Denver, CO - Comcast - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4033 Old 01-07-2004, 04:08 PM
Member
 
brhow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, as others already have stated, StarzHD & CinemaxHD are operating as of today. I was quite happy to see this when I woke up this morning. My happiness was quickly soured by the realization that both channels were breaking up with audio dropouts every 5 seconds. I had this problem w/ my INHD channels at the initial rollout, and it took 3 weeks of constantly badgering Comcast and in home visits before they figured out it was a head end problem and got it fixed. I actually posted about that earlier in this thread. So I was quite discouraged to see the same problem occuring again, thinking it would be weeks of hassle to get it fixed. I called and pointed out the problem to them while at work, informing them that it was probably a head end issue and of my experience with it last time. I expected it would be quite awhile before it was fixed, but was amazed to find the problem has seemingly been corrected as of this afternoon. Not bad at all......

Others have asked about what hd movie channels people will get with different packages. I am getting Showtime, HBO, Starz, and Cinemax's HD channels. I get HBO and Starz as part of my Digital package, but Cinemax and Showtime are not. It seems that as long as you subscribe to one premium movie channel, you will get all the HD movie channels. Once again, not bad at all.

Even with all the hassle I have had with CSR's and techs, I am pretty pleased w/ Comcast when it comes to HD. It is quite a bargain, and at least for now, they have more programming than any of the competition.

Brett
brhow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4033 Old 01-07-2004, 06:41 PM
JKM
Member
 
JKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Capital Hill -Denver
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


It seems that as long as you subscribe to one premium movie channel, you will get all the HD movie channels. Once again, not bad at all

I subscribe to no premium channels but I'm now getting all 4 prem. ch. in HD with my HD subscription -- which was to be free until this month.

Also, last month a CSR told me I could drop all digital levels of programing except for HD and I'd pay only for HD plus a box rental fee. I said do it.

My bill came this week, for 12/24 to 1/23. No HD charge yet, but the digital classic still being charged. So I called cust. serv.

This CSR told me -- get ready: she said HD charge is just a $5 box fee and then the level of programming determines what you get in HD. She said if I dropped the lowest level of digital ("digital classic" at $9.95/mo) I wouldn't get either INHDs or ESPN-HD anymore, but I'd get the networks in HD?? And she insisted the prem. channels in HD are available only to a customer who paid for that prem. service.

None of this makes much sense. ESPN is in the basic + expanded analog, so why would it disappear if subscriber doesn't pay for digital classic ("level of service determines what you get in HD")? So I'm hoping she's wrong, esp. about the prem channels, which would be consisent with everyone's experience as reported in this thread.

btw, Comcast swapped ESPN2 to ch 35 and CNBC to ch 46. Comcast scrolling channel guide (ch 51 for me) doesn't have this correct. And the new-look TitanTV.com doesn't have it correct yet.
JKM is offline  
post #363 of 4033 Old 01-07-2004, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr_mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Brighton, CO
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's why you need the digital box to get ESPN-HD.

The FCC has told the cable companies (much to their chagrin) that they can't require customer to subscribe to any certain level of programming to get HD local channels. So Comcast allows you to drop the digital package, but still get the networks in HD. If you want ESPN, InHD, or any other "basic" HD channels, you need to get the digital package from Comcast. Not for any technical reason, but because there's no law against it. Typical cable company gouging.

You are indeed a wise man! - TotallyPreWired
dr_mal is offline  
post #364 of 4033 Old 01-07-2004, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
policy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denver, CO, USA!
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PORNOMAX!!! It's on channel 662!!! Pornious glory!!!!

When an episode of Walker Texas Ranger was aired in France, the French surrendered to Chuck Norris just to be on the safe side.

XBL:MileHighMurder
PSN:SayH1ToYourMom
policy is offline  
post #365 of 4033 Old 01-10-2004, 09:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is any of StarzHD content in 16:9? I don't think I've seen any in widescreen. I had only seen some older movies on that channel earlier, so I didn't think too much of it, but when Gangs of New York was on in 4:3, I started to wonder.
gakon is offline  
post #366 of 4033 Old 01-10-2004, 10:29 PM
Member
 
brhow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, StarzHD does have limited content in 16x9 HD, but not nearly as much as HBO for example. I think they will beef up the 16x9 content in time. They seem to show about 3 movies a day in 16x9 at this point.

