Nashville, TN - Comcast - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2004, 08:06 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody had to swap Moto boxes? The last four days I have had major problems with my HD abc and cbs stations-they are pixellating, having audio dropouts, and sometimes both. Sometimes they do not even come in, is all I get is the "channel will be available shortly message".

I have a tech coming out on Wed to bring me a new box and hopefully this will solve this. For the amount of money I am paying for their service this is not acceptable.
bluepred is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2004, 09:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bluepred
Has anybody had to swap Moto boxes? The last four days I have had major problems with my HD abc and cbs stations-they are pixellating, having audio dropouts, and sometimes both. Sometimes they do not even come in, is all I get is the "channel will be available shortly message".

I have a tech coming out on Wed to bring me a new box and hopefully this will solve this. For the amount of money I am paying for their service this is not acceptable.

Actually, what you are describing sounds more like a signal strength issue rather than a box issue. Could be caused by signal being split before going into the Moto 5100 or even the cable itself not being of good quality or simply not a good connection. You can check the signal strength by accessing one of the problem channels, then power off and Menu within 2 seconds. Go to the Inbound status menu option and observe the SNR AGC settings (will show Good, Fair, Poor, etc.) and also observe the correctable and uncorrectable error counts which change every few seconds. If the uncorrectable errors exceed 10k, you may have a signal strength issue with that channel. Good info to pass to Comcast.
DDisney is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey Disney if what you said was the case would I not have problems on other HD channels? If it is the connection it seems that it would carry on to other channels.
bluepred is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 12:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bluepred
hey Disney if what you said was the case would I not have problems on other HD channels? If it is the connection it seems that it would carry on to other channels.

I would have thought so too, but apparently some HD channels are more problematic than others for Comcast. Just had a problem this morning with 2 of my HD channels completely out while the others were fine. Retightened my cable into the Moto 5100 and voila, there they were.
DDisney is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disney I tried the power off then menu while on one of the channels and the menu comes up but I can only access tv type, ypbpr output, 4x3 override, and closed caption. The other choices are greyed out but seem to only have to do with background color etc.

Any suggestions of how to access the items you mentioned.
bluepred is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bluepred
Disney I tried the power off then menu while on one of the channels and the menu comes up but I can only access tv type, ypbpr output, 4x3 override, and closed caption. The other choices are greyed out but seem to only have to do with background color etc.

Any suggestions of how to access the items you mentioned.

Yes, the menu you got to is accessed by pressing Menu when you power off. You get to the main diagnostic screen by pressing OK when you power off.
DDisney is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the snr says 30.8db-fair
the agc says 82% poor

What does this mean and is there anything I can do to help it?

Thanks for your help
bluepred is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bluepred
the snr says 30.8db-fair
the agc says 82% poor

What does this mean and is there anything I can do to help it?

Thanks for your help

If you have a splitter before the cable goes into the Moto 5100, remove it. Also, if you have the cable from the wall running through a surge protector, remove it and go straight into the box. Try a different cable also if you have one. If that does not help, call Comcast for a service visit. You have to stay after them until it is working with good signal on all HD channels.
DDisney is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disney thanks for your help. It appears that my network channels are all fair and poor while my inhd channels are both good. The hbo's show fair and poor but picture is great with no problems audio or video.

What do agc and snr stand for? the numbers for these in the oob status are both good-go figure.
bluepred is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 07:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bluepred
Disney thanks for your help. It appears that my network channels are all fair and poor while my inhd channels are both good. The hbo's show fair and poor but picture is great with no problems audio or video.

What do agc and snr stand for? the numbers for these in the oob status are both good-go figure.

No problem, hope you get it working better. Check this link for a FAQ on the Moto 5100 that explains many of the diagnostic menus.

http://cjhengineering.com/DCTHDFAQ.htm
DDisney is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Lummus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem over the weekend. I believe it was a problem at the Comcast end.

I haven't watched too much since so I can't vouch that it's fixed, but my wife hasn't complained.
Bill Lummus is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Lummus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,024
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HEY-

Any word on Starz and Cinemax? Knowing that some Comcast customers have it and I don't is killing me- especially when I try to watch LOTR TTT.
Bill Lummus is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah I'm pretty upset about not having yet, too. I emailed comcast here was there response.

Dear Mr. Lawless,

Thank you for your inquiry about Starz and Cinemax in HD.

Unfortunately we have not released information about the release of
Starz HD or Cinemax HD in the Nashville/Middle Tennessee market. We do
realize that Comcast Cable has announced that we're providing it,
however, individual markets will be releasing the channels on their own
schedules.

Please stay tuned for announcements in the mail and on your digital
cable menu's message center.

With that in mind I had earlier in December emailed the person at Comcast that had made the annoucement and was told it would be everywhere by the end of the first qtr. Keep emailing and harassing like me and maybe we will get it sooner rather than later.

Jerry

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 12:56 PM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disney again thanks for the info. The service tech that came was blown away with all the info I knew and that I knew how to access the diag menu's. After some poking around he discovered that there were a couple of splitters that were perhaps causing the problem. Outside the house there was a 4-way with one of the lines not being used (and never will) and the line that that the HDbox was on was being split to the internet modem. I have scheduled an installer to come out and run a dedicated line to the HDbox and hopefully this will solve the issue.

He said that signal strengths tend to become a little weaker in the winter and this is the reason that I was just now noticing problems.
bluepred is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 01:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bluepred
Disney again thanks for the info. The service tech that came was blown away with all the info I knew and that I knew how to access the diag menu's. After some poking around he discovered that there were a couple of splitters that were perhaps causing the problem. Outside the house there was a 4-way with one of the lines not being used (and never will) and the line that that the HDbox was on was being split to the internet modem. I have scheduled an installer to come out and run a dedicated line to the HDbox and hopefully this will solve the issue.

