Anchorage, AK - HDTV - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 549 Old 08-06-2010, 11:05 PM
Member
 
rhfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little birdie told me that kimo will be broadcasting in hd by the end of the month.
rhfb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 549 Old 08-06-2010, 11:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SWEET!!!!!!!!!
In time for college football!!!!!
mhdiab is offline  
post #513 of 549 Old 08-07-2010, 02:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tandrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: U.S. of Alaska
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But will Dtv have it??
Tandrin is offline  
post #514 of 549 Old 08-07-2010, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sure not. I encourage everyone to write D about ktuu at least to begin with. When kimo goes HD we write about that.
mhdiab is offline  
post #515 of 549 Old 08-08-2010, 11:53 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhfb View Post

A little birdie told me that kimo will be broadcasting in hd by the end of the month.

Will the CW network also be broadcast in HD?
geoWorm is offline  
post #516 of 549 Old 08-09-2010, 06:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Since KIMO carries the CW Plus broadcast service, which is not available to local stations in HD at this time, I would say it is probably not going to be in HD.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #517 of 549 Old 08-09-2010, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well if I read the page linked below correctly Anchorage is not slated to get any more HD on D.

http://home.comcast.net/~directvlocals/

I posted on this thread to see if I am reading it correctly

http://www.dbstalk.com/showthread.php?t=180503

Then I went to D and did the Contact Us to complain about it -- urge you guys to do the same. I changed to D to get ST, but considering that it will cost me $400 plus this year (HD) I am going to skip it this year and that will pay for a GCI box and then I will go back to GCI this coming summer when my D contract is up
mhdiab is offline  
post #518 of 549 Old 08-10-2010, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DirectTV replied and said they are not carrying KTUU because of capacity but can't comment on when it will be online as they don't discuss ongoing negotiations.

I replied back and said that KTUU has said they are cleared with DirectTV so there are no ongoing negotiations and DirectTV has announced upcoming markets up to 2011 so there is no reason not to announce Anchorage as an upcoming market for certain channels (I guess they only announce NEW markets so Anchorage wouldn't actually fit).

Lets see what they reply. Anyone reading this write in to them about KTUU - please football season is almost here
mhdiab is offline  
post #519 of 549 Old 08-30-2010, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Were you guys aware that GCI has agreed to terms with ESPN in regards to 3 (formerly known as 360)?

I used to check the site "frequently" but haven't looked at it for about 6 months (could be more) and just realized that I can stream ESPN games. Went and looked at providers and sure enough GCI is now on the list. Last year they broadcasted the whole college football package for FREE online. Not sure if they will do that again or not. The picture is way better than CBS March Madness was. LOVE IT

Horrible marketing by GCI why hasn't this been announced. If it was I missed it
mhdiab is offline  
post #520 of 549 Old 08-30-2010, 07:08 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhdiab View Post

Were you guys aware that GCI has agreed to terms with ESPN in regards to 3 (formerly known as 360)?

I used to check the site "frequently" but haven't looked at it for about 6 months (could be more) and just realized that I can stream ESPN games. Went and looked at providers and sure enough GCI is now on the list. Last year they broadcasted the whole college football package for FREE online. Not sure if they will do that again or not. The picture is way better than CBS March Madness was. LOVE IT

Horrible marketing by GCI why hasn't this been announced. If it was I missed it

Agree -- Horrible marketing

GCI became a ESPN3 network at the beginning of August.

Now to sell the wife that I really need to build a HTPC...

Cheers
geoWorm is offline  
post #521 of 549 Old 08-30-2010, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess they don't understand sports fans. I left GCI because of Sunday Ticket. Only reason. Now the lack of NBC HD is ver frustrating to me. Add the fact that I can't get "unlimited" data without a bundled package and it is more frustration (I knew the issues upfront). Point is signing up with ESPN 3 is enough that next year I ditch D. This is a huge deal to me. I want it with unlimited data though so will ditch Sunday ticket for this
mhdiab is offline  
post #522 of 549 Old 08-31-2010, 06:14 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhdiab View Post

Add the fact that I can't get "unlimited" data without a bundled package and it is more frustration (I knew the issues upfront). Point is signing up with ESPN 3 is enough that next year I ditch D. This is a huge deal to me. I want it with unlimited data though so will ditch Sunday ticket for this

GCI is no longer offering 'unlimited data'... they now have a fair use policy...
geoWorm is offline  
post #523 of 549 Old 09-01-2010, 12:03 AM
Member
 
rhfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And I guess my source was wrong about the end of the month, but ABC in HD is coming and soon.

edit: Sucks about the GCI Fair Use stuff, but even with that stupid restriction they still have the best pipe here in Anchorage.
rhfb is offline  
post #524 of 549 Old 09-17-2010, 03:26 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have any rabbit ears to verify this, but I heard today that KIMO 13 is now broadcasting in HD and is awaiting for GCI to enable 653 in the cable lineup.

