Nashville, TN - Comcast - Page 4 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Nashville, TN - Comcast

Local HDTV Info and Reception

MJDore's Avatar MJDore
02:36 PM Liked: 10
post #91 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 46
Joined: Jan 2004
Does anyone know when the PVRs will be available thru Comcast? TIVO is the SINGLE reason I am holding onto DirecTV at this point. Considering how much I travel, I couldn't function without it. I'm in the Mt. Juliet area and would love to hear from anyone who has info. Thanks.
jl1718's Avatar jl1718
03:31 PM Liked: 10
post #92 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 261
Joined: Jul 2003
I'm still hearing that it should be sometime in the first qtr. But, noone seems to know for sure. A post earlier in this thread by unk seems to be dead on the internet stuff. I was told they may have quicker speeds up by Friday but, again, not for sure. Supposedly they have increaded internet speed in some other markets maybe someone could chime if they have seen that.
MJDore's Avatar MJDore
03:51 PM Liked: 10
post #93 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 46
Joined: Jan 2004
Do you know if it will be able to record both HD and SD programming?
jl1718's Avatar jl1718
03:56 PM Liked: 10
post #94 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 261
Joined: Jul 2003
I would hope so but the person I talked too wasnt for sure. The ones being rolled out through do.
Trevor L's Avatar Trevor L
04:36 PM Liked: 10
post #95 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 612
Joined: Oct 1999
yes both SD and HD recording
bigdomer's Avatar bigdomer
07:44 PM Liked: 10
post #96 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jul 2003
Called comcast today. They say 2 weeks on PVR. Although, I think that they are confused with VOD. I pushed hard and they said that it was the PVR. I will believe it when I see it.
unk's Avatar unk
10:20 PM Liked: 10
post #97 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2004
from my sources there is no specified date for PVR yet. I wouldn't expect it till the 2nd or 3rd quarter.. to be honest. No way they are getting PVR in 2 weeks, had to be VOD. If they were to release it, I'm sure my source would have told me she was getting trained on it....

VOD is slated to be released VERY soon. Not sure where the person you talked to got 2 weeks from, but maybe we shall get lucky and get it by then or earlier. They've been trying to release it but I did find out they ran into a couple problems. Again, from my sources they are doing everything they can to get this going.

And the speeds, are supposed to go up on the internet soon (maybe the 30th). Starz and Max HD should be here by then too. Maybe we will get lucky and get VOD tomorrow too.
adam8833's Avatar adam8833
10:28 PM Liked: 10
post #98 of 3822
01-28-2004 | Posts: 189
Joined: Nov 2001
Comcast sent a letter saying that their internet speeds were going to double at a new rate of 3.0 MB/sec. That's a dramatic upgrade on internet speed.
MJDore's Avatar MJDore
07:38 AM Liked: 10
post #99 of 3822
01-29-2004 | Posts: 46
Joined: Jan 2004
Thanks for the info, guys. Keep me posted. I have no beef with DirecTV or Direcway other than the fact I can't get HD locals without mounting a monstrous antenna. Of course, I say that without ever having tried a smaller antenna but I'm just being pessimistic. Anybody have any success with antennas and HD in my area? I'm approx. 20-25 miles from the feeds.
unk's Avatar unk
01:02 AM Liked: 10
post #100 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2004
well, its 2 am.. anyone have anything yet? Nothing here. I imagine it will be sometime during the day.. I am anxiously waiting!
Trevor L's Avatar Trevor L
01:10 PM Liked: 10
post #101 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 612
Joined: Oct 1999
2 pm and nothing new on the iNet speeds.
unk's Avatar unk
02:27 PM Liked: 10
post #102 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2004
Starz HD is on 179 and looks like 177 Max is about to go online.. there is a channel, but nothing listed.

Internet speeds are here too.. make sure to unplug your modem for a few seconds.. then plug back in so the new bootfile can load in your modem.

Woo...
unk's Avatar unk
02:35 PM Liked: 10
post #103 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2004
yup, it now says MAXHD on 177, still no pic. Guess they are about to flip the switch. One thing i also noticed.... there is an ad for Rugrats VOD in the menu. Maybe...just maybe... would be a sweet day if that gets turned on too.
jl1718's Avatar jl1718
03:51 PM Liked: 10
post #104 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 261
Joined: Jul 2003
I got home about 4:30 and my HD box wouldn't work so I unplugged it. Now it seems ok but, I dont have 177 yet, is that right? Also when I hit the menu button the middle row now says Comcast in Demand with the row being blank. Could be a good day indeed. Have yet to reset my cable modem.

Jerry
unk's Avatar unk
03:56 PM Liked: 10
post #105 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2004
177 MaxHD is still saying one moment please on my box. However 179 StarzHD is working. Nothing with the on demand yet.

When you unplugged the box it also erased the memory of the box. All the menu info and channel info will have to rebuild. It can take some time.. (up to 2 hrs).
adam8833's Avatar adam8833
04:14 PM Liked: 10
post #106 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 189
Joined: Nov 2001
The new higher speeds on the internet are great!! I'm getting 3.0 MB/sec now. I ran a speed test after I reset my modem and then went to www.bandwidthplace.com/speedtest
unk's Avatar unk
11:45 PM Liked: 10
post #107 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2004
anyone have ch 177 maxhd yet???? Still getting the same. I may make a call tomorrow to see if they are just having tech dificulties.


*EDIT*
Called my friend and she said they were having problems and -should- have it up Monday sometime.
jl1718's Avatar jl1718
11:51 PM Liked: 10
post #108 of 3822
01-30-2004 | Posts: 261
Joined: Jul 2003
nope not yet either.

