Denver, CO - Comcast - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 4033 Old 02-19-2004, 09:20 AM
Member
 
BBYRNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: DENVER, CO
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gakon

How are you able to get the RCA audio out next to your component outputs to work. Did you have to set something up in your menu settings to do this? I would like to have sound come out of my TV speakers as well as my receiver. I have tried connecting the RCA output on the 5100 to my TV's RCA audio input next to its component input and I still get no sound. Currently I am using the component video out and the optical audio out on my 5100.
BBYRNE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 4033 Old 02-19-2004, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BBYRNE
How are you able to get the RCA audio out next to your component outputs to work.

I don't recall doing anything special. Admittedly, the Comcast tech is the one who set it up, but the only thing he did was in the Menu, under audio options. I went back and played with these to try and block the sound coming from the TV, but I was not able to do so (current settings are Yes/Advanced/Heavy/Stereo - although I could not change the "Yes"). I already know the answer, but I have to ask - are you using the RCA audio out jacks on the bottom row of the 5100 vs. the audio in on the top row? Have you tried connecting the RCA audio out to your receiver to see if you can get audio through that path? If so, then the problem would not be with your 5100 but with your TV. If you got the box from Comcast, I would call them and have a tech come out with a new one.
gakon is offline  
post #453 of 4033 Old 02-20-2004, 03:32 PM
Member
 
GoAvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: East Boulder County, Colorado
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gakon
I may need to post this in another thread, but I'll start here:

I have a Sammy HLN617W and HD-931 (DVI), and the 5100 box from Comcast. After hearing about the firmware update (and unsuccessfully trying to get a 6200), I hooked up the 5100 via DVI to the DLP, and it worked . . .

gakon -

I've had a 6200 since January (lucked out that HD wasn't available in my area until Comcast upgraded the boxes) and thought the component connection was as good as my OTA Samsung box. When the firmware upgrage went, I got a DVI cable and hooked the 6200 up to my HLN467W. I too noticed that the contrast and brightness were higher. I haven't noticed the color problems you describe. However, if I do, I'll play around in the service menu to see if things need to be changed there (gamma, etc.)
GoAvs is offline  
post #454 of 4033 Old 02-20-2004, 03:37 PM
Member
 
zanaberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm interested in getting Comcast cable but I was wondering what, in addition to programming charges, do they charge? What are people in Denver paying for taxes, franchise fee, etc.? Thanks.

Michael
zanaberry is offline  
post #455 of 4033 Old 02-20-2004, 03:49 PM
DP1
AVS Special Member
 
DP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In Littleton I pay a total of $00.65 in "taxes and fees". It's .25 for State tax, .03 for County tax, .05 for FCC Fee, and .32 for License Fee.

I suppose in part that might be based on how much the actual bill for services is.. which in my case is 20.19 (13.44 for Basic cable and 6.75 for the so called HDTV Package which includes HD STB and remote).

Dan

Don't confuse me with facts...
My mind is made up.
;-)
DP1 is offline  
post #456 of 4033 Old 02-21-2004, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
mayest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


Originally posted by zanaberry
I'm interested in getting Comcast cable but I was wondering what, in addition to programming charges, do they charge? What are people in Denver paying for taxes, franchise fee, etc.? Thanks.

I'm in Denver, and I have digital cable (two boxes) and high speed internet. My cable and internet bill is $131.82 plus taxes and fees of $9.04. I have no idea if those taxes and fees are fixed dollar amounts or based on a percentage of the monthly charges.

Tim
mayest is offline  
post #457 of 4033 Old 02-27-2004, 06:37 AM
Senior Member
 
orbillius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had Cable and high speed internet installed yesterday. The HD looks spectacular on my 30HS510! DVI was enabled on my box. Honestly, I couldnt tell the difference between the DVI and the Component inputs on my set. I am going to leave the Bravo on the DVI and just run Comp out from the Moto box.

Last night I did see some pixelation and freezes that reminded me of my Direct TV days. Hopefully this wont happen too often.
orbillius is offline  
post #458 of 4033 Old 02-27-2004, 08:44 AM
Member
 
nu2this's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by orbillius

Last night I did see some pixelation and freezes that reminded me of my Direct TV days. Hopefully this wont happen too often.

It happens to me on hd channels about 4 to 8 times an hour. Loosing the picture and sound for just a second can be pretty annoying when it comes at key times during a broadcast. Comcast came out and lowered my signal and it helped a little, but at times my wife would rather watch the SD version to avoid the problem.