Can anyone verify this?

Cheers
geoWorm is offline  
post #525 of 549 Old 09-17-2010, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They went to black bars on top and bottom last Saturday so I figured that meant that they went HD.........
mhdiab is offline  
post #526 of 549 Old 09-17-2010, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just checked upstairs using my HP 311 Mini netbook with OnAir Autumn GT TV thingamajig and an indoor antenna. I'm 15 miles south of Goose Bay tower in Anchorage

It appears KIMO is broadcasting at the same settings as KTBY now. Here's what I saw on the OnAir application:

7-1 KAKM-HD 1920x1080 16:9
7-2 KAKM-CR 720x480 4:3
7-3 KAKM-7. 720x480 4:3
2-1 KTUU-HD 1920x1080 16:9
2-2 KTUU-SD 704x480 4:3
13-1 KIMO-DT 1280x720 16:9
13-2 KWBX-DT 640x480 4:3
4-1 KTBY-DT 1280x720 16:9
5-1 KYES-DT 704x480 4:3
5-2 RESEARC 704x480 4:3
5-3 USPORTS 704x480 4:3
5-50 KEUL-FM
5-51 MUSIC
11-1 KTVA-HD 1920x1080 16:9
33-1 ION Television? 720x480 4:3
33-2 Telemundo? 720x480 4:3
33-3 Link? 720x480 4:3
33-4 Religious? 720x480 4:3
Roginator is offline  
post #527 of 549 Old 09-18-2010, 06:40 PM
Member
 
rhfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhdiab View Post

They went to black bars on top and bottom last Saturday so I figured that meant that they went HD.........

They did at some point. Couldn't tune in the station last sat for the football game or the nascar race, getting a great picture now though on 12.1 in HD. About time ABC

Now to wait and see if GCI is on the ball or not. I'd love to be able to DVR some stuff come Monday.
rhfb is offline  
post #528 of 549 Old 09-19-2010, 09:00 AM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I split my cable before the DVR yesterday and set my HDTV tuner to 35-3 and got to watch college football in HD!!!
geoWorm is offline  
post #529 of 549 Old 09-20-2010, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mhdiab's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good for you guys ...... Stuck with D for another year. Might just get through NFL season then go to cheapest option and pick up GCI again - crap
mhdiab is offline  
post #530 of 549 Old 09-22-2010, 05:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Roginator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anchorage, AK, USA
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hooray!!! KIMO-HD is now on GCI channel 653!!!!!
Roginator is offline  
post #531 of 549 Old 09-24-2010, 03:20 PM
Member
 
MaCro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wasilla, Alaska
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweet! I just counted and GCI now has 100 HD Channels, 101 including NFL RedZone.

Too bad CW is KIMO-DT2. I was hoping to watch the new Nikita, but the quality is generally terrible.
MaCro is offline  
post #532 of 549 Old 02-13-2011, 03:43 PM
Member
 
yank2451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been experiencing 1-2 second sound dropouts on the HD channels lately? I thought it was channel specific to the broadcast HD channels, but then I noticed it happening on Discovery and USAHD. I thought it was my box so I returned it today, but the problem is still occuring with the box I swapped for. It is a PACE 787 box (the standard GCI HD-DVR).
yank2451 is offline  
post #533 of 549 Old 02-13-2011, 05:57 PM
Member
 
akshark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YES! I too I'm having this problem, I also have swapped the Pace box with another unit, tried a different HDMI cable. I'm running it through a Denon AVR-1611 receiver that has two zone capibility, the really odd thing is when it happens it only drops the main zone, zone 2 never drops out. I have moved the input on the receiver and it still does it. I feel the problem lies within the Denon unit, but I'm not sure. Was considering returning it to Best Buy as it's only 3 months old when your post showed up so know I'm not sure what to do, but it sure is annoying!

Some people just need their own planet!
akshark is offline  
post #534 of 549 Old 02-14-2011, 06:08 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yank2451 View Post

Has anyone been experiencing 1-2 second sound dropouts on the HD channels lately? I thought it was channel specific to the broadcast HD channels, but then I noticed it happening on Discovery and USAHD. I thought it was my box so I returned it today, but the problem is still occuring with the box I swapped for. It is a PACE 787 box (the standard GCI HD-DVR).

