New York, NY - TWC - Page 595 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #17821 of 26590 Old 01-07-2009, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
lee7n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNINE View Post

No audio on NY1HD, this is really getting nuts!

Do they have any actual HD content?
lee7n is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17822 of 26590 Old 01-07-2009, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
AndyHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post


There's also a difference in the types of tv snow... if you want to hear more


Do tell?

Email Melinda Witmer at TWC Corporate, the SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMMING OFFICER if you want more HD Channels!!!
Melinda.Witmer@twcable.com
AndyHDTV is offline  
post #17823 of 26590 Old 01-07-2009, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyHDTV View Post

Do tell?

A channel that has digital content would be all gray/black snow.

A channel that has nothing would be all sorts of snowy mess.

Take a look at an analog channel that we already know to have digital content to see what I mean.
Berk32 is offline  
post #17824 of 26590 Old 01-07-2009, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
realdeal1115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my 8300HDC set to record Hannity & Colmes every night as I don't get to watch until later in the evening. For at least the past month or so while fast-forward through the commercials I will often lose the picture. This only happens with the FoxNews channel.

Anyone else having a similar issue? Is it a conspiracy ??
realdeal1115 is offline  
post #17825 of 26590 Old 01-07-2009, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
carl2680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by realdeal1115 View Post

I have my 8300HDC set to record Hannity & Colmes every night as I don't get to watch until later in the evening. For at least the past month or so while fast-forward through the commercials I will often lose the picture. This only happens with the FoxNews channel.

Anyone else having a similar issue? Is it a conspiracy ??

Yes... The liberals want Neocon Sean Hanity head in a silver plate.. LOL....
carl2680 is offline  
post #17826 of 26590 Old 01-07-2009, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
They finally fixed ABC Family HD for me this morning.
Berk32 is offline  
post #17827 of 26590 Old 01-07-2009, 10:18 PM
Senior Member
 
alleg23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post

They finally fixed ABC Family HD for me this morning.

what was wrong with yours?

i havent checked, but fine had a bad sync issue.

if i wanted to, i couldnt watch the recording secret life of an american teenager.

Felipe
TWCNYC: Brooklyn
2 8300HDCs without WD Expander (for now)
360 & PS3
alleg23 is offline  
post #17828 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Riverside_Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 5,449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee7n View Post

Do they have any actual HD content?

The studio stuff, while at 4:3 sure looks like the resolution of HD. I think they do have some 16:9 HD field cams...

Some of the news from the local channels use 16:9 SD field cams, so it's all over the lot.

Undoubtedly, the transition will be slow and gradual. I'm actually noticing a lot more 16:9 commercials this past month than in past years.

Time Warner NYC (Man North Head End) - 8742HD DVR ODN 5.2.0_9

Riverside_Guy is offline  
post #17829 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 07:43 AM
Newbie
 
pcl7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone
I've been reading through these posts trying to see if I can find my issue but nothing seems to fit.
I live in lower manhattan and have recently upgraded to the HD DVR box.
In the past 3 months I've had to exchange the box 4 times.
The sound comes in and out on HD stations and and many channels are grayed out. (TBS, Comedy Central, National Geographic)
I can't imagine that its the box when the same issue keeps happening.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
I've used both the regular cabels and hdmi.
Thanks
pcl7 is offline  
post #17830 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by alleg23 View Post

what was wrong with yours?

i havent checked, but fine had a bad sync issue.

if i wanted to, i couldnt watch the recording secret life of an american teenager.

I had no feed on the channel since it was added. (They mapped it incorrectly)
Berk32 is offline  
post #17831 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcl7 View Post

Hi everyone
I've been reading through these posts trying to see if I can find my issue but nothing seems to fit.
I live in lower manhattan and have recently upgraded to the HD DVR box.
In the past 3 months I've had to exchange the box 4 times.
The sound comes in and out on HD stations and and many channels are grayed out. (TBS, Comedy Central, National Geographic)
I can't imagine that its the box when the same issue keeps happening.
Does anyone have any suggestions?
I've used both the regular cabels and hdmi.
Thanks

have you called TWC about this? Sounds like your signal could be weak.
Berk32 is offline  
post #17832 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
pcl7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post

have you called TWC about this? Sounds like your signal could be weak.

