Burlington, VT - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 4128 Old 09-20-2006, 07:44 AM
Member
 
rogerpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Vermont
Posts: 151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed Dish to put a bug up the A** inquiring as to when we could expect local HD here in this market. I got the reponse i expected " don't know when or if they ever will". At least they are quick to respond. I don't want to go back to cable.
rogerpl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 4128 Old 09-20-2006, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
vttom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Essex, VT
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI - My ViP622 was installed today. I immediately did an OTA HD scan to see if it found anything. As expected: nada. I had a glimmer of hope that I'd manage to get WCFE (I can get a very fuzzy picture from their analog broadcast on ch 57), but no dice.
vttom is offline  
post #543 of 4128 Old 09-21-2006, 02:35 PM
Member
 
schumimtl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vttom: I've sent u a pm. did you get it?
And for others. Has anybody here from Canada had success legaly subscribing to dishnetwork?
schumimtl is offline  
post #544 of 4128 Old 09-22-2006, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
foxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it just me or is WCFE-DT 38 currently at a lower power than usual? I used to get it from a small antenna in the attick, but now I just get a signal of 21 (not enough for a lock).

I noticed this as I was checking for any sign of life from Mansfield.
foxfan is offline  
post #545 of 4128 Old 09-22-2006, 10:45 AM
Member
 
barnie05482's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Shelburne
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Foxfan, I have always had a problem with ch 38. When I scan the TV says adding digital 38, but when I go to 38 it is not there. I'm using an attic antennae as well.

Oh by the way, that is exactly what I was doing, looking for a pulse from the mountain. Soon, I hope, we waited too long.
barnie05482 is offline  
post #546 of 4128 Old 09-22-2006, 10:56 AM
Member
 
RonXYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 38

Signal strength shows 87% here from an attic antenna.
RonXYZ is offline  
post #547 of 4128 Old 09-23-2006, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
vttom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Essex, VT
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, what are people using for antennas?

I know once Manny goes live I'll probably be able to get all the channels with little more than a "bow tie" hanging from the wall. However, I would like to try to pull in WCFE-DT. Due to HOA restrictions, I'd have to put it inside the roof over the garage (the 2nd-story attic in my house is inaccessable). I like the compactness of this guy from RadioShack: http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2253765

Will it do the trick, or will I need to go with something a little more "traditional", like the following: http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2103088
vttom is offline  
post #548 of 4128 Old 09-24-2006, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
foxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a SFA-UHF antenna (soon to be combined with a single-channel 13 VHF antenna I already have) at one location, and a standard large combo antenna at another.
foxfan is offline  
post #549 of 4128 Old 09-24-2006, 06:08 AM
Member
 
RonXYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Silver Sensor on a rotor in the attic for now. WVNY at 10 kw I'm not shure I'll ever be able to get their signal.
RonXYZ is offline  
post #550 of 4128 Old 09-25-2006, 10:52 AM
Member
 
jmcgee_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a Radio Shack U75 or whatever its a UHF only.
jmcgee_jr is offline  
post #551 of 4128 Old 09-25-2006, 11:00 AM
Newbie
 
bodekkc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Burlington, VT
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone receive the Boston NBC HD channel in Burlington through Adelphia going through a QAM tuner instead of the cable box? A much earlier post on this thread someone talked about it being on 71.1 but when I tried it last night to get the Pats game I didn't have any luck finding it. Has it gone away?
bodekkc is offline  
post #552 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 05:40 AM
Senior Member
 
waltinvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bradford, Vermont 05033
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I'd like to know is how much correlation there is between how well one gets an analog station versus it's digital counterpart.

I realize that with digital it's kind of an all or nothing thing and not like analog where a weak signal can get a very snowy. With digital it's either a clear picture or no picture at all. Even then a weak digital signal will pixelate and "breakup".

I guess my question is if someone currently gets some signal for the Burlington analog signals OTA but they're very weak and snowy, is it likely that they will get anything from digital? That's assuming that the stations go full power, which I believe they are all planning to do.

