New York, NY - TWC - Page 886 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #26551 of 26637 Old 06-16-2014, 07:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AndyHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post
thanks.

34 open analog channels i see?

Email Melinda Witmer at TWC Corporate, the SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & CHIEF PROGRAMMING OFFICER if you want more HD Channels!!!

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
AndyHDTV is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #26552 of 26637 Old 06-17-2014, 05:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post
Nice work as always Berk. There's 8 docsis channels unaccounted for but this screen capture should help. The 16 adjacent channel assignment is the same across TWC NYC areas that have MAXX speeds available.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	16 channel bond.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	174.2 KB
ID:	122106  
nyctveng is offline  
post #26553 of 26637 Old 06-17-2014, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
Nice work as always Berk. There's 8 docsis channels unaccounted for but this screen capture should help. The 16 adjacent channel assignment is the same across TWC NYC areas that have MAXX speeds available.
Thanks...

had to wait for someone to tell me.....

Curious to know if all 8 channel modem people are on the same 8 frequencies - or if they mix it up.

Last edited by Berk32; 06-17-2014 at 05:30 AM.
Berk32 is offline  
post #26554 of 26637 Old 06-17-2014, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
carl2680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason all HD channels bitrate come lower on twc compared to FIOS and Diretv. I made the comparison at a friends house, and mine. Twc has the available bandwidth now, and still offering an inferior product. Obviously the Internet upgrade is nice but they are lacking on the video department.
carl2680 is offline  
post #26555 of 26637 Old 06-18-2014, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
LisaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having picture and audio breakups and issues following the channel lineup change? I've had intermittent problems on ABC Family - on both Channel 38 and 122 -and on TNT. Is it just a coincidence?
LisaM is offline  
post #26556 of 26637 Old 06-18-2014, 07:50 AM
Member
 
BTGRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LisaM View Post
Is anyone having picture and audio breakups and issues following the channel lineup change? I've had intermittent problems on ABC Family - on both Channel 38 and 122 -and on TNT. Is it just a coincidence?
Yes, I'm even getting pixalation on channel 2 since the channel change. They installed my 16 channel modem yesterday I'm getting maxx speed and also ipv6
BTGRE is offline  
post #26557 of 26637 Old 06-19-2014, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by carl2680 View Post
For some reason all HD channels bitrate come lower on twc compared to FIOS and Diretv. I made the comparison at a friends house, and mine. Twc has the available bandwidth now, and still offering an inferior product. Obviously the Internet upgrade is nice but they are lacking on the video department.
How do you know that definitively?

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #26558 of 26637 Old 06-19-2014, 05:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
June 18, 2014

The previously announced cease carriage of France 24 has been cancelled.

On or about August 1, 2014 we will launch Big Ten Network on ch. 382 and Mundo Fox on chs. 807 and 1229. Big Ten Network will be part of our Variety Pass and Sports Pass service offering and Mundo Fox will be part of our Standard TV service offering. Also on that date, Big Ten Network HD will be offered as part of our Variety Pass service offering. All of these services will require two-way capable digital cable ready equipment, such as a Time Warner Cable-provided set-top box or a CableCARD-equipped Unidirectional Digital Cable Product (UDCP) used in conjunction with a Tuning Adapter. Other UDCPs may not be able to access these services without additional equipment, such as a set-top box.

Starting August 8, 2014 and ending August 10, 2014 Starz will offer a free preview. Starz will be available to all digital subscribers and may contain PG, PG-13, TV-14, TVMA and R Rated programs. To find out how to block this preview, and for more parental control information, visit TWC.com or call 800-892-2253.
Berk32 is offline  
post #26559 of 26637 Old 06-21-2014, 07:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Uptown NYC
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Seeing only SD With Locals Channels

Since the switch to the new lineup, the local affiliate channels (2, 4, 5, 7, etc) aren't switching to the HD feed when i tune to them. I'm using a Tivo Roamio with cable cards and tuning adaptor and wondering if anyone else is seeing similar issues.

thanks
102harlem is offline  
post #26560 of 26637 Old 06-22-2014, 04:06 PM
Member
 
CopRock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 102harlem View Post
Since the switch to the new lineup, the local affiliate channels (2, 4, 5, 7, etc) aren't switching to the HD feed when i tune to them. I'm using a Tivo Roamio with cable cards and tuning adaptor and wondering if anyone else is seeing similar issues.

thanks
Weird... I also have a Tivo Roamio, smallest one with the four tuners] about a month before the new lineup it would only tune to HD even on the lower supposedly SD basic cable channels. Now the only way it tunes SD is if it only comes in on SD.
Once in a while you want to record it on SD if for example a programme is shown letterboxed on a 4:3 screen and with the Roamio the Zoom function only works with SD not HD channels.

