Nashville, TN - Comcast - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 3813 Old 04-15-2004, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Sail...I was at the games. Would not miss them for anything. We even looked into going to Detroit for one of the away games to shove some of that nasty octopus into their stupid winged wheel mouths...Sorry got carried away...No I did'nt.

I was referring to tonights game in Detroit and hoping I could get the HD feed from ESPN. I have talked to Pete Weber, folks at the NHL, and Folks at Fox Sports Net...Only to get the expected answer, FSS has the broadcast rights so ESPN will be blacked out.

I WISH BLACKOUT RULES DID NOT APPLY TO HD GAMES!!!
bluepred is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 3813 Old 04-16-2004, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
sailomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bluepred...actually I almost had to go to Detroit for work on Thursday. Thanks for trying to get HD here in the area. If you had DirectTV, it would not have been blacked out. Maybe thats what you should do for next year. I am waiting for the new HD DirectTivo box to come out to make the switch. Then I won't have a chance of the Preds or the Titans getting blacked out.
sailomb is offline  
post #183 of 3813 Old 04-19-2004, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With regards to OnDemand are the HD and/or widescreen movies a part of this service?...when I pick one of the widescreen movies it tries to charge me...funny thing is the other movies not in widescreen are still in DD5.1.

If the widescreen movies are not part of this I probably will not be using it that much.
bluepred is offline  
post #184 of 3813 Old 04-19-2004, 05:22 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've seen there are no HD channels. The only time I've been asked to pay is when it is a movie that is currently running on pay-per-view.


Jerry

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
post #185 of 3813 Old 04-20-2004, 06:07 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This fall is looking very promising.... Fox will be here some time next
month to install a second network satellite dish. This will enable Fox
to have the required bandwidth to pass HD.
Locally, we have recently received some of the pass through equipment to
enable WZTV to pass the HD signal to the transmitter. I'm guessing we
should have all of this working by the end of August.

Take it for what its worth. It is a Sinclair station.

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
post #186 of 3813 Old 04-26-2004, 12:18 PM
Member
 
troiano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, just wanted to find out what equipment you all are using for your HD. I have had Directv, and over the air for local HD programing. Building a new house and thinking of switching to comcast (I now have 2 HD capable TV's) Wanted to if you all were using their equipment, or your own HD box? or how all that works with comcast? Just looking for a bit of in site before I make the switch.

Thanks
Jeff
troiano is offline  
post #187 of 3813 Old 04-26-2004, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
leewcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you're going with cable for HD, Nashville is a good place to do it. We're one of a very small number of markets that has all the over-the-air networks over cable (the ones that are transmitting in HD). With Comcast, you'll lose HDNet and Discovery, but you'll pick up INHD. I rent my box from Comcast ($5/mo) and I like the service. You also have to subscribe to the digital tier to get INHD and ESPN-HD. All in all, I like it.

Lee
leewcraft is offline  
post #188 of 3813 Old 04-28-2004, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
you dont have to subscribe to the digital tier for INHD or espnD. you do have to have expanded basic cable, so like channels 2-79 or something.

we also recently got two HDTVs, do you guys with more than one, rent two boxes or just one, and move it around? One is a regular use tv downstairs and the other is in the HT...
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #189 of 3813 Old 04-28-2004, 11:35 AM
Member
 
cwallen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two sets and two boxes. It's $5 per month, why hassle with moving one around?

Curt
cwallen is offline  
post #190 of 3813 Old 04-28-2004, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i guess, just cant justify spending an extra $60 a year just so i can be lazy and not have to carry the box with me when i seriously want to watch a movie, i guess. it sucks that the channel memory and crap gets erased the second the box is cut off from electricity
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #191 of 3813 Old 04-28-2004, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
RaggedEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield, TN
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


Originally posted by Ou8thisSN
i guess, just cant justify spending an extra $60 a month just so i can be lazy and not have to carry the box with me when i seriously want to watch a movie, i guess. it sucks that the channel memory and crap gets erased the second the box is cut off from electricity

It's not an extra $60 PER MONTH, it is an extra $60 per YEAR. No big deal IMHO.

