Boston, MA - OTA - Page 383 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 96Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11461 of 11472 Old 03-26-2017, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by dane156 View Post
MY channels that overlap are:

wgbh-hd 2-2
world 2-2
wbz-dt 4-1
wbz 4-2
wcvb 5-1
metv 5-2
wlne-tv 6-1
wlne-d2 6-2
wlne-d3 6-3
whdh 7-1
this-tv 7-2
wjar 10-1
metv 10-2
comet 10-3
tbd 10-4
wpri-hd 12-1
bounce 12-2
get-tv 12-3
wlwc-d1 28-1
wlwc-d2 28-2
wlwc-d3 28-3
wnac-hd 64-1
myritv 64-2
lafftv 64-3
This speaks well of BOTH antennas. I understood that the DB8e did not pick up VHF-High, but your experience contradicts that.

I told you they were good antennas!
wizwor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11462 of 11472 Old 03-26-2017, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by dane156 View Post
It seems like if I look at my tvfool report I should be able to get these from within my attic but I am currently not getting them. Most seem like doubles but I'd like to grab 25-1,2,3 and 60.5. They seem to be around 340 degrees.


48.1 480i 16:9 WYDN-DT

69.1 720p 16:9 ION Ion Television
69.2 480i 4:3 qubo Qubo
69.3 IONLife Ion Life
69.4 Shop Ion Shop
69.5 QVC QVC
69.6 HSN HSN

66.1 1080i 16:9 WUTF-DT Main WUTF-DT programming / UniMás
66.2 480i 4:3 Bounce Bounce TV
66.3 GetTV GetTV
66.4 16:9 Escape Escape[18]

68.1 720p 16:9 ION Ion Television
68.2 480i 4:3 qubo Qubo
68.3 IONLife Ion Life
68.4 Shop Ion Shop
68.5 QVC QVC
68.6 HSN HSN

38.1 1080i 16:9 WSBK-TV Main WSBK-TV programming / MyNetworkTV
38.2 480i WSBK-D2 Heroes & Icons

62.1 720p 16:9 WMFP Sonlife Broadcasting Network
62.3 480i 4:3 WMFPDT3 Charge!
62.4 16:9 WMFPDT4 Comet TV
60.5 720p WBTS-LD Simulcast of WBTS-LD (NBC); maps to WNEU's virtual channel; currently scaled to 720p (rather than being presented in its native 1080i) resolution

56.1 1080i 16:9 WLVI-DT Main WLVI programming / The CW
56.2 480i 4:3 BUZZR Buzzr


46.1 1080i 16:9 WWDP-DT Evine
46.2 480i 4:3 WWDP-D2

25.1 720p 16:9 WFXT DT Main WFXT programming / Fox
25.2 480i ESCAPe
25.3 LAFF
What directions are your antennas pointing to? When you are swapping out antennas, are you making sure the unused antenna is at least four feet from the used antenna?
wizwor is offline  
post #11463 of 11472 Old 03-27-2017, 05:29 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post
What directions are your antennas pointing to? When you are swapping out antennas, are you making sure the unused antenna is at least four feet from the used antenna?
ya they were 4ft away, I aimed onw part of the db82 to 308 and the other to 350. I was holding it do more or less those degrees.
dane156 is online now  
 
post #11464 of 11472 Old Yesterday, 12:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by dane156 View Post
ya they were 4ft away, I aimed onw part of the db82 to 308 and the other to 350. I was holding it do more or less those degrees.
First, note that the TVFool talks about true AND magnetic north. Make sure you are using the correct one (my phone app toggles between the two). Second, reception can vary even in a small area, so see if changing the location and angle affects the signal. Third, too much signal can cause as much of a problem as too little. If you have a device that shows signal strength and/or signal quality, it will be easier for you to make things work. Finally, identify/remedy any potential sources of interference. Other metal stuff, trees, etc.

46/10: 2 (magnetic), LOS ==> this is VHF; the DB8e is optimized for UHF
69/17: 261 (magnetic), 2 edge ==> obstructed and nearly 50 degrees from the panel pointed to 308

48/47: 355 (magnetic), LOS
66/27: 342 (magnetic), LOS
68/32: 355 (magnetic), LOS
38/39: 355 (magnetic), LOS
62/18: 355 (magnetic), LOS
60/18: 355 (magnetic), LOS (broadcast from WFMP)
56/41: 356 (magnetic), LOS
25/31: 356 (magnetic), LOS

These should all be fine. Make the panels parallel to each other and point them to (342+356)/2 or 349 magnetic. See if that helps.
wizwor is offline  
post #11465 of 11472 Old Today, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post
First, note that the TVFool talks about true AND magnetic north. Make sure you are using the correct one (my phone app toggles between the two). Second, reception can vary even in a small area, so see if changing the location and angle affects the signal. Third, too much signal can cause as much of a problem as too little. If you have a device that shows signal strength and/or signal quality, it will be easier for you to make things work. Finally, identify/remedy any potential sources of interference. Other metal stuff, trees, etc.

