Denver, CO - Comcast - Page 134 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4033 Old 06-10-2011, 02:54 PM
Member
 
smaybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the Denver OTA HD broadcast channels available on Comcast (Longmont Specifically) in clear QAM? I see some discussion above about it but can't tell if a final answer was determined or not.

Thanks for any info you have.
smaybee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4033 Old 06-12-2011, 09:15 AM
Member
 
mjh99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I last checked Comcast, 64 channels were being broadcast in clear QAM, including all of the locals in HD. I'm assuming that little has changed since I dumped Comcast for DirecTV just over three months ago. I cut my costs in half by making the switch. From standard def and no DVRs, I now have high def and two DVRs. Also, I have LESS tiling, blocking, etc. with DirecTV than I ever had with Comcast. With Comcast, I had complete picture loss for multiple minutes on more than one occasion. Comcast's ads about satellite interruptions is an outright fib.

As you can tell by the lack of response to your query, this thread is quietly dying. My comments above refer to service in Erie (via Boulder), but things should be similar in Longmont.
mjh99 is offline  
post #3993 of 4033 Old 06-27-2011, 07:58 AM
Member
 
meatwad666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh99 View Post

When I last checked Comcast, 64 channels were being broadcast in clear QAM, including all of the locals in HD. I'm assuming that little has changed since I dumped Comcast for DirecTV just over three months ago. I cut my costs in half by making the switch. From standard def and no DVRs, I now have high def and two DVRs. Also, I have LESS tiling, blocking, etc. with DirecTV than I ever had with Comcast. With Comcast, I had complete picture loss for multiple minutes on more than one occasion. Comcast's ads about satellite interruptions is an outright fib.

As you can tell by the lack of response to your query, this thread is quietly dying. My comments above refer to service in Erie (via Boulder), but things should be similar in Longmont.

What about when all of the discounts and incentives expire. How long of a contract are you roped into?

I think I'm gonna ditch comcast for ota+Netflix+hulu
meatwad666 is offline  
post #3994 of 4033 Old 06-27-2011, 03:24 PM
Member
 
gman76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh99 View Post

When I last checked Comcast, 64 channels were being broadcast in clear QAM, including all of the locals in HD. I'm assuming that little has changed since I dumped Comcast for DirecTV just over three months ago. I cut my costs in half by making the switch. From standard def and no DVRs, I now have high def and two DVRs. Also, I have LESS tiling, blocking, etc. with DirecTV than I ever had with Comcast. With Comcast, I had complete picture loss for multiple minutes on more than one occasion. Comcast's ads about satellite interruptions is an outright fib.

As you can tell by the lack of response to your query, this thread is quietly dying. My comments above refer to service in Erie (via Boulder), but things should be similar in Longmont.

I'm down in the Springs and have the same macroblocking/tiling issue. The screen freezes for sometimes 15 to 20 seconds. Very infuriating. I was going to double check my cable & splitter connections. I seriously doubt this to be the problem. What do you think the root cause is? Someone on the COS thread thought it's comcast overcompressing the tv channels to the point where the bit bandwidth drops to a crawl when/if a burst of traffic occurs. If this is true, it would seem that entire regions are equally affected. Have you heard this to be a widespread problem? I'm just researching it now.

I called them a couple months ago about this issue, and they did not acknowledge any network problems. They simply point to your cable connections as the root cause.
gman76 is offline  
post #3995 of 4033 Old 06-27-2011, 11:21 PM
Member
 
mjh99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The normal contract with DirecTV is for two years. AFTER all discounts are gone at the END of those two years, DirecTV will cost almost exactly what Comcast WAS costing for ONLY standard definition and NO DVRs. Of course, even that limited Comcast service will have gone up another 15% over the two year time period if past increases are any indication.

I cannot tell how happy I am with the fact that the two DVRs look like one big four-tuner DVR. Anything recorded on either machine can be viewed anywhere in your system.
mjh99 is offline  
post #3996 of 4033 Old 08-13-2011, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
dave1216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
All of a sudden I am getting dropouts/no signal on Channel 9 and 31 HD channels. Does anyone know if they have recently been moved to a higher frequency and my cable runs are more susceptible to a dropout/loss of signal?

Update: When I called comcast they said it was a Denver wide issue that they were working. Reception has improved, not sure it is fully solved yet.
dave1216 is offline  
post #3997 of 4033 Old 08-27-2011, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
flood222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sound seems kind of lacking on channel 9's broadcast of the Broncos game. Anyone else notice this?

Seems like the center channel is where everything is coming from.
flood222 is offline  
post #3998 of 4033 Old 08-28-2011, 07:06 PM
Member
 
rhassle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dave1216 View Post

All of a sudden I am getting dropouts/no signal on Channel 9 and 31 HD channels. Does anyone know if they have recently been moved to a higher frequency and my cable runs are more susceptible to a dropout/loss of signal?