Alex
RaggedEdge is offline  
post #192 of 3813 Old 04-30-2004, 07:36 AM
Member
 
lebowsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the On Demand service for Nashville. I currently have extended basic service and I'm renting a Moto 5100 for the HD channels.

Do you have to subscribe to digital cable to get access to On Demand or do you just need the 5100? I was told by a Comcast rep that I just need the STB and not digital cable but I'm not sure if that is accurate or not.

Also, for anyone who is currently using On Demand, what type of show selection do you currently have? Are they recording all kinds of content (i.e. sitcoms, movies, kids programming, etc.) or is it pretty limited right now? If On Demand requires a subscription to digital cable, I want to make sure that it's worth it right now.
lebowsky is offline  
post #193 of 3813 Old 04-30-2004, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my understanding and take.

I believe you need a digital tier for ondemand programming.

With regards to programming available as of now it is only the premium channels and some cable favorites (HGTV, History channel, a&e, etc) not the networks. The movies, while there are a lot of them, they are 4X3 non hi def, DD5.1 works but I can't bring myself to watch a 4X3 movie so all the movies are pretty much useless to me.

If you have a subscription to HBO, Cinemax, Showtime you will get a large portion of their programming...Including "adult" content.

There is still quite a few bugs in the ONdemand service.....I probably will not use it and stick to tivo for non-HD stuff.
bluepred is offline  
post #194 of 3813 Old 04-30-2004, 08:47 AM
Member
 
lebowsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bluepred
Here is my understanding and take.

I believe you need a digital tier for ondemand programming.

With regards to programming available as of now it is only the premium channels and some cable favorites (HGTV, History channel, a&e, etc) not the networks. The movies, while there are a lot of them, they are 4X3 non hi def, DD5.1 works but I can't bring myself to watch a 4X3 movie so all the movies are pretty much useless to me.

If you have a subscription to HBO, Cinemax, Showtime you will get a large portion of their programming...Including "adult" content.

There is still quite a few bugs in the ONdemand service.....I probably will not use it and stick to tivo for non-HD stuff.

Thanks for the quick response. Doesn't sound worth it to me right now either. The only reason that I was thinking about it is because I don't have a Tivo and I'm living in VCR hell at the moment. Guess I'll wait for the 6208 or bite the bullet and finally get a Tivo. All my friends have Tivos but I gotta sell the wife on it.
lebowsky is offline  
post #195 of 3813 Old 04-30-2004, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"sell the wife on it"

This is the only piece of electronics my wife has DEMANDED! You should have no trouble at all...They are having a Mother's day sale now @ tivo.com

good luck...PS there is a Nashville HT group that is tring to get some movie nights and meets together over on the "area Home theater meets section" if interested.
bluepred is offline  
post #196 of 3813 Old 05-12-2004, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
hi, i read in some thread where comcast updated the firmware to require HDCP over DVI. have they done this in nashville? i havent and do not plan to check myself, because the benq can be picky about HDCP...
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #197 of 3813 Old 05-12-2004, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah its up and running in Nashville.

Jerry

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
post #198 of 3813 Old 05-30-2004, 09:46 AM
Member
 
wineman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: in the south
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WTVF-HD Audio is messed up right now.

Any updates on additional HD channels?
wineman is offline  
post #199 of 3813 Old 05-31-2004, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
jl1718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Goodlettsville, TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Havent heard anything new on HD channels. Any Nashvillians here have VOOM?

Jerry

Jerry
jl1718 is offline  
post #200 of 3813 Old 06-02-2004, 05:59 PM
Member
 
bigdomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any scoop on the DVR? I am quite fed up with the slow roll out/lack of info.
bigdomer is offline  
post #201 of 3813 Old 06-02-2004, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
leewcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just saw the DVR and OnDemand in action when I was in Atlanta over the weekend. Me wantee.
leewcraft is offline  
post #202 of 3813 Old 06-18-2004, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
bluepred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Nashville,TN
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone DiscoveryHD went active today on channel 172. I think it is still has some bugs because they just received the signal...but here nonetheless. Keep it up Comcast!
bluepred is offline  
post #203 of 3813 Old 06-20-2004, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
sailomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah I noticed DiscoveryHD when I was flipping through channels and when I passed ESPN HD, I noticed that the TV was still in HD. I was thinking hey what's going on...did Sundance go HD or what? Then I realized that it was Discovery HD and was happy that Comcast was getting more HD. What's next, FOX?
sailomb is offline  
post #204 of 3813 Old 06-25-2004, 05:46 PM
Member
 
bigdomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DVR update...

