Cleveland, OH - TWC - Page 783 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #23461 of 23471 Old 05-25-2014, 04:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Music View Post

I just got a call from TWC saying that some kind of digital changes are coming soon. They mentioned some kind of digital adapter is needed. I already have a tuning adapter for my Tivo S3 HD. Are they the same thing? Do they do the same thing?

Please advise,
Ben Music

http://www.timewarnercable.com/en/residential-home/support/topics/tv/digital-adapters.html
nyctveng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #23462 of 23471 Old 05-26-2014, 11:46 AM
Member
 
bgiese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Ridgeville, OH
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Music View Post

I just got a call from TWC saying that some kind of digital changes are coming soon. They mentioned some kind of digital adapter is needed. I already have a tuning adapter for my Tivo S3 HD. Are they the same thing? Do they do the same thing?

Please advise,
Ben Music
They'll be scrambling many of the channels. So if you don't have a TWC box or DVR they won't work. They will provide free adapter but I'm not sure how that works and I believe it's only free for 12 or 18 months.

The letter I saw indicated some channels (probably the locals) will still be available to TVs and other devices that can decode the Clear QAM signal. However the channels and frequency may be moving so you'll need to rescan for channels after the system updates.

I'm using a "Simple TV" DVR and hope all the local channels (and sub channels) are still in the clear.
bgiese is offline  
post #23463 of 23471 Old 06-26-2014, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
subavision212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Just wanted to publicly thank TWC for my $12 monthly increase in my bill! If I just didn't have all these trees....

subavision212 is offline  
post #23464 of 23471 Old 07-03-2014, 06:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Late responding here, but about the TWC DTA scrambling:

I only have analog expanded basic here right now, and sure enough, channels like WVPX/23 are only displaying the "get a DTA" static message with a white screen.

I did a clear QAM scan and all the missing channels are there digitally, including Retro TV affiliates WAOH-LP/29 and WIVM-LD/39. (Yes, last I checked, I can now get WIVM via clear QAM in Akron.)

The mess is that there's no PSIP for any of these channels. I believe WAOH is on 97.1 and WIVM is on 90.63, but that's just from memory since I haven't looked in some time.

WVPX has PSIP as usual as WVPX HD, since it always had it since they added the HD feed.

I get scattered local access channels, including for Stow, Silver Lake and Doylestown.

Again, this is all clear QAM only. The only channel I haven't been able to find in this mess is the Akron Public Schools on 15. 15 doesn't have that static message on analog, and I'm sure APS 15 is in the clear QAM scan somewhere...I just haven't gotten to most of the non-labeled channels to check yet.

It is correct that the DTA is only free for a year.
Inundated is online now  
post #23465 of 23471 Old 08-02-2014, 12:22 PM
Member
 
Goldenager62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Elyria area
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wonder if all of you can help old man. I have "Starter Tv" package now, but I am thinking about getting "Standard TV" package.
My TV can take Cable Card. Is there any advantage of having a cable card over no card and no box. I also plan on using the TWC App for a lot of my viewing. Thanks
Goldenager62 is offline  
post #23466 of 23471 Old 08-04-2014, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Rbuchina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Mentor, Ohio
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldenager62 View Post
I wonder if all of you can help old man. I have "Starter Tv" package now, but I am thinking about getting "Standard TV" package.
My TV can take Cable Card. Is there any advantage of having a cable card over no card and no box. I also plan on using the TWC App for a lot of my viewing. Thanks
Goldenager,

I believe there are more disadvantages than advantages. You would not have any interactive features like "On Demand" or "Look Back". The one big advantage is, I belive, a Cable card is charged less than a Cable box. So you would save money.

Ray
Rbuchina is online now  
post #23467 of 23471 Old 08-04-2014, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Goldenager62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Elyria area
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbuchina View Post
Goldenager,

I believe there are more disadvantages than advantages. You would not have any interactive features like "On Demand" or "Look Back". The one big advantage is, I belive, a Cable card is charged less than a Cable box. So you would save money.

Ray
Thanks
Goldenager62 is offline  
post #23468 of 23471 Old 08-05-2014, 01:53 PM
Member
 
bgiese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Ridgeville, OH
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rbuchina View Post
Goldenager,

You would not have any interactive features like "On Demand" or "Look Back".

Ray
You would have "on demand" available on the TWC app. I use the app all the time to watch shows. Works great.
bgiese is offline  
post #23469 of 23471 Old 08-16-2014, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Commodore 64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the deal with Channel 8, Fox (21 UHF). I can't seem to get it. I get all of the other stations from that azimuth, but not Fox 8. Is their power weak? I picked up 45 stations with the wineguard box: http://www.amazon.com/Winegard-FL655...=cm_cr_pr_pb_t

I also have a 2-bay UHF flyswatter, that I could try as well. Anyone else having trouble picking up Channel 8?
Commodore 64 is offline  
post #23470 of 23471 Old 08-16-2014, 10:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Inundated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland/Akron/Canton, OH - TV market
Posts: 4,761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This should be moved to the local OTA thread, but briefly... WJW Channel 8 is RF 8. VHF. Is your antenna good on VHF? What part of town?
Inundated is online now  
post #23471 of 23471 Old 08-17-2014, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Commodore 64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent, OH
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inundated View Post
This should be moved to the local OTA thread, but briefly... WJW Channel 8 is RF 8. VHF. Is your antenna good on VHF? What part of town?
I made another post in the right area (OTA) sorry about that and thank you for responding.

Last edited by Commodore 64; 08-17-2014 at 11:10 AM.
Commodore 64 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off