Maybe restarting it might help get your 2/4/5/7etc networks to display in HD?.. even on twc own cable boxes AutoHD doesn't exist anymore.
CopRock is offline  
post #26561 of 26637 Old 06-22-2014, 08:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by 102harlem View Post
Since the switch to the new lineup, the local affiliate channels (2, 4, 5, 7, etc) aren't switching to the HD feed when i tune to them. I'm using a Tivo Roamio with cable cards and tuning adaptor and wondering if anyone else is seeing similar issues.

thanks

Reboot fixed the HD/SD problem for me. Also reboot the tuning adapter.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26562 of 26637 Old 06-23-2014, 05:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Uptown NYC
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post
Reboot fixed the HD/SD problem for me. Also reboot the tuning adapter.
Second reboot on the tuning adapter looks to have fixed it - thanks for the advice. Had rebooted it once but hadn't done anything.
102harlem is offline  
post #26563 of 26637 Old 06-24-2014, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
ajabrams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WLIW in HD

Answering my own query-- I discovered that TWC is indeed carrying WLIW in HD. It's on Channel 1222 in HD. Still SD on Channel 21.
ajabrams is offline  
post #26564 of 26637 Old 06-25-2014, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajabrams View Post
Answering my own query-- I discovered that TWC is indeed carrying WLIW in HD. It's on Channel 1222 in HD. Still SD on Channel 21.
Looks like it was just added in the last few days
Berk32 is offline  
post #26565 of 26637 Old 06-25-2014, 09:31 AM
Member
 
G1Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a letter from Time Warner the other day telling me I can trade in my modem for a new one with much faster speeds. What's up with that? I think I'm on Turbo now. So I can go from 20/2 to 100/10, just like that?

Time Warner Cable - New York City - Flushing, Queens
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD
Formerly Passport Echo 2.6.002
MDN 3.3.0-9-ptv (3.Dev)

G1Ravage is offline  
post #26566 of 26637 Old 06-25-2014, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DigitalfreakNYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1Ravage View Post
Got a letter from Time Warner the other day telling me I can trade in my modem for a new one with much faster speeds. What's up with that? I think I'm on Turbo now. So I can go from 20/2 to 100/10, just like that?
Yup. Same price. You're welcome.

"I have never seen it, but by all accounts it is terrible. However, I have seen the house that it built, and it is terrific." - Michael Caine, on Jaws the Revenge
DigitalfreakNYC is offline  
post #26567 of 26637 Old 06-30-2014, 05:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Berk32 View Post
May 21, 2014

On or about June 26, 2014 we will launch the following services: Pac-12 LA on ch. 376, Pac-12 Arizona on ch. 377, Pac-12 Washington on ch. 378, Pac-12 Oregon on ch. 379, Pac-12 Mountain on ch. 380 and Pac-12 Bay on ch. 381. These services will be part of our Sports Pass offering and will require two-way capable digital cable ready equipment, such as a Time Warner Cable-provided set-top box or a CableCARD-equipped Unidirectional Digital Cable Product (UDCP) used in conjunction with a Tuning Adapter. Other UDCPs may not be able to access these services without additional equipment, such as a set-top box.
never happened.... again..
Berk32 is offline  
post #26568 of 26637 Old 06-30-2014, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by G1Ravage View Post
Got a letter from Time Warner the other day telling me I can trade in my modem for a new one with much faster speeds. What's up with that? I think I'm on Turbo now. So I can go from 20/2 to 100/10, just like that?
what model modem do you have now?
nyctveng is offline  
post #26569 of 26637 Old 06-30-2014, 07:56 PM
Member
 
G1Ravage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Queens, New York, USA
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyctveng View Post
what model modem do you have now?
I don't remember. It's gone now. I got the new modem the other day. Turns out my connections here are above average. My previous plan was for 15/1, although I was getting 20/2. My new modem is therefore 50/5, but I've been consistently getting 54/5.5. Not a bad little jump.

Time Warner Cable - New York City - Flushing, Queens
Scientific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD
Formerly Passport Echo 2.6.002
MDN 3.3.0-9-ptv (3.Dev)

G1Ravage is offline  
post #26570 of 26637 Old 07-11-2014, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Time Warner MAXX availability by zip code

Astoria NY 11102, 11103
Long Island City,NY 11106, 11101
Woodside, NY 11377
Sunnyside 11104
New York, NY 10030, 10128, 10028, 10035, 10022, 10021
Flushing, NY 11355
Elmhurst, NY 11373
Jackson Heights, NY 11372
E. Elmhurst, NY 11370
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26571 of 26637 Old 07-11-2014, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Djoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 7,532
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Is it me, but of lately my HD local channels have been looking plain out awful, my gal has ask me what's going on. The channels look SD all the way, I know TWC changed things concerning channels, but did something else happened that I need to either do.