One would think that Gangs would have been 16x9 seeing as it was the Starz debut of the film, and it is such a recent movie. I was suprised as well.

Brett
brhow is offline  
post #367 of 4033 Old 01-10-2004, 11:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
policy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denver, CO, USA!
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hate to ask this question for fear of it coming true, but do you think they will pull the plug on the free HD premiums any time soon? I'm hoping to get them through at least february. I have fallen in love really, if they do take them away, I will for sure be subscribing to HBO AND Showtime, but I'd prefer to get them for free for as long as possible. ESPNHD is worthless in my eyes.

When an episode of Walker Texas Ranger was aired in France, the French surrendered to Chuck Norris just to be on the safe side.

XBL:MileHighMurder
PSN:SayH1ToYourMom
policy is offline  
post #368 of 4033 Old 01-11-2004, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Of course you have fallen in love - that had to be part of somebody's plan. I think I will have the same dilemma, although, when you take in consideration the actual number of movies you really want to watch, sometimes the decision to pull the plug (once they've started charging) isn't so hard. We'll see. I would be surprised if the free ride continued much longer, now that some new channels have been added.

And Starz was showing LOTR:TT in 16:9. Excellent!
gakon is offline  
post #369 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 10:05 AM
Member
 
LaVike's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anywhere that defines what each channel's HD definition is? What I mean by this is something that follows which may or may not be correct which is why I'm asking:

HBO - 1080i
SHO - 1080i
ABC - 720p
etc.

Thanks in advance.
LaVike is offline  
post #370 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 10:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dr_mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Brighton, CO
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most HD channels are 1080i. Current exceptions:

ABC - 720p
ESPN - 720p
Fox - 480p (EDTV), with plans to move to 720p for the fall season.

You are indeed a wise man! - TotallyPreWired
dr_mal is offline  
post #371 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 01:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
santellavision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Just Below Woody's Sleeper House
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've heard that Comcast would carry KWGN-HD later in the year.

But, they might start carrying it sooner, if there's enough interest. Please send Comcast an email telling them "We want it NOW!
santellavision is offline  
post #372 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
KAlbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Superior, Colorado
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this is the wrong forum ... How can I find if the STB outputs RGBHV for my BarcoGraphics 801? If not, any suggestions? Their techs haven't answered this so far.

I'm also thrilled to hear that they're broadcasting ABC in HD. Comcast's website makes it look like you only get PBS, NBC & FOX, as far as networks.

thanks
KAlbin is offline  
post #373 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr_mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Brighton, CO
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast has ABC in HD? Since when?

You are indeed a wise man! - TotallyPreWired
dr_mal is offline  
post #374 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 07:32 PM
Member
 
brhow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast does not have ABC in HD. Seeing that as far as I know they don't do any of their NBA games in HD, and they are done with football for the year, I am not that worried about it either.

Brett
brhow is offline  
post #375 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 09:55 PM
Newbie
 
KAlbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Superior, Colorado
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dr_mal,
I was actually referring to your post 370 ....
"ABC - 720p"
What else did you mean?
Too bad if it's only SD.
KAlbin is offline  
post #376 of 4033 Old 01-12-2004, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dr_mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Brighton, CO
Posts: 1,719
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC does broadcast in 720p when you can get them. Unfortunately, it isn't available for the vast majority of Denverites. My post was speaking generally about HD channels in this country, not just the channels on Comcast. I should've been more explicit. Sorry 'bout that.

You are indeed a wise man! - TotallyPreWired
dr_mal is offline  
post #377 of 4033 Old 01-13-2004, 11:54 AM
Member
 
dbucciar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Parker, CO (The Pinery: 39.456 x -104.703)
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by santellavision
I've heard that Comcast would carry KWGN-HD later in the year.

