Anchorage, AK - HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 549 Old 11-25-2005, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
joakwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: anchorage, alaska
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone know where to get a longer cable for my projector?

i had a 25ft cable be4, vga to 3rca cable, and its not gonna be long enuff here in this house, different location of my audio gear,
not sure how long the cab;e has to be but im looking at getting probably another 25ft cable,
im thinking a vga to vga cable or hd15 or wutever its called

any good stores in town that i could get the cable from?
joakwin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 549 Old 11-25-2005, 11:12 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joakwin View Post

does anyone know where to get a longer cable for my projector?

i had a 25ft cable be4, vga to 3rca cable, and its not gonna be long enuff here in this house, different location of my audio gear,
not sure how long the cab;e has to be but im looking at getting probably another 25ft cable,
im thinking a vga to vga cable or hd15 or wutever its called

any good stores in town that i could get the cable from?

You might try Frigid North

I have had custom cables made from http://www.pacificcable.com/
geoWorm is offline  
post #273 of 549 Old 11-26-2005, 01:09 AM
Newbie
 
joakwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: anchorage, alaska
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im thinking about getting a Python 50ft or 75ft component cable from pacific cable and then cut one side of the rca's off and put a vga connector on it
or get a cat5 networking cable and solder the rca's and vga connectors onto the cable
it'll be cheaper to kind of make the cable myself

peace
joakwin is offline  
post #274 of 549 Old 11-26-2005, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joakwin View Post

im thinking about getting a Python 50ft or 75ft component cable from pacific cable and then cut one side of the rca's off and put a vga connector on it
or get a cat5 networking cable and solder the rca's and vga connectors onto the cable
it'll be cheaper to kind of make the cable myself

peace

If you wanted to go really cheap you could get some RG6 and make your own component video cable.
Borg is offline  
post #275 of 549 Old 11-28-2005, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Jim Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Anchorage Alaska
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by natboy View Post

Does anybody here use DTV/Dish for thier cable and what do you think of it? I currently don't have cable tv, but I've been debating about getting a service, just not sure which one it will be at the moment. I was also thinking about getting Clearwire for broadband.

Lee

Lee
I have Dish. On the whole, I like it better than what I had with GCI. If you have an HD tv, get the 942. Do not get the 921! The software is buggy.

Upside of Dish over GCI:
More channels available, both SD and HD.
Cheaper per month (at least it was when I switched 4 years ago, probably still is)
200 hours of SD recording time (25 hours HD recording) with the 942.
Better user interface for the DVR.

GCI over Dish
GCI has KTUU in HD, I put up a roof top antenna.
GCI takes care of any problem, you are much more on your own with Dish.
There may be more out of pocket expenses with Dish, depending on what system (SD or HD, number of receivers, ect) you want.

Also, Dish and Direct are going to upgrade their systems from MPEG2 to MPEG4 sometime soon (maybe in 6 to 12 months, they have not announced a time frame), so it will require a new receiver for new HD channels. The older receivers will work for existing channels for the foreseeable future, but will eventually need to be replaced.

A excellent site for Dish/Direct is http://www.dbstalk.com/
Jim Parker is offline  
post #276 of 549 Old 11-29-2005, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim,
What kind of total upfront cost are we talking for HD DVR with dish? Do you need a special dish for the HD channels?
Borg is offline  
post #277 of 549 Old 11-29-2005, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Jim Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Anchorage Alaska
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are a new customer to Dish, you can get a promotional package that includes the 811 (HD, but not a DVR) for nothing. If you want a 942, they are $250. The Dish web page for Alaska is out of date, as it discusses the 921, not the 942.

http://www.dishnetwork.com/content/g...er/index.shtml

You might be able to get a better deal from one of the local installers, such as MicroCom.

Most of the channels are on the 119 satellite. Some people in town use a 24", a 1 meter dish is more common, I put up a 48" for it. The "119" means that it is located at the 119 degree orbital location.

The HD is carried on two satellites right now, 110 and 129. 110 has the most important (HBO, Showtimes, Discovery, HDNet TNT and ESPN) 129 has 10 channels of what used to be the Voom satellite service. I tried a 48" dish for 110, but due to the low angle, heavy rain clouds (snow does not seem to effect it as much) over the mountains caused the signal to drop out for an hour or so. I switched to a 6' dish and have not had any dropouts since. I have a 36" dish that I am going to put up to get 129, but have not gotten around to it yet.