He said that signal strengths tend to become a little weaker in the winter and this is the reason that I was just now noticing problems.

Good deal, information is power. One thing that some folks have had done here by Comcast is the installation of a signal amp. I have not needed that myself so far. Just reducing splitters makes a big difference, along with good quality cables.
DDisney is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Lava Lamp Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any news on Fox?
Lava Lamp Freak is offline  
Old 01-08-2004, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Lava Lamp Freak
Any news on Fox?


In this year's cap-x budget (July03-June04), we have included the
equipment required to pass network HD but I have no ideal when this will
happen. Our corporate office decides if and when this will be done.
Sorry, I wish I could tell you more. I can only speculate that it may
happen sometime next year.

Jerry

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
Old 01-09-2004, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Reagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jerry,

Thanks for the info.

Much appreciated.

-Reagan

The truth doesn't care whether you believe it.
Reagan is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just some info for you Nasvillians interested. Over in the "area home theater meets" section a thread has been started to gather interest for a Nashville Home theater group. This will probably be a gather at folks houses and look at setups, go to the a/v stores for demo's, and probably just some general get togethers. Go take a look at what some of the other HT groups around the country are doing?

Might be fun.
bluepred is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 03:18 PM
unk
Member
 
unk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just thought I'd let everyone know. I have a close friend who is a CAE in Nashville. According to her there are no updates of any changes on the system. Meaning they have no idea when more channels will be added or when new features added. VOD is coming very soon. They had some hardware problems which is why it is not active. Should be any day now. PBS was supposed to be on by now, but of course PBS is having problems gettin off the ground. Other channels are all in negotiatons and I certainly hope we get some more channels soon. As for the PVR they have just mentioned that eventually it will be available. Probably 3rd or 4th quarter at the earliest. So just be patient, I'm sure we will eventually catch up and the wait will be worth it.

I've lived in many different areas that had diff cable cos and I must say I'm very happy with Comcast Nashville. One other thing.. my friend had mentioned that basically CAE's don't find out usually til it happens or a few days before.
unk is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Trevor L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the info.

I know for sure that the negotiations are done for stars and max for the whole country. I would defiantly like to see them get on the ball here in nashville and get us the channels that most of the other comcast systems already have.

Trevor
Trevor L is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 07:40 PM
unk
Member
 
unk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree too.... However, even though Comcast may have a national contract with them. Nashville may be trying to work out details for the local contract. That and I think Nashville is more concerned with rolling out the VOD and higher internet speeds right now.
unk is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 07:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Trevor L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would love to see those higher internet speeds, that would make up for them being slow on the rest of the rollouts.

Trevor
Trevor L is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 09:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks fo rthe heads up. I called PBS Wednesday and they told me that they where up and running now. I was told there OTA channel was 46. If someone could I would love to know if it is up and running.

I'm happy with the service but the bad information coming out of there is a bit obsurd. If what I was told was accurate we would already have PVR, VOD, and Starz and Cinemax. In a email I was sent from customer service they basically said they know that starz and cine are out there but they just dont know when they will get to it.

Keep in mind also that there are updating the old telemedia markets that bought in Oct 03. There still not done. I can understand being backed up. But when thats done I would like to see them do better with channel rollouts. Just a FYI here is the email I received about starz and cinemax.

Unfortunately we have not released information about the release of
Starz HD or Cinemax HD in the Nashville/Middle Tennessee market. We do
realize that Comcast Cable has announced that we're providing it,
however, individual markets will be releasing the channels on their own
schedules.

Please stay tuned for announcements in the mail and on your digital
cable menu's message center.

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
Old 01-17-2004, 09:26 PM
Member
 
adam8833's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to tune in to channel 46 and it didn't do anything. So PBS digital channel is not running as of now.

Zenith SAT-520 shown on a Pioneer Elite PRO-620HD connected by Better Cables Silver Serpant VGA
Pioneer Elite DV-45A DVD Player
Pioneer Elite VSX-45TX A/V Receiver
adam8833 is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 09:40 PM
unk
Member
 
unk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Buddy of mine just told me they have sent out letters today to Nashville subs.

Jan 30th we will be getting Starz-HD and Cinemax HD.
We will however be losing HBO HD west coast feed.

PBS is still a work in progress!
unk is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Trevor L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Edmond, OK
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the news. too bad we have to lose the west feed, I hope we get DVRs soon to compensate for the loss.

Trevor
Trevor L is offline  
Old 01-21-2004, 04:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone else get the new HD lineup in the mail today? 177 becomes Cinemax and 179 Starz. Better late then never IMO.

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 07:56 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the letter, however I am not happy with it..We currently only have the silver package whiches gives us the two HBOHD channels and the ShowtimeHD channel along with about 10 SD of each which I will never watch!

Now to get the new channels I have to upgrade to their highest package so that I can only watch two more channels.

So I am going to be paying the same for less HD channels.

Bring on ala carte channels!
bluepred is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 11:06 PM
unk
Member
 
unk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well most of the comcast areas either have east or west. So I was sorta expecting us to lose one of the feeds for now. Who knows, maybe they will just move it but didn't mention it. but we all know that no matter what happens, there will always be someone who will be upset.

as for a la carte, you can order the premiums a la carte. or since you have the silver, I do believe that the platinum is $10 more and will give you all the premiums.
unk is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off