Anchorage, AK - HDTV - Page 11 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #301 of 549 Old 01-13-2006, 08:51 PM
Member
 
BraytonAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Downtown Anchorage, AK
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, I thought for sure that we'd be some of the last people on earth to get CableCard. I also saw some of the coverage of the ATi system for using CableCard with Vista Media Center. That was the only thing from CES that really made me drool with anticipation. I could get rid of this huge, heat belching, ugly interfaced Motorola box and really get started on a home network with media support. It's a geek's dream come true. haha!
BraytonAK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #302 of 549 Old 01-14-2006, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Speaking of CES, I just got back from Las Vegas and caught the last day of CES on Sunday. Saw the new SED televisions... and improvements to LCD big screens.

But as for what's on KAKM-HD, go to the TVGuide website at TVGuide default page
Roginator is offline  
post #303 of 549 Old 01-17-2006, 11:06 PM
Newbie
 
joakwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: anchorage, alaska
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoWorm View Post

Everyone cross their fingers... SuperBowl XL is on KIMO this year. Lets hope for HD by Feb 5!

Cheers

does this mean no hd for the superbowl


i was gonna ask if abc has a hd channel but i guess not

why would abc not have the superbowl in hd or wutever the local abc channel is for us, kt something i don't know
wutever it is on gci

my tv set up looks so much better with a 1080i picture vs wutever reg cable is,
i know the few hd channels we have look just as good as my samsung hd850 dvd player upconvert to 1080i

laters
joakwin is offline  
post #304 of 549 Old 01-17-2006, 11:38 PM
Member
 
BraytonAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Downtown Anchorage, AK
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joakwin View Post

my tv set up looks so much better with a 1080i picture vs wutever reg cable is,
i know the few hd channels we have look just as good as my samsung hd850 dvd player upconvert to 1080i

laters

Mostly because KIMO is one of the poorer stations in town. They've had poor audio / video quality for years, so if that's gone unchecked for this long, they must not have the money for new gear. And since GCI gets its feed from KIMO, it's not like GCI can show HD versions of ABC without KIMO feeding it.

None of my DVD players do any more than Progressive, but even then, I can still see a clear difference between HD and DVD. I've never seen what an upconverting (1080i) DVD player can do, but I would think that there's still a noticable difference.

What kind of display do you use? CRT, DLP, LCD, Plasma?
BraytonAK is offline  
post #305 of 549 Old 01-20-2006, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
joakwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: anchorage, alaska
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dlp
infocus x1a
with a samsung hd-850 with the remote code


laters
joakwin is offline  
post #306 of 549 Old 01-21-2006, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pleased to report that the 30 second skip function DOES WORK with the new phase 3 boxes!
Borg is offline  
post #307 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 03:13 PM
Member
 
Muskeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone with the GCI HD box (the one with hdmi) know if the box outputs a signal (via either the coax out or RCA out) to a vcr even though the hdmi is connected? In other words, can one record to a vcr instead of the box itself despite the hdmi being hooked up?
Muskeg is offline  
post #308 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 03:32 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg View Post

I'm pleased to report that the 30 second skip function DOES WORK with the new phase 3 boxes!

Shhhhh... GCI might be lurking
geoWorm is offline  
post #309 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 03:36 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskeg View Post

Does anyone with the GCI HD box (the one with hdmi) know if the box outputs a signal (via either the coax out or RCA out) to a vcr even though the hdmi is connected? In other words, can one record to a vcr instead of the box itself despite the hdmi being hooked up?

You can probably find the answer in this thread , or someone can probably answer the question.

Cheers
geoWorm is offline  
post #310 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 04:47 PM
Member
 
Muskeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoWorm View Post

You can probably find the answer in this thread , or someone can probably answer the question.

Cheers

Great! Thank you!
Muskeg is offline  
post #311 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pstrisik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 1,422
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskeg View Post

Does anyone with the GCI HD box (the one with hdmi) know if the box outputs a signal (via either the coax out or RCA out) to a vcr even though the hdmi is connected? In other words, can one record to a vcr instead of the box itself despite the hdmi being hooked up?

GCI's version omits the coax out. I assume the RCA outs would work the same as with the Phase II (DVI) box. I never tried it though.

.
. . . . . . . . . . . Peter

pstrisik is offline  
post #312 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 09:30 PM
Member
 
BraytonAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Downtown Anchorage, AK
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see why it would de-activate the legacy outputs just because you use the HDMI connection. My box will run all the connections simultaneously. What I *like* is that the legacy connections won't show the on-screen displays that the box generates when changing channels, displaying the Guide, etc, when you tell it to output 480p for SD content. This lets my Tivo capture from the S-Video / Line out connections without ever having to see the cable box channel banners, etc. And since those connections only support 480i, the Tivo still gets a usable signal. Great side-effect.
BraytonAK is offline  
post #313 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 09:37 PM
Member
 
BraytonAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Downtown Anchorage, AK
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone notice that Channel 657, PBS HD, seems to pixelate more than other HD channels during complex scenes? It doesn't seem to handle water close-ups, transitions of scenes that are changing / active, etc. The slow-moving show they have on now looks fantastic.
BraytonAK is offline  
post #314 of 549 Old 01-24-2006, 10:40 PM
Member
 
MaCro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't notice any more artifacts on KAKM than other channels. Unfortunately I see them on SD and HD content more than I'd like. It seems to be the constant battle between finite bandwidth and more programing, and I've seen it on all digital platforms, whether cable, dish, DVD, or video teleconferencing. Nonetheless, HD content is much more appealing to me, even if I notice occasional "macroblocking" during fast frame updates.
MaCro is offline  
post #315 of 549 Old 01-29-2006, 12:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by BraytonAK View Post

Anyone notice that Channel 657, PBS HD, seems to pixelate more than other HD channels during complex scenes? It doesn't seem to handle water close-ups, transitions of scenes that are changing / active, etc. The slow-moving show they have on now looks fantastic.

