New York, NY - TWC - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 26662 Old 11-19-2003, 06:15 PM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the compatablity issue is between the sammy and the pioneer. Pioneer is aware and has fixed the firmware but it must go through the the whole testing process and then delivery. It will take time. All TWCNYC boxes have DVI active.

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 26662 Old 11-19-2003, 08:26 PM
Senior Member
 
MikeNY718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not just the Sammys. I have the exact same problem with my Philips Rear-projection set. It tells me that I don't have an HDTV monitor, when I clearly do.

Perhaps when Pioneer fixes the problem for the Samsungs, it may work for the Philips too.

Anyone else have a Philips TV?
MikeNY718 is offline  
post #273 of 26662 Old 11-20-2003, 03:11 AM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it isnt just the sammies...it is true digital displays in general. people have had problems hooking it up to comp monitors as well, but they know. Furthermore, they are ACTUALLY fixing it. Good support on pioneer's end. Hands up to them. SA would not even give (have to be nice on this forum) two hoots about a problem like this. They would blame it on the display manufactuer. This turns out to be a common prob with digital displays since it sends one less "id" or something to the stb. There is an amazing thread about this where somebody worked with pio about the prob. I will look for it and post it here. I would look now but it is 520 and I am drunk as a skunk

- JB


EDIT -
Here is the thread regarding the Pioneer+sammy issue.
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=289334
mrkaos is offline  
post #274 of 26662 Old 11-20-2003, 05:26 AM
Member
 
perrycampf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by anthonymoody
Hey, anyone know if the 8000HD will have a DVI out?
That's unclear from its spec sheet (see attachment). Page 3 indicates that the DVI port is optional, but page 4 lists the available models, all of which include DVI. It doesn't much matter to me, since I prefer component so I can video-switch, but thought I'd pass this along.

I hope they give us the 160Gb version...

--dpc

 

sa8000hd.pdf 109.125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: pdf sa8000hd.pdf (109.1 KB, 2 views)
perrycampf is offline  
post #275 of 26662 Old 11-20-2003, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I then talked to a very nice tech @ TWC who said they should be available in early January...

Was this a TWC NYC Rep?

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #276 of 26662 Old 11-20-2003, 08:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pretty sweet deal at www.timewarnercable.com for $500.00 rebate and 6 mo free service when you purchase a Pio HD Set and get TW Cable!

http://www.timewarnercable.com/dispa...Category=10050
drew138 is offline  
post #277 of 26662 Old 11-20-2003, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
PolkThug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kansas
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Time Warner Pioneer set-top-box with a new Hitachi 57S700. The DVI output on the Pioneer will only go out at 480p. The component out doesn't have that problem, it does 720p and 1080i.

As soon as you plug the DVI cable into the Pioneer STB, the menu option on the STB for display format goes away!!!

What good is a $100 cable that doesn't do HD. Time Warner support in KC has been horrible. The csr's don't even know what a DVI output is, and their supervisor has been dodging me.
PolkThug is offline  
post #278 of 26662 Old 11-20-2003, 09:22 AM
Member
 
perrycampf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by drew138
Was this a TWC NYC Rep?

Yup. Tech support at TWC NYC told me early January on the SA8000HD.

dpc
perrycampf is offline  
post #279 of 26662 Old 11-20-2003, 09:57 AM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Polk Thug -
First off. Return the DVI Cable if you can. It is a digital signal. a decent $20 cable will look the same. Secondly. You must set what output formats before connecting dvi, then turn the box off, disconnect ALL other video output cables, connect dvi only and turn the box on. It will then transmit every resolution you mentioned. It worked fine for me transmitting 1080i and 480p.

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
post #280 of 26662 Old 11-21-2003, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
beatles6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It toook 2 weeks but I received a response from MSG Network regarding MSG HD. Lets flood TWC with requests.

Time Warner will choose to carry MSG in HD if the consumer demand is high enough. We suggest you call Time Warner and put in a request that they carry MSG.

Thank you,
MSG Network PR

-----Original Message-----

Sent: Thursday, November 06, 2003 2:30 PM
To: 'msgnetpr@msgnetwork.com'
Subject: MSG HD

Do you ever plan to make your high definition broadcasts available to those of us who have HD televisions and do not live in Cablevision areas of the city? My area is serviced by Time Warner Cable but I would be more than willing to pay an additional monthly fee to see the home Knicks and Rangers games in HD if they were available. I also subscribe to Direct TV and have been hoping MSG HD might become available there or possibly through the new Voom satellite service.