Do the rest of you have this problem to this degree? I'm using the 5100 stb. I've been wondering an upgrade to the 6208 would help.
nu2this is offline  
post #459 of 4033 Old 02-27-2004, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
entrager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Do the rest of you have this problem to this degree? I'm using the 5100 stb. I've been wondering an upgrade to the 6208 would help.

Sounds identical to my problems. I was getting breakups at about the same rate with the 5100. The cable guy also lowered my signal, but I'm not really sure it helped.

I just moved into a different apartment (in the same complex) and the problem seems to be a lot better, but I haven't watched too much TV since moving so I'm not sure yet.
entrager is offline  
post #460 of 4033 Old 02-27-2004, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
policy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denver, CO, USA!
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Not that they'd really care.

I would immediately fire any CSR that caused me to lose a moulet as customer!!

When an episode of Walker Texas Ranger was aired in France, the French surrendered to Chuck Norris just to be on the safe side.

XBL:MileHighMurder
PSN:SayH1ToYourMom
policy is offline  
post #461 of 4033 Old 02-27-2004, 04:00 PM
Member
 
chile62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by nu2this
It happens to me on hd channels about 4 to 8 times an hour. Loosing the picture and sound for just a second can be pretty annoying when it comes at key times during a broadcast. Comcast came out and lowered my signal and it helped a little, but at times my wife would rather watch the SD version to avoid the problem.

Do the rest of you have this problem to this degree? I'm using the 5100 stb. I've been wondering an upgrade to the 6208 would help.

Hmm...I have the 6200 and rarely get pixeliation. Usually if I do it is brief. The worst was the Superbowl, unwatchable at times. Had some trouble with the Peter Gabriel concert on HD2 about a week ago.

"The road to success is often paved with failure"
chile62 is offline  
post #462 of 4033 Old 03-04-2004, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Greg T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having Comcast Channel issues on their 6200. I'm getting "one moment please this channel available shortly" on Starz and Cinemax HD.
Greg T is offline  
post #463 of 4033 Old 03-04-2004, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greg

Same here. KCNC was also gone for a while, came back, and left again. I haven't checked in a while. Also one of the InHd's dropped out.

I did call, but the CSR had no specific information. I tried to press him about new additions to the HD lineup, but he didn't help there either.
gakon is offline  
post #464 of 4033 Old 03-04-2004, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
mayest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Same issues here, though I have a 5100 box. I'm missing Showtime, KCNC, Starz, Cinemax, and InHD 1. One of these days I will lose those pay channels since I don't subscribe. I just hope its not today.

Hopefully, the pay channels will continue to be free until KMGH is available. That way, I'll get them for a good long time!
mayest is offline  
post #465 of 4033 Old 03-05-2004, 04:06 PM
Member
 
JimD03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Superior, CO
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Perhaps the problems were due to the snow affecting Comcast's dishes? Not sure where they are located, but lots of snow here around the time the signals were lost.
JimD03 is offline  
post #466 of 4033 Old 03-07-2004, 05:25 PM
Member
 
chile62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, guess it's my turn to have trouble with Comcast tonight. Just curious if anyone else is having problems.

Some channels are out and some are fine, internet comes and goes as well.

"The road to success is often paved with failure"
chile62 is offline  
post #467 of 4033 Old 03-07-2004, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems down in HR.
gakon is offline  
post #468 of 4033 Old 03-07-2004, 05:42 PM
DP1
AVS Special Member
 
DP1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4,169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some flakiness in Littleton tonight too.

Dan

Don't confuse me with facts...
My mind is made up.
;-)
DP1 is offline  
post #469 of 4033 Old 03-07-2004, 07:15 PM
Member
 
dbucciar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Parker, CO (The Pinery: 39.456 x -104.703)
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had a 5 minute outage on the local stations in Aurora.