Dish has a new satellite going to the 110 slot that should be operational by April 06. There probably will be major changes then. The rumor mill has it that this satellite has a lot spot beams that will be used for the local TV stations in HD. There are 7 transponders dedicated for Alaska, meaning that we should have between 14 and 21 HD channels. The satellite is higher powered than what is there now, so a smaller dish is possible. This is very speculative, as Dish has not made any announcements.

FYI, I have no connections to any of the Dish installers, I am just a customer.
Jim Parker is offline  
post #278 of 549 Old 11-29-2005, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is all the other equipment required to get HD free, or do you have to buy the bigger dishes?
Borg is offline  
post #279 of 549 Old 11-30-2005, 11:10 AM
Member
 
Jim Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Anchorage Alaska
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think that the standard free installation only includes the dish and other equipment for 119. One of the installers could give a better answer than I could.

When I signed up for Dish, I did not have an HDTV, so I did not pay that much attention to what was on 110. I got a 501 DVR receiver (40 hours) and all of the other equipment for nothing. I got the 48" dish upgrade for free in exchange for doing my own installation. I later purchased a 510 (100 hours) for about $200 and a 921 for $1000. The 921 was not a good buy, as it has been very buggy from the the begining and still is, the price dropped to $600 8 months after I bought it, and has since been replaced with the 942.
Jim Parker is offline  
post #280 of 549 Old 12-17-2005, 08:22 PM
Member
 
MaCro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone seen the HP 5580/6580 1080P DLP sets in any Alaska stores? Currently the online retailers (HP, TVAuthority, Crutchfield) do not ship to AK. Does anyone have experience with using freight forwarders out of Washington?
MaCro is offline  
post #281 of 549 Old 12-17-2005, 08:31 PM
Member
 
MaCro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jim, where are you located at? How is your OTA reception of KTUU and KAKM HD? Do any of the others have their SD DTV carriers up? I'm on GCI HD, which has been working well.

I must give props to KTUU for their serious commitment to HD programming. They only had a few shows in HD at first, but are now showing just about every available HD program. Although every once in a while ER or WW will slip by in SD - they probably miss their downloads every now and then. FYI the last I heard KTUU news is probably still a couple years out until they are able to produce HD.

I used to be waiting on pins and needles for KYES/UPN HD programing - but that was before Star Trek: Enterprise was canceled - I haven't watched them since. Sorry, Jeremy...
MaCro is offline  
post #282 of 549 Old 12-19-2005, 01:54 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that KTVA is now showing that they are broadcasting on 28.1

From the programming link on the KTVA website

Anyone with a OTA tuner to verify this? Any HD content?

Cheers
geoWorm is offline  
post #283 of 549 Old 12-21-2005, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
ebysp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can pick up a 1080i KTVA signal on both 11.1 and 28.1. So far, all of the content has been standard definition. I am hoping to see some HD programming soon.
ebysp is offline  
post #284 of 549 Old 01-01-2006, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good news for a few of you with GCI cable. I know it was mentioned before about audio/video dropouts. I too started having these dropout issues on channels 2 and 13. I swapped out my DVR and have been watching for about 1/2 hour now with no dropouts.

I was also given the new phase 3 DVR as previously mentioned in the thread. It says phase 3 on the label but doesn't have an RF out however. It does have HDMI and SATA ports on the back though. No judgment yet on any picture quality increase.
Borg is offline  
post #285 of 549 Old 01-01-2006, 03:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pstrisik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg View Post

Good news for a few of you with GCI cable. I know it was mentioned before about audio/video dropouts. I too started having these dropout issues on channels 2 and 13. I swapped out my DVR and have been watching for about 1/2 hour now with no dropouts.

I was also given the new phase 3 DVR as previously mentioned in the thread. It says phase 3 on the label but doesn't have an RF out however. It does have HDMI and SATA ports on the back though. No judgment yet on any picture quality increase.

Borg,

Thanks for posting this. I've been looking for the Phase III box. I called GCI and went into the store a couple of months ago, but no one knew what I was talking about.

Too bad they opted against the RF output. Who knows what these big wigs are thinking when they limit our ability to use their service!

I may see about getting a phase III box as an add on, then I can really evaluate the difference in PQ and return the one that fairs more poorly.