But, they might start carrying it sooner, if there's enough interest. Please send Comcast an email telling them "We want it NOW!


Do you have a good e-mail address for them?

thanks

Dom Bucciarelli
dbucciar is offline  
post #378 of 4033 Old 01-13-2004, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Audiguy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fort Collins CO
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Anyone heard when Comcast HD will come to Fort Collins?

Reggie

Reggie
Family Room:70" Sharp Elite/Marantz AV8801/MM8077/GoldenEar:Triton Ones (superseding Triton 2s), SuperCenter XL center channel, and SuperSat 60surrounds/Oppo BDP-105/Directv Genie/ HP Notebook
Basement: 60" Sony SXRD KDS-60A2000/Marantz AV8003/Marantz MM8003/PSB Stratus Gold Front,Center,Left, Surrounds
Audiguy3 is offline  
post #379 of 4033 Old 01-14-2004, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
policy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denver, CO, USA!
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not that I would ever watch a WB show, but I'd like to add to the HD content, any idea when we're getting it? Channel 2 (no idea what their call letters are) has been bragging about the strongest HD signal, I'd like to see how it looks.

When an episode of Walker Texas Ranger was aired in France, the French surrendered to Chuck Norris just to be on the safe side.

XBL:MileHighMurder
PSN:SayH1ToYourMom
policy is offline  
post #380 of 4033 Old 01-14-2004, 12:53 PM
Member
 
johnty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
KAlbin:

"Sorry if this is the wrong forum ... How can I find if the STB outputs RGBHV for my BarcoGraphics 801? If not, any suggestions? Their techs haven't answered this so far."

The Comcast box will not output a VGA signal. You will need a transcoder to take the component output and generate RGBHV via a DB15 for your Barco. Best one for the money is made by Key Digital but don't buy it from them. Street price is $279 from a number of companies. I always use Digital Connection. Here's the link to their site and the product:

http://www.digitalconnection.com/Pro...eo/kdctca3.asp

Hope this helps.

John in Jeffco
johnty is online now  
post #381 of 4033 Old 01-21-2004, 03:49 PM
Member
 
Digital Gecko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: 10,000 ft bove the plains
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Guys,


I'm up in Summit county. Comcast just finished the fiber upgrade a couple months ago. Does anybody kno how long it takes them to roll out HDTV once they finish? Or highspeed internet for that matter!


We are dieing up here.


Thanks
Digital Gecko is offline  
post #382 of 4033 Old 01-21-2004, 03:52 PM
Member
 
nu2this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my Comcast bill today. On the bill, they list the digital hd channels. Showtime, HBO, Starz and Cinemax all have "premium service written next to them. The others do not.

I had Digital Classic Plus and was getting every thing they offer in HD. They started charging 15.99 each for Cinemax and HBO. I called and asked the CSR for the lowest package possible that would allow me to receive all available HD channels. I was told I could drop to "Digital Classic" but I would still have to pay for both Cinemax and HBO. When I threatened to pull them both. He said he was authorized to offer me 6 months at a 50% discount to keep them both. I said that all I want is the HD versions of these stations but he said that wasn't possible. I mentioned that I was getting Showtime HD without getting (or paying for) the SD versions. He told me that I shouldn't be, and if my bill was audited it would be removed. Does this jive with anyone else's experience?
nu2this is offline  
post #383 of 4033 Old 01-21-2004, 05:41 PM
JKM
Member
 
JKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Capital Hill -Denver
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nu2this
. I mentioned that I was getting Showtime HD without getting (or paying for) the SD versions. He told me that I shouldn't be, and if my bill was audited it would be removed. Does this jive with anyone else's experience?

I too have been getting the 4 prems w/o subscribing to any prem channels. I have "digital classic" pkg. And like nu2this, I've been told I can only get those in HD if I pay the $10-12/mo per premium channel. So I've always assumed that at some time I might lose these as part of the HD package.

