Cleveland, OH - TWC - Page 771 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #23101 of 23471 Old 12-22-2011, 08:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
scnrfrq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TW has a new URL for channel change info:
http://www.timewarnercable.com/Midwe...nelchange.html
scnrfrq is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23102 of 23471 Old 12-23-2011, 10:43 AM
Member
 
its.mike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if RSNX is just an overflow channel or is it going to be the TWC Sports channel?

One persons bug is a developers unintended feature.
its.mike is offline  
post #23103 of 23471 Old 12-27-2011, 05:55 PM
Member
 
jwt0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ohio, Earth
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having problems with ESPN tonight?
jwt0001 is offline  
post #23104 of 23471 Old 12-30-2011, 08:55 AM
Member
 
jwt0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ohio, Earth
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time Warner is running commercials that access to HBO Go will be available in mid-January.
jwt0001 is offline  
post #23105 of 23471 Old 12-30-2011, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwt0001 View Post

Time Warner is running commercials that access to HBO Go will be available in mid-January.

About time. Not that it matters to me, I don't use my iPad for anything but wifi in the house. But everyone else had it.

Now here's what's weird. I thought HBO was owned by Time Warner. At least they use to be, I remember when every "New" Saturday movies was always a 20th Century Fox film. Also owned by TW. So why the delay?

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #23106 of 23471 Old 12-31-2011, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hookbill View Post

Now here's what's weird. I thought HBO was owned by Time Warner. At least they use to be, I remember when every "New" Saturday movies was always a 20th Century Fox film. Also owned by TW. So why the delay?

Time Warner Cable was split off as a separate company nearly three years ago.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_Warner_Cable

Quote:


Originally controlled by Time Warner, that company spun out the cable operations in March 2009 as part of a larger restructuring. Since then, Time Warner Cable has been an entirely independent company, merely continuing to use the Time Warner and Road Runner brands under license. Time Warner Cable does own several local news and sports channels, but it no longer has any corporate affiliation with national cable channels such as CNN or HBO, which remain the property of the original Time Warner.

Inundated is online now  
post #23107 of 23471 Old 12-31-2011, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
scnrfrq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Erie, PA
Posts: 755
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting an increasing number of missed recordings on my TW 8300HD. All the log says is Setup was Unable to Record. Anyone else seeing this problem?
scnrfrq is offline  
post #23108 of 23471 Old 01-03-2012, 05:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Rbuchina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scnrfrq View Post

I'm getting an increasing number of missed recordings on my TW 8300HD. All the log says is Setup was Unable to Record. Anyone else seeing this problem?

My 8300 box was missing recordings and also had some bad "reception" problems on several local channels so I finnaly swapped it out while home over the holidays. I have a Cisco 8650? DVR now that seems to work fine.

Ray
Rbuchina is offline  
post #23109 of 23471 Old 01-07-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by scnrfrq View Post

I'm getting an increasing number of missed recordings on my TW 8300HD. All the log says is Setup was Unable to Record. Anyone else seeing this problem?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbuchina View Post

My 8300 box was missing recordings and also had some bad "reception" problems on several local channels so I finnaly swapped it out while home over the holidays. I have a Cisco 8650? DVR now that seems to work fine.

Ray

Saw it so often that I spent a thousand dollars on a TiVo. They are much cheaper now, but I had 3 of those DVR's and all 3 did the same thing.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #23110 of 23471 Old 01-07-2012, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just like everyone else, I feel the pinch of costs. My wife who is actually home today also has an apartment in Virginia because that's where her job is. The building she lives in had a rate increase and they raised her rent to 1385.00 from 1185.00 Well, things in that area go by a market basis and by waiting a bit she was able to get a rate of 1260.00. Still, another expense.

So MLB Extra Innings is out for me this year and I also decided, sadly, to drop HBO and Showtime. That's 25.00 a month. So when I called the CSR said didn't sound like I really wanted to do it, I said no, I didn't but I have to. Then she fiddled around a bit and said, "How about you keep both of them and I'll give you a credit of 12.35 per month for 1 year?"

This isn't the first time I have got a reduced rate offer from them but the first in several years. I think the last time when the discount fell off I called and said I was going to cancel and they said, sorry to hear that. But that was the whole service. They called my bluff.

I don't know how they decide to do it, I'm not the first to have it happen many others have talked about it but it doesn't hurt to ask. Give it a try. If you get lucky, let us know.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #23111 of 23471 Old 01-07-2012, 04:56 PM
Member
 
bgiese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Ridgeville, OH
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having missed recordings on both my DVRs.

