New York, NY - TWC - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 02:34 PM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it works fine. That is how I record on my vcr (yes...i actually still use one of those).

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The proposed setup works. Even more interesting for me was the fact that I was able to record the HDTV channels on my VCR. Obviously the quality was downgraded, but the channels were recorded in 16:9 format and worked fine.

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #543 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Manatus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Far West Village, Manhattan
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by debaser


I have a tivo and was thinking of connecting it to the pio box via s-vid then component to the receiver, then both up to the tv to different inputs... so if i want to watch HD broadcast, i use "input 1" if i want to use tivo and SD, i just switch it to "input 2"

am i mad? will this work... thanks in advance for your comments.

dan

That should work, but why would you want to route the video signal from the Pio box through your receiver instead of connecting the Pio directly to your TV?

Forsan et haec olim meminisse juvabit. -- Popeye

Passport 2.6.002
Samsung 500 GB SATA2 HD501LJ
Apricorn EZ-BUS-DTS-EKIT
Manatus is offline  
post #544 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
He want's to route the SD S-Video through to his Tivo. And Tivo back to one of the analog inputs on his TV so he can time shift TV.
drew138 is offline  
post #545 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Maurice2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by drew138
Even more interesting for me was the fact that I was able to record the HDTV channels on my VCR. Obviously the quality was downgraded, but the channels were recorded in 16:9 format and worked fine.

This is great news to me regarding my forthcoming EDTV set. I have the Panasonic DVD recorder DMR-E30, and I didn't think I would be able to record HD programs.
Maurice2 is offline  
post #546 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 04:46 PM
Member
 
debaser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


That should work, but why would you want to route the video signal from the Pio box through your receiver instead of connecting the Pio directly to your TV?

I want to route everything through the reciever (Denon 3803) so it will handle the video switching for me and I will (in theory) have less cables to route up to the tv because the 3803 does upconversion from composite or s-vid to component.

Thanks again for all of your responses...
debaser is offline  
post #547 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
 
jergans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like Pioneer FINALLY issued a fix for the DVI-related problems that some of us using the 3510HD box were having. The fix was pushed out to certain TWC affiliates in California. Check this post for details.

Interested to hear if they've pushed the patch to TWCNYC yet. I'm getting home late tonight, and I don't think I'll have time to unhook the DVI from my DVD player and plug it into box. If this works, I need to get a DVI switcher!
jergans is offline  
post #548 of 26638 Old 01-08-2004, 08:46 PM
Member
 
rhsauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I went to 23rd street and swapped boxes -- also swapped the SA 3100HD that was in the living room for the Pio, so I have 2 Pios. Interestingly, the Pio in the bedroom, where I originally had the problem,
STILL crashes when 720p is enabled and I access the Guide. It must be a problem with the television, because I find it unlikely that two 3510s would have the exact same problem. The TV is an Electrograph ED plasma that is supposed to accept 720p inputs, but I'd guess it's got a kink or two.

Any other thoughts?
rhsauer is offline  
post #549 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Out of curiosity, can you switch an SD box for the Pio (at 23rd st)?

Thanks,
TM

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #550 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
dkan24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anthonymoody - yes.
dkan24 is offline  
post #551 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 08:11 AM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
*******s at twcnyc CS told me that I could not do that. I wound up paying the 30 bucks install fee. Thank god they gave me the pioneer box (since this was before I even knew about this thread).

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
post #552 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 08:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
dkan24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rep told me last week that i could not pick up a box there w/o exchanging one. I would have to get install and pay fee.

i called again yesterday and rep told me that i could pick up a box w/o exchanging. She made the changes to my account and I am going today to get a box - hopefully Pio.

I'll let you know what happens. If I don't walk out of there with a box, you'll probably hear about it on the news, after I raise hell there!
dkan24 is offline  
post #553 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 08:36 AM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was doing an exchange. They said on the phone I couldnt. I didn't know *******s was a "bad" word.

- jb
mrkaos is offline  
post #554 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgrossman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dkan24

i called again yesterday and rep told me that i could pick up a box w/o exchanging. She made the changes to my account and I am going today to get a box - hopefully Pio.