Update: When I called comcast they said it was a Denver wide issue that they were working. Reception has improved, not sure it is fully solved yet.

I have seen exactly the same problem. Frustrating. I am happy to see that it is not my system. I changed some cables right around that time and I thought that I had issues at my end.
rhassle is offline  
post #3999 of 4033 Old 08-31-2011, 08:35 PM
Member
 
kkelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Parker, CO
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
has Comcast come out with a low profile cost effective basic HD box? I would like to run an HD signal to some secondary TVs like my covered patio.

I have been using a streaming solution but now that SageTV has been purchased by Google, they don't sell thier extender anymore...
kkelley is offline  
post #4000 of 4033 Old 09-11-2011, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
dave1216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhassle View Post

I have seen exactly the same problem. Frustrating. I am happy to see that it is not my system. I changed some cables right around that time and I thought that I had issues at my end.

I am still having problems with my TV that has the longest drop. Things are worse the last few days. Going to contact Comcast again.
dave1216 is offline  
post #4001 of 4033 Old 09-17-2011, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
dave1216's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Update on my troubles with channel 9 HD (653). WHen the tech came to my house they were fully aware of the problem. THey reassigned channels 653 and 655 to a higher frequency making it more vunerable to cable/connection issues. The tech redid all connections and removed a splitter from my setup and things are ok for now. Tech thought the cable running through my house (built 10 years ago ) was contributing to the problem given how much flex he as seeing in the center cable.
dave1216 is offline  
post #4002 of 4033 Old 09-27-2011, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTimeShifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I currently have a couple old 27" analog tubes hooked up to Comcast with their free little converter boxes. Do these boxes just convert the digital cable to NTSC? If I replace one of them with an HDTV, will it work for cable HD, or do I need to rent another HD converter (I already rent a Motorola HD DVR for my tuner-less Sony HDTV in my living room).
HDTimeShifter is offline  
post #4003 of 4033 Old 09-28-2011, 09:21 AM
Member
 
mjh99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The "free little converter boxes" are standard definition only. High definition will require you to rent another HD converter.
mjh99 is offline  
post #4004 of 4033 Old 10-06-2011, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTimeShifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Does QAM2 only get you the local rebroadcast channels such as 2-31? Are basic tier cable channels such as non-HD ESPN and Speed not available on QAM2?

A few years ago before the full switch to high power OTA HD, I attempted to build my own mythTV HTPC with an HDHomerun tuner, but couldn't get it to work - couldn't receive OTA very well and not even sure I ever got QAM, but had issues with mythTV as well. I've since pulled the hard drive and reformatted it with Windows 7 to use as a dual boot (Ubuntu) in my main PC. I'm still sick of paying Comcast close to $150/month just for basic tier HD cable and their DVR with limited disk that keeps filling up and failing to record shows even when it's only 70% full (my VCR never failed except with human error {PM v. AM, etc.}). I want to buy a 2TB hard drive and give my HTPC build another chance. The only channels I regularly watch other than the locals are Speed (for F1) and ESPN/ESPN2 for college football.
HDTimeShifter is offline  
post #4005 of 4033 Old 10-06-2011, 04:54 PM
Member
 
mjh99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Generally speaking, clear QAM will only give you the local stations. Before I gave up Comcast for DirecTV in March, there were a few non-local channels that were also in clear QAM. At that time, ABC Family, Bravo, Colo. Channel, CSPAN1, CSPAN2, QVC, Hallmark, TVGuide, WGN, and maybe one or two more were also in clear QAM. The simplest way to find out is to do the channel scan with your digital TV. The channels in clear QAM are pretty much those listed in the Comcast "Basic Service". There may be a few other "bonus" channels, but there are no guarantees.
mjh99 is offline  
post #4006 of 4033 Old 10-06-2011, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTimeShifter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Unfortunately, I bought my HDTV in 2003, so it has no built-in tuner (who's stupid idea was that not to originally include tuners??? I complained about it back then but all 5 or so manufacturers didn't include tuners then!). I rely on Comcast's DVR tuner.

I just ordered a USB ATSC/QAM tuner from Newegg ($30 daily deal) for my laptop (mainly for ATSC, but another reason for asking the previous question about QAM) so will test it when it arrives.
HDTimeShifter is offline  
post #4007 of 4033 Old 12-03-2011, 06:38 PM
Member
 
aldiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the Firestone area, my Tivo just received a message about several HD channels being added including Fox Soccer, BBC America, Hub, ESPNU, Sprout, etc. Though it will not tune them yet.
aldiesel is offline  
post #4008 of 4033 Old 12-06-2011, 09:09 PM
Member
 
aldiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The channels all tune except for Hub HD. I checked the Comcast receiver and it has all of the channels except Hub HD, so I am assuming that was a mistake and we are not getting it.