Quote:
Originally Posted by akshark View Post

YES! I too I'm having this problem, I also have swapped the Pace box with another unit, tried a different HDMI cable. I'm running it through a Denon AVR-1611 receiver that has two zone capibility, the really odd thing is when it happens it only drops the main zone, zone 2 never drops out. I have moved the input on the receiver and it still does it. I feel the problem lies within the Denon unit, but I'm not sure. Was considering returning it to Best Buy as it's only 3 months old when your post showed up so know I'm not sure what to do, but it sure is annoying!

I recently had this same problem with the Pace HDDVR and my Denon 791 AVR. I swapped out the Pace box with the new black one with a larger HD and problem still existed.

Had a tech come out and he couldn't pinpoint any problems, I also wasn't getting OnDemand to work, he replaced the outside splitter and then OnDemand started working.

Strange problem as I would get the audio dropouts on ESPNHD, ESPN2HD,HISTHD,HGTVHD,TNTHD, and HISTInternationalHD.

I connected a Viso 42" LCD to the cable box and there was no audio dropouts.

Hard to wrap my head around the Denon 791 being the problem as only those HD channels were having the problem.

I pulled my equip stand back out from the wall, rerouted the TV cable, power cables, and speaker cables. Pushed the equip stand back and the problem went away.

Its either FM or the cables rat nest was the problem.

Cheers - YMMV
geoWorm is offline  
post #535 of 549 Old 02-17-2011, 07:27 PM
Member
 
yank2451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed the same problem as described before last evening while watching a recorded episode of House from the local HD Fox Affiliate. I thought I had narrowed the problem down to being a true DD 5.1 signal, but then realized it was happening on a DD Stereo signal too (Fox affiliate). I also have a Denon receiver, specifically the AVR-590. What is odd is that it does the same sound skip with not only a HDMI cable but also with a digital coaxial audio connection. However, it doesn't do it with my DVD player and the digital audio signal from my HDMI cable. Thoughts?
yank2451 is offline  
post #536 of 549 Old 02-20-2011, 02:35 PM
Member
 
yank2451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I went to the GCI store yesterday and got myself one of the brand new pace boxes hoping that would solve the problem...but the issue remains. I spoke with a GCI technical support specialist who basically told me there in nothing they can do. They don't support the connection of their cable boxes to AV receivers and have no equipment to troubleshooting their Dolby Digital output signal. I maintain that it is a GCI problem and not a problem with my receiver. The major problem channels seem to be any of the local broadcast channels and TNTHD. I noticed last night while watching USAHD that their normal DD 5.1 signal seemed to decode properly, but when a local alaska commercial was played on USA that the sound would almost immediately be affected through the receiver. If it is a cable box problem and not a GCI front end problem, I would be quite suprised as this issue has only started happening the last 3 weeks and it never happened with my old Kenwood receiver. Thoughts? Similar experiences? I would drop GCI for the Dish but GCI has such a friggin stranglehold on good internet bandwidth that it would be too expensive.
yank2451 is offline  
post #537 of 549 Old 02-20-2011, 03:31 PM
Member
 
geoWorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you still have your Kenwood receiver for a test?

The problem went away for me when I rerouted all the cables and made sure I had a good ground on the power strip.

I'm curious if this is only happening on Denon AVRs?

Strange that it is local channels are doing it for you as they were always good for me.

Cheers
geoWorm is offline  
post #538 of 549 Old 02-20-2011, 04:26 PM
Member
 
yank2451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
geoWorm,

Some channels are definitely worse than others. The worse are CBSHD, FOXHD, and TNTHD. I have been watching other channels this afternoon with no issues. My receiver doesn't have issues with any other Dolby Digital or DTS encoded inputs...

Thanks for trying to help out.
yank2451 is offline  
post #539 of 549 Old 02-20-2011, 04:27 PM
Member
 
yank2451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And no, I don't have my Kenwood receiver for a test. I just took it to best buy for recycling about two weeks ago. I think it is really just GCI providing a crappy DD signal.
yank2451 is offline  
post #540 of 549 Old 03-23-2011, 05:24 PM
Member
 
JasonD_ak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Anchorage, AK
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Dish and KTBY finally reached an agreement on HD.

5612 - KTBY [MPEG4 HD] - EchoStar14 119W TP 02 Spotbeam A25 changed to Available (H) (Anchorage, AK).

"Evil is as evil does, and laws disarming guaranteed victims make evil people very, very happy. Shame on us." Ted Nugent
JasonD_ak is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off