New York, NY - TWC - Page 885 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #26521 of 26637 Old 06-05-2014, 08:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
ejb1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North-Central NC
Posts: 726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tamanaco View Post

Just an FYI - If you want to watch the French Open or other games on ESPN3 on your TV you can now do it via Google ChromeCast using the recently released version of the WatchESPN app for Android and iOS. (Requires a WiFi LAN, a ChromeCast dongle and a TWC account or some other cable provider account) . Works great from my iPad. I was able to swap between the games being televised on ESPN2 and ESPN3 by switching the HDMI inputs of my TV.

This can also be done... by connecting an HDMI cable from your computer to TV...
ejb1980 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26522 of 26637 Old 06-09-2014, 05:36 PM
Member
 
scarface983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone on 145th in manhattan have twc maxx? Im on Amsterdam.
scarface983 is offline  
post #26523 of 26637 Old 06-09-2014, 08:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarface983 View Post

Does anyone on 145th in manhattan have twc maxx? Im on Amsterdam.

TW MAXX is on 145th east of 8th ave.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26524 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 04:26 AM
Member
 
scarface983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post

TW MAXX is on 145th east of 8th ave.

ok thanks.
scarface983 is offline  
post #26525 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 05:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for anyone who uses a TiVo: with the complete change in channel lineup, does I need to do a new guided setup on my TiVo box in order to have it figure out the new channel lineup?

Thanks!
LisaM is offline  
post #26526 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
adrman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Got the robocall yesterday and the new channel lineup was up this am. I'm in Manhattan South. It looks like the channels on all of my series recordings updated accordingly.
adrman is offline  
post #26527 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 07:44 AM
Member
 
shemmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hell's Kitchen, NY
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaM View Post

Question for anyone who uses a TiVo: with the complete change in channel lineup, does I need to do a new guided setup on my TiVo box in order to have it figure out the new channel lineup?

Thanks!

The channel lineup wasn't an issue for me, unless you were very selective in what you had activated, these channels were all already there, they have just been shuffled. What I haven't found a way around is resetting every season pass to the new channels from the HD channels. They certainly did not seem to auto-update.

Shemmy
shemmy is offline  
post #26528 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 07:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up redoing the Guided Setup because many of the channels now have different names/locations. I haven't found a way around resetting every Season Pass either. They did not auto update so I am going to have to delete them all and re-do them one by one. If you find an easier way, please post it. smile.gif
LisaM is offline  
post #26529 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaM View Post

I ended up redoing the Guided Setup because many of the channels now have different names/locations. I haven't found a way around resetting every Season Pass either. They did not auto update so I am going to have to delete them all and re-do them one by one. If you find an easier way, please post it. smile.gif

Tivo guide data should update with the new channel locations. That would automatically update the season passes.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26530 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 08:11 AM
Member
 
shemmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hell's Kitchen, NY
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post

Tivo guide data should update with the new channel locations. That would automatically update the season passes.

Not so far. What seems to have happened is that the TIVO guide data still shows the separate HD channels even though they are now dead/rededicated. And remember the SD channels have always been there, so most of them won't look "new" to TIVO. The best way I found so far to do it if you have to deal with season passes manually (who knows, if you let it be for a couple of guide updates, maybe they will resolve on their own) is if you go into your existing season passes and choose "add a season pass" it will show you the new channel and you can easily set up a new season pass for the same show and it automatically keeps your options. Once you've set up the new one, just highlight the old channel and hit the clear button to delete the old HD channel season pass and you'll be left with just the new one. Pain, but not the end of the world.
Carlos_E likes this.

Shemmy
shemmy is offline  
post #26531 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by shemmy View Post

Not so far. What seems to have happened is that the TIVO guide data still shows the separate HD channels even though they are now dead/rededicated. And remember the SD channels have always been there, so most of them won't look "new" to TIVO. The best way I found so far to do it if you have to deal with season passes manually (who knows, if you let it be for a couple of guide updates, maybe they will resolve on their own) is if you go into your existing season passes and choose "add a season pass" it will show you the new channel and you can easily set up a new season pass for the same show and it automatically keeps your options. Once you've set up the new one, just highlight the old channel and hit the clear button to delete the old HD channel season pass and you'll be left with just the new one. Pain, but not the end of the world.

I called Tivo. The rep said the first step is to rerun the Guide Setup. If the Season passes do not update along with the new channel line up we will have to MANUALLY edit each season pass to the new channel as you described.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26532 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 02:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is exactly what I just did with both of my TiVos. One box kept hanging so the process took forever to complete. The Season Passes did not update with the new channel lineup so I ended up deleting all of them and then manually setting them up again. Not the end of the world but time consuming.
LisaM is offline  
post #26533 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaM View Post

That is exactly what I just did with both of my TiVos. One box kept hanging so the process took forever to complete. The Season Passes did not update with the new channel lineup so I ended up deleting all of them and then manually setting them up again. Not the end of the world but time consuming.

I have 200 season passes. (End of my world)
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26534 of 26637 Old 06-10-2014, 10:25 PM
Member
 
CopRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dammit, if this is true Tivo just made up my pissed off list... and yes having to spend a couple of hours or more redoing season passes [especially for shows that won't be back until next seasons] sucks... especially when my bedroom crap box from TWC can do this simple function easily.