.
. . . . . . . . . . . Peter

pstrisik is offline  
post #286 of 549 Old 01-01-2006, 03:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pstrisik View Post

I may see about getting a phase III box as an add on, then I can really evaluate the difference in PQ and return the one that fairs more poorly.

Cool, let us know how it goes!
Borg is offline  
post #287 of 549 Old 01-01-2006, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Sundog_AK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the firmware version for the GCI Phase III boxes? I have a Pioneer 74TXI receiver with HDMI In/Out and supposedly, firmware post 12.22 is supposed to fix the HDMI/HDCP receiver "repeater" issue where the cable box will not transmit the video to the display device via the receiver HDMI out port (only directly connected to video display). Apparently, many of the STB vendors did not properly implement the HDMI/HDCP standard and were in the process of fixing this via firmware upgrades.

Thanks.
Chris

--------------------------------
Panasonic TH-50PHD8UK
Pioneer VSX-74TXVi Receiver
Universal Remote 800MX
Sundog_AK is offline  
post #288 of 549 Old 01-01-2006, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sundog_AK View Post

Does anyone know the firmware version for the GCI Phase III boxes? I have a Pioneer 74TXI receiver with HDMI In/Out and supposedly, firmware post 12.22 is supposed to fix the HDMI/HDCP receiver "repeater" issue where the cable box will not transmit the video to the display device via the receiver HDMI out port (only directly connected to video display). Apparently, many of the STB vendors did not properly implement the HDMI/HDCP standard and were in the process of fixing this via firmware upgrades.
Thanks.
Chris

I'm showing 12.18 and I don't have a HDMI switcher to test that for ya...
Borg is offline  
post #289 of 549 Old 01-01-2006, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Sundog_AK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for checking that.

--------------------------------
Panasonic TH-50PHD8UK
Pioneer VSX-74TXVi Receiver
Universal Remote 800MX
Sundog_AK is offline  
post #290 of 549 Old 01-02-2006, 11:33 PM
Newbie
 
80 HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg View Post

Good news for a few of you with GCI cable. I know it was mentioned before about audio/video dropouts. I too started having these dropout issues on channels 2 and 13. I swapped out my DVR and have been watching for about 1/2 hour now with no dropouts.

I was also given the new phase 3 DVR as previously mentioned in the thread. It says phase 3 on the label but doesn't have an RF out however. It does have HDMI and SATA ports on the back though. No judgment yet on any picture quality increase.



Well, I went to go return my GCI dual tuner box today because I too was having the drop out issue. However, they were closed so I had to hook my box back up. Long story short, I'm no longer having dropouts (on my same box). I've been watching channel 2 for about a hour (history of frequent dropouts) and I am having no dropouts. Maybe by unplugging it, it created a reboot. So, if you want to fix the dropout issue and don't want to get the new box, try unplugging it for a bit. Thanks Borg for the updates.
80 HD is offline  
post #291 of 549 Old 01-09-2006, 02:25 PM
Member
 
Jim Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Anchorage Alaska
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaCro View Post

Jim, where are you located at? How is your OTA reception of KTUU and KAKM HD? Do any of the others have their SD DTV carriers up? I'm on GCI HD, which has been working well.

I live in the Klatt area, just to the south of Klatt elementary. I was concerned with the metal roof of the school interferring with my reception, so I picked up a large rooftop antenna from Frigid. My Hitachi TV locks onto KTUU, KAKM and channel 22 with a rock solid picture - no dropouts at all. However, the Dish 921 reciever pixelates on KTUU so that the picture drops out to black for a second or 2 every couple of minutes.

Also, Dish does not have the electronic guide for KAKM, the SD KTVA channel, any subchannels and for local stations that Dish does not carry on the satellite. The end result is that I don't know what is on KAKM HD or any of the subchannels, so that makes it hard to figure out what there is to watch.

I have tried several configurations for the OTA connections, right now I have a splitter to send the signal to both the 921 and the TV. The 921 will record 2 programs at the same time, but somtimes there are 3 programs on up against each other, so I watch the one on KTUU HD live and record the other 2. The down side is that I can't skip thru the ads if it is live. How quickly we get spoiled.

PS I just got back from 3 weeks in Kona. I had to put up with a 21" TV, no DVR, no interactive guide, no premium channels and a grainy cable signal. How 20th century! Don't you just feel sooo sorry for me?
Jim Parker is offline  
post #292 of 549 Old 01-10-2006, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pstrisik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Please don't spank me for going way off topic.