Jerry
bluepred's Avatar bluepred
03:00 PM Liked: 10
post #109 of 3822
02-04-2004 | Posts: 318
Joined: Dec 2002
I just received some info regarding a re-structuring of Comcast's Digital packages. Starting tomorrow they will be offering a CHOICE of three of the five premium packages for the same price. For example I currently have the silver package HBO-HD, Shotime-HD, and TMC (non HD)...I can now drop TMC for either the Cinemax package (HD included) or the Starz (HD included) and not pay anymore. This is good news because I hated seing the HD channels go across the screen with the dreaded "subscription note". The only catch is that you have to ask for it as they will not be advertising it.

Good luck as you will probably know more than the CSR's.

Now which should I get Starz or Cinemax?
jl1718's Avatar jl1718
03:43 PM Liked: 10
post #110 of 3822
02-04-2004 | Posts: 261
Joined: Jul 2003
I would say Cinemax. I havent watched much on there yet but I'm not pleased with Starz. I havent seen a whole lot in HD yet. I was looking foward to watching Gangs of New York but was upset to see it's not in HD. Maybe down the road there will be more stuff but not right now.

Does anyone know if they are upgrading the boxes for DVI yet? Also heard a rumor they may be dropping the Motorola boxes, does anyone know anything about this?

Jerry
unk's Avatar unk
12:32 AM Liked: 10
post #111 of 3822
02-05-2004 | Posts: 27
Joined: Jan 2004
from my understanding, all CSR's have been trained on this and will have the info on it... it is true they will probably not be advertising this, as normally you only see ads for the specials. However they should have a rate card like they have now with the updated packages. Afterall the old ones will not be available after tomorrow. Old customers will not have to change their package rates. They will still recieve the same packages, unless they call and change something.
Armstrong's Avatar Armstrong
11:17 AM Liked: 10
post #112 of 3822
02-05-2004 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2004
I signed up for Comcast digital bronze just last week which comes with showtime and tmc by default, but wanted to switch to hbo (sopranos rocks). I was told i couldn't switch out just tmc or just showtime for hbo because showtime and tmc are one in the same, so i had to drop both to get hbo. Are you saying that they can now switch you from tmc to another premium lineup without having to also drop showtime?

On a similar note i'm also a little upset that one of my hbo hd channels was dropped to make room for cinemax hd. Why couldn't they just add another channel? Basicly i'm still paying the same price and getting less hd channels, which is hard because now i'm spoiled and will hardly watch anything unless it's in hd.
bluepred's Avatar bluepred
11:33 AM Liked: 10
post #113 of 3822
02-05-2004 | Posts: 318
Joined: Dec 2002
Hey Armstrong I think that we are all spoiled. Starting today you should be able to swap out TMC, just tell them that you know the packages are changing and that you want the most HD channels you can get. I am not sure of the specifics of the bronze package but it will probably work the same as the silver.
bigdomer's Avatar bigdomer
12:15 PM Liked: 10
post #114 of 3822
02-05-2004 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jul 2003
INHD - do we have to have digital basic to get these channels? I only have the HD locals right now (anxiously awaiting DVR so that I can drop Directivo). Sometimes INHD works, while other times it says "channel will be a vailable shortly".

Thanks
bluepred's Avatar bluepred
12:39 PM Liked: 10
post #115 of 3822
02-05-2004 | Posts: 318
Joined: Dec 2002
Alright everyone I apparantly jumped the gun (Comcast actually did) The new packages are not available just yet, they said maybe next week. I will keep you posted.

Domer-I believe that you have to get the bronze digital package to receive INHD 1 and 2. (they are GREAT channels in my opinion)
bigdomer's Avatar bigdomer
12:51 PM Liked: 10
post #116 of 3822
02-05-2004 | Posts: 39
Joined: Jul 2003
Thanks pred. I will definitely get them as soon as the *amn dvr comes out. Called CS today and this lady said March. I guess that this is consistent with what the other areas of the country are hearing from Comcast re: recalls on 6208, etc.
Armstrong's Avatar Armstrong
08:23 AM Liked: 10
post #117 of 3822
02-06-2004 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2004
I agree with bluepred, the INHD picture is the best i've seen yet from a HD perspective. If you didn't catch their coverage of the 7th hole at Pebble Beach yesterday i highly recommend it. You can see it again today live around 2pm i think and a replay at around 9pm. Absolutely breathtaking, even if you don't care for watching golf.
Scrawner's Avatar Scrawner
10:51 AM Liked: 10
post #118 of 3822
02-06-2004 | Posts: 90
Joined: Sep 2003
Speaking of INHD; has anyone noticed that when they have a sporting event scheduled, it's blacked out here? Every time I've tried to watch one of their NBA or College games, I get nothing. Anyone know why this is?
bluepred's Avatar bluepred
11:20 AM Liked: 10
post #119 of 3822
02-06-2004 | Posts: 318
Joined: Dec 2002
I have had no problems with any of the sporting events except the NBA as they have contracts with individual markets and the majority of the games here are blacked out. You should get the baseball, college sports, golf, tennis just fine.
Armstrong's Avatar Armstrong
11:24 AM Liked: 10
post #120 of 3822
02-06-2004 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jan 2004
I get the same problem. I hadn't made the connection with the sports thing but now that you mention it you're right. I could get golf yesterday, but it seems that every time i try to tune into an NBA game the channel changes but i get a frozen frame of whatever program i was tuned to previously, and it stays like that until i change to another channel. Should probably report it to comcast.

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3