Not the end of the world; more like a zombie apocalypse.
CopRock is offline  
post #26535 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Got the new lineup this morning....
Berk32 is online now  
post #26536 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 06:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post
Got the new lineup this morning....
I got the new line up as well. I had to rerun the channel setup on my Tivo. All of the guide data updated with the new channel lineup.

The season passes did not update. I have to manually recreate 200 season passes. Some of them I can't recreate because the show ended the season and does not appear in the guide.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26537 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 07:09 AM
Member
 
scarface983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
One of my dvr boxes got the channel update... but the other one still has the old channel lineup... weird I think im going to have to reboot when I get home from work
scarface983 is offline  
post #26538 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 10:11 AM
Member
 
CopRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yup, had to re-do the guided setup for the new guide and as others reported you have to re-do ALL the season passes, even by going thru the original season pass and doing "Get Another Season Pass" its a time consuming affair... ended up wearing out the white ink on the 'back' button and 'select' button has a deep nail mark now.

And what do I see when I come to AVS this afternoon, a crippled website being touted as "improvements"
CopRock is offline  
post #26539 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by CopRock View Post
Yup, had to re-do the guided setup for the new guide and as others reported you have to re-do ALL the season passes, even by going thru the original season pass and doing "Get Another Season Pass" its a time consuming affair... ended up wearing out the white ink on the 'back' button and 'select' button has a deep nail mark now.

And what do I see when I come to AVS this afternoon, a crippled website being touted as "improvements"
If the season pass you're trying to recreate does not appear in the guide it's not possible to edit the current season pass to the new channel. That means I will have to make a note to remember to check my season passes again in the fall when the new season starts.

Last edited by Carlos_E; 06-12-2014 at 06:31 PM.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26540 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 06:22 PM
Member
 
scarface983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had to restart my box for the new channel lineup to take effect. How long after the new channel lineup did you guys have to wait for the TWC MAXX upgrade? Sorry if this has been asked before.
scarface983 is offline  
post #26541 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
773 NYC TV Gov HD still sitting by itself in the 700s with the sports packages and not linked up with its SD counterpart Ch 74
Berk32 is online now  
post #26542 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarface983 View Post
I had to restart my box for the new channel lineup to take effect. How long after the new channel lineup did you guys have to wait for the TWC MAXX upgrade? Sorry if this has been asked before.
the 2 aren't related
Berk32 is online now  
post #26543 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 08:36 PM
Member
 
TravKoolBreeze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Harlem, NY
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post
773 NYC TV Gov HD still sitting by itself in the 700s with the sports packages and not linked up with its SD counterpart Ch 74
Also don't know what happened to NHK World on 223 but it's not on HD while the guide still says it has HD programs
TravKoolBreeze is offline  
post #26544 of 26637 Old 06-12-2014, 10:40 PM
Member
 
CopRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post
773 NYC TV Gov HD still sitting by itself in the 700s with the sports packages and not linked up with its SD counterpart Ch 74
Yeah noticed that two, at least a lot of dupes and clutter is managed a little better... and I guess there's no choice anymore whether you want SD or HD anymore because it all goes HD even in the 1-99 range unless the channel is only SD [like epix drive in] and even TWC own cable boxes dont seem to have Auto HD anymore.

Not something you miss, unless you need to save HD space
CopRock is offline  
post #26545 of 26637 Old 06-15-2014, 06:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
BTW - if you turn off every HD resolution on your box - you can tune into the SD feed of a channel

Last edited by Berk32; 06-15-2014 at 07:27 PM.
Berk32 is online now  
post #26546 of 26637 Old 06-15-2014, 07:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by TravKoolBreeze View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post
773 NYC TV Gov HD still sitting by itself in the 700s with the sports packages and not linked up with its SD counterpart Ch 74
Also don't know what happened to NHK World on 223 but it's not on HD while the guide still says it has HD programs
Looks like it was just an error with the feed.

We never had that channel in SD - and its back in HD now.
Berk32 is online now  
post #26547 of 26637 Old 06-15-2014, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Berk32 is online now  
post #26548 of 26637 Old 06-15-2014, 11:43 PM
Newbie
 
ajabrams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WLIW in HD

It's my understanding that WLIW Channel 21 is now broadcasting in HD. I recently visited a friend who has FIOS and it was indeed showing up as HD on her set.
However, it seems that TWC is not sending out an HD version yet. Anyone know what's going on?
ajabrams is offline  
post #26549 of 26637 Old 06-16-2014, 05:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajabrams View Post
It's my understanding that WLIW Channel 21 is now broadcasting in HD. I recently visited a friend who has FIOS and it was indeed showing up as HD on her set.
However, it seems that TWC is not sending out an HD version yet. Anyone know what's going on?
Either no deal in place, TWC doesnt want to allocate the bandwith for it, or both. TWC is also lacking NJTV in HD which FiOS carries.
nyctveng is online now  
post #26550 of 26637 Old 06-16-2014, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
Either no deal in place, TWC doesnt want to allocate the bandwith for it, or both. TWC is also lacking NJTV in HD which FiOS carries.
They just took a bunch of HD channels off SDV - bandwidth isn't the problem
Berk32 is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off