I'm scratching my head about cell phone service. I'm with ACS on an analog phone that has to be replaced. What are the pros and cons of CDMA (ACS) vs. GSM (GCI) particularly here in Anchorage? Any links to help me research. Google has been limited help. Great for understanding the technology, but not for a practical decision about service here.

Thanks for indulging.

.
. . . . . . . . . . . Peter

pstrisik is offline  
post #293 of 549 Old 01-10-2006, 02:09 PM
Member
 
Jim Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Anchorage Alaska
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It looks like KIMO is now broadcasting an SD digital signal on 9.1 I see it on both my Dish 921 receiver and the TV.
Jim Parker is offline  
post #294 of 549 Old 01-10-2006, 06:14 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Parker View Post

It looks like KIMO is now broadcasting an SD digital signal on 9.1 I see it on both my Dish 921 receiver and the TV.

Everyone cross their fingers... SuperBowl XL is on KIMO this year. Lets hope for HD by Feb 5!

Cheers
geoWorm is offline  
post #295 of 549 Old 01-10-2006, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoWorm View Post

Everyone cross their fingers... SuperBowl XL is on KIMO this year. Lets hope for HD by Feb 5!

Cheers


I'll cross my fingers, but I'm not holding my breath...


pstrisik: Check out alaska digitel; they seem to have some good deals. Don't know anything about the technologies though.
Borg is offline  
post #296 of 549 Old 01-10-2006, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pstrisik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg View Post

pstrisik: Check out alaska digitel; they seem to have some good deals. Don't know anything about the technologies though.

Thanks Borg. The deals are pretty straightforward. It's the technology that is very difficult to evaluate!

.
. . . . . . . . . . . Peter

pstrisik is offline  
post #297 of 549 Old 01-10-2006, 07:53 PM
Member
 
MaCro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pstrisik View Post

Please don't spank me for going way off topic.
I'm scratching my head about cell phone service.

Hey, fine by me. This is a great thread for techno-savy folks in our area.

The CDMA technology used by ACS is great, but so is GSM (GPRS/EDGE) used by Cellular One and GCI. However it is a much simpler issue to get a cool GSM phone - it's the standard used by most of the world. If you followed CES, probably 90% of the phones they show off are GSM. If you'd be interested in any sort of a PDA integrated phone, GSM is practically the only choice.

If you stay in Anchorage and are interested only in voice calling, ACS, GCI, and Digitel can all serve you well, choose the best price/plan for your habits. If you spend a lot of time traveling around the state, ACS and GCI have much wider coverage than Digitel.
MaCro is offline  
post #298 of 549 Old 01-10-2006, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pstrisik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 1,396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks MaCro,

That's reassuring. I can get a better deal with GCI right now since I have other of their services, they offer miles, and they are offering better deals on higher end phones than ACS. I surprised that the coverage is better for GCI than Digitel, though. I thought there were only two systems and the various companies that market them have the same coverage (eg, GCI and Cellular One are the same, I think). But I've been wrong before (once or twice ).

.
. . . . . . . . . . . Peter

pstrisik is offline  
post #299 of 549 Old 01-11-2006, 03:46 PM
Member
 
Jim Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Anchorage Alaska
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoWorm View Post

Everyone cross their fingers... SuperBowl XL is on KIMO this year. Lets hope for HD by Feb 5!

Cheers

Think we will see another "wardrobe malfunction"? HD would be a asset for that. Then again, it could be just a big bust.
Jim Parker is offline  
post #300 of 549 Old 01-11-2006, 04:50 PM
Member
 
MaCro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GCI is now offering CableCard tuners for those devices which accept them (most new HDTVs). This is a PCMCIA card that inserts into your TV which allows you to tune into all the digital SD and HD channels to which you subscribe. The card does not provide a program guide or pay-per-vew channels.

Since they weren't available here until now, I hadn't spent much time investigating what devices support them. I've seen stuff to suggest other DVRs like TiVo will support them in the future. Also PCs running the next version of Windows Vista are supposed to support cablecard HDTV.

To get a cablecard, call GCI customer service (1-800-800-4800). It costs about $5/month, like a regular DCT cable box. A technician will be scheduled to visit and install the unit. I don't beleive retail stores have them in stock. As this is new, it's possible not all CSRs are up to speed on them, but if they check with their supervisors they should be able to add the proper codes to your account and schedule the visit. You should also read your TV manual and have it available for reference.
MaCro is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off