I'm rebooting both DVRs to see if it fixes the problem.
bgiese is offline  
post #23112 of 23471 Old 01-07-2012, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried rebooting, reformating. I had the old SARA software, It seemed like Navigator had less problems.

No matter how you slice or dice it those DVR's are a real piece of garbage. You might want to see if a Samsung is available, or upgrade to the whole house DVR. You don't see a lot of iot anymore but people complained about that DVR for years.

FYI there is a thread on SA 8300 which does have tips and information. Go to the Forum page and look under DVR's. There is suggestions and insturctions. I tried them, none of them worked for me.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #23113 of 23471 Old 01-09-2012, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Daniel Eddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Ridgeville, OH
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgiese View Post

I'm having missed recordings on both my DVRs.

I'm rebooting both DVRs to see if it fixes the problem.

If you have the 8300, you should switch it out with a different DVR. With the latest software update there has been some hard drive communication issues. I was missing recordings and could not access the online DVR manager.
Daniel Eddy is offline  
post #23114 of 23471 Old 01-16-2012, 11:43 AM
Member
 
speedyd718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, so I know this is a TWC thread but does anyone in here by chance have experience with the WOW service?
speedyd718 is offline  
post #23115 of 23471 Old 01-16-2012, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toby10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedyd718 View Post

Alright, so I know this is a TWC thread but does anyone in here by chance have experience with the WOW service?

WOW has been very reliable for me for years. Digital cable TV + premiums, hs internet, two VOIP lines. Never regretted going with WOW.
How WOW compares to TWC in price, service, reliability I cannot say.
toby10 is offline  
post #23116 of 23471 Old 01-16-2012, 02:10 PM
Newbie
 
skatingn330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello local clevelanders

I live in Mentor and i currently only subscribe to twc's broadband Internet. I also have my tv's hooked up to the same cable feed that my broadband data comes in on and I get all the local basics (NBA, ABC,FOX, PBS...) and I used to get all the basic cable channels in SD (ESPN, MTV, COMEDY CENTRAL, HGTV...) as well, but they recently disappeared last Friday.

I also asked my Parent that live in Ravenna Ohio if they still get all those basic channels unencrypted SD channels and they lost theirs too. They only get the local basics too. They actually have a HD DVR and pay for tv service.

So if anyone has the same happening or can shed some light on the situation it'd be great.

Thanks
skatingn330 is offline  
post #23117 of 23471 Old 01-16-2012, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
skatingn330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind, I got a notice saying they did a audit and found out my address was getting services I never subscribed for so they cut it.... Sucks.
skatingn330 is offline  
post #23118 of 23471 Old 01-16-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
seatacboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by skatingn330 View Post

Never mind, I got a notice saying they did a audit and found out my address was getting services I never subscribed for so they cut it.... Sucks.

You weren't paying for cable TV, so why are you complaining now that your "free TV" service has ended?
seatacboy is offline  
post #23119 of 23471 Old 01-17-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hookbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bainbridge, OH
Posts: 6,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey this is weird. Had a power blackout and an analog channel froze. No box, I think its channel 66 Nickolodeon. or 65. Cartoon network and all the other ones are working. How the heck could that happen? Anything I can do?

Edit: Must be a TWC thing, Animal Planet, TLC, and Nick seem to be frozen.

MY NAME IS NOT BILL (but you can call me hook)
 

hookbill is offline  
post #23120 of 23471 Old 01-17-2012, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There have been frozen analog channels on my setup (also no box). Usually clusters. They usually unfreeze at some point...it doesn't happen often.

Meanwhile, in our TWC outpost (former Adelphia/Cuyahoga Valley), some of the PSIP has disappeared for the free HD QAM local channels.

No more 19.1/19.2/25.1/25.2 etc. on RF 75. You have to go to RF 75 and tune them in manually. All the other locals are fine.
Inundated is online now  
post #23121 of 23471 Old 01-17-2012, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind on that QAM problem...it's back to normal, tonight...
Inundated is online now  
post #23122 of 23471 Old 01-18-2012, 06:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Cathode Kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: At the computer
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inundated View Post

There have been frozen analog channels on my setup (also no box). Usually clusters. They usually unfreeze at some point...it doesn't happen often.