Djoel


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Djoel is offline  
post #26572 of 26637 Old 07-14-2014, 08:29 PM
Newbie
 
jonwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone know if there is a difference between the Motorola SB6183 (which I can't seem to find for sale anywhere) or the Motorola SB6180 (which is avail on Amazon for $110.00)? I am entitled to faster speeds with my Ultimate plan but my current modem Motorola 6121 only allows up to 50 down on TWC here in NYC.

Last edited by jonwan; 07-14-2014 at 08:39 PM.
jonwan is offline  
post #26573 of 26637 Old 07-14-2014, 08:34 PM
Member
 
gtsgts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have ultimate internet. The modem I have is a Motorola sbg6580. Is this modem capable of recieving the speeds of 300? Seem to be reading conflicting answers. I just did a speed test and my speed is currently 113.79 Does this mean I now have TWC Maxx but need to upgrade my modem?

Via the chat the rep said it isn't coming to my area until around September, and I will have to upgrade my modem.

Last edited by gtsgts; 07-14-2014 at 10:20 PM.
gtsgts is offline  
post #26574 of 26637 Old 07-15-2014, 06:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Berk32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UWS NYC
Posts: 4,692
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwan View Post
Does anyone know if there is a difference between the Motorola SB6183 (which I can't seem to find for sale anywhere) or the Motorola SB6180 (which is avail on Amazon for $110.00)? I am entitled to faster speeds with my Ultimate plan but my current modem Motorola 6121 only allows up to 50 down on TWC here in NYC.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsgts View Post
I have ultimate internet. The modem I have is a Motorola sbg6580. Is this modem capable of recieving the speeds of 300? Seem to be reading conflicting answers. I just did a speed test and my speed is currently 113.79 Does this mean I now have TWC Maxx but need to upgrade my modem?

Via the chat the rep said it isn't coming to my area until around September, and I will have to upgrade my modem.

http://www.timewarnercable.com/conte...ovedmodems.pdf
Berk32 is offline  
post #26575 of 26637 Old 07-15-2014, 07:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwan View Post
Does anyone know if there is a difference between the Motorola SB6183 (which I can't seem to find for sale anywhere) or the Motorola SB6180 (which is avail on Amazon for $110.00)? I am entitled to faster speeds with my Ultimate plan but my current modem Motorola 6121 only allows up to 50 down on TWC here in NYC.
6180 bonds up to 8 channels and 6183 bonds up to 16 channels. the 6183 is set for retail in the coming months probably probably around $200. TWC doesn't officially have the 6180 on the approved list but users have successfully been able to get it activated by telling support they are activating a 6141 or 6580. TWC will only allow up to 100mbps for 8 channel modems. the 6180 can be bought refurbished on eBay for $35 so there is no reason to buy it on amazon.
Carlos_E likes this.
nyctveng is offline  
post #26576 of 26637 Old 07-15-2014, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsgts View Post
I have ultimate internet. The modem I have is a Motorola sbg6580. Is this modem capable of recieving the speeds of 300? Seem to be reading conflicting answers. I just did a speed test and my speed is currently 113.79 Does this mean I now have TWC Maxx but need to upgrade my modem?

Via the chat the rep said it isn't coming to my area until around September, and I will have to upgrade my modem.
capable, yes. allowed, no. TWC will only provision 8 channel modems up to 100mbps. Anything above will require 16 channel modems which are available for rental.
Carlos_E likes this.
nyctveng is offline  
post #26577 of 26637 Old 07-15-2014, 04:13 PM
Member
 
scarface983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtsgts View Post
I have ultimate internet. The modem I have is a Motorola sbg6580. Is this modem capable of recieving the speeds of 300? Seem to be reading conflicting answers. I just did a speed test and my speed is currently 113.79 Does this mean I now have TWC Maxx but need to upgrade my modem?

Via the chat the rep said it isn't coming to my area until around September, and I will have to upgrade my modem.
where is your area? NYC? im also waiting for the upgrades... they did it on the east side of where i'm at but not around my area.
scarface983 is offline  
post #26578 of 26637 Old 07-15-2014, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carlos_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarface983 View Post
where is your area? NYC? im also waiting for the upgrades... they did it on the east side of where i'm at but not around my area.
What is your zip code? I posted a list of zip codes further up.
Carlos_E is offline  
post #26579 of 26637 Old 07-15-2014, 05:23 PM
Member
 
gtsgts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarface983 View Post
where is your area? Nyc? Im also waiting for the upgrades... They did it on the east side of where i'm at but not around my area.
11206
gtsgts is offline  
post #26580 of 26637 Old 07-15-2014, 05:43 PM
Member
 
scarface983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlos_E View Post
What is your zip code? I posted a list of zip codes further up.
Yes i saw that list. Thanks for that list. My zipcode is 10031.
scarface983 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off