A moral wrong is not a civil right
waltinvt is offline  
post #553 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 09:13 AM
Member
 
vermonter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Walt; Mansfield OTA folks need to chime in BUT for Mointain Lake PBS in NY I get a moderately snowy analog picture..and a decent 98-99% of the time locked HD signal. However I still think the sensitivity of the OTA receiver makes a significant difference.
vermonter is offline  
post #554 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Unibunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Differences in the Analog and Digital signals will require a total
rethinking of antenna systems. Digital has some unique challenges
for us OTA viewers, Digital does NOT handle multipath (reflections)
very well. You can have relatively strong signal but if there are any significant
reflections from a building or mountain you will have severe pixelization
of your picture, where in the analog world you may have some minor ghosting.
Lesson here is signal quality is more important than signal strength.So It's important
to have a large directional antenna than to have a smaller antenna with
an amp. Avoid amplifiers! They can create more problems with Digital than they solve,
they amplify not only the desired signal but reflections and noise as well.
It's possible to have a picture with some pixelization to no picture at all when you
install an amp.If multipath is not a problem for you and you have a snowy analog
picture Digital can give you a perfect picture. Tv tuners will throw a monkey wrench into
works as well, certain brand tvs will receive better than others (sensitivity and multipath rejection)
and that could mean picture or no picture for those of us in fringe areas!
Unibunny is offline  
post #555 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 10:06 AM
Member
 
jmcgee_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Walt I can tell you that with ATSC vs NTSC in AZ..it seemed that my analogs were not very reliable seemed like alot of interference and didnt take much to lose a great pic. Now with my DTV signals they were great. I actually coudnt pick up a Prescott stations analog signal at all but the digital one I got 70% on constant so it seems to be hit or miss but we will have to see. I think you might be ok. I have my antenna aimed already and I keep turning on my tir-451 to 53 once a day to see if I pickup WCAX. dont even turn on tv just look for hdtv signal. Anyone know any updated status info?
jmcgee_jr is offline  
post #556 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 11:35 AM
Member
 
RonXYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting a weak signal from WETK on channel 32 no picture no sound.
RonXYZ is offline  
post #557 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 11:40 AM
Member
 
jmcgee_jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
wow really are you sure its wetk? not somethig else?
jmcgee_jr is offline  
post #558 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 11:47 AM
Member
 
RonXYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No I'm not sure, the only thing I'm sure is that it is channel 32 as per TSReader

Source: ATSC BDA Source
Tuner: Channel 32 (581 Mhz)
Signal: 40% ( 3.000 dbm) [Locked]
Network Type: Unknown
Run Time: 000:04:10

Service Name: VPTHD
TSID: 3099 (0x0c1b) NTSC: 41 ATSC: 24 VT WINDSOR
Channel Number: 33.5
RonXYZ is offline  
post #559 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 12:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
foxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OMG! OMG! We have contact! Signs of life on Mt. Mansfield!!!

Now I can't wait to get home to see it for myself.

I did notice that WETK's analog channel was down earlier today but didn't see their digital signal yet.
foxfan is offline  
post #560 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 12:30 PM
Member
 
nheagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: mht
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
from vpt.org

VPT Launches Digital Broadcast!

Vermont Public Television Activates Digital Signal From Atop Mt. Mansfield

Burlington's digital channel 33 completes VPT's four channel digital network
nheagle is offline  
post #561 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 12:31 PM
Member
 
Unibunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 5 VPT channels locked in at 99%! Only VPT1 and VPTHD have any video/audio. WooHoo !
Unibunny is offline  
post #562 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
yipikyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now i have 5 channel at 60% No Video
yipikyer is offline  
post #563 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
foxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone confirm what ERP they're at?
foxfan is offline  
post #564 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:39 PM
Member
 
RonXYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right now I think they are at 0, I just lost the signal completly.
RonXYZ is offline  
post #565 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:41 PM
Member
 
Unibunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lost Mine too.......
Unibunny is offline  
post #566 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
foxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darn. I was just about to call someone at home to test the signal.

Could anyone in VT please give them a call, ask for engineering and ask about what took place today and what ERP they were broadcasting at?
foxfan is offline  
post #567 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:49 PM
Member
 
RonXYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope it was't their full erp it never went over 55% over here.
RonXYZ is offline  
post #568 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
vttom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Essex, VT
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you read the announcement on http://vpt.org, they say they "went" live on Sept. 28th. But today is Sept. 27th. I suspect today's flicker was a test and tomorrow will be the real deal.
vttom is offline  
post #569 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
foxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,013
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! You guys got a signal FROM THE FUTURE!!!
foxfan is offline  
post #570 of 4128 Old 09-27-2006, 01:58 PM
Member
 
RonXYZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed today they were using the same Transport Stream ID (3099) as the sister station in Windsor, I wonder what effect this would have on someone located between the two stations.
RonXYZ is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off