Channels pass through a D-->A stage in groups at the hub. These devices have framebuffers in them, hence the frozen screens when they have trouble.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inundated View Post

Meanwhile, in our TWC outpost (former Adelphia/Cuyahoga Valley), some of the PSIP has disappeared for the free HD QAM local channels.

No more 19.1/19.2/25.1/25.2 etc. on RF 75. You have to go to RF 75 and tune them in manually. All the other locals are fine.

WVIZ PSIP is being worked on.
Cathode Kid is offline  
post #23123 of 23471 Old 01-19-2012, 12:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,763
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cathode Kid View Post

WVIZ PSIP is being worked on.

It's fixed now, at least here.

WOIO and Me-TV were in there, too, they're also both fine now. RF 75 carries a LOT.
Inundated is online now  
post #23124 of 23471 Old 02-04-2012, 12:55 PM
Member
 
Immobilizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got twc cable tv and internet in Cleveland heights -- if I drop the tv subscription, can I still get the local channels in hd through my cable box? Or do I need an antenna?
Immobilizer is offline  
post #23125 of 23471 Old 02-04-2012, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Immobilizer View Post

I've got twc cable tv and internet in Cleveland heights -- if I drop the tv subscription, can I still get the local channels in hd through my cable box? Or do I need an antenna?

You don't need a cable box if the TWC service is internet-only--you just connect the cable modem to the cable outlet in the wall. Why would you even have a cable box if you discontinue your TWC cable service?

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, etc.
pbarach is online now  
post #23126 of 23471 Old 02-04-2012, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Immobilizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't realize twc retrieves the box after a customer cancels cable tv. Time to buy an antenna
Immobilizer is offline  
post #23127 of 23471 Old 02-05-2012, 04:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not to mention once you cancel your service, they send a hit to the box to disable it anyways. Or at least most times they do/should. So the cable box would be useless anyways.

Good thing is if your TV has a ClearQAM tuner (Anything made within the past couple years does, farther back most do) you should be able to hook it up to the cable line directly evem after you cancel your TV service with them and receive at least all your Locals in HD, some subchannels (depends on what they leave on there. Been a few years since I tried but in the Legacy area there was at least WKYC's weather subchannel that I distinctly remember, possibly more), analog basic channels that are still left, and even some digital non-local channels if you are lucky. Only downside to this is you miss a number of OTA subchannels so if that is a big thing for you, go with the antenna. TWC also tends to shift the ClearQAM locations every so often, but if memory serves it was somewhere in the realm of every year or two, every 6 months at the worst. All this means is if one day one of your local HD channels goes missing you just have to rescan your channels.

Caveat: This all depends on the possibility they don't come out and trap the line once you cancel tv service. A lot of techs are real lazy on this and don't.

Vchat20 is offline  
post #23128 of 23471 Old 02-05-2012, 05:52 AM
Member
 
Immobilizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is "trapping" the line?
Immobilizer is offline  
post #23129 of 23471 Old 02-05-2012, 06:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vchat20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Basically they put a little device on your incoming cable line that blocks most of the TV frequencies while leaving those used for internet intact so all that your devices can retrieve is internet service and no cable TV.

Vchat20 is offline  
post #23130 of 23471 Old 02-05-2012, 01:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mike_Stuewe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Avon, Ohio (Cleveland West Side)
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vchat20 View Post

Not to mention once you cancel your service, they send a hit to the box to disable it anyways. Or at least most times they do/should. So the cable box would be useless anyways.

Good thing is if your TV has a ClearQAM tuner (Anything made within the past couple years does, farther back most do) you should be able to hook it up to the cable line directly evem after you cancel your TV service with them and receive at least all your Locals in HD, some subchannels (depends on what they leave on there. Been a few years since I tried but in the Legacy area there was at least WKYC's weather subchannel that I distinctly remember, possibly more), analog basic channels that are still left, and even some digital non-local channels if you are lucky. Only downside to this is you miss a number of OTA subchannels so if that is a big thing for you, go with the antenna. TWC also tends to shift the ClearQAM locations every so often, but if memory serves it was somewhere in the realm of every year or two, every 6 months at the worst. All this means is if one day one of your local HD channels goes missing you just have to rescan your channels.

Caveat: This all depends on the possibility they don't come out and trap the line once you cancel tv service. A lot of techs are real lazy on this and don't.

This happened to me when I cancelled cox a few years ago in Parma. Wish I would have known that and cancelled well before moving
Mike_Stuewe is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off