Dom Bucciarelli
dbucciar is offline  
post #470 of 4033 Old 03-07-2004, 08:44 PM
Member
 
JimD03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Superior, CO
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Starz HD and Cinemax HD have been out for a while today. The rest seem OK.
JimD03 is offline  
post #471 of 4033 Old 03-08-2004, 11:41 AM
Member
 
raffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My cable TV was down twice, once at about 5:30pm and again at 6:20 (but only digital cable was out the second time). Internet service was down from 5:30 until sometime after 9:30 for me. The Comcast Internet CSR was clueless anything was wrong when I called at 5:45. I'm in Eastern Centennial (South of Aurora).
raffin is offline  
post #472 of 4033 Old 03-10-2004, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gakon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has KRMA on HD changed? Previously, the channel display read "KRMA", now it reads "KRMAD". Also, the Comcast guide is now correct - it never used to match when there was a separate HD program on channel 656 vs. channel 6. There also seem to be fewer "HD demo" programs and more "real" PBS programs.
gakon is offline  
post #473 of 4033 Old 03-11-2004, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
policy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Denver, CO, USA!
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on a STRICTLY HD special package? It's official, they win. I can't live without my HBO and Showtime, I will buy them separately if I have to, but Ideally I could get JUST their HD channels for $15 total a month.

When an episode of Walker Texas Ranger was aired in France, the French surrendered to Chuck Norris just to be on the safe side.

XBL:MileHighMurder
PSN:SayH1ToYourMom
policy is offline  
post #474 of 4033 Old 03-11-2004, 09:40 PM
Member
 
JimD03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Superior, CO
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by gakon
Has KRMA on HD changed? Previously, the channel display read "KRMA", now it reads "KRMAD". Also, the Comcast guide is now correct - it never used to match when there was a separate HD program on channel 656 vs. channel 6. There also seem to be fewer "HD demo" programs and more "real" PBS programs.

I believe this change in the Comcast guide just happened. I am sure it was still just KRMA yesterday. Big improvement since it is hard to get the PBS HD schedule anywhere else.
JimD03 is offline  
post #475 of 4033 Old 03-16-2004, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GEBrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Denver area
Posts: 1,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by policy
Any word on a STRICTLY HD special package? It's official, they win. I can't live without my HBO and Showtime, I will buy them separately if I have to, but Ideally I could get JUST their HD channels for $15 total a month.

I'm pretty sure that if you subscribe to a single pay channel that you get ALL the HD channels. For example, I subscribe to HBO and Cinemax, but I get ShowtimeHD as well as the InHD's and ESPNHD - and the locals.

My two cents

Now a member of the Marquee Maniacs Club
GEBrown is offline  
post #476 of 4033 Old 03-17-2004, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Geof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Eden NY
Posts: 6,010
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Are you folks generally pleased with Comcast service and PQ (and in particular their HD service)? I'm currently a DirecTV sub but curious about Comcast and possibly dropping D*. I still have to research their offerings and packages but if anyone has any suggestions I'm listening. If I decided to try Comcast should I be asking for a particular STB or is it just take what they give? Is the guide worth a darn?

Geof
Geof is offline  
post #477 of 4033 Old 03-17-2004, 01:29 PM
Newbie
 
mikem74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know if DVI is active for Comcast in Denver? And should I use it? I have the sony KF-42we610. Thanks
mikem74 is offline  
post #478 of 4033 Old 03-17-2004, 01:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
mjmbond's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In my theater.
Posts: 773
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by mikem74
does anyone know if DVI is active for Comcast in Denver? And should I use it? I have the sony KF-42we610. Thanks

It works on my MOT 5100. FWIW, the component connection looks as good or better than the DVI with my setup.
mjmbond is offline  
post #479 of 4033 Old 03-17-2004, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
mikem74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Denver
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mjmbond
It works on my MOT 5100. FWIW, the component connection looks as good or better than the DVI with my setup.

That's good...I have the DVI slot free, no component(Xbox & DVD player). Does comcast supply the DVI cable?
mikem74 is offline  
post #480 of 4033 Old 03-17-2004, 01:42 PM
Member
 
chile62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Broomfield, CO
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Geof - I think you'll find opinions will very from area to area. I had Comcast HD installed right before the Superbowl. Frankly that's the most trouble I've had with HD. Parts of the Superbowl were unwatchable, but I think my experience was local for I have not heard much from anyone else about it.

Aside from that I have been pretty satisfied. Watched all the Daytona 500 in HD and I am not really a race fan. The only other complaint I have is
Comcast getting off their rears and getting WB and KMGH HD.

As for packages I have the digital plus and temporaly HBO for a $1 more. The promo for HBO is about to run out and we won't keep it. With this the HD channels we currently get are Showtime, HBO, KUSA, KCNC, KDVR, KRMA, SZHD, Max, INHD1 & 2 and ESPN.

The guide is ok, but I much prefer Beyond TV's guide on my HTPC.

"The road to success is often paved with failure"
chile62 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off