover, MA
Posts: 818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks geoff2.....I often forget there are a few non-Comcast towns in eastern MA....

But that's what I was going for, cable only!
Doug G is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 08:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 58
This morning WHDH started doing a non-linear stretch (like TNT-HD) on ALL 4:3 material! BASTARDS!!!! @$%!%!@@# That means you can't even get it to look right if you set it back to 4:3 mode on your TV.

Anyone have their phone number to tell them to quit it?

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
 
Old 05-08-2006, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
petelang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Derry, New Hampshire
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

This morning WHDH started doing a non-linear stretch (like TNT-HD) on ALL 4:3 material! BASTARDS!!!! @$%!%!@@# That means you can't even get it to look right if you set it back to 4:3 mode on your TV.

Anyone have their phone number to tell them to quit it?

Channel 7 - Whdh-Tv, News Department
Boston, MA 02108
617-725-0770

WHDH-TV
7 Bulfinch Place
Boston, MA 02114
617-725-0777

Whdh-Tv - Channel 7, Programming & Information
Boston, MA 02108
617-725-0676
petelang is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 12:26 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 58
WHDH is back to normal (for now). Hopefully enough people called them up to complain. It could have been just a test.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 08:50 AM
Member
 
jjoboh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: mass
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
any one having issues with CBS 4-1 its completely unwatchable here during the day then gets better after 6pm
jjoboh is offline  
Old 05-10-2006, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
RYankowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New Bedford, MA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjoboh View Post

any one having issues with CBS 4-1 its completely unwatchable here during the day then gets better after 6pm

We haven't been having any problems with our transmitter or other equipment, especially on a day vs. night basis.

Where specifically in Massachusetts is "here?"

Robert Yankowitz
Chief Engineer
CBS Boston
[WBZ-TV | WSBK-TV]
RYankowitz is offline  
Old 05-11-2006, 02:51 PM
Member
 
jjoboh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: mass
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Andover MA
jjoboh is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 07:11 AM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having problems with WHDH DT today. Anyone else?
powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 07:23 AM
Member
 
nheagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: mht
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
early this morning yes, but right now it's fine
nheagle is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Kenn157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Salisbury, MA
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fine for me too.
Kenn157 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:34 PM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's still messed up. It will tune fine with my Fusion software, but not through MCE. What the heck is going on? It's the only station that won't tune. I've made no changes.
powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 01:40 PM
Member
 
nheagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: mht
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
have you tried to see if it comes in on 42 and then it may re-map to 7
nheagle is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 03:46 PM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what you mean? How would I do that? Do you mean 4.2?
powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 04:08 PM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I figured out what you mean, and no, it didn't fix it. Does anyone know the contact person at WHDH who may be able to tell me if it's bad PSIP data?
powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
BobColby's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Watertown, MA (Boston area)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for Bob Yankowitz

Is there any status update in regard to those earlier stories on new Sony equipment and an HD local newscast? I blogged about it before finding out that things had been put on hold, and would be greatful for any info that would allow me to bring the story up to date.
BobColby is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
RYankowitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New Bedford, MA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobColby View Post

Question for Bob Yankowitz

Is there any status update in regard to those earlier stories on new Sony equipment and an HD local newscast? I blogged about it before finding out that things had been put on hold, and would be greatful for any info that would allow me to bring the story up to date.

No change in the status, I'm afraid. The project is still on hold for the time being. Our station in Chicago looks to be the first in the CBS group to get HD cameras for newsgathering.

Robert Yankowitz
Chief Engineer
CBS Boston
[WBZ-TV | WSBK-TV]
RYankowitz is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 07:44 AM
Member
 
nahos81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by powdercarrot View Post

It's still messed up. It will tune fine with my Fusion software, but not through MCE. What the heck is going on? It's the only station that won't tune. I've made no changes.

Powdercarrot, thank god I found someone having the same problem I am! At least I know now that it's not my damn computer. The Fusion software and my TV's ATSC tuner can tune WHDH fine, but not MCE. I've left a message with the WHDH transmitter at (617) 527-1966. I'll let you know what I find out.

By the way, when did you start having problems? I noticed on the evening of Thursday, May 11th. I was able to tune Conan fine early Thursday morning though.
nahos81 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 07:50 AM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you. I sent them an email, but no reply yet. Does anyone know a workaround? I've tried adding a channel with freq. 42 to no avail.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nahos81 View Post

Powdercarrot, thank god I found someone having the same problem I am! At least I know now, that it's not my damn computer. The Fusion software and my TV's ATSC tuner can tune WHDH fine, but not MCE. I've left a message with the WHDH transmitter. I'll let you know what I find out.

powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 07:54 AM
Member
 
nahos81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by powdercarrot View Post

Thank you. I sent them an email, but no reply yet. Does anyone know a workaround? I've tried adding a channel with freq. 42 to no avail.

I just got a hold of them (I edited my previous post and put a contact number in there for the WHDH transmitter). He said he didn't know of any changes and suggested that I do a complete rescan of the channels. I'll try that when I get home later this evening. Let me know if this works for you. I'm keeping my fingers crossed...
nahos81 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:34 AM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nahos81 View Post

I just got a hold of them (I edited my previous post and put a contact number in there for the WHDH transmitter). He said he didn't know of any changes and suggested that I do a complete rescan of the channels. I'll try that when I get home later this evening. Let me know if this works for you. I'm keeping my fingers crossed...