46/10: 2 (magnetic), LOS ==> this is VHF; the DB8e is optimized for UHF
69/17: 261 (magnetic), 2 edge ==> obstructed and nearly 50 degrees from the panel pointed to 308

48/47: 355 (magnetic), LOS
66/27: 342 (magnetic), LOS
68/32: 355 (magnetic), LOS
38/39: 355 (magnetic), LOS
62/18: 355 (magnetic), LOS
60/18: 355 (magnetic), LOS (broadcast from WFMP)
56/41: 356 (magnetic), LOS
25/31: 356 (magnetic), LOS

These should all be fine. Make the panels parallel to each other and point them to (342+356)/2 or 349 magnetic. See if that helps.
I was able to get more of these once I ajusted a little but it seems I have a bigger problem. When I connect both antennas to the RCA TVPRAMP1Z Preamplifier I lose almost all the channels, I go down to 3-5 channels. I then connected one antenna at a time to the preamplifier, each time losing more than half the channels that antenna gets if I directly connect it to the cable wire. If I plug it into the unit without plugging in the amplifier that came with it I get 3 channels with just my vhf antenna, once I plug in the amplifier I get 10 channels. I can get 20 or more just directly connecting the antenna to the cable wire. Any ideas?
dane156 is online now  
post #11466 of 11472 Old Today, 03:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 167
The TVPRAMP1Z could be defective. It has two inputs and an output. The DB8e should be connected to the UHF connector and the other antenna should be connected to the VHF connector. She UHF/VFH switch between those connectors should be set to separate. The power supply is required and must be connected to the coax coming from the output. If that coax is split, the splitter must pass power. Make sure the outlet has power -- especially if it is a GFCI protected circuit.

The other possibility is that you are over driving the signal. Do you have a DVR or television that reports signal strength and/or signal quality? It would be helpful to know what is happening when you plug in that amp.
wizwor is offline  
post #11467 of 11472 Old Today, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post
The TVPRAMP1Z could be defective. It has two inputs and an output. The DB8e should be connected to the UHF connector and the other antenna should be connected to the VHF connector. She UHF/VFH switch between those connectors should be set to separate. The power supply is required and must be connected to the coax coming from the output. If that coax is split, the splitter must pass power. Make sure the outlet has power -- especially if it is a GFCI protected circuit.

The other possibility is that you are over driving the signal. Do you have a DVR or television that reports signal strength and/or signal quality? It would be helpful to know what is happening when you plug in that amp.
When I combined them I did set the switch to separate and put the deep frequency on the left, db8e in the middle and cable wire going to tv on the left. This resulted in like 10% of the channels I used to get.
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....HL._SY355_.jpg

I then tried only 1 antenna at a time, switching the switch back to it's original position, which resulted in 3-5 channels instead of 30-40 when I connect the antenna directly to the cable wire.

The power supply/amp is connected to the other end of the cable wire, in the basement.
dane156 is online now  
post #11468 of 11472 Old Today, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 167
The combined setting is for when you have one antenna which is uhf/vhf. You switch the switch to combined and connect the antenna to the uhf/combined connector. When you switch to separate, one connector filters uhf and the other vhf so you only get signal from the separate antennas to the specific channels of each band. Even if you are only connecting one antenna at a time, you want to be set to separate and putting the antenna on the appropriate connector.

For test purposes, I would connect the single antenna to the appropriate connector, plug the amp right next to the output, and plug a television right into that then run an extension to nearby power. That will at least eliminate premise wiring as a possible culprit. Do you have something with a signal strength meter?
wizwor is offline  
post #11469 of 11472 Old Today, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post
The combined setting is for when you have one antenna which is uhf/vhf. You switch the switch to combined and connect the antenna to the uhf/combined connector. When you switch to separate, one connector filters uhf and the other vhf so you only get signal from the separate antennas to the specific channels of each band. Even if you are only connecting one antenna at a time, you want to be set to separate and putting the antenna on the appropriate connector.

For test purposes, I would connect the single antenna to the appropriate connector, plug the amp right next to the output, and plug a television right into that then run an extension to nearby power. That will at least eliminate premise wiring as a possible culprit. Do you have something with a signal strength meter?
I'll try using one at a time with the switch set to separate. Would the vhf go into the left most connection (VHF separate input) and the DB8e go into the middle connection (uhf/combined input)?

I don't think I can plug a tv directly into the antenna the way you prescribed, My attic adoesn't have a floor so i'm standing on trusses when I'm up there. I doubt the cable is the problem since it gives me signals when I use just the antenna.
dane156 is online now  
post #11470 of 11472 Old Today, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by dane156 View Post
I'll try using one at a time with the switch set to separate. Would the vhf go into the left most connection (VHF separate input) and the DB8e go into the middle connection (uhf/combined input)?

I don't think I can plug a tv directly into the antenna the way you prescribed, My attic adoesn't have a floor so i'm standing on trusses when I'm up there. I doubt the cable is the problem since it gives me signals when I use just the antenna.
Also, I don't have anything that can detect signal strength that I know of. will a tv or dvr from comcast do this?
dane156 is online now  
post #11471 of 11472 Old Today, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
wizwor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Danville, NH
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 281 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by dane156 View Post
I'll try using one at a time with the switch set to separate. Would the vhf go into the left most connection (VHF separate input) and the DB8e go into the middle connection (uhf/combined input)?
Yes
wizwor is offline  
post #11472 of 11472 Old Today, 06:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by wizwor View Post
Yes
lets say this is defective, what can I use to connect both antennas to the 1 cable wire?
dane156 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Tags
Displays

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off