KAKM is trying to squeeze 2 HD signals and an SD signal over their limited bandwidth. This might be useful if they had anything worth seeing on channel 7.3, but it appears to always be the same thing that's on 7.1 when I watch it. Blah.

I just want to see Masterpiece Theater and Mystery! in HD and they can't even do that.
Roginator is offline  
post #316 of 549 Old 01-29-2006, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Muskeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up an inexpensive 45dB indoor antenna made by Philips today and low and behold, it pulls in KAKM-HD (7.1) and KTVA-HD (11.1) really well. I get my KTUU-HD via cable. I'm located near the Totem theaters, the family room (where the tv is) faces due west, and the large windows probably help with reception.

A cheap alternative to paying for GCI or installing a rooftop antenna....
Muskeg is offline  
post #317 of 549 Old 01-29-2006, 06:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskeg View Post

I picked up an inexpensive 45dB indoor antenna made by Philips today and low and behold, it pulls in KAKM-HD (7.1) and KTVA-HD (11.1) really well...

Is KTVA in true HD or just SD as someone had said earlier in the thread? If it is HD I need to be calling GCI to find out why we don't have that one yet...
Borg is offline  
post #318 of 549 Old 01-29-2006, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nope...KTVA is not HD yet
Roginator is offline  
post #319 of 549 Old 01-29-2006, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Muskeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Borg]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskeg View Post

I picked up an inexpensive 45dB indoor antenna made by Philips today and low and behold, it pulls in KAKM-HD (7.1) and KTVA-HD (11.1) really well...QUOTE]

Is KTVA in true HD or just SD as someone had said earlier in the thread? If it is HD I need to be calling GCI to find out why we don't have that one yet...

It's SD, but it's nice to know that when they flip the switch, it can be tuned in.
Muskeg is offline  
post #320 of 549 Old 01-30-2006, 07:14 AM
Member
 
akshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg View Post

If it is HD I need to be calling GCI to find out why we don't have that one yet...


Lets call them anyway to find out why we don't have the digital SD feed!! (Ch 11 on GCI)

Some people just need their own planet!
akshark is offline  
post #321 of 549 Old 01-30-2006, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Why would you want it? You have KTVA analog which is clearer. Don't ask me why the digital signal looks so poor. I don't think KTUU's SD signal looks as bad.
Roginator is offline  
post #322 of 549 Old 01-30-2006, 08:16 PM
Member
 
BraytonAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Downtown Anchorage, AK
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any rumblings of KTBY doing a digital feed to GCI? Watching "24" with KTBY's freaky audio is just about annoying.
BraytonAK is offline  
post #323 of 549 Old 02-03-2006, 02:58 PM
Newbie
 
MalaInSe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any word on if KIMO is going to "test" a HD feed during the super bowl?
MalaInSe is offline  
post #324 of 549 Old 02-05-2006, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Muskeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KIMO isn't going HD until the fall.
Muskeg is offline  
post #325 of 549 Old 02-05-2006, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
insane_sockeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's up with FOX? No digital signal at all? When?
insane_sockeye is offline  
post #326 of 549 Old 02-05-2006, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Borg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alaska
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Muskeg View Post

KIMO isn't going HD until the fall.

Yeah, probably the fall of 2009...
Glad I didn't hold my breath for a HD superbowl.
Borg is offline  
post #327 of 549 Old 02-09-2006, 12:02 PM
Member
 
Muskeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone picked up KTUU in 5.1 audio yet? They said last week that they were hoping to have it ready for the Olympics opening ceremonies (tomorrow night).
Muskeg is offline  
post #328 of 549 Old 02-09-2006, 07:21 PM
Member
 
isamudaison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My KTUU & PBS signals are... still there but I'm getting 'no data'... worked just fine last night. Could it be my SIR-T451? I can still get CBS if I re-position my SS.
isamudaison is offline  
post #329 of 549 Old 02-09-2006, 07:31 PM
Newbie
 
insane_sockeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pulling KTUU OTA. Last nite, during Law and Order, The audio went out. It was weird. I could hear the background sounds, (traffic, ect.), but no dialog. PBS and Wealth tv worked fine. Anyone else notice this? Hope my tuner isn't borked.
insane_sockeye is offline  
post #330 of 549 Old 02-09-2006, 07:34 PM
Member
 
isamudaison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night (when it was working) I noticed the sound was F'ed up too, it's like only the 'rear' channels were being sent, but not really... it eventually fixed itself
isamudaison is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off