The current bill states that the Tennis channel and Tennis HD are coming on 12/22 so I think the only HD channels that we would be missing would be the Hub, DIY, and Cooking.
aldiesel is offline  
post #4009 of 4033 Old 12-08-2011, 07:00 AM
Member
 
aldiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well goood news. Now Hub HD is tuning also.
aldiesel is offline  
post #4010 of 4033 Old 12-23-2011, 01:16 AM
Member
 
Pixel Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Wow, it only took six years, but Denver now has the Tennis channel on 707 in HD. Given the pace, I honestly thought I would take this request to the grave with me, but it's actually there. It will be nice to be able to watch some matches throughout the year other than mostly just the grand slams.

BBC America HD on 773 is also here at long last. Doctor Who in HD!!!

Thank you to Comcast for *FINALLY*, *FINALLY*, *FINALLY* adding these channels!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Pixel Dude is offline  
post #4011 of 4033 Old 12-24-2011, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
skierbri10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else lost Altitude Sports? I am in the Parker area and unplugged my HTPC a few days and when I plugged it back in Altitude was showing as scrambled. Channels 7 and 20.1 were saying the same thing but I deleted them and readded them and they are okay now. I tried the same with Altitude but no luck still says scrambled.
skierbri10 is offline  
post #4012 of 4033 Old 12-27-2011, 06:38 PM
Member
 
Justins123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it only me, or have some HBO HD channels disappeared? I could have sworn I had a couple more in the past.
Justins123 is offline  
post #4013 of 4033 Old 12-28-2011, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
Graham5280's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with customer service. Apparently, Comcast has decided to drop these channels in HD for the Denver area. (I am in Highlands Ranch)

HBO Family HD 864
HBO Zone HD 865
5 StarMAX HD 869
OuterMAX HD 872
MoreMax HD 873
Starz Edge HD 876
Starz Kids HD 877
Starz Comedy HD 878

Apparently, they aren't getting "watched enough". So, prices go up and content gets reduced.
Graham5280 is offline  
post #4014 of 4033 Old 12-29-2011, 12:14 PM
Newbie
 
berrypete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Niwot/Longmont CO
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pixel Dude View Post

Wow, it only took six years, but Denver now has the Tennis channel on 707 in HD. Given the pace, I honestly thought I would take this request to the grave with me, but it's actually there. It will be nice to be able to watch some matches throughout the year other than mostly just the grand slams.

BBC America HD on 773 is also here at long last. Doctor Who in HD!!!

Thank you to Comcast for *FINALLY*, *FINALLY*, *FINALLY* adding these channels!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Except that FCC ordered Comcast to offer Tennis channel in a non-discriminatory fashion in a sports tier no more expensive than Golf channel or Versus. Tennis in Denver is now on the extra-cost sports entertainment tier. Comcast lawyers are still slugging it out with Tennis channel lawyers.

http://www.nytimes.com/2011/12/21/sp...h-comcast.html
berrypete is offline  
post #4015 of 4033 Old 01-16-2012, 10:25 PM
Newbie
 
ohyeah1942's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know what the clear qam channel for kwgn hd is now?
ohyeah1942 is offline  
post #4016 of 4033 Old 01-22-2012, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Jay5298's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am watching the Patriots vs. Ravens game right now and I have a small 3/4" black bar across the top of my screen. CBS is the only channel that has this bar. Does anybody else have this issue?
Jay5298 is offline  
post #4017 of 4033 Old 02-15-2012, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
trimel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Superior
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm beginning to lose clear QAM channels in Superior, CO (southeast Boulder County). Last week I lost most everything except 4.1 and 7.1 and I caught a field tech just now and he confirmed it started last week and I'll lose the rest soon. It can only mean sending more $ to Comcast, or change my approach to getting HD.
trimel is offline  
post #4018 of 4033 Old 03-04-2012, 01:12 PM
Member
 
DJ Rob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Broomfield/Westminster, Colorado
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to a tech friend I have there, Comcast has been going through all of the neighborhoods putting filters on lines to homes to block the clear QAM channels if you do not subscribe to their video services.
DJ Rob is offline  
post #4019 of 4033 Old 08-28-2012, 06:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
bigrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 700
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
New to Denver, hooked up the cable to my PC tuner and was pleased to find I had the clear QAM channels available.

Got all the locals, plus WGN, CSPAN, TBS SD and Bravo SD. One I couldn't find was KBDI Ch 12.1 - I got the subchannels, but not the primary.

Can anyone confirm KBDI primary channel isn't available?

Thanks,
Matt

"It's an invention, and it makes Non-Stop Rocking possible!"
bigrig is offline  
post #4020 of 4033 Old 09-01-2012, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
masterKJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KBDI !2.1 (aka CPT 12.1) is available in clear QAM in Denver. You should also get the primary PBS set of stations (KRMA - Rocky Mountain PBS on 6.1, 6.2 and 6.3).
masterKJ is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off