New York, NY - TWC - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 26590 Old 10-11-2003, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 58
They saw your posts, that's why!

TM

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 26590 Old 10-11-2003, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
prekan84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ny
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is gone also. By the way, did anyone catch full metal jacket on thursday and notice how poor the quality was?
prekan84 is offline  
post #123 of 26590 Old 10-11-2003, 11:35 PM
Member
 
O and A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the full metal jacket DVD is not very good quality either. Doesn't surprise me that that would be poor as well. However i think the ocassional dust and grain give the movie the feeling of a classic.

"You can say I'm a dreamer
But I'm not the only one."
--- John Lennon
O and A is offline  
post #124 of 26590 Old 10-12-2003, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
 
gary miller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Awaiting the SA8000HD converter from TWC rather than trying the Pioneer unit as a 'fog' cure"

I feel the same way John, but does the Pioneer unit eliminate or reduce the frequency of dropouts? The number of dropouts on Road to Perdition last night (mainly audio) occurred often enough to ruin the movie.

It's a good thing I'm self-employed or I would have used up all of my "personal" days waiting for the TWC guys to trouble shoot problems or switch defective boxes. Is there a waiting list yet for the SA8000HD box?
gary miller is offline  
post #125 of 26590 Old 10-12-2003, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SA8000HD is rumored to be late 4th quarther, but so is ESPN HD, Disc HD, INHD 1/2, blah blah..... Don't hold your breadth. After about two months with the Pio HD through DVI, I'm very happy with the signal and PQ. The 3100 was a little smoother on channel changes, but not having to switch inputs to watch HD/SD is a dream come true.

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #126 of 26590 Old 10-13-2003, 08:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:


"Awaiting the SA8000HD converter from TWC rather than trying the Pioneer unit as a 'fog' cure"

I feel the same way John, but does the Pioneer unit eliminate or reduce the frequency of dropouts? The number of dropouts on Road to Perdition last night (mainly audio) occurred often enough to ruin the movie.

It's a good thing I'm self-employed or I would have used up all of my "personal" days waiting for the TWC guys to trouble shoot problems or switch defective boxes. Is there a waiting list yet for the SA8000HD box?

Can't say I noticed that many dropouts with "Perdition", but think I have a built-in mental filter that 'eliminates' glitches unless they're really bad. I watched via TWC and my 3100HD. Guess different headend feeds might account for glitch variations--in addition to different 3100HDs. I've thought of calling about a SA8000HD waiting list, but concluded a few years back that TWC's lists don't mean much.

Also found yesterday that while RCN's 5100 has huge advantages for blacker YPbPr blacks compared to my 3100HD from TWC, the 5100's 480i-to-480p conversion delivers noticeably poorer video than the Genesis chip in my year-2000 Philips RPTV. An A-B (RCN/TWC) comparison with Lord of the Rings showed my Genesis deinterlacing/scaling delivered crisper, more-artifact-free, better-scaled images than the 5100 conversion. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #127 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
anthonymoody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: ny, ny usa
Posts: 5,639
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 58
DUMP.

Cauz dats wut we do here in da city.

Stuck up, half witted, scruffy looking, nerf herder.
Double True!
anthonymoody is offline  
post #128 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
sbaillar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: S.I., NYC
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So there is still a waiting list for the SA8000? I know its like $6.95 for the service...how much is the box? Is it the same price as a regular box?

I want to get one but don't want to be told it'll be here when its not going to be...

Any problems with the 8000? from the current user base?

Thanks,
Sonny
sbaillar is offline  
post #129 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 11:15 AM
Member
 
jba87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SA8000 is great; the only problem is it is very slow at changing channels. It is no more expensive per month than the other boxes.
jba87 is offline  
post #130 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 11:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Don't think there's a waiting list for the SA8000 (non-HD), but the earlier waiting-list query was about the SA8000HD (view/record HD). -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #131 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
eddieb187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hudson Valley, New York
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys,
I have TWC and a SA 3100HD box in upstate NY. The audio has been skipping like a broken record lately. Mainly on my HD channels. Channels 704 and 707. Is this the signal drops you're talking about? Are these drops caused by the 3100HD? Or is it an issue with TWC's signal?
eddieb187 is offline  
post #132 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
 
eddieb187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hudson Valley, New York
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone thinking of trying this new VOOM! Rainbow's new DBS service from Cablevision? Seems pretty pricy to me. I'm wondering if these 21 VOOM! exclusive channels will be something worth watching or just BS.
eddieb187 is offline  
post #133 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 04:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
eddieb187, suggest unplugging your 3100HD about 30 minutes, then cold rebooting; that's cured similar problems. Also, make sure the bottom vents aren't blocked and there's a clear space above it for good ventilation. If this doesn't fix the problem, have your cable company check hi/low frequencies for adequate signal strength.

Voom's many channels sure gives HD investments more utility. Caught some comment on CNBC this morning that Time Warner Cable might still acquire Cablevision (Voom's parent firm), a possible deal mentioned here now for a few years. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #134 of 26590 Old 10-14-2003, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
eddieb187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hudson Valley, New York
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks John, I'll try that. TWC buying Cablevision, that's interesting. First I've heard of that. Maybe we'll get some more HD channels.
eddieb187 is offline  
post #135 of 26590 Old 10-16-2003, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC will not let Comcast be the big dog forever. In the end there will be 3. Comcast, Cox and TWC. Adelphia, Cablevision, Charter, etc.... will all be absorbed over time.