I have. They just keep giving me new boxes. Its getting really frustrating.
pcl7 is offline  
post #17833 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 08:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcl7 View Post

I have. They just keep giving me new boxes. Its getting really frustrating.

Step one, for the first visiting service tech, should have been measuring the signal levels at several frequency bands (STB input) to ensure they're adequate. Keep bugging them and request a supervisor visit if necessary. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #17834 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post

have you called TWC about this? Sounds like your signal could be weak.

Correct. These are the classic symptoms of a signal that is not strong enough for the digital cable box. It could be as simple as a bad splitter, a bad connector, or wires in your home that need to be re-run. Also, if you are running your own splitter in your home it could be the cause of this if it's not a 1 gigahertz splitter.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #17835 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 08:48 AM
Member
 
king of k1ngs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question for you guys: i just wanted to know is MTV HD available right now on TWC in Manhattan? I know that Palladia HD is being added here in southern manhattan on Feb 4th but i'd much rather have MTV HD? Thanks for the help in advance
king of k1ngs is offline  
post #17836 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
pcl7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott_bernstein View Post

Correct. These are the classic symptoms of a signal that is not strong enough for the digital cable box. It could be as simple as a bad splitter, a bad connector, or wires in your home that need to be re-run. Also, if you are running your own splitter in your home it could be the cause of this if it's not a 1 gigahertz splitter.

Thanks, I'll give it a shot.
pcl7 is offline  
post #17837 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by king of k1ngs View Post

quick question for you guys: i just wanted to know is MTV HD available right now on TWC in Manhattan? I know that Palladia HD is being added here in southern manhattan on Feb 4th but i'd much rather have MTV HD? Thanks for the help in advance

as of now - just PalladiaHD.

but with the new TWC-Viacom deal that was reached on New Years Eve/Day, I figure we'll see the others (MTV, VH-1, Nickelodeon) soon.
Berk32 is offline  
post #17838 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 08:57 AM
Member
 
king of k1ngs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the answer berk32
king of k1ngs is offline  
post #17839 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
JeffMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me can everyone check to see if they get channel 467 CBS College sports HD on there guide, i get 457 but NOT 467 was put on in late oct. and then gone in late Nov. But is still on there web site listings..im in Corona, Queens ny..
JeffMoney is offline  
post #17840 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LL3HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Flushing, New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Here's a press release from Verizon blowing their horn regarding their expansions.
http://newscenter.verizon.com/press-...ios-tv-to.html

Larry

I thought we were cool de la?
LL3HD is offline  
post #17841 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 12:18 PM
ob3
Member
 
ob3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Staten Island, New York
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently i have only one tv hooked up to my cable box, the basic High Def box from time warner cable. I would like to run a line to my basement TV that i am hanging this weekend. I have heard i can split the cable myself and just run coaxial down there instead of leasing another box. Question:

where do i split the line , before the cable box or after ? between the cable internet modem and the cable box, or between the cable box and the new TV ?
I am not interested in HD signal for the 2nd tv, just decent reception

thanks
ob3 is offline  
post #17842 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
lee7n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LL3HD View Post

Here's a press release from Verizon blowing their horn regarding their expansions.
http://newscenter.verizon.com/press-...ios-tv-to.html

They have my neighborhood listed but I have not been offered anything and I have not seen any verizon trucks in the area, just want to get my TW bill lowered if I can. I have no love for "the phone company" that ripped me off for like 10 yrs.
lee7n is offline  
post #17843 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LL3HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Flushing, New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by lee7n View Post

They have my neighborhood listed but I have not been offered anything and I have not seen any verizon trucks in the area, just want to get my TW bill lowered if I can. I have no love for "the phone company" that ripped me off for like 10 yrs.

You might as well start working it. Call TW and tell them you're not happy, and Verizon made you a spectacular offer. Tell them you would consider staying if they were interested in keeping you. But don't go for one of those contract extension scams.

I'm sure you will hang up the phone with good news.