I did that last night. Still no joy. WTF?
powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 12:08 PM
Member
 
nahos81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by powdercarrot View Post

I did that last night. Still no joy. WTF?

crap. that most likely means it won't work for me either. hmm... you wanna try calling them and see what they tell you?
nahos81 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 03:10 PM
Member
 
nahos81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
powdercarrot,

This did not work for me either. I tried restoring to a date when I was sure that I could tune WHDH, but that didn't work either. WTF, indeed.

Anyone else having issues with receiving WHDH using MCE and FusionHDTV cards?

I'm going to try calling them again tomorrow.
nahos81 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 07:50 PM
Newbie
 
psymbian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: cc, ma.
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a similar issue with WHDH. I can get the channel fine on my samsung ota box, but on my ati hd wonder it just gives me a blank screen. The ati software shows good signal strength too. I did the rescan as well and it showed up, but I can't view it.

Sorrry, not that clever.
psymbian is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 11:38 PM
Member
 
nahos81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so that's 3 people so far having this issue. Would it be presumptuous to say that there is an issue with WHDH rather than our computers?
nahos81 is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:18 AM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have MCE and are able to tune WHDH-DT OTA, please post with some details about your system.

Thanks.
powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
jimg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Framingham, MA, USA
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nahos81 View Post

Okay, so that's 3 people so far having this issue. Would it be presumptuous to say that there is an issue with WHDH rather than our computers?

More likely a case of both sides needing to be tweaked....
On the WHDH-DT side, the recent addition of "NBC Weather Plus," has changed the stream, and more-importantly the timing within the stream.
Getting a single feed to play on all the various STBs and tuner cards was tricky enough -- combining two feeds (audio, video, PSIP) into a 6 MHz channel takes it to another level of difficulty.

Let's see if we can do a quick checklist... (other "early adopters" please add your $0.02 and hopefully polish and make a "sticky".) Goal -- troubleshoot with idea of saving the user's sanity as well as properly communicating the issue with the broadcaster.


Broadcaster issues (i.e. are others with different STBs having the same issue?)
One channel or multiple channels?
if multiple channels,
is it the same network [e.g. WHDH & WJAR both are NBC and have NBC Weather Plus on a sub-channel), WGBH & WENH both are PBS and have their SD feeds on a subchannel]
if only one channel,
One program, or all programming?
if one program, may be a bad feed from the network.
if all programming, the broadcaster may need to "reboot"/adjust their encoder/PSIP generator/etc.


Reception issues (if problem is a single channel, all programming)
Is your analog reception ok? "Good Signal" -- not too strong, not too weak.
if not, best to adjust antenna for best possible analog UHF reception.
Does moving the antenna (via rotator or manually) change the behavior?
Do other STBs hooked up to the same antenna have the same issue?
Weather issues?
Has there been rain lately -- connections may not be properly sealed
Seasonal - trees leafing out.
Summer vs winter troposphere issues.
Day vs Night propagation issues.
Is there ever a picture? (i.e. case of doesn't sync vs. breaks-up?)
Multipath... tricky since different STBs/tuner cards have different tolerances. [Macro-blocking, freezing, etc. are the classic signs of multipath.] On an analog TV, check if there are "ghosts" on any of the analog channels.
If ghosting noted on analog channels, try using an attenuator to see if that improves the problem. (Digital reception prefers minimal ghosting over maximum signal.)


STB/tuner card issue... (If reception is ok on another STB on the same antenna)
If issue is with a STB/tuner card issue, do others with the same model (and firmware version) have the same issue?
If yes (or unknown), report the make, model, firmware version to the engineering department of the broadcaster. Based on previous experience, applying factory updates to the broadcaster's encoder usually solves the problem. Why? because the encoder manufacturer is the one who can troubleshoot this kind of issue. The good news is that because this is a "can't sync up" issue, is often experienced by multiple stations, so it does get priority. When you bring the issue to the broadcaster's attention, please give them the make/model/etc. of the STB/tuner card along with the version of the firmware so they can pass it on the the encoder team.

If others not having the problem with the same card:
Does an earlier version of the firmware exhibit the same problem?
For tuner cards, does an earlier/later version/service pack exhibit the same problem?
Re-check for multipath.

=======

When you think you've isolated the problem, search this thread/forum. Many of us have "been there/done that" and posted fixes/workarounds, etc.
We did what we had to do: "Chicken wire", "Voodoo attenuators", "Antenna lifters." We wanted our HDTV!

=======

Lastly, when issue identified and/or resolved, POST!!!
jimg is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 07:42 AM
Member
 
powdercarrot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Big Sky Country
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For me it's just a problem with MCE. I can tune them (7.1 and 7.2) perfectly with my STB and DVICO Fusion software. Signal strength 100% with Fusion software and 96% with STB.

Thanks
powdercarrot is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
mfairhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by psymbian View Post

I'm having a similar issue with WHDH. I can get the channel fine on my samsung ota box, but on my ati hd wonder it just gives me a blank screen. The ati software shows good signal strength too. I did the rescan as well and it showed up, but I can't view it.

I have an ATI HDTV wonder and 7.1 hasn't been working for at least a week now. Same blank/black screen.
mfairhurst is offline  
Old 05-17-2006, 09:28 AM
Senior Member
 
herb s.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SE New hampshire
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audio out of sync. last night on 25-1 10:00 news. Audio was fine with House somebody forget to throw a switch.
herb s. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Displays
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off