Thank you.
beatles6 is offline  
post #281 of 26662 Old 11-23-2003, 10:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
maybe we should all start calling in once a day to request MSG-HD? at the very least they would get sick of us wasting their time with the daily request. i think it is a total joke that we still don't have it years later.

p.s. is it only the Knicks/Rangers home games (at MSG) that are broadcast in HD?
broadwayblue is offline  
post #282 of 26662 Old 11-23-2003, 12:36 PM
Member
 
blackbody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
isn't it painful enough to watch these teams in SD?
blackbody is offline  
post #283 of 26662 Old 11-23-2003, 03:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
yeah, be thankful you're not a season ticket holder. maybe twc will have it in HD by the time either of them get back in the playoffs.

for me, as an NHL fan, i would give up most of the other HD stations if twc would carry MSG and HDNET. personally i think that hockey is the programming that most benefits from HD.
broadwayblue is offline  
post #284 of 26662 Old 11-25-2003, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Hey I was just looking a few days ahead in my calendar and see that I have "Check to see if TMC is in HD" down for Dec. 1. I have no recollection of entering that, or what if anything I heard or read. Ring a bell?

TM

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #285 of 26662 Old 11-25-2003, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
gerrry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There definitly seems to be a problem with the 480p on the 3510HD in nyc. The only way i can get 480p to show is if it is the only format selected. I confirm that 24 on fox is being sent in 480p through the DIAG screen but if i have 1080i and 480i selected in addition to 480p, 24 will default to 480i instead of the correct 480p or even 1080i.

Also, i have a 4x3 samsung. The only time the correct letterbox format appears when i switch to an HDTV channel is if i only have 480p selected. If 1080i is selected the hdtv channel appears fullscreen, i have to manually switch my tv to widescreen.

any help on this subject would be appreciated
gerrry is offline  
post #286 of 26662 Old 11-25-2003, 07:51 PM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Absolutely no fox shows are broadcast in 480P on TWC NYC. You can even call them to verify this. The best they do is widescreen. It will upscale to 480P if the native 480i is not selected. There is no problem with the box.

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
post #287 of 26662 Old 11-25-2003, 08:02 PM
Newbie
 
gerrry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by mrkaos
Absolutely no fox shows are broadcast in 480P on TWC NYC. You can even call them to verify this. The best they do is widescreen. It will upscale to 480P if the native 480i is not selected. There is no problem with the box.

- JB

Are you sure about this. On the diag screen it says Video Source 480p. All normal channels say it Video Source 480i, HDTV shows 1080i, and ABC shows 720p Also i always knew that fox didnt broadcast in true hdtv but instead edtv or something like that which is 480p.

Also, do you have an explanation for the second part of my post abut the screen sizes?

thx
gerrry is offline  
post #288 of 26662 Old 11-25-2003, 08:10 PM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I dont have the sammy so I dont know about the screen size issue. I did have the 27 inch hd sammy for a while and I always had to hit a button to correct for widescreen no matter what format.

Fox does broadcast certain shows in progressive edtv, just not over twcnyc for some reason.

-JB
mrkaos is offline  
post #289 of 26662 Old 11-26-2003, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gerry, Which diag screen are you referring to?

I concur, Fox channel 705 is broadcast at 480i and not 480p. I have all outputs enabled on the 3510HD and my display has never reported receiving 480p signal from Fox only 480i ABC automatically switches to 720p and all others switch and correctly report 1080i. You can force 480p by selecting it as the only output as you suggested, but make sure that looks better than 480i. It all depends on the deinterlacer in your display. For me, the deinterlacer in my display is much better than that of the 3510HD so 480i for Fox looks much better than forcing 480p.

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #290 of 26662 Old 11-26-2003, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
bigd86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by pciav

I concur, Fox channel 705 is broadcast at 480i and not 480p.

I can actually tune in to 705 on my SA8000 SD box, and I get a picture-tall, but it goes to accurate AR when I set that TV set to 16:9!!

The picture is jerky and pixilated, but it is there, unlike 701, 702, etc. where all I get on the 8000 is audio.
bigd86 is offline  
post #291 of 26662 Old 11-26-2003, 01:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:


Originally posted by mrkaos
Absolutely no fox shows are broadcast in 480P on TWC NYC. You can even call them to verify this. The best they do is widescreen.

Since Fox does broadcast its EDTV shows in 480p OTA, who's deinterlacing it to 480i? Fox before it's delivered? Is TWC deinterlacing the signal, probably fiber or cable-delivered to TWC's head end? (Wouldn't attempt asking TWC myself, since I know I'll get different answers from everyone. Heck, two Fox engineers at different stations recently filled ~2 pages of back-and-forth in the programming forum contesting Fox's basic format!)