Larry

I thought we were cool de la?
LL3HD is offline  
post #17844 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone know if there is a limit to the capacity of the external drive you can connect to an 8300HD? Unfortunately I was rearranging some power cords, and when I plugged my faithful Azio enclosure with 400GB drive back in, I got a bunch of sparks from the outlet and now I'm getting a "The external drive is not operating properly" or something like that error. So I think I fried it.

That said, for less than I paid for the enclosure and hard drive a couple years ago I can now get a combo that has 2.5 times the storage. Will I have problems if I connect a 1TB external drive to the DVR?

I was looking at this AcomData. Any thoughts?
broadwayblue is offline  
post #17845 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 03:07 PM
Member
 
HDTV Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Upper East Side, NY
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffMoney View Post

Is it just me can everyone check to see if they get channel 467 CBS College sports HD on there guide, i get 457 but NOT 467 was put on in late oct. and then gone in late Nov. But is still on there web site listings..im in Corona, Queens ny..

I live in manhattan and get CBS College Sports HD on channel 467 with my subscription to the HDXtra package. However, when I recently visited a couple of my in-laws in Ridgewood queens I did happen to notice that the channel 467 didn't even exist on their channel guide. It didn't phase them because they hadn't subscribe to the HDXtra package.
HDTV Dude is offline  
post #17846 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
JeffMoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTV Dude View Post

I live in manhattan and get CBS College Sports HD on channel 467 with my subscription to the HDXtra package. However, when I recently visited a couple of my in-laws in Ridgewood queens I did happen to notice that the channel 467 didn't even exist on their channel guide. It didn't phase them because they hadn't subscribe to the HDXtra package.

well i pay for the hdxra and even if i didnt it should still show up on the guide, when i call customer service its like talking to the wall..
JeffMoney is offline  
post #17847 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
 
lee7n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTV Dude View Post

I live in manhattan and get CBS College Sports HD on channel 467 with my subscription to the HDXtra package. However, when I recently visited a couple of my in-laws in Ridgewood queens I did happen to notice that the channel 467 didn't even exist on their channel guide. It didn't phase them because they hadn't subscribe to the HDXtra package.

If you are in S. Manhattan you should get it on FEB 4 with the rest of the channels. I have HDXtra and don't have that yet either.
lee7n is offline  
post #17848 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
mikeM1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jackson Heights, NY
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffMoney View Post

Is it just me can everyone check to see if they get channel 467 CBS College sports HD on there guide, i get 457 but NOT 467 was put on in late oct. and then gone in late Nov. But is still on there web site listings..im in Corona, Queens ny..

I get 'em both. 467 is supposedly in HD. i'm watching the college basketball on there right now, doesn't look anything like HD to *me*. maybe upconverted SD??
mikeM1 is offline  
post #17849 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 09:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
peterlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm been having glitches and pauses on both HD and non-HD channels for the last week with my 8300HD. I'm in the Southern Manhattan service area. I'm resigned to a freeze or skip now or then on HD recording, especially with WPIX 711, but the glitches have significantly increased recently and spread to other HD channels which were never had problems previously - like WABC 707 - as well as non-HD channels such as MTV (20) or the Travel Channel (88). I've read about service problems in Northern Manhattan since the additional HD channels were turned on but anyone else in the southern service area experiencing problems on both HD and non-HD channels?
peterlee is offline  
post #17850 of 26590 Old 01-08-2009, 11:09 PM
Senior Member
 
hsimms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Low Man
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterlee View Post

I'm been having glitches and pauses on both HD and non-HD channels for the last week with my 8300HD. I'm in the Southern Manhattan service area. I'm resigned to a freeze or skip now or then on HD recording, especially with WPIX 711, but the glitches have significantly increased recently and spread to other HD channels which were never had problems previously - like WABC 707 - as well as non-HD channels such as MTV (20) or the Travel Channel (88). I've read about service problems in Northern Manhattan since the additional HD channels were turned on but anyone else in the southern service area experiencing problems on both HD and non-HD channels?

Yes and I moved to FIOS because if things are bad now in LoMan they will only get worse on 4 Feb based on NoMan experience.
hsimms is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off