Spoke to marketing manager for about 15 minutes. He said that they are definitely waiting for the 6408s rather than rolling out the single tuner. The biggest hold up is the software upgrade to the TV guide thing. His earliest estimate is September for deployment of the DVRs.
bigdomer is offline  
post #205 of 3813 Old 06-25-2004, 07:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by leewcraft
I just saw the DVR and OnDemand in action when I was in Atlanta over the weekend. Me wantee.

At least you guys have Discovery HD. No sign of it yet here in Atlanta. I do have the 6208 DVR which is primitive but gets the job done for recording HD. Will definitely want the dual tuner model whenever it comes out but I can see it being delayed in Atlanta since the 6208's have just recently been released.
DDisney is offline  
post #206 of 3813 Old 06-26-2004, 05:00 AM
Newbie
 
beingthere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last night when I tried to watch Comcast in HD I got a huge blue message across the entire screen that said my display's HDCP was compromised and that I should switch from the DVI connection to component (actually , it didn't say component, it used the Cr,P, Y, etc). When I switched over to component I got a picture, but not in HD. When I switched back to DVI it was disabled. I have the motorola Comcast box connected to a Dwin TV3 front projector, and have been watching HD on it for 5 or 6 months without a problem. Any ideas as to what might be wrong, and how I can fix it?
beingthere is offline  
post #207 of 3813 Old 06-26-2004, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
leewcraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had the same problem, and turning my Motorola box off and back on fixed it. I think it has something to do with the box being turned on when the TV is off, or something to that effect. I think it's trying to protect your equipment. I didn't have the problem before I switched to DVI, but that may just be coincidence.

Lee
leewcraft is offline  
post #208 of 3813 Old 06-26-2004, 07:56 AM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The firmware was bumped to 7.10 this week.
McTNN is offline  
post #209 of 3813 Old 06-28-2004, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ou8thisSN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 15
omg! same problem with then benq 8700+. Yesterday after the longest time i powered up the pj and the cable box. no picture on DVI. the day before i got that wierd message on a blue screen about switching to component. but when i turned it off and back on again it was fine. This was saturday night when was the last time i was able to use DVI. Today, i tried again, no signal. Then i unplugged the box for like 20 seconds and tried again, got the blue message, then it worked for about 10 seconds then stopped again. Is the box messed up, are you guys getting it exchanged from Comcast because apprently leaving it unplugged doesnt work...
Ou8thisSN is offline  
post #210 of 3813 Old 06-28-2004, 03:33 PM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This should be of interest to anyone having problems with DVI, HDCP and their front projector system.

http://cjhengineering.com/hdtv/cable...ctfirmware.htm

-Firmware 7.10 has allowed for functionality of
Firewire recording to a Windows XP machine with
some software & a little TLC.

-Audio Crackling problem that was apparent on 7.07
seems to be fixed with 7.10.

-7.10 has also enabled 5C HDCP on both the DVI &
Firewire. This has caused an issue with
"unauthorized" messages on the DVI inputs of
HDCP compliant Televisions.

The reason for this is that the DCT has a default
setting in it that automatically sends out an
"unauthorized" signal to the display device for
approximately 30 sec, when it doesn't see the HDCP
"handshake". This happens when the displays input
is changed or the television is turned off before the
DCT is turned off.

The "band-aid" is to make sure that the STB gets
turned OFF BEFORE the television is turned off or
the input is changed from DVI. Also, that the
Television is turned "ON" or tuned to the DVI input
"BEFORE" the DCT is turned back "ON".

For most users it will only require a "redo" of their
macros. But for users that are running a Front
Projector they will have to wait until a permanent fix
comes along via firmware.

Also another quick fix which may be easier for some is
to just unplug & plug back in the DVI cable. When
you do this the STB automatically asks for the
handshake and will reacquire signal.
McTNN is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off