Drew
drew138 is offline  
post #136 of 26590 Old 10-17-2003, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found this on MultiChannel.com. Somewhere on the earlier pages of the 3100HD thread I posted a link to the Pace 550HD box specs. Sounds pretty awesome. Especially the remote IR sensor.

Time Warner, Bright House Set Pace


-- Multichannel News, 10/14/2003 5:15:00 PM

Time Warner Cable and Bright House Networks have approved Pace Micro Technology Americas' "DC-550 HD" high-definition set-top for use throughout their systems.

The DC-550 HD -- the world's smallest HD set-top, according to Pace, weighing in at less than four pounds -- boasts 260 MIPS (million instructions per second) processing power and 64 megabytes of memory.
drew138 is offline  
post #137 of 26590 Old 10-17-2003, 02:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW, I changed from a 3100HD to the new Pioneer box about 1 month ago. While using the 3100, I had numerous audio and particularly video dropouts. Very annoying. Since I had the Pioneer installed, the frequency of dropouts has declined tremendously. Now, instead of complete video dropouts, I get a pixelation once in a while. I also get some audio dropouts. In short, I have had far fewer dropouts when using the Pioneer box than when using the 3100HD box.

In addition, I love being able to keep the tv on one input and to view all channels - HD (in letterbox) and SD (in full screen) - through that input. I think that my HD and SD picture is much better as well.
LisaM is offline  
post #138 of 26590 Old 10-18-2003, 07:28 AM
DND
Member
 
DND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently have the 3100 on one 1 input (component) and the up-conversion of the SD channels really kill the image. SD looks better on S-video, but I really did not like switching between the inputs on my TV. Does the pioneer box up convert everything to 1080i like the 3100? OR does it display HD and SD material in its native format?

Thanks,

Dane
DND is offline  
post #139 of 26590 Old 10-18-2003, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Pioneer 3510HD will pass whatever it receives as long as you tell it to in setup. Options are 480i, 480p, 720p, & 1080i.

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #140 of 26590 Old 10-18-2003, 08:04 AM
DND
Member
 
DND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick response pciav. I think I'll hassle time warner today for the pioneer box.
DND is offline  
post #141 of 26590 Old 10-18-2003, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
It's worth it for that alone. I have two here and not that there stil aren't problems, but it is head and shoulders better than the 3100HD. Don't give up so easy if they give you trouble, keep asking and if the tech shows up with the wrong box, a little green for incentive always seems to work with those guys. Last guy I had called his supervisor while I standing there and went back and got the box for me. Good Luck.

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #142 of 26590 Old 10-18-2003, 09:24 AM
DND
Member
 
DND's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice Phil. I just got off the phone with TWC and they said the boxes are scarce. However I still place an upgrade for next sat and crossing my fingers.
DND is offline  
post #143 of 26590 Old 10-19-2003, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
pedalian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Milford, Ohio
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help needed in Cincinnati:
Can somebody please tell me how to get into the setup menus on the Pioneer Voyager 3510HD? I would like to set the output of 16:9 material to have horizontal black bars to fit my 4:3 TV screen. Right now, all HD material is "squeezed" into the screen using the component outputs. But since this new box came without any type of user's manual, I don't know how to get into the setup menus. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

--Tim
pedalian is offline  
post #144 of 26590 Old 10-19-2003, 09:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
pciav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: College Point, NY
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Press settings on the remote. Here in NY you need to press A for more settings to get into the main setup area. Then all you need to do is go through the menus.

Phil C.
"Where does he get all those wonderful toys"
Jack Nicholson as the Joker in Batman
pciav is offline  
post #145 of 26590 Old 10-19-2003, 11:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Perhaps writing VP programing Bob Watson at: mailto:bob.watson@twcable.com will prompt adding 1080i, 1080i UPCON, 720p, 480p EDTV (Fox) to all the details in each program description. Someone's chasing down similar info anyway to write it up. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #146 of 26590 Old 10-20-2003, 08:07 AM
Member
 
BelB64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone posted that TWC Houston is officially getting INHD1&2 on Nov. 5. I wonder if that means NYC will FINALLY get these as well?
BelB64 is offline  
post #147 of 26590 Old 10-21-2003, 07:30 AM
Member
 
christheberge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a sony stre895 receiver with a coax rca digital audio input, but i get no audio when i connect either the sa2100 or the sa3100hd digital audio rca out to it. If i connect my dvd rca digital audio out, i get sound. Any ideas?

thanks,

chris
christheberge is offline  
post #148 of 26590 Old 10-21-2003, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kilmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Four times I have called for Service to replace the 3100HD with the Pioneer. Four times they brought the 3100HD instead of the Pioneer. I've offered food, money, my wife and kids, and bodily harm all to no avail. I've given up and will wait for the 8000HD DVR instead.

TWC Queens NY sux.
kilmar is offline  
post #149 of 26590 Old 10-21-2003, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kilmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BelB64
Someone posted that TWC Houston is officially getting INHD1&2 on Nov. 5. I wonder if that means NYC will FINALLY get these as well?

"Don't hold your breath. Asphyxiation is a horrible way to go."
kilmar is offline  
post #150 of 26590 Old 10-21-2003, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drew138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SF, CA
Posts: 1,113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kilmar, i wouldn't hold your breath for the HD8000DVR either!
drew138 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off