Anyway, outlined my reasons earlier today why I think NYC's TWC is cablecasting Fox's primetime EDTV (plus football, etc.) in 480p. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #292 of 26662 Old 11-26-2003, 02:09 PM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA isnt everywhere 480p either. Some places in upstate new york get it widescreen, but 480i as well. My tv always says it is 480i, then I use the STB's DCDi to upscale it to 480p. either way, it still looks pretty crappy compared to every other channel's hd. channel 714 is the same.

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
post #293 of 26662 Old 11-26-2003, 03:44 PM
Newbie
 
gerrry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hold the "Select and <>" keys on the box for 10 seconds. "diag" should appear. After that you tune to 705 and press the buttons again and go to "hardware" and it will tell you the video source is 480p, at least on shows like 24. If you go to a basic station it will report 480i, if ABC-HD it will say 720p, etc.

This is what makes me think that some people are mistaken. I think some primetime shows on FOX are indeed 480p, the box reports it.
gerrry is offline  
post #294 of 26662 Old 11-26-2003, 03:56 PM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is theory since I dont have the source code but :

/Open Theory

Any thing that is widescreen is PROBABLY reported by the box to be at least 480p (programmer's lazyness). It shortens code which can lower price. This is just so it knows to make it widescreen. Just like many tv's make everything 1080i widescreen even though it might not be. Easily corrected, but rarely implemented.

/End Theory

Check with your actual device connected to the other end of the box. It will always say 480i (even in widescreen) on your tv unless you have it set to upconvert. This makes the most logical sense (i programmed for several years). Bottom line is that the end image you are getting, at least in manhattan, is 480i. Sucks, but next year they are going to 720p so this is all moot.

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
post #295 of 26662 Old 11-26-2003, 05:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Not sure, but it seems much of this TWC/Fox 480i-vs-480p(?) controversy arose about the time TWC started distributing non-3100HD converters--in however many flavors are available now. They all seem to have various output options the 3100HD doesn't (1080i YPbPr out only). With 480p distribution for its EDTV shows, Fox has the opportunity to use a quality high-end professional deinterlace unit just once for all TWC subscribers. With 480i distribution--seen by tuning to channel 714, PBS Kids--they'd be relying on a wide range of deinterlace quality, or the poor quality that results from upconverting 480i (DTV or SDTV) to 1080i with the widely used 3100HD. That, in addition to the points raised elsewhere today, still leads me to think we're getting 480p for Fox EDTV shows via TWC. If someone knows that TWC's distribution hardware, perhaps from Cisco, can't handle 480p, perhaps there's some online literature pointing out this inability for the hardware. Yes, as often mentioned in the programming forum, Fox's main 480i feed to its stations is converted to 480p, 720p, and 1080i by some of them. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #296 of 26662 Old 11-27-2003, 07:26 PM
Member
 
LawrenceB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've tried any number of times to tell employess of TWC to carry the MSG signal and not one of them has said they have a way to tally user feedback on the subject. So who are we suposed to call to complain to(er, beg)? What's it going to take to make a difference? Does anyone know the right person to talk to??? Hell, most TWC employees don't even know what HDTV means...

Larry
LawrenceB is offline  
post #297 of 26662 Old 11-28-2003, 10:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to buy the new Mits Diamond 65 inch set and would likely go to PC Richards. I have never bought anything from them before. Does anyone have any feedback - positive or negative - before I make a decision?

Thanks in advance.......
LisaM is offline  
post #298 of 26662 Old 11-28-2003, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
gary miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lisa: P.C. Richards is a very reputable store. I've purchased many items there over the years. I would suggest you research the price first...In my experience they've always matched price without hassle, within reason.
gary miller is offline  
post #299 of 26662 Old 11-29-2003, 10:32 AM
Member
 
shadyridr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got my GWIII and my TWC HD digital cable box. The HDTV channels are amazing but the SD channels are a bit choppy. Anyway to fix that? Also, I can't change the size of the screen when I'm viewing the SD channels. It stays in the normal view. Not that I'd want to stretch the picture but I cant. Isnt there anything Im doing wrong? Also, did anybody else notice you cant click info or the guide while on the HDTV channels. Is there a reason for this?
shadyridr is offline  
post #300 of 26662 Old 11-29-2003, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
droxse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To shadyridr:

do you have the pioneer or scientific atlanta hd cable box?
droxse is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off