The reason I've stayed w/Comcast is that I get these premiums inc. in the HD pkg. I can get all the locals ota and I get ESPN-HD and DiscoveryHD via DirecTV plus the HDNET and HDNETMovies channels which are not on Comcast. OK, Comcast has the two iNHD channels, but I've yet to watch anything on eitherof these -- they have almost nothing of interest.

I'm not sure how we can influence Comcast to continute to inc. these in the HD w/o paying for each separately. I've never subscribed to any of the four and probably wouldn't sign up for any if no longer available in the HD pkg.
JKM is offline  
post #384 of 4033 Old 01-21-2004, 06:33 PM
Member
 
nu2this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JKM
I too have been getting the 4 prems w/o subscribing to any prem channels. I have "digital classic" pkg. And like nu2this, I've been told I can only get those in HD if I pay the $10-12/mo per premium channel. So I've always assumed that at some time I might lose these as part of the HD package.

I think that cable pig (dish ad reference) is more hungry at my house than at JKM's. $10.00 to $12.00 per premium channel? My bill has them at $15.99. I know the CSRs give out different information every time we call but are they charging everyone different amounts now as well? I didn't realize that comcast is like a credit card company and their fees are negotiable.

Has anyone dropped a premium channel and continued to get the HD version? I'm considering dropping HBO and Cinemax just to see if they remain in HD. The CSR said (it's got to be true, right?) that it is only $2.00 to change your level of service so I could add them back if it doesn't work out.
nu2this is offline  
post #385 of 4033 Old 01-21-2004, 10:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
mayest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I subscribe to HBO and have a digital package or two (heck, I pay $5.99 a month just to get Tech TV). However, I have never subscribed to Showtime, Skinemax, or Stars but I get the HD versions of those channels at the moment. I keep expecting them to disappear one of these days. I figure that those channels are compensation until they add KMGH (so they can claim to offer all of the locals in HD).

I've also been wondering if they might offer an HD movie package for just the HD movie channels. I'd gladly give up all of those non-HD HBOs and pay my $15.99 for that package.

Tim
mayest is offline  
post #386 of 4033 Old 01-22-2004, 08:33 PM
DP1
AVS Special Member
 
DP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As an FYI, I just had Comcast HD installed and they brought me a 6200. Though when I asked the guy about when the 6200's would be offered he had no clue.

But I was looking at it after he left and it's got the Firewire outputs and the DVI connector. Neither one appears to be active yet. It would seem from other threads the firmware version needs to be upgraded to activate those. I cant actually test the DVI, but I couldnt get the Firewire to work with my D-VHS deck.

Anyway, he more or less just dropped off the box and left.. which was fine with me the only thing is offhand I notice the SD analog channels are stretched to fit the screen (not that I'll be watching them anyway). I saw he messed with some setting via the remote for 1080i and such..I'm sure thats the screen that caused the stretching but I cant figure out how he accessed that screen.. for the override settings or whatever it's called.

I presume the 5100 has the same settings.. rather than putz around trying to figure it out, can someone offer up how to access that screen? Must be simple but I didnt find it right off.

Dan

Don't confuse me with facts...
My mind is made up.
;-)
DP1 is offline  
post #387 of 4033 Old 01-22-2004, 09:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With your TV on and your cable box off, hit menu.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #388 of 4033 Old 01-22-2004, 09:35 PM
DP1
AVS Special Member
 
DP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, that was it.. thanks bud.

Dan

Don't confuse me with facts...
My mind is made up.
;-)
DP1 is offline  
post #389 of 4033 Old 01-23-2004, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GEBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver area
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is the DVR function enabled on your 6200?

Now a member of the Marquee Maniacs Club
GEBrown is offline  
post #390 of 4033 Old 01-23-2004, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Greg T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My friend just got his 6200 from Comcast. The guy came out, set it up on a 480P only input on his TV, and the 6200 box was setup as 480P output for everything. I guided my friend through changing it to 1080 via the 6200's menu, and moving the component out's to his DTV inputs.
I wonder how many people have gotten these boxes and have them setup for 480P. No wonder some people don't think HD looks that much better than DVD.
Greg T is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off