I think that's the key--you have to get them to add a vacant "line" to your account before going to 23rd St. The clerks there cannot do that, but they can enter your new box number in the vacant line.

Rich
rgrossman is offline  
post #555 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
bluecalix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Brooklyn
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to the 5th Ave TWC office in Brooklyn and they had the pioneer in stock.

Quote:


Originally posted by perrycampf
Note that 23rd St. only has Pio boxes for Manhattan. If you live in Brooklyn or Queens, you have to go elsewhere...

dpc

bluecalix is offline  
post #556 of 26638 Old 01-09-2004, 09:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
dkan24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok - I went to the 23rd St office today around 5:30. Wait time was 45 min, watched 13 HD on the plasma.

I sat down and told the rep I was here for the HD box. He said "ok, where's your box?" I told him I was not trading it, but adding it. He told me I couldn't do that. I told him the rep on the phone specifically said I could and already made the account changes. He went to speak to his supervisior. After 10 mins, he said that the supervisor said it was okay and he would get me a box. I asked him to grab a Pioneer, if he could. He did!

I am now watching HD on my projector and it looks amazing. As I was leaving, I decided to ask him about HD DVR, thinking he would say "yeah we got a few in an hour ago, want one?"!!! He told me he heard they were making them and it should be about 6 months. I don't put much stock in what he said although it could be true.

In another thread, we were discussing how it may be that systems with Pioneer software, (like I believe NYC is) may have to wait longer for the 8000HD. We were one of the last markets to get the SD version and that may be why.
dkan24 is offline  
post #557 of 26638 Old 01-10-2004, 09:53 AM
Member
 
BelB64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With ESPN-HD...WPIX-HD---MSG-HD....FSNY-HD....StarzHD....Bravo-HD.....INHD1&INHD2......HDNET&HDNET Movies.......Cinemax-HD and various other HD networks getting ready to go on board,we in NYC, arguably the most important city in the world and the first or second most important city in the entertainment business don't have ANY of these channels and our specific thread board has to be relegated to discussing our set top boxes. It's pathetic, and as someone who has been a talent agent for 30 years, it's embarrassing.
BelB64 is offline  
post #558 of 26638 Old 01-10-2004, 10:33 AM
Member
 
kwokpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: CEnter City, Phila
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering if anyone has contacted TWC-NYC with regard to TWC-SD (San Diego) having uploaded a software Fix to enable the Pioneer HD STB's DVI output to work with Sammy RPTV's? If not, I will do so on Monday.

Here is the link to the other thread regarding this issue:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=289334
kwokpot is offline  
post #559 of 26638 Old 01-10-2004, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The following info was at TVWeek.com:

Time Warner Cable and ESPN are working on a deal for the cable operator to carry ESPN HD, the more notable channel absent from the second-largest cable operator's robust HD lineup. ESPN HD is under contract in 80 percent of satellite and cable homes that receive HD, but not Time Warner, said ESPN President George Bodenheimer during a panel at the 2004 International Consumer Electronics Show Friday in Las Vegas, in response to an audience question about the channel's availability. "We're confident we'll be on Time Warner Cable because it's content that is going to move the product," Mr. Bodenheimer said.

Time Warner Cable Chairman and CEO Glenn Britt, also on the panel, responded. "We would very much like to get ESPN HD and George would like us to get it, so we'll keep talking," he said. The two did not elaborate on a time frame.


Hope that this bodes well for us.
LisaM is offline  
post #560 of 26638 Old 01-11-2004, 07:20 PM
Member
 
SCSI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC QNS
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried switching their SA3100HD in Kissena Blvd. here in Queens? I am planning on going there and switch my 3100 with the 3510 instead of making an appointment and paying another $30.

Is the SA8000HD with DVR only? Is there a SA8000HD without the DVR since I don't really need that feature yet? Thanks!!

FRANK

Frank
SCSI is offline  
post #561 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 04:42 AM
Senior Member
 
MikeNY718's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The entire purpose of the SA8000 is for DVR. If you don't want that feature, all you need is a 3510HD.
MikeNY718 is offline  
post #562 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 07:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by SCSI
Is the SA8000HD with DVR only? Is there a SA8000HD without the DVR since I don't really need that feature yet? Thanks!!

There's a SA8000 with SD DVR available now (no HD decoding). A SA8000HD is slated for 1st quarter '04 introduction, or thereabouts, with SD/HD recording. The other HD converters available (for TWC) don't have DVR. RCN, in some buildings, now offers a Motorola HD converter and DVR, depending on location. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #563 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 08:33 AM
Member
 
perrycampf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else experiencing problems with ch. 705 (Fox "HD")? I haven't had any audio or video in about two weeks. I live in Brooklyn and have the Pio box. The problem also occurred with the SA 3100HD. Fox SD (ch. 5) works fine.

It used to be intermittent drop-outs, but now this. TWC came over and said my signal strength was fine.

Any ideas?

dpc
perrycampf is offline  
post #564 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 10:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You might ask CS to 'refresh' your converter box, or try a cold boot by unplugging your converter for a while. RCN restored my two missing HDNet channels this morning by refreshing my 5100 converter. Fox/UPN over the air seems quite erratic, as numerous reports here suggest, but you'd hope there's a fiber or cable link between Fox and TWC by now. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #565 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 10:19 AM
Member
 
rhsauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
perrycampf --

Are you sure that 480p output is enabled on your Pio box?
rhsauer is offline  
post #566 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 10:56 AM
Member
 
perrycampf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll check the 480p when I get home; thanks for the suggestion. But wouldn't I be getting audio even if this weren't enabled?

dpc
perrycampf is offline  
post #567 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 11:01 AM
Member
 
mrkaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
480p output has nothing to do with it. Your problem is somewhere else.

- JB
mrkaos is offline  
post #568 of 26638 Old 01-12-2004, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Long ago, when I got my first HD box, SA 3100, I had major problems with Fox audio and video. Turns out the box was defective. Not sure why all the other programs and channels worked fine, but Fox was a mess. When I got the new SA 3100, all the programs came in much better with less total dropouts. I now have the Pio HD and all is OK.

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #569 of 26638 Old 01-13-2004, 09:04 AM
Member
 
UnixGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by perrycampf
Is anyone else experiencing problems with ch. 705 (Fox "HD")? I haven't had any audio or video in about two weeks. I live in Brooklyn and have the Pio box. The problem also occurred with the SA 3100HD. Fox SD (ch. 5) works fine.

It used to be intermittent drop-outs, but now this. TWC came over and said my signal strength was fine.

Any ideas?

dpc

I am also in Brooklyn (Williamsburg) and have the Pioneer box.. I've had a few pixellations and sound dropouts, but for the most part, Fox "HD" on 705 has been working for me.
UnixGeek is offline  
post #570 of 26638 Old 01-15-2004, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LL3HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Flushing, New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
What's the deal with the lack of available HD programming on TWC. It kills me that as a New York City resident I can't watch the Knicks in HD. It's bad enough that one has to take out a second mortgage to attend the game at the Garden, not to mention that they are (still) a tough team to get excited about. I think I'm not asking for too much- I want my MSG! I know that TW customers have been fortunate to have HD available to them longer than the Cablevision customers but where are our additional channels?

And what's the deal with "bandwidth"? This word comes up often as a reason for the lack of additional HD channels. The crawl on the weather channel mentioned that several of the pay per view in demand channels are going to be eliminated. Is this a bandwidth thing? Does this mean that there will be additional bandwidth available?

And what's with these high numbered channels that are simulcast in Spanish? Are these redundant channels tying up bandwidth?

(I understand that this city is a multi-lingual melting pot but this is the USA- English comes first. I am not being disrespectful to people of other nations- I want to know what happened to the respect for this nation?? There are plenty of other ethnic groups in NYC that can demand programming in their native tongue too. It's not fair for them that they don't have programming in their language- Korean, Chinese, Arabic, etc.. Is TW going to appease them too?)

English speaking programming has to be the main concern. If these channels are eating up valuable bandwidth that can be used for state of the art HD programming - then TW should re evaluate their priorities.

I just want more HD!

Larry

I